SD depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTSan Diego PadresSD
Projected80–82.494
NL West3rdof 5
Park HR105HITTER+
PROJ80-82=TOTAL80-82
Total WAR +33.2
hWAR +22.0
pWAR +11.2
C+2.4
1B+1.1
2B+1.9
SS+2.5
3B+3.0
LF+1.6
CF+3.5
RF+4.7
DH+1.4
SP+4.6
BP+6.6

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Freddy Fermin B/RPart-timeage 32
WAR+1.0
wRC+79
vL·vR83·78
BSR+0.3
FLD+3.2
PT284 PA
Luis CampusanoReserve wRC+105 vL·vR105·105 BSR+0.2 FLD-2.0 PT213 WAR+0.9
Ethan SalasPlatoon · vs R+DH wRC+93 vL·vR80·98 BSR+0.5 FLD+0.9 PT126 WAR+0.6
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT25WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+89FLD+2.1PROJ+2.4TOTAL+2.4
1BSO FAR +0.0
Ty France B/RStarterFAage 33
WAR+1.4
wRC+110
vL·vR117·108
BSR+0.0
FLD+3.8
PT451 PA
Gavin SheetsPlatoon · vs R+DH wRC+105 vL·vR89·111 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.4 PT120 WAR+0.2
Jake CronenworthStarter+2B wRC+94 vL·vR88·97 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT61 WAR+0.2
Will WagnerReserve · vs R+DH wRC+107 vL·vR87·115 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT16 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+98FLD+3.3PROJ+1.1TOTAL+1.1
2BSO FAR +0.0
Jake Cronenworth B/LStarter+1Bage 33
WAR+1.0
wRC+94
vL·vR88·97
BSR+0.9
FLD-0.5
PT397 PA
Fernando Tatis Jr.Starter+RF wRC+138 vL·vR139·138 BSR+0.9 FLD+2.2 PT138 WAR+1.2
Luis RengifoILPart-timeFA+3B wRC+90 vL·vR90·90 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.8 PT98 WAR+0.1
Sung-Mun SongReserve+SS wRC+50 vL·vR37·55 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT15 WAR-0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+97FLD+0.9PROJ+1.9TOTAL+1.9
SSSO FAR +0.0
Xander Bogaerts B/RStarterage 34
WAR+2.7
wRC+111
vL·vR118·108
BSR+1.5
FLD-0.7
PT488 PA
Sung-Mun SongReserve wRC+50 vL·vR37·55 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT43 WAR-0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT117WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+99FLD-0.7PROJ+2.5TOTAL+2.5
3BSO FAR +0.0
Manny Machado B/RStarter+DHage 35
WAR+2.7
wRC+116
vL·vR125·113
BSR+0.4
FLD-0.3
PT514 PA
Luis RengifoILPart-timeFA+2B wRC+90 vL·vR90·90 BSR+0.3 FLD-1.0 PT134 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+112FLD-1.3PROJ+3.0TOTAL+3.0
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Ramón Laureano ILB/RPart-timeFA+RFage 33
WAR+1.2
wRC+120
vL·vR127·118
BSR+0.4
FLD+1.4
PT246 PA
Samad TaylorReserve wRC+89 vL·vR98·86 BSR+1.5 FLD+0.1 PT222 WAR+0.3
Austin HaysPlatoon · vs LFA+DH wRC+95 vL·vR110·89 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.6 PT169 WAR+0.3
Dustin HarrisReserve · vs R+RF wRC+109 vL·vR96·114 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT11 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+100FLD+2.1PROJ+1.6TOTAL+1.6
CFSO FAR +0.0
Jackson Merrill B/LStarterage 24
WAR+3.4
wRC+113
vL·vR95·120
BSR+3.1
FLD+2.0
PT589 PA
Bryce JohnsonReserve wRC+84 vL·vR84·84 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.0 PT32 WAR+0.0
Ramón LaureanoILPart-timeFA+LF/RF wRC+120 vL·vR127·118 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT24 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT3WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+111FLD+2.1PROJ+3.5TOTAL+3.5
RFSO FAR +0.0
Fernando Tatis Jr. B/RStarter+2Bage 28
WAR+4.2
wRC+138
vL·vR139·138
BSR+3.0
FLD+7.7
PT488 PA
Ramón LaureanoILPart-timeFA+LF wRC+120 vL·vR127·118 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.6 PT99 WAR+0.5
Dustin HarrisReserve · vs R wRC+109 vL·vR96·114 BSR+0.4 FLD+0.2 PT61 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+130FLD+8.5PROJ+4.7TOTAL+4.7
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Miguel Andujar B/RReserveFAage 32
WAR+0.2
wRC+98
vL·vR111·92
BSR+0.0
FLD-0.9
PT208 PA
Gavin SheetsPlatoon · vs R+1B wRC+105 vL·vR89·111 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.5 PT149 WAR+0.2
Austin HaysPlatoon · vs LFA+LF wRC+95 vL·vR110·89 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.3 PT93 WAR+0.1
Ethan SalasPlatoon · vs R+C wRC+93 vL·vR80·98 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.6 PT82 WAR+0.4
Manny MachadoStarter+3B wRC+116 vL·vR125·113 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.0 PT79 WAR+0.4
Will WagnerReserve · vs R wRC+107 vL·vR87·115 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT37 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+99FLD-0.6PROJ+1.4TOTAL+1.4
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Rodolfo DuránILReserveC wRC+86 vL·vR94·82 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT40 WAR+0.1
Gage WorkmanReserveSS wRC+78 vL·vR65·83 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.3 PT37 WAR+0.1
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+0.4
ERA3.98
FIP4.27
K%22.4
WPA/GS-1.3%
PT164 IP
Outs/GS16.8
Avg Start57
WAR+1.5
ERA4.25
FIP4.31
K%20.8
WPA/GS+0.9%
PT145 IP
Outs/GS15.5
Avg Start38
WAR+0.8
ERA4.61
FIP4.70
K%15.0
WPA/GS-5.4%
PT139 IP
Outs/GS15.3
Walker BuehlerSP5IP147GS27Outs/GS14.7ERA4.84K%19.0WPA/GS-4.5%WAR+0.6Avg Start53
Nick PivettaDEPTHIP21GS4Outs/GS14.8ERA3.61K%27.2WPA/GS+5.0%WAR+0.3Avg Start56
Griffin CanningDEPTHIP33GS6Outs/GS13.7ERA4.82K%21.3WPA/GS-6.8%WAR+0.1
JP SearsDEPTHIP21GS4Outs/GS14.3ERA4.80K%18.4WPA/GS-6.7%WAR+0.0
Lucas GiolitoDEPTHILIP20GS4Outs/GS14.3ERA4.69K%17.7WPA/GS-5.9%WAR+0.1
Robbie RaySPFAIP161GS29Outs/GS16.2ERA4.40K%21.7WPA/GS-1.6%WAR+0.8Avg Start49
SP3OPEN
Section TotalIP851GS155PROJ+4.6TOTAL+4.6
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
Mason MillerCLHI-LEV
WAR+2.3
ERA1.88
FIP1.69
K%48.3
WPA/App+2.9%
PT69 IP
Outs/App3.2
Jeremiah EstradaHLIP45Outs/App2.9ERA3.11K%35.3WPA/App+1.1%WAR+0.7
Bradgley RodriguezHLIP68Outs/App3.3ERA3.20K%29.3WPA/App+1.0%WAR+1.0
Kyle HartMIDIP56Outs/App3.8ERA4.68K%18.4WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.0
Yuki MatsuiMIDIP58Outs/App3.4ERA4.13K%24.7WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.0
Bryan HoeingMIDILIP32Outs/App3.6ERA4.14K%21.4WPA/App-0.4%WAR+0.1
David MorganMIDIP41Outs/App3.2ERA3.95K%25.7WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.4
Jhony BritoLONGIP43Outs/App5.4ERA4.55K%14.7WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Wandy PeraltaMOPIP58Outs/App3.4ERA4.15K%18.1WPA/App-0.4%WAR+0.2
Adrian MorejonSUHI-LEVFAIP74Outs/App3.3ERA2.76K%29.3WPA/App+1.6%WAR+1.6
Jason AdamSUHI-LEVFAIP50Outs/App2.9ERA3.60K%23.2WPA/App+0.4%WAR+0.4
Germán MárquezMRIP13ERA5.59K%14.9WPA/App-2.4%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPGarrett HawkinsRP · AAAIP18
NEXT UPJagger HaynesSP · AAAIP27
NEXT UPIan KoenigSP · AAAIP35
Section TotalIP607PROJ+6.6TOTAL+6.6

Future Depth Chart — SD

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 66W · 19.5 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $121M AGE 30.5 → 30.4 WINDOW no projected contention years
NL West · 2027
#1LAD105#2ARI88#3SF86#4SD82#5COL75
Projected: 66–96 Team WAR: 19.5 Avg Age: 30.5 Est. Payroll: $133M FA Budget Room: $105M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CLuis Campusano (28)1.1$3.3M
Ethan Salas (21)0.1$0.8M
1BTy France (33)1.0$8.4M
Gavin Sheets (31)0.1$3.6M
2BJake Cronenworth (33)0.7$11.4M
Nick Solak (32)0.1$0.8M
SSXander Bogaerts (34)2.1$25.4M
Justin DeCriscio (24)0.1$0.0M
3BManny Machado (35)2.4$31.8M
Will Wagner (29)0.1$0.8M
LFSamad Taylor (29)0.6$0.8M
Dustin Harris (28)0.1$0.8M
CFJackson Merrill (24)2.8$15.0M
Jase Bowen (26)-0.0$0.8M
RFFernando Tatis Jr. (28)5.2$24.3M
Bryce Johnson (31)0.1$0.8M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPKash Mayfield (prospect)1.0$0.8M
Jesus A. Castro (prospect)0.7$0.8M
Luis Gutierrez (prospect)0.6$0.8M
RPLan-Hong Su (prospect)0.3$0.8M
Jagger Haynes (prospect)0.2$0.8M
Winyer Chourio (prospect)0.1$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — SD

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 9 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Nick Solak2B32—+0.51.0
Marcos CastañonSS282029+0.30.3
Clay Dungan2B31—+0.0-0.1
Mason McCoySS322027-0.1-0.1
Anthony VilarC28—-0.1-0.1
Nick Pratto1B28—-0.4-0.7
PITCHERS
Luis GutierrezP242028+0.62.7
Jagger HaynesP242028+0.21.3
Abraham ParraP212028+0.01.0

AA · 12 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Tirso OrnelasLF272029+0.20.1
Francisco AcunaSS27—+0.20.1
Brendan DurfeeC26—+0.00.0
Albert FabianOF252028+0.0-0.1
Leandro Cedeño1B28—-0.1-0.1
Kai MurphyOF26—-0.3-0.3

A+ · 16 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Justin DeCriscioSS242028+0.41.6
Jack Costello3B26—+0.10.0
Robbie LaveyC212029+0.02.1
Oswaldo LinaresC242028+0.00.1
Ryan GeretyLF232028+0.00.0
Sean Barnett1B242028+0.0-0.3
PITCHERS
Kash MayfieldP222028+1.08.3
Winyer ChourioP232029+0.11.4
Ethan LongP26—-0.1-0.1

A · 25 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Kerrington Cross3B252028+0.41.5
Jose Verdugo2B192028+0.25.3
Joe Tiroly2B222028+0.12.2
Augie LopezC222028+0.11.5
Elliot LascellesSS192028+0.03.3
Ty HarveyC212028+0.03.2
PITCHERS
Jesus A. CastroP202029+0.75.0
Lan-Hong SuP202029+0.32.4
Tyler SchmittP222028+0.11.9

ROK · 9 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Isaac PonceC202028+0.02.3
Jack MatheyC242028+0.00.0
Jake BoldC232028-0.1-0.1
Jhostin FuentesOF182028-0.1-0.1
Luis SanchezOF182028-0.1-0.1
Jhojan DownerC202028-0.1-0.2