CHC depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTChicago CubsCHC
Projected86–76.532
NL Central2ndof 5
Park HR92PITCHER+
PROJ86-76=TOTAL86-76
Total WAR +40.4
hWAR +29.4
pWAR +11.0
C+2.4
1B+2.3
2B+3.0
SS+3.6
3B+3.6
LF+3.1
CF+6.1
RF+3.0
DH+2.2
SP+7.5
BP+3.6

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Carson Kelly B/RPart-timeFAage 33
WAR+1.7
wRC+100
vL·vR111·95
BSR+0.3
FLD+0.2
PT363 PA
Miguel AmayaPart-time wRC+87 vL·vR93·84 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.1 PT232 WAR+0.8
Austin WynnsReserve wRC+89 vL·vR94·87 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT46 WAR+0.2
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT7WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+90FLD+0.2PROJ+2.4TOTAL+2.4
1BSO FAR +0.0
Michael Busch B/LStarterage 29
WAR+2.6
wRC+120
vL·vR95·130
BSR+0.2
FLD+5.1
PT605 PA
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT43WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+113FLD+5.1PROJ+2.3TOTAL+2.3
2BSO FAR +0.0
Nico Hoerner B/RStarterFAage 30
WAR+2.7
wRC+103
vL·vR123·96
BSR+2.1
FLD+6.0
PT523 PA
Pedro RamírezPart-time+DH wRC+95 vL·vR95·95 BSR+0.6 FLD-0.2 PT125 WAR+0.4
Position TotalPA648wRC+101FLD+5.8PROJ+3.0TOTAL+3.0
SSSO FAR +0.0
Dansby Swanson B/RStarterage 33
WAR+3.2
wRC+110
vL·vR125·105
BSR+1.9
FLD+2.1
PT536 PA
Gabriel AriasReserve wRC+82 vL·vR89·79 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.4 PT108 WAR+0.3
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT4WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+107FLD+2.5PROJ+3.6TOTAL+3.6
3BSO FAR +0.0
Alex Bregman B/RStarterage 33
WAR+3.6
wRC+121
vL·vR129·118
BSR+0.2
FLD+2.5
PT573 PA
Matt ShawPlatoon · vs L+RF wRC+100 vL·vR115·95 BSR+0.5 FLD+0.3 PT75 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+116FLD+2.8PROJ+3.6TOTAL+3.6
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Ian Happ B/SStarterFAage 32
WAR+2.8
wRC+120
vL·vR120·120
BSR+0.4
FLD+3.7
PT569 PA
Michael ConfortoPlatoon · vs RFA+DH/RF wRC+118 vL·vR119·118 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT79 WAR+0.3
Position TotalPA648wRC+119FLD+3.6PROJ+3.1TOTAL+3.1
CFSO FAR +0.0
Pete Crow-Armstrong B/LStarterage 25
WAR+6.3
wRC+132
vL·vR106·141
BSR+5.4
FLD+13.1
PT619 PA
Tyrone TaylorReserve · vs L+RF wRC+92 vL·vR98·89 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.1 PT29 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+126FLD+13.2PROJ+6.1TOTAL+6.1
RFSO FAR +0.0
Seiya Suzuki B/RStarterFA+DHage 32
WAR+2.2
wRC+131
vL·vR141·127
BSR+0.6
FLD+0.5
PT375 PA
Matt ShawPlatoon · vs L+3B wRC+100 vL·vR115·95 BSR+0.6 FLD+0.4 PT87 WAR+0.3
Michael ConfortoPlatoon · vs RFA+LF/DH wRC+118 vL·vR119·118 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT58 WAR+0.2
Greg JonesReserve wRC+120 vL·vR120·120 BSR+0.6 FLD+0.0 PT60 WAR+0.3
Tyrone TaylorReserve · vs L+CF wRC+92 vL·vR98·89 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.2 PT53 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT15WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+119FLD+1.0PROJ+3.0TOTAL+3.0
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Seiya Suzuki B/RStarterFA+RFage 32
WAR+1.3
wRC+131
vL·vR141·127
BSR+0.3
FLD+0.3
PT217 PA
Michael ConfortoPlatoon · vs RFA+LF/RF wRC+118 vL·vR119·118 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT111 WAR+0.4
Pedro RamírezPart-time+2B wRC+95 vL·vR95·95 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.1 PT63 WAR+0.2
Kevin AlcántaraReserve wRC+86 vL·vR94·83 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT42 WAR+0.0
Alex BregmanStarter+3B wRC+121 vL·vR129·118 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.2 PT39 WAR+0.2
Tyrone TaylorReserve · vs L+CF/RF wRC+92 vL·vR98·89 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT21 WAR+0.0
OPENwRC+75PT155WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+107FLD+0.5PROJ+2.2TOTAL+2.2
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+0.3
ERA4.01
FIP4.20
K%19.1
WPA/GS+1.2%
PT148 IP
Outs/GS16.3
Avg Start49
WAR+1.5
ERA4.07
FIP4.34
K%19.7
WPA/GS+0.0%
PT155 IP
Outs/GS17.0
Avg Start50
WAR+1.0
ERA4.29
FIP4.79
K%22.8
WPA/GS+2.0%
PT172 IP
Outs/GS16.6
Avg Start53
Colin ReaSWINGIP44GS8Outs/GS14.2ERA4.61K%17.9WPA/GS-5.4%WAR+0.2
Edward CabreraDEPTHIP20GS4Outs/GS14.5ERA4.72K%24.1WPA/GS-6.1%WAR+0.1
Javier AssadDEPTHIP30GS5Outs/GS14.3ERA4.62K%16.3WPA/GS-5.4%WAR+0.1
Ben BrownDEPTHILIP27GS5Outs/GS14.4ERA3.79K%26.3WPA/GS+0.8%WAR+0.6
Aaron CivaleDEPTHFAIP32GS6Outs/GS14.0ERA4.60K%18.7WPA/GS-5.3%WAR+0.1
Kevin GausmanSPFAIP175GS32Outs/GS17.0ERA4.00K%24.2WPA/GS+0.1%WAR+2.6Avg Start51
David PetersonSPFAIP88GS16Outs/GS15.9ERA4.17K%20.2WPA/GS-2.2%WAR+0.9
SP1OPEN
SP2OPEN
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+7.5TOTAL+7.5
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
Jacob WebbCLHI-LEV
WAR+0.2
ERA4.01
FIP4.28
K%24.4
WPA/App-0.2%
PT68 IP
Outs/App3.1
Ryan ZeferjahnSUHI-LEVIP66Outs/App3.1ERA3.97K%31.2WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.4
Daniel PalenciaSUHI-LEVIP49Outs/App3.0ERA3.73K%29.2WPA/App+0.2%WAR+1.1
Caleb ThielbarHLIP52Outs/App2.7ERA4.10K%26.1WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.2
Phil MatonHLILIP40Outs/App2.8ERA3.97K%24.8WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.2
Hunter HarveyMIDILIP27Outs/App3.1ERA4.09K%25.9WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.3
Trent ThorntonMIDIP51Outs/App3.2ERA4.46K%18.7WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.0
Ryan RolisonMIDIP59Outs/App3.3ERA5.04K%17.2WPA/App-1.6%WAR+0.0
Tyler FergusonMOPIP35Outs/App3.2ERA4.57K%23.2WPA/App-1.0%WAR+0.0
Porter HodgeMOPILIP33Outs/App3.1ERA4.19K%28.9WPA/App-0.4%WAR+0.1
Jordan WicksMOPIP24Outs/App4.3ERA4.94K%17.2WPA/App-1.5%WAR+0.2
Riley MartinMOPILIP18Outs/App3.4ERA4.37K%26.9WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.0
Braxton GarrettMOPIP28Outs/App4.5ERA4.28K%21.3WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.8
Gavin HollowellMOPIP17Outs/App3.2ERA4.74K%25.0WPA/App-1.2%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPGrant KippSP · AAAIP30
NEXT UPGabe KlobositsRP · AAAIP18
NEXT UPEvan TaylorRP · AAAIP20
Section TotalIP567PROJ+3.6TOTAL+3.6

Future Depth Chart — CHC

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 74W · 26.9 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $216M AGE 30.9 ↘ 29.4 WINDOW no projected contention years
NL Central · 2027
#1MIL104#2CHC93#3STL84#4PIT84#5CIN75
Projected: 74–88 Team WAR: 26.9 Avg Age: 30.9 Est. Payroll: $148M FA Budget Room: $90M (CBT $238M) RETOOL

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CCarson Kelly (33)1.2$8.0M
Owen Ayers (26)0.1$0.0M
1BMichael Busch (29)2.3$4.8M
Owen Miller (30)0.1$0.8M
2BNico Hoerner (30)2.7$21.6M
Pedro Ramírez (23)0.1$0.8M
SSDansby Swanson (33)2.1$25.3M
Gabriel Arias (27)0.1$1.0M
3BAlex Bregman (33)3.2$35.0M
BJ Murray (27)0.1$0.0M
LFIan Happ (32)2.4$17.9M
Breyner Figuereo (19)0.0$0.0M
CFPete Crow-Armstrong (25)4.2$14.0M
Kane Kepley (23)0.1$0.0M
RFSeiya Suzuki (32)2.8$13.9M
Matt Shaw (25)0.1$0.8M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPWill Sanders (prospect)1.3$0.8M
Brooks Caple (prospect)1.2$0.8M
Brandon Birdsell (prospect)0.9$0.8M
RPGrant Kipp (prospect)0.8$0.8M
Jaxon Wiggins (prospect)0.5$0.8M
Dawson Netz (prospect)0.5$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — CHC

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 12 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Owen Miller1B302027+0.6-0.2
BJ Murray3B272028+0.51.6
James Triantos2B242028+0.41.9
Chas McCormickCF32—+0.10.3
Ben CowlesSS272028-0.10.0
Casey OpitzC29—-0.1-0.1
PITCHERS
Will SandersP252029+1.32.7
Brandon BirdsellP272028+0.91.1
Grant KippP272029+0.81.0
Jaxon WigginsP252028+0.51.9

AA · 13 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Owen AyersC262029+0.95.0
Miguel UsecheC262029+0.50.7
Ariel ArmasC242029+0.21.4
Dom Krupinski2B232028+0.11.0
Carter TriceCF242028+0.00.6
Alex MaderaSS26—+0.00.1
PITCHERS
Brooks CapleP242028+1.23.1
Dawson NetzP262029+0.51.1

A+ · 15 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Kane KepleyCF232028+1.013.8
Josiah HartshornRF202028+0.811.6
Justin StranskyC242028+0.41.8
Jose EscobarSS222029+0.14.4
Angel CepedaSS212028+0.02.6
Brennan HudsonC232028+0.00.8
PITCHERS
Jostin FlorentinoP222028+0.21.9
Nazier MuléP222028+0.02.3

A · 12 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Logan PoteetC232029+0.85.0
Corey NunezSS232028+0.11.2
Juan CabadaSS192028+0.04.8
Derik AlcantaraOF222028+0.00.9
Darlyn De Leon2B222028+0.00.8
Jhoander IrigoyenC242028+0.00.1

ROK · 9 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Breyner FiguereoOF192028+0.3-0.1
Daniel BastardoC182028+0.110.5
Fernando CruzSS202029+0.03.8
Leonel VivasSS202028-0.11.2
Stharling De Los SantosSS192028-0.10.0
Juan TomasSS192028-0.23.7