BAL depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTBaltimore OriolesBAL
Projected78–84.480
AL East4thof 5
Park HR109HITTER+
PROJ78-84=TOTAL78-84
Total WAR +36.7
hWAR +21.9
pWAR +14.7
C+2.0
1B+3.5
2B+1.9
SS+4.1
3B+2.5
LF+1.2
CF+3.0
RF+1.5
DH+2.3
SP+8.7
BP+6.1

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Carlos Narváez B/RPart-timeage 28
WAR+0.9
wRC+73
vL·vR82·70
BSR+0.0
FLD+3.8
PT317 PA
Samuel BasalloPlatoon · vs R+DH wRC+100 vL·vR87·104 BSR+0.0 FLD-2.1 PT250 WAR+1.0
Sam HuffReserve · vs L wRC+79 vL·vR88·76 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.2 PT63 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT18WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+86FLD+1.6PROJ+2.0TOTAL+2.0
1BSO FAR +0.0
Pete Alonso B/RStarter+DHage 32
WAR+3.4
wRC+135
vL·vR130·137
BSR+0.4
FLD+1.2
PT602 PA
Ryan MountcastleILReserveFA+DH wRC+97 vL·vR106·94 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.3 PT46 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+134FLD+1.5PROJ+3.5TOTAL+3.5
2BSO FAR +0.0
Jackson Holliday B/LStarterage 23
WAR+1.0
wRC+94
vL·vR72·102
BSR+2.2
FLD-2.6
PT398 PA
Jeremiah JacksonPart-time wRC+87 vL·vR96·84 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.3 PT226 WAR+0.4
Jordan WestburgILPart-time+3B/DH wRC+121 vL·vR125·120 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT24 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+97FLD-2.8PROJ+1.9TOTAL+1.9
SSSO FAR +0.0
Gunnar Henderson B/LStarterage 26
WAR+3.8
wRC+120
vL·vR94·130
BSR+2.9
FLD-4.7
PT615 PA
Blaze AlexanderPart-time+3B wRC+102 vL·vR113·98 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.0 PT33 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+121FLD-4.7PROJ+4.1TOTAL+4.1
3BSO FAR +0.0
Christian Encarnacion-Strand B/RPart-timeage 27
WAR+0.1
wRC+92
vL·vR91·93
BSR+0.4
FLD+0.2
PT235 PA
Jordan WestburgILPart-time+DH wRC+121 vL·vR125·120 BSR+1.2 FLD+1.2 PT223 WAR+1.6
Blaze AlexanderPart-time wRC+102 vL·vR113·98 BSR+0.9 FLD-0.2 PT181 WAR+0.7
Coby MayoReserve+DH wRC+100 vL·vR111·96 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT9 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+106FLD+1.2PROJ+2.5TOTAL+2.5
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Dylan Beavers B/LPlatoon · vs R+RFage 25
WAR+0.2
wRC+93
vL·vR80·98
BSR+1.3
FLD-0.9
PT212 PA
Christian FranklinReserve · vs L wRC+92 vL·vR101·89 BSR+0.7 FLD+0.4 PT141 WAR+0.2
Colton CowserPlatoon · vs R+CF wRC+105 vL·vR96·108 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.9 PT87 WAR+0.3
Heston KjerstadReserve · vs R wRC+84 vL·vR58·94 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.5 PT83 WAR-0.1
Tyler O'NeillILPlatoon · vs L+RF/DH wRC+117 vL·vR122·114 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.2 PT30 WAR+0.1
Luis Robert Jr.Part-timeFA+CF wRC+101 vL·vR117·95 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.1 PT29 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT66WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+96FLD-0.1PROJ+1.2TOTAL+1.2
CFSO FAR +0.0
Luis Robert Jr. B/RPart-timeFAage 29
WAR+1.6
wRC+101
vL·vR117·95
BSR+2.1
FLD+1.3
PT359 PA
Colton CowserPlatoon · vs R+LF wRC+105 vL·vR96·108 BSR+0.8 FLD+2.4 PT240 WAR+0.9
Leody TaverasReserveFA+RF wRC+75 vL·vR75·75 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.0 PT49 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+106FLD+3.8PROJ+3.0TOTAL+3.0
RFSO FAR +0.0
Tyler O'Neill ILB/RPlatoon · vs L+DHage 32
WAR+0.8
wRC+117
vL·vR122·114
BSR+0.7
FLD-1.2
PT215 PA
Dylan BeaversPlatoon · vs R+LF wRC+93 vL·vR80·98 BSR+0.8 FLD-0.6 PT134 WAR+0.2
Leody TaverasReserveFA+CF wRC+75 vL·vR75·75 BSR+0.8 FLD+0.1 PT153 WAR+0.1
Rece HindsReserve · vs L wRC+86 vL·vR94·83 BSR+0.7 FLD+0.2 PT145 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT1WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+99FLD-1.4PROJ+1.5TOTAL+1.5
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Coby Mayo B/RReserveage 25
WAR+0.4
wRC+100
vL·vR111·96
BSR+0.1
FLD+0.1
PT117 PA
Samuel BasalloPlatoon · vs R+C wRC+100 vL·vR87·104 BSR+0.0 FLD-1.0 PT121 WAR+0.5
Ryan MountcastleILReserveFA+1B wRC+97 vL·vR106·94 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.6 PT87 WAR+0.1
Tyler O'NeillILPlatoon · vs L+RF wRC+117 vL·vR122·114 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.3 PT54 WAR+0.2
Pete AlonsoStarter+1B wRC+135 vL·vR130·137 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT53 WAR+0.3
Jordan WestburgILPart-time+3B wRC+121 vL·vR125·120 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.3 PT49 WAR+0.3
Dylan BeaversPlatoon · vs R+LF/RF wRC+93 vL·vR80·98 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.2 PT38 WAR+0.0
Gunnar HendersonStarter+SS wRC+120 vL·vR94·130 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.2 PT31 WAR+0.2
Christian Encarnacion-StrandPart-time+3B wRC+92 vL·vR91·93 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT22 WAR+0.0
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT76WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+105FLD-0.6PROJ+2.3TOTAL+2.3
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+2.2
ERA4.13
FIP4.07
K%22.3
WPA/GS+0.2%
PT172 IP
Outs/GS16.9
Avg Start51
WAR+1.3
ERA4.13
FIP4.37
K%23.0
WPA/GS+3.4%
PT140 IP
Outs/GS16.0
Avg Start43
WAR+1.4
ERA4.23
FIP4.31
K%18.8
WPA/GS-4.1%
PT144 IP
Outs/GS15.9
Avg Start50
Brandon YoungSP5IP149GS27Outs/GS16.4ERA4.55K%19.8WPA/GS-1.8%WAR+1.0Avg Start50
Cade PovichDEPTHIP38GS7Outs/GS13.9ERA4.93K%20.2WPA/GS-5.6%WAR+0.1Avg Start47
Trey GibsonDEPTHIP26GS5Outs/GS13.6ERA4.66K%21.8WPA/GS-12.1%WAR+0.2Avg Start44
Zach EflinDEPTHILIP14GS3Outs/GS14.6ERA4.24K%18.5WPA/GS-2.7%WAR+0.2
Trevor RogersSPFAIP160GS29Outs/GS16.8ERA3.80K%21.7WPA/GS+2.6%WAR+2.4Avg Start58
Dietrich EnnsSP9IP47GS9ERA4.35K%21.2WPA/GS-3.5%WAR+0.0
SP1OPEN
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+8.7TOTAL+8.7
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
Ryan HelsleyCLHI-LEVIL
WAR+0.8
ERA3.81
FIP3.81
K%29.9
WPA/App+0.1%
PT47 IP
Outs/App3.0
Rico GarciaSUHI-LEVIP64Outs/App2.9ERA3.73K%27.3WPA/App+0.2%WAR+0.6
Yennier CanoHLIP56Outs/App2.7ERA3.80K%22.9WPA/App+0.1%WAR+0.5
Josh WalkerHLIP47Outs/App3.1ERA3.97K%22.1WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.2
Grant WolframHLIP55Outs/App2.8ERA3.82K%25.4WPA/App+0.1%WAR+0.6
Félix BautistaMIDIP31Outs/App3.1ERA3.62K%37.2WPA/App+0.4%WAR+0.6
Anthony NunezMIDIP57Outs/App3.4ERA3.80K%29.5WPA/App+0.1%WAR+0.6
Alex HoppeMIDIP46Outs/App3.1ERA4.00K%26.3WPA/App-0.2%WAR+0.4
Cam SandersMIDIP34Outs/App3.2ERA3.84K%33.7WPA/App+0.1%WAR+1.0
Albert SuárezLONGIP58Outs/App6.4ERA4.27K%18.9WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.0
Luis De LeónMOPIP22Outs/App3.5ERA4.83K%23.0WPA/App-1.3%WAR+0.0
Colin SelbyMOPILIP24Outs/App3.6ERA3.93K%28.1WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.5
Yaramil HiraldoMOPIP24Outs/App3.4ERA3.97K%27.3WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.1
Cameron FosterMOPIP2Outs/App3.9ERA4.44K%22.9WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPMichael ForretSP · AAAIP43
NEXT UPNestor GermanSP · AAAIP52
NEXT UPYaqui RiveraRP · AAAIP33
Section TotalIP567PROJ+6.1TOTAL+6.1

Future Depth Chart — BAL

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 68W · 21.4 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $179M AGE 26.5 → 27.2 WINDOW no projected contention years
AL East · 2027
#1NYY99#2BOS89#3BAL87#4TB81#5TOR75
Projected: 68–94 Team WAR: 21.4 Avg Age: 26.5 Est. Payroll: $39M FA Budget Room: $199M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CSamuel Basallo (22)1.7$8.4M
Ike Irish (23)0.1$0.0M
1BRyan Mountcastle (30)0.1$1.1M
Christian Encarnacion-Strand (27)0.0$0.8M
2BJackson Holliday (23)0.7$0.8M
Jeremiah Jackson (27)0.1$0.8M
SSGunnar Henderson (26)3.6$12.1M
Wehiwa Aloy (23)0.1$0.0M
3BJordan Westburg (28)1.3$2.6M
Blaze Alexander (28)0.1$0.8M
LFChristian Franklin (27)0.2$0.8M
Reed Trimble (27)0.0$0.0M
CFLuis Robert Jr. (29)0.9$2.5M
Leody Taveras (28)0.0$0.4M
RFColton Cowser (27)1.2$2.4M
Dylan Beavers (25)0.1$0.8M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPJoseph Dzierwa (prospect)3.3$0.8M
Nestor German (prospect)2.2$0.8M
Anthony Eyanson (prospect)2.0$0.8M
RPMichael Forret (prospect)1.5$0.8M
Micah Ashman (prospect)1.5$0.8M
Levi Wells (prospect)0.6$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
Pete Alonso age 32 −$27M

Minor-league depth by level — BAL

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Creed WillemsC242029+0.42.1
Reed TrimbleLF272028+0.10.1
Bryan Ramos3B252028+0.00.4
Luis VázquezSS272028+0.00.0
José BarreroSS292027+0.0-0.1
Enrique Bradfield Jr.OF252028-0.10.0
PITCHERS
Nestor GermanP252028+2.25.0
Michael ForretP232028+1.57.1
Levi WellsP252028+0.62.0

AA · 13 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Ethan AndersonC232028+0.96.4
Brandon ButterworthSS242029+0.62.8
Aron Estrada2B222028+0.35.5
Anderson De Los SantosSS232028+0.11.9
Tavian JosenbergerCF252028-0.20.1
Griff O'FerrallSS242029-0.2-0.1
PITCHERS
Joseph DzierwaP232028+3.310.4
Anthony EyansonP222028+2.013.2
Micah AshmanP242029+1.53.9
Sebastian GongoraP252028+0.51.4
Evan YatesP242028+0.31.1

A+ · 17 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Ike IrishC232028+1.06.2
Wehiwa AloySS232028+0.76.3
Colin TuftC242028+0.51.8
Enddy AzocarCF202028+0.09.8
Nate GeorgeOF212028+0.01.5
Elis CuevasSS222028+0.00.8
PITCHERS
Boston BatemanP212028+0.64.8
Kyson WitherspoonP222028+0.55.5
Carson DorseyP242028+0.21.4

A · 9 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Jaiden Lo ReSS202029+0.59.2
Juan OrtegaC212028+0.23.2
Carlos SanchezC232028+0.12.2
Jimmy AndersonSS212028+0.01.6
Cobb HightowerSS222029+0.01.3
Ty HeadOF222028-0.10.0

ROK · 5 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Joephillip Guzman2B202028+0.01.6
Railin Tea2B212028+0.01.0
Josnaider OrellanaC222028+0.00.5
Ruben HernandezIF182028-0.10.0
Jesus GomezIF182028-0.1-0.1