COL depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTColorado RockiesCOL
Projected64–98.395
NL West5thof 5
Park HR130HITTER+
PROJ64-98=TOTAL64-98
Total WAR +29.3
hWAR +23.5
pWAR +5.8
C+4.0
1B+2.3
2B+1.7
SS+2.3
3B+2.4
LF+2.3
CF+3.8
RF+1.6
DH+3.0
SP+3.6
BP+2.2

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Hunter Goodman B/RStarter+DHage 27
WAR+2.3
wRC+110
vL·vR119·107
BSR+0.2
FLD+0.5
PT372 PA
Brett SullivanReserve wRC+85 vL·vR72·90 BSR+0.0 FLD-1.7 PT179 WAR+0.3
Braxton FulfordReserve wRC+89 vL·vR100·85 BSR+0.6 FLD-0.9 PT97 WAR+0.3
Position TotalPA648wRC+113FLD-2.2PROJ+4.0TOTAL+4.0
1BSO FAR +0.0
TJ Rumfield B/LStarter+DHage 27
WAR+1.5
wRC+109
vL·vR96·114
BSR+0.0
FLD+3.8
PT535 PA
Connor NorbyPart-time+3B/DH wRC+100 vL·vR102·100 BSR+0.5 FLD+0.5 PT113 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+114FLD+4.3PROJ+2.3TOTAL+2.3
2BSO FAR +0.0
Edouard Julien B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 28
WAR+0.2
wRC+94
vL·vR88·97
BSR+0.3
FLD-3.9
PT229 PA
Adael AmadorPart-time+DH wRC+87 vL·vR87·87 BSR+0.4 FLD-1.1 PT234 WAR+0.3
Willi CastroReserve wRC+97 vL·vR97·97 BSR+0.5 FLD-0.8 PT185 WAR+0.5
Position TotalPA648wRC+101FLD-5.9PROJ+1.7TOTAL+1.7
SSSO FAR +0.0
Ezequiel Tovar B/RStarterage 25
WAR+0.9
wRC+78
vL·vR89·73
BSR+0.6
FLD+2.0
PT493 PA
Ryan RitterReserve wRC+83 vL·vR92·80 BSR+0.6 FLD+0.2 PT74 WAR+0.2
Cole CarriggStarter+CF wRC+100 vL·vR100·100 BSR+0.6 FLD+0.6 PT77 WAR+0.4
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT4WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+92FLD+2.9PROJ+2.3TOTAL+2.3
3BSO FAR +0.0
Kyle Karros B/RStarterage 25
WAR+1.4
wRC+96
vL·vR102·93
BSR+0.4
FLD+1.4
PT456 PA
Connor NorbyPart-time+1B/DH wRC+100 vL·vR102·100 BSR+0.7 FLD+0.7 PT154 WAR+0.3
Willi CastroReserve+2B wRC+97 vL·vR97·97 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.2 PT37 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT1WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+104FLD+2.0PROJ+2.4TOTAL+2.4
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Jordan Beck B/RPlatoon · vs Lage 26
WAR+0.1
wRC+80
vL·vR94·74
BSR+1.2
FLD+1.1
PT238 PA
Mickey MoniakPlatoon · vs R+RF/DH wRC+101 vL·vR73·112 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.2 PT121 WAR+0.2
Jake McCarthyStarter+CF/RF wRC+104 vL·vR87·110 BSR+2.0 FLD+1.1 PT217 WAR+0.8
Zac VeenReserve · vs R+RF wRC+93 vL·vR79·98 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.2 PT72 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+107FLD+2.2PROJ+2.3TOTAL+2.3
CFSO FAR +0.0
Cole Carrigg B/SStarter+SSage 25
WAR+2.2
wRC+100
vL·vR100·100
BSR+3.4
FLD+3.8
PT458 PA
Jake McCarthyStarter+LF/RF wRC+104 vL·vR87·110 BSR+1.6 FLD+0.9 PT181 WAR+0.7
Mickey MoniakPlatoon · vs R+LF/RF wRC+101 vL·vR73·112 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT9 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+113FLD+4.7PROJ+3.8TOTAL+3.8
RFSO FAR +0.0
Tyler Freeman B/RPart-timeage 28
WAR+0.2
wRC+94
vL·vR100·92
BSR+0.7
FLD-1.3
PT219 PA
Troy JohnstonPlatoon · vs R+DH wRC+103 vL·vR90·108 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.4 PT163 WAR+0.4
Mickey MoniakPlatoon · vs R+LF/DH wRC+101 vL·vR73·112 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.2 PT120 WAR+0.2
Zac VeenReserve · vs R+LF wRC+93 vL·vR79·98 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.3 PT90 WAR+0.1
Jake McCarthyStarter+LF/CF wRC+104 vL·vR87·110 BSR+0.5 FLD+0.3 PT56 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+104FLD-0.5PROJ+1.6TOTAL+1.6
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Sterlin Thompson B/LReserve · vs Rage 26
WAR+0.7
wRC+119
vL·vR105·124
BSR+0.4
FLD-0.5
PT161 PA
Hunter GoodmanStarter+C wRC+110 vL·vR119·107 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT138 WAR+0.8
Mickey MoniakPlatoon · vs R+LF/RF wRC+101 vL·vR73·112 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT108 WAR+0.2
Troy JohnstonPlatoon · vs R+RF wRC+103 vL·vR90·108 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT85 WAR+0.2
Connor NorbyPart-time+3B/1B wRC+100 vL·vR102·100 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.2 PT49 WAR+0.1
Adael AmadorPart-time+2B wRC+87 vL·vR87·87 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.2 PT45 WAR+0.1
TJ RumfieldStarter+1B wRC+109 vL·vR96·114 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.3 PT44 WAR+0.1
Tyler FreemanPart-time+RF wRC+94 vL·vR100·92 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT18 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+116FLD-0.0PROJ+3.0TOTAL+3.0
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Chad StevensReserve · vs L2B wRC+85 vL·vR93·82 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT37 WAR+0.1
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+1.0
ERA4.84
FIP4.66
K%16.8
WPA/GS-7.9%
PT151 IP
Outs/GS15.7
Avg Start46
WAR+0.5
ERA4.84
FIP4.93
K%17.8
WPA/GS-7.0%
PT138 IP
Outs/GS15.2
WAR+0.9
ERA5.07
FIP4.70
K%17.1
WPA/GS-8.5%
PT134 IP
Outs/GS14.7
Jose QuintanaSP4IP139GS25Outs/GS15.2ERA4.81K%14.1WPA/GS-7.9%WAR+0.0Avg Start44
Tomoyuki SuganoSP5IP162GS29Outs/GS15.9ERA5.24K%14.5WPA/GS-12.2%WAR+0.1Avg Start42
Gabriel HughesDEPTHIP27GS5Outs/GS13.5ERA4.39K%18.7WPA/GS+1.4%WAR+0.2Avg Start40
Mason AdamsDEPTHIP22GS4Outs/GS13.8ERA4.28K%21.3WPA/GS-6.7%WAR+0.6Avg Start49
Sean SullivanDEPTHIP21GS4Outs/GS13.3ERA4.34K%14.9WPA/GS-5.1%WAR+0.2Avg Start34
Chase DollanderDEPTHILIP13GS2Outs/GS13.4ERA4.51K%24.9WPA/GS-4.7%WAR+0.1
Keegan ThompsonSP10IP85GS15ERA4.61K%19.0WPA/GS-5.4%WAR+0.0
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+3.6TOTAL+3.6
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
Jaden HillSUHI-LEV
WAR+0.5
ERA4.09
FIP3.92
K%25.4
WPA/App-0.3%
PT51 IP
Outs/App2.8
Brennan BernardinoSUHI-LEVIP60Outs/App2.7ERA3.89K%17.6WPA/App-0.0%WAR+0.2
Juan MejiaHLIP66Outs/App3.3ERA4.06K%24.8WPA/App-0.2%WAR+0.4
Jimmy HergetHLIP63Outs/App3.5ERA4.13K%21.2WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.1
Nick FrassoMIDIP34Outs/App3.3ERA4.55K%21.5WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Mark Manfredi Sr.MIDIP36Outs/App3.6ERA4.32K%25.1WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.2
Blas CastañoLONGIP45Outs/App5.6ERA4.79K%16.7WPA/App-1.3%WAR+0.0
Zach AgnosLONGIP71Outs/App5.6ERA4.89K%16.9WPA/App-1.4%WAR+0.0
Welinton HerreraMOPILIP14Outs/App3.2ERA3.88K%28.6WPA/App+0.0%WAR+0.3
Jeff CriswellMOPIP20Outs/App3.7ERA4.40K%24.7WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.0
McCade BrownMOPILIP18Outs/App3.5ERA4.95K%22.4WPA/App-1.5%WAR+0.2
Eiberson CastellanoMOPIP22Outs/App4.0ERA4.86K%19.0WPA/App-1.4%WAR+0.0
Blake AdamsMOPIP17Outs/App3.5ERA4.68K%15.0WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.2
TJ ShookMOPIP25Outs/App3.9ERA4.43K%19.6WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.1
Jordan RomanoCLHI-LEVFAIP27Outs/App2.8ERA4.61K%25.5WPA/App-1.0%WAR+0.1
NEXT UPAndrew BakerRP · AAAIP23
NEXT UPJake BrooksSP · AAAIP26
NEXT UPEvan ShawverRP · AAAIP19
Section TotalIP567PROJ+2.2TOTAL+2.2

Future Depth Chart — COL

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 61W · 13.9 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $108M AGE 27.4 → 27.4 WINDOW no projected contention years
NL West · 2027
#1LAD105#2ARI88#3SF86#4SD82#5COL75
Projected: 61–101 Team WAR: 13.9 Avg Age: 27.4 Est. Payroll: $37M FA Budget Room: $201M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CHunter Goodman (27)2.7$4.9M
Braxton Fulford (28)0.1$0.8M
1BTJ Rumfield (27)1.7$0.8M
Connor Norby (27)0.2$0.8M
2BWilli Castro (30)0.7$6.4M
Ryan Ritter (26)0.1$0.8M
SSEzequiel Tovar (25)0.9$9.1M
Juan Martinez (20)0.1$0.0M
3BKyle Karros (25)1.5$0.8M
Vimael Machín (33)0.1$0.8M
LFJake McCarthy (30)2.1$7.1M
Sterlin Thompson (26)0.1$0.8M
CFCole Carrigg (25)0.9$0.8M
Aldalay Kolokie (22)0.0$0.0M
RFTroy Johnston (30)1.0$0.8M
Tyler Freeman (28)0.0$0.7M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPJake Brooks (prospect)0.7$0.8M
Aiden May (prospect)0.6$0.8M
Griffin Herring (prospect)0.4$0.8M
RPFA — replacement level0.0—
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — COL

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 6 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Vimael Machín3B332027+0.70.7
Charlie CondonOF242028+0.65.3
Jose CordovaC272028+0.20.2
Nic KentSS272028+0.00.1
Drew AvansLF31—-0.1-0.3
PITCHERS
Jake BrooksP262028+0.71.6

AA · 14 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Bryant BetancourtC232029+0.65.1
Roc Riggio2B252028+0.31.0
Cole MessinaC242029+0.21.4
Andy PerezSS232028+0.13.1
Jimmy ObertopC27—+0.10.1
GJ HillSS26—+0.00.1
PITCHERS
Griffin HerringP242028+0.41.7

A+ · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Max BelyeuOF232028+0.10.9
Jacob HumphreyCF242028-0.10.8
Ethan Hedges3B232028-0.10.3
Lorenzo CarrierOF242028-0.10.0
Alan EspinalC252028-0.2-0.1
Tommy Hopfe1B242028-0.2-0.1
PITCHERS
Aiden MayP242028+0.62.7

A · 15 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Juan MartinezSS202029+0.811.4
Wilder DalisSS212028+0.79.7
Ethan HollidaySS202028+0.29.2
Jesus FreitezC212028+0.23.6
Daniel JacksonC222028+0.23.4
Jack NatiliC222028+0.12.3

ROK · 12 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Cristian ArguellesOF202028+0.58.1
Jose ZarragaC192028+0.14.4
Jhonalbert VargasC182028+0.03.8
Kamuel VillarSS192028+0.03.7
Eriel DihigoSS202028+0.03.2
Jarol CapellanSS212028+0.02.1