CIN depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTCincinnati RedsCIN
Projected75–87.465
NL Central4thof 5
Park HR116HITTER+
PROJ75-87=TOTAL75-87
Total WAR +30.1
hWAR +20.7
pWAR +9.4
C+2.7
1B+2.3
2B+1.3
SS+5.8
3B+2.6
LF+1.9
CF+1.2
RF+0.4
DH+2.3
SP+7.2
BP+2.3

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Tyler Stephenson B/RStarterFA+DHage 30
WAR+1.8
wRC+108
vL·vR119·104
BSR+0.2
FLD-3.6
PT379 PA
Jose TrevinoPart-time wRC+67 vL·vR71·65 BSR+0.3 FLD+2.8 PT216 WAR+0.5
P.J. HigginsReserve wRC+79 vL·vR87·76 BSR-0.0 FLD+0.2 PT45 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT8WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+96FLD-0.7PROJ+2.7TOTAL+2.7
1BSO FAR +0.0
Sal Stewart B/RStarter+3B/DHage 23
WAR+1.4
wRC+116
vL·vR130·111
BSR+0.6
FLD+0.1
PT425 PA
Spencer SteerILPart-time+LF/DH wRC+105 vL·vR113·102 BSR+0.4 FLD-0.1 PT222 WAR+0.6
Michael TogliaReserve wRC+93 vL·vR93·93 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT1 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+117FLD-0.0PROJ+2.3TOTAL+2.3
2BSO FAR +0.0
Matt McLain B/RPart-timeage 27
WAR+1.0
wRC+87
vL·vR98·83
BSR+2.3
FLD+1.9
PT349 PA
Juan BritoPart-time wRC+79 vL·vR79·79 BSR+0.4 FLD-1.3 PT299 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+86FLD+0.6PROJ+1.3TOTAL+1.3
SSSO FAR +0.0
Elly De La Cruz B/SStarterage 25
WAR+5.2
wRC+134
vL·vR134·134
BSR+4.5
FLD-0.9
PT598 PA
Orlando ArciaReserve wRC+75 vL·vR81·73 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT50 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+136FLD-1.1PROJ+5.8TOTAL+5.8
3BSO FAR +0.0
Eugenio Suárez B/RStarterFA+DHage 36
WAR+1.6
wRC+114
vL·vR114·114
BSR+0.0
FLD-0.1
PT319 PA
Ke'Bryan HayesPart-time wRC+74 vL·vR76·72 BSR+0.4 FLD+3.5 PT205 WAR+0.4
Sal StewartStarter+1B/DH wRC+116 vL·vR130·111 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.0 PT124 WAR+0.4
Position TotalPA648wRC+104FLD+3.4PROJ+2.6TOTAL+2.6
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
JJ Bleday B/LPart-time+DHage 29
WAR+1.1
wRC+105
vL·vR102·107
BSR+0.4
FLD-3.3
PT344 PA
Spencer SteerILPart-time+1B/DH wRC+105 vL·vR113·102 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.1 PT126 WAR+0.3
Will BensonReserve · vs R wRC+88 vL·vR77·92 BSR+0.4 FLD+0.1 PT64 WAR+0.1
Blake DunnILReserve · vs L wRC+87 vL·vR96·83 BSR+0.4 FLD+0.1 PT39 WAR+0.1
Carlos JorgeReserve · vs R+CF wRC+76 vL·vR63·81 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.2 PT24 WAR+0.1
Ivan JohnsonReserve wRC+84 vL·vR84·84 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT20 WAR+0.0
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT31WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+104FLD-3.0PROJ+1.9TOTAL+1.9
CFSO FAR +0.0
TJ Friedl B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 31
WAR+0.3
wRC+83
vL·vR71·88
BSR+0.6
FLD-1.8
PT361 PA
Dane MyersPlatoon · vs L wRC+99 vL·vR112·94 BSR+0.7 FLD+0.5 PT236 WAR+0.9
Carlos JorgeReserve · vs R wRC+76 vL·vR63·81 BSR+0.5 FLD+0.3 PT51 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+87FLD-0.9PROJ+1.2TOTAL+1.2
RFSO FAR +0.0
Héctor Rodríguez B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 23
WAR-0.1
wRC+85
vL·vR72·90
BSR+0.0
FLD-0.6
PT393 PA
Noelvi MartePart-time wRC+83 vL·vR85·82 BSR+1.6 FLD+0.6 PT236 WAR+0.2
Will BensonReserve · vs R+LF wRC+88 vL·vR77·92 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT19 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+88FLD+0.1PROJ+0.4TOTAL+0.4
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Eugenio Suárez B/RStarterFA+3Bage 36
WAR+0.9
wRC+114
vL·vR114·114
BSR+0.0
FLD-0.1
PT182 PA
Tyler StephensonStarterFA+C wRC+108 vL·vR119·104 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.5 PT49 WAR+0.2
JJ BledayPart-time+LF wRC+105 vL·vR102·107 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.5 PT49 WAR+0.1
Sal StewartStarter+1B/3B wRC+116 vL·vR130·111 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT48 WAR+0.2
Spencer SteerILPart-time+1B/LF wRC+105 vL·vR113·102 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.0 PT41 WAR+0.1
Michael TogliaReserve wRC+93 vL·vR93·93 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT35 WAR+0.0
Elly De La CruzStarter+SS wRC+134 vL·vR134·134 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.1 PT38 WAR+0.3
Edwin ArroyoReserve wRC+87 vL·vR87·87 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.2 PT29 WAR+0.1
Blake DunnILReserve · vs L wRC+87 vL·vR96·83 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.1 PT26 WAR+0.0
Ivan JohnsonReserve wRC+84 vL·vR84·84 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT25 WAR+0.0
Héctor RodríguezPlatoon · vs R+RF wRC+85 vL·vR72·90 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT24 WAR-0.0
Will BensonReserve · vs R+LF wRC+88 vL·vR77·92 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT21 WAR+0.0
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT81WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+105FLD-0.9PROJ+2.3TOTAL+2.3
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Will BanfieldReserveC wRC+51 vL·vR59·48 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT21 WAR-0.0
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+3.7
ERA3.24
FIP3.26
K%32.5
WPA/GS+6.6%
PT143 IP
Outs/GS15.7
Avg Start52
WAR+0.9
ERA4.36
FIP4.76
K%18.9
WPA/GS-1.7%
PT166 IP
Outs/GS16.0
Avg Start42
WAR+0.9
ERA4.58
FIP4.60
K%17.9
WPA/GS-7.3%
PT136 IP
Outs/GS14.9
Avg Start43
Nick LodoloSP4IP145GS26Outs/GS16.0ERA4.44K%20.6WPA/GS-5.7%WAR+0.9Avg Start46
Brandon WilliamsonDEPTHIP63GS11Outs/GS13.4ERA5.24K%15.8WPA/GS-9.6%WAR+0.0
Brady SingerSPFAIP161GS29Outs/GS15.6ERA4.72K%18.7WPA/GS-7.4%WAR+0.7Avg Start35
SP5OPEN
Section TotalIP814GS148PROJ+7.2TOTAL+7.2
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
WAR+0.6
ERA3.77
FIP3.87
K%27.7
WPA/App+0.2%
PT54 IP
Outs/App2.9
Graham AshcraftSUHI-LEVIP52Outs/App3.1ERA4.18K%10.0WPA/App-0.4%WAR+0.0
Tony SantillanHLIP48Outs/App2.8ERA4.45K%24.2WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.0
Tejay AntoneHLIP56Outs/App2.9ERA3.73K%25.9WPA/App+0.2%WAR+0.7
Pierce JohnsonHLIP52Outs/App2.7ERA4.22K%23.0WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
Connor PhillipsMIDIP39Outs/App3.4ERA4.87K%26.0WPA/App-1.4%WAR+0.0
Julian GarciaMIDIP52Outs/App4.0ERA3.97K%25.5WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.2
Luis MeyMIDIP40Outs/App3.4ERA4.28K%28.5WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.1
Zach MaxwellMIDIP33Outs/App3.3ERA4.55K%25.8WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Jose FrancoLONGIP47Outs/App5.8ERA4.73K%19.7WPA/App-1.2%WAR+0.0
Chase PettyMOPIP27Outs/App4.0ERA4.94K%18.4WPA/App-1.5%WAR+0.0
Carson SpiersMOPIP32Outs/App5.2ERA4.82K%18.6WPA/App-1.3%WAR+0.0
Zach McCambleyMOPIP25Outs/App3.6ERA4.35K%23.8WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.1
Brock BurkeSUHI-LEVFAIP66Outs/App2.9ERA3.88K%23.5WPA/App+0.0%WAR+0.4
Julian AguiarMRIP23ERA4.80K%17.6WPA/App-1.3%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPJose AcunaSP · AAAIP28
NEXT UPHunter ParksRP · AAAIP22
NEXT UPBen WereskiSP · AAAIP29
Section TotalIP644PROJ+2.3TOTAL+2.3

Future Depth Chart — CIN

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 63W · 16.4 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $164M AGE 28.0 ↗ 29.5 WINDOW no projected contention years
NL Central · 2027
#1MIL104#2CHC93#3STL84#4PIT84#5CIN75
Projected: 63–99 Team WAR: 16.4 Avg Age: 28.0 Est. Payroll: $59M FA Budget Room: $179M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CTyler Stephenson (30)1.6$11.5M
Alfredo Duno (21)0.1$0.0M
1BSal Stewart (23)3.1$0.8M
Michael Toglia (28)0.0$0.8M
2BMatt McLain (27)1.3$2.6M
Ivan Johnson (28)0.0$0.8M
SSElly De La Cruz (25)5.3$10.6M
Edwin Arroyo (23)0.1$0.8M
3BEugenio Suárez (36)1.4$9.2M
Ke'Bryan Hayes (30)0.0$8.8M
LFSpencer Steer (29)0.5$1.7M
Héctor Rodríguez (23)0.0$0.8M
CFJJ Bleday (29)1.4$4.7M
Dane Myers (31)0.1$1.2M
RFNoelvi Marte (25)0.2$0.8M
Blake Dunn (28)0.0$0.8M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPNestor Lorant (prospect)0.4$0.8M
Jared Lyons (prospect)0.4$0.8M
Kyle McCoy (prospect)0.3$0.8M
RPAlejandro Rivera (prospect)0.1$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — CIN

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 5 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Francisco Urbaez2B29—+0.30.2
Dayne LeonardC272028+0.10.1
Dominic FletcherRF29—+0.0-0.1
Dominic PitelliSS252028-0.8-0.7
PITCHERS
Jared LyonsP262028+0.40.9

AA · 10 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Leo BalcazarSS232029+0.23.4
Pablo AliendoC26—+0.00.0
Cade HunterC26—-0.1-0.1
Ruben Ibarra1B28—-0.1-0.1
Johnny AscanioSS242028-0.1-0.2
Julio Carreras3B27—-0.2-0.1
PITCHERS
Nestor LorantP252028+0.41.1

A+ · 16 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Alfredo DunoC212028+0.917.1
Justin LebronSS222028+0.13.3
Eric BeckerSS222028+0.11.9
Anthony StephanOF242028+0.00.0
Damian RuizOF232028+0.00.0
Carlos SanchezSS222028-0.12.2
PITCHERS
Kyle McCoyP232028+0.31.9

A · 10 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Sherman JohnsonSS222028+0.01.0
Ian FrancisC242028+0.00.3
Henry HunterC242028+0.00.0
Mulivai Levu1B222028-0.1-0.1
Drew Davies1B212028-0.4-2.0
Rafhlmil TorresSS212028-0.5-0.2
PITCHERS
Alejandro RiveraP202028+0.12.4

ROK · 7 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Jirvin MorilloC202028+0.68.5
Steele HallSS202028+0.29.0
Brandon JaimeC222028+0.01.3
Yanuel CasianoC202028+0.00.0
Hansel Jimenez3B20—-0.1-0.1
Adolfo SanchezOF202028-0.21.7