TB depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTTampa Bay RaysTB
Projected81–81.498
AL East3rdof 5
Park HR94PITCHER+
PROJ81-81=TOTAL81-81
Total WAR +33.4
hWAR +15.8
pWAR +17.6
C+1.6
1B+2.8
2B+0.9
SS-0.2
3B+4.2
LF+1.4
CF+0.9
RF+1.6
DH+2.5
SP+12.2
BP+5.4

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Nick Fortes B/RPlatoon · vs Lage 30
WAR+0.5
wRC+71
vL·vR73·70
BSR+0.3
FLD+1.8
PT277 PA
Liam HicksPlatoon · vs R+DH/1B wRC+112 vL·vR92·119 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.8 PT233 WAR+1.4
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT138WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+82FLD+0.9PROJ+1.6TOTAL+1.6
1BSO FAR +0.0
Jonathan Aranda B/LStarterage 29
WAR+2.4
wRC+125
vL·vR107·132
BSR+0.2
FLD+2.9
PT516 PA
Liam HicksPlatoon · vs R+C/DH wRC+112 vL·vR92·119 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.3 PT85 WAR+0.5
Yandy DíazStarter+DH wRC+123 vL·vR133·120 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT47 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+119FLD+2.5PROJ+2.8TOTAL+2.8
2BSO FAR +0.0
Richie Palacios B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 30
WAR+0.9
wRC+100
vL·vR87·105
BSR+1.4
FLD-1.8
PT296 PA
Ben WilliamsonPlatoon · vs L+3B wRC+82 vL·vR92·78 BSR+0.4 FLD-2.3 PT160 WAR-0.0
OPENwRC+75PT192WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+89FLD-4.1PROJ+0.9TOTAL+0.9
SSSO FAR +0.0
Taylor Walls B/SStarterFAage 31
WAR-0.4
wRC+58
vL·vR58·58
BSR+2.1
FLD-2.0
PT399 PA
Carson WilliamsReserve wRC+75 vL·vR85·71 BSR+1.1 FLD-2.2 PT217 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT32WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+67FLD-4.2PROJ-0.2TOTAL-0.2
3BSO FAR +0.0
Junior Caminero B/RStarterage 24
WAR+4.2
wRC+134
vL·vR138·133
BSR+0.4
FLD-3.7
PT611 PA
Ben WilliamsonPlatoon · vs L+2B wRC+82 vL·vR92·78 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.5 PT37 WAR-0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+131FLD-4.3PROJ+4.2TOTAL+4.2
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Chandler Simpson B/LStarterage 26
WAR+1.0
wRC+86
vL·vR74·90
BSR+5.8
FLD+3.4
PT491 PA
OPENwRC+75PT157WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+88FLD+3.4PROJ+1.4TOTAL+1.4
CFSO FAR +0.0
Cedric Mullins B/LPlatoon · vs RFAage 32
WAR+1.0
wRC+89
vL·vR90·88
BSR+2.1
FLD-1.0
PT462 PA
OPENwRC+75PT186WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+84FLD-1.0PROJ+0.9TOTAL+0.9
RFSO FAR +0.0
Victor Mesa Jr. B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 25
WAR+0.8
wRC+108
vL·vR95·113
BSR+0.4
FLD-0.0
PT281 PA
Jonny DeLucaReserve · vs L wRC+82 vL·vR91·79 BSR+1.5 FLD+1.2 PT160 WAR+0.2
Ryan ViladeReserve · vs L wRC+107 vL·vR118·103 BSR+0.5 FLD+0.4 PT102 WAR+0.4
Austin SlaterReserve · vs LFA wRC+89 vL·vR99·86 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.5 PT96 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT9WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+100FLD+2.1PROJ+1.6TOTAL+1.6
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Yandy Díaz B/RStarter+1Bage 35
WAR+1.9
wRC+123
vL·vR133·120
BSR+0.2
FLD-0.9
PT495 PA
Liam HicksPlatoon · vs R+C/1B wRC+112 vL·vR92·119 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.5 PT136 WAR+0.8
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT17WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+118FLD-1.4PROJ+2.5TOTAL+2.5
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Jorge MateoReserve · vs LFASS wRC+69 vL·vR80·65 BSR+0.6 FLD-0.0 PT50 WAR+0.1
Nick MadrigalReserve · vs L2B wRC+90 vL·vR99·87 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT37 WAR+0.1
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+3.7
ERA3.29
FIP3.38
K%25.2
WPA/GS+10.0%
PT169 IP
Outs/GS16.3
Avg Start64
WAR+2.1
ERA3.90
FIP3.91
K%23.1
WPA/GS-1.5%
PT137 IP
Outs/GS15.1
Avg Start54
WAR+1.5
ERA4.03
FIP4.35
K%15.8
WPA/GS+1.7%
PT174 IP
Outs/GS17.0
Avg Start53
Ryan PepiotSP5ILIP151GS27Outs/GS16.0ERA4.13K%25.1WPA/GS-1.9%WAR+1.9
Griffin JaxSWINGIP44GS8Outs/GS12.1ERA3.60K%29.0WPA/GS+2.3%WAR+0.5
Joe BoyleDEPTHIP22GS4Outs/GS13.4ERA4.49K%28.2WPA/GS-4.5%WAR+0.6
Ian SeymourDEPTHIP39GS7Outs/GS13.8ERA3.88K%25.9WPA/GS+0.1%WAR+0.2
Freddy PeraltaSPFAIP154GS28Outs/GS16.0ERA4.00K%24.2WPA/GS+3.0%WAR+1.7Avg Start56
SP4OPEN
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+12.2TOTAL+12.2
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
Bryan BakerCLHI-LEV
WAR+0.7
ERA3.62
FIP3.70
K%27.9
WPA/App+0.4%
PT62 IP
Outs/App2.9
Kevin KellySUHI-LEVIP68Outs/App3.1ERA3.77K%20.5WPA/App+0.2%WAR+0.6
Tyler WellsSUHI-LEVIP74Outs/App3.7ERA3.77K%24.4WPA/App+0.2%WAR+0.6
Garrett CleavingerHLIP49Outs/App2.7ERA3.73K%31.9WPA/App+0.2%WAR+0.5
Cam BooserHLIP48Outs/App2.9ERA3.87K%27.7WPA/App+0.0%WAR+0.5
Manuel RodríguezMIDIP31Outs/App3.1ERA3.66K%23.2WPA/App+0.3%WAR+0.7
Cole SulserMIDIP54Outs/App3.3ERA3.84K%23.1WPA/App+0.1%WAR+0.6
Steven MatzMIDIP48Outs/App3.9ERA4.60K%18.0WPA/App-1.0%WAR+0.3
Ty JohnsonMIDIP31Outs/App3.1ERA3.54K%29.5WPA/App+0.5%WAR+0.9
Jesse ScholtensLONGIP56Outs/App7.0ERA4.61K%18.3WPA/App-1.0%WAR+0.0
Mason EnglertLONGIP43Outs/App5.3ERA4.55K%21.8WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Jonathan HeasleyMOPILIP2Outs/App4.3ERA4.93K%15.1WPA/App-1.5%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPEvan ReifertRP · AAAIP24
NEXT UPOwen WildRP · AAAIP31
NEXT UPLogan WorkmanRP · AAAIP26
Section TotalIP567PROJ+5.4TOTAL+5.4

Future Depth Chart — TB

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 62W · 15.2 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $111M AGE 24.6 ↗ 27.5 WINDOW no projected contention years
AL East · 2027
#1NYY99#2BOS89#3BAL87#4TB81#5TOR75
Projected: 62–100 Team WAR: 15.2 Avg Age: 24.6 Est. Payroll: $28M FA Budget Room: $210M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CLiam Hicks (28)2.5$0.8M
Nathan Flewelling (20)0.1$0.0M
1BJonathan Aranda (29)2.8$5.9M
Yandy Díaz (35)0.2$12.5M
2BÉmilien Pitre (24)0.6$0.0M
Richie Palacios (30)0.1$0.8M
SSCooper Flemming (20)0.5$0.0M
Andreimi Antunez (20)0.0$0.0M
3BJunior Caminero (24)4.2$0.8M
Brayden Taylor (25)0.1$0.0M
LFChandler Simpson (26)1.1$0.8M
Marshall Toole (24)-0.0$0.0M
CFTheo Gillen (21)0.9$0.0M
Cedric Mullins (32)0.1$4.6M
RFVictor Mesa Jr. (25)1.2$0.8M
Ryan Vilade (28)0.1$0.8M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPJack Kartsonas (prospect)0.7$0.8M
RPFA — replacement level0.0—
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — TB

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 9 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Justyn-Henry MalloyRF272028+0.40.3
Gavin Lux2B292027+0.10.5
Jacob MeltonCF262027+0.10.4
Jared OlivaRF31—+0.1-0.1
Dom KeeganC262028+0.00.0
Jack SuwinskiCF29—-0.10.3

AA · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Theo GillenCF212028+0.919.5
Brayden Taylor3B252028+0.61.4
Austin OvernCF242028+0.21.7
Jadher Areinamo2B232028+0.11.3
J.T. ArrudaSS29—+0.10.0
Kenny PiperC29—+0.10.0
PITCHERS
Jack KartsonasP262029+0.71.4

A+ · 14 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Émilien Pitre2B242028+0.64.3
Nathan FlewellingC202028+0.511.8
Tony Santa Maria3B252028+0.51.3
Adrian SantanaSS222028+0.14.5
Bryan BroeckerC252028+0.10.2
Jose PerezSS232028+0.00.4

A · 16 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Taitn Gray1B192028+0.64.6
Cooper FlemmingSS202028+0.513.6
Grady EmersonSS192028+0.17.5
Alberth PalmaSS212028+0.15.9
Daniel PierceSS202028+0.15.3
Brody DonayC232028+0.11.2

ROK · 8 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Andreimi AntunezSS202028+0.28.3
Erison RojasSS182028+0.05.1
Lissandro PeraltaSS192028+0.03.2
Franklin MerisuSS192028+0.02.7
Alfredo RodriguezC212028+0.02.0
Elvin JeanOF222028-0.10.0