LAA depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTLos Angeles AngelsLAA
Projected72–90.447
AL West4thof 5
Park HR104NEUTRAL
PROJ72-90=TOTAL72-90
Total WAR +26.0
hWAR +14.3
pWAR +11.7
C+0.8
1B+1.3
2B+0.9
SS+2.6
3B+1.2
LF+4.2
CF+0.9
RF+1.1
DH+1.4
SP+8.6
BP+3.1

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Tyler Heineman B/SReserveage 36
WAR+0.5
wRC+73
vL·vR73·73
BSR+0.3
FLD+2.3
PT178 PA
Sebastián RiveroReserve wRC+61 vL·vR70·58 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.2 PT158 WAR+0.0
Travis d'ArnaudReserveFA wRC+87 vL·vR99·83 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.5 PT149 WAR+0.5
Moisés BallesterosPlatoon · vs R+DH wRC+90 vL·vR77·95 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.2 PT23 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT140WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+71FLD+1.4PROJ+0.8TOTAL+0.8
1BSO FAR +0.0
Nolan Schanuel B/LStarterage 25
WAR+1.4
wRC+110
vL·vR100·114
BSR+0.5
FLD+1.6
PT519 PA
Vaughn GrissomPart-time+2B wRC+93 vL·vR104·89 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.4 PT129 WAR+0.3
Position TotalPA648wRC+102FLD+1.2PROJ+1.3TOTAL+1.3
2BSO FAR +0.0
Christian Moore B/RPart-timeage 24
WAR+0.6
wRC+89
vL·vR100·85
BSR+1.1
FLD-1.1
PT315 PA
Adam FrazierPlatoon · vs RFA wRC+84 vL·vR69·90 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.3 PT150 WAR+0.2
Vaughn GrissomPart-time+1B wRC+93 vL·vR104·89 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.5 PT153 WAR+0.3
Oswald PerazaReserve wRC+75 vL·vR80·72 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.1 PT30 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+85FLD-1.8PROJ+0.9TOTAL+0.9
SSSO FAR +0.0
Zach Neto B/RStarterage 26
WAR+3.0
wRC+112
vL·vR117·109
BSR+2.6
FLD-5.3
PT615 PA
Denzer GuzmanReserve+3B wRC+84 vL·vR93·81 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.3 PT33 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+104FLD-5.6PROJ+2.6TOTAL+2.6
3BSO FAR +0.0
Yoán Moncada ILB/SPlatoon · vs RFAage 32
WAR+1.1
wRC+117
vL·vR117·117
BSR+0.6
FLD-3.0
PT259 PA
Denzer GuzmanReserve+SS wRC+84 vL·vR93·81 BSR+0.3 FLD-1.2 PT124 WAR+0.2
OPENwRC+75PT265WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+92FLD-4.2PROJ+1.2TOTAL+1.2
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Mike Trout B/RStarter+DHage 35
WAR+3.4
wRC+142
vL·vR144·142
BSR+0.7
FLD-2.6
PT433 PA
Wade MecklerPlatoon · vs R+RF wRC+103 vL·vR90·108 BSR+1.4 FLD-0.4 PT215 WAR+0.9
Position TotalPA648wRC+128FLD-3.0PROJ+4.2TOTAL+4.2
CFSO FAR +0.0
Jose Siri B/RPlatoon · vs Lage 32
WAR+0.7
wRC+88
vL·vR98·84
BSR+1.8
FLD+2.1
PT187 PA
Josh LowePlatoon · vs R+RF wRC+92 vL·vR67·102 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.2 PT80 WAR+0.1
Bryce TeodosioReserve · vs L wRC+63 vL·vR73·60 BSR+1.8 FLD+0.3 PT174 WAR-0.3
Kyren ParisReserve wRC+79 vL·vR86·76 BSR+0.8 FLD+0.1 PT123 WAR+0.2
Mike TroutStarter+LF/DH wRC+142 vL·vR144·142 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.2 PT31 WAR+0.2
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT53WAR+0.0
NEXT UPNelson Rada (AAA)PT131
Position TotalPA648wRC+80FLD+2.5PROJ+0.9TOTAL+0.9
RFSO FAR +0.0
Josh Lowe B/LPlatoon · vs R+CFage 29
WAR+0.4
wRC+92
vL·vR67·102
BSR+1.1
FLD+0.5
PT256 PA
Jose SiriPlatoon · vs L+CF wRC+88 vL·vR98·84 BSR+0.4 FLD+0.4 PT38 WAR+0.2
Wade MecklerPlatoon · vs R+LF wRC+103 vL·vR90·108 BSR+0.7 FLD-0.2 PT108 WAR+0.4
Kyren ParisReserve+CF wRC+79 vL·vR86·76 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.0 PT36 WAR+0.1
Adam FrazierPlatoon · vs RFA+2B wRC+84 vL·vR69·90 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT32 WAR+0.0
OPENwRC+75PT178WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+88FLD+0.7PROJ+1.1TOTAL+1.1
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Moisés Ballesteros B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 23
WAR+0.8
wRC+90
vL·vR77·95
BSR+0.1
FLD-2.2
PT277 PA
Jeimer CandelarioReserveFA wRC+76 vL·vR76·76 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.3 PT75 WAR-0.0
Mike TroutStarter+LF wRC+142 vL·vR144·142 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.4 PT68 WAR+0.5
Christian MoorePart-time+2B wRC+89 vL·vR100·85 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT29 WAR+0.1
Oswald PerazaReserve wRC+75 vL·vR80·72 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.1 PT27 WAR+0.0
Adam FrazierPlatoon · vs RFA+2B wRC+84 vL·vR69·90 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT27 WAR+0.0
Vaughn GrissomPart-time+1B/2B wRC+93 vL·vR104·89 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT26 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT119WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+89FLD-3.1PROJ+1.4TOTAL+1.4
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+3.6
ERA3.77
FIP3.54
K%28.3
WPA/GS+4.8%
PT175 IP
Outs/GS17.0
Avg Start63
WAR+1.3
ERA4.21
FIP4.20
K%23.5
WPA/GS-3.1%
PT142 IP
Outs/GS15.6
Avg Start51
WAR+1.8
ERA3.96
FIP4.17
K%24.0
WPA/GS+7.4%
PT157 IP
Outs/GS16.2
Avg Start56
Grayson RodriguezSP4IP140GS25Outs/GS15.4ERA4.65K%21.9WPA/GS-7.2%WAR+1.1Avg Start49
Jack KochanowiczSP5ILIP121GS22Outs/GS15.2ERA5.46K%15.5WPA/GS-9.6%WAR+0.0Avg Start41
Ryan JohnsonDEPTHIP39GS7Outs/GS14.1ERA4.67K%20.2WPA/GS-1.7%WAR+0.2Avg Start55
George KlassenDEPTHIP32GS6Outs/GS13.3ERA4.62K%23.9WPA/GS-9.3%WAR+0.5Avg Start50
Sam AldegheriDEPTHIP28GS5Outs/GS13.0ERA5.28K%16.5WPA/GS-9.8%WAR+0.0
Shaun AndersonSP9IP58GS11ERA5.14K%17.2WPA/GS-8.9%WAR+0.0
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+8.6TOTAL+8.6
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
Ben JoyceCLHI-LEV
WAR+1.7
ERA3.83
FIP3.81
K%32.2
WPA/App+0.1%
PT51 IP
Outs/App3.1
Sam BachmanSUHI-LEVIP58Outs/App3.2ERA4.66K%25.4WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.0
Samy Natera Jr.SUHI-LEVIP56Outs/App3.4ERA3.61K%33.3WPA/App+0.4%WAR+0.3
Tayler SaucedoHLIP39Outs/App2.7ERA4.23K%22.4WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
Blake WeimanHLIP43Outs/App3.1ERA4.10K%21.0WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.2
José FerminMIDIP51Outs/App3.0ERA4.27K%28.9WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
Luke MurphyMIDIP31Outs/App2.9ERA4.28K%22.1WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.1
Sammy PeraltaMIDIP42Outs/App4.2ERA4.99K%14.7WPA/App-1.5%WAR+0.0
Ryan WatsonMIDIP67Outs/App4.0ERA3.89K%22.5WPA/App-0.0%WAR+0.5
Mitch FarrisLONGIP64Outs/App5.5ERA4.72K%22.3WPA/App-1.2%WAR+0.0
Trevor MartinLONGIP45Outs/App5.7ERA4.56K%20.3WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Brett KerryMOPIP19Outs/App5.2ERA5.08K%14.0WPA/App-1.7%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPDylan PhillipsRP · AAIP29
NEXT UPLeonard GarciaRP · AAAIP23
NEXT UPRyan CosteiuSP · AAAIP23
Section TotalIP567PROJ+3.1TOTAL+3.1

Future Depth Chart — LAA

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 62W · 15.2 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $141M AGE 25.9 ↗ 28.0 WINDOW no projected contention years
AL West · 2027
#1SEA88#2TEX85#3LAA83#4HOU79#5OAK70
Projected: 62–100 Team WAR: 15.2 Avg Age: 25.9 Est. Payroll: $58M FA Budget Room: $180M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CMoisés Ballesteros (23)1.1$0.8M
Gustavo Campero (29)0.1$0.8M
1BNolan Schanuel (25)1.2$2.5M
Trey Mancini (35)0.0$1.4M
2BVaughn Grissom (26)0.9$0.8M
Pablo Reyes (33)0.1$3.9M
SSZach Neto (26)3.0$6.0M
Denzer Guzman (23)0.1$0.8M
3BJake Munroe (23)0.8$0.0M
Angel Arredondo (20)0.1$0.0M
LFBryce Teodosio (28)0.4$0.8M
Eddie Micheletti Jr. (25)0.1$0.0M
CFMike Trout (35)2.9$35.5M
Wade Meckler (27)0.1$0.8M
RFLucas Ramirez (21)-0.7$0.0M
Randy De Jesus (22)-0.1$0.0M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPTyler Bremner (prospect)1.7$0.8M
Derek Clark (prospect)0.9$0.8M
Austin Gordon (prospect)0.8$0.8M
RPJose Gonzalez (prospect)0.7$0.8M
Nate Snead (prospect)0.6$0.8M
Jose Atencio (prospect)0.5$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — LAA

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 14 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Pablo Reyes2B33—+0.50.5
Trey Mancini1B35—+0.3-0.2
Nelson RadaCF212028+0.27.7
Logan PorterC322028+0.20.0
Cade MarloweLF30—+0.20.0
Ben Gobbel1B272028+0.1-0.4
PITCHERS
Jose AtencioP252028+0.51.4
Caden DanaP232027+0.21.8

AA · 20 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Jake Munroe3B232029+0.85.7
Jacob CozartC242028+0.41.8
Eddie Micheletti Jr.OF252028+0.41.5
Gustavo CamperoC292029+0.41.2
Caleb BartoleroC27—+0.40.2
Arjun NimmalaSS212028+0.38.8
PITCHERS
Tyler BremnerP232028+1.79.3
Austin GordonP242029+0.82.2
Jose GonzalezP252028+0.71.8
Nate SneadP232029+0.63.8

A+ · 14 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Peter BurnsC27—+0.10.0
Alberto RiosC252028+0.00.0
Harold Coll3B262029+0.0-0.2
Gage HarrelsonOF232028-0.3-0.3
Capri OrtizSS222029-0.41.0
Anthony ScullCF232028-0.4-0.1
PITCHERS
Dylan JordanP212028+0.44.0
Mason McGwireP232029+0.41.5
Chase ShoresP232028+0.31.0
Keythel KeyP232029+0.01.6

A · 19 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Angel Arredondo3B202028+0.46.2
Kendrey MaduroSS232028+0.44.3
Kevyn CastilloLF222028+0.31.0
Hayden AlvarezCF202028+0.29.9
Gabriel DavalilloC192028+0.28.2
Marlon QuinteroC202029+0.26.4
PITCHERS
Derek ClarkP252028+0.92.4
Trey Gregory-AlfordP212028+0.23.1
Angel RiveroP202029+0.01.4

ROK · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Kaden HopsonC262029+0.10.4
Yojancel CabreraSS192028+0.03.4
Greylin De La PazSS202028+0.02.3
Diego AvilaC192028+0.02.1
Humberto TiberiC202028+0.01.2
Kason SiguenzaSS192028+0.00.0