ARI depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTArizona DiamondbacksARI
Projected87–75.539
NL West2ndof 5
Park HR89PITCHER+
PROJ87-75=TOTAL87-75
Total WAR +40.9
hWAR +28.6
pWAR +12.2
C+5.2
1B+1.2
2B+4.5
SS+3.8
3B+2.4
LF+2.1
CF+1.5
RF+4.8
DH+3.1
SP+6.5
BP+5.7

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Gabriel Moreno B/RStarter+DHage 27
WAR+4.0
wRC+131
vL·vR136·129
BSR+0.5
FLD+6.1
PT398 PA
James McCannReserveFA wRC+98 vL·vR107·95 BSR+0.3 FLD-1.7 PT172 WAR+0.6
Aramis GarciaReserve wRC+86 vL·vR94·83 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.1 PT78 WAR+0.3
Position TotalPA648wRC+120FLD+4.6PROJ+5.2TOTAL+5.2
1BSO FAR +0.0
Tyler Locklear ILB/RReserveage 26
WAR+0.1
wRC+94
vL·vR102·92
BSR+0.2
FLD-0.3
PT196 PA
LuJames GrooverPlatoon · vs L+DH wRC+94 vL·vR102·90 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.2 PT165 WAR+0.4
Tim TawaReserve wRC+99 vL·vR107·96 BSR+0.4 FLD-0.3 PT147 WAR+0.3
Pavin SmithPlatoon · vs R+DH wRC+108 vL·vR90·115 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT139 WAR+0.3
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT1WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+101FLD-0.9PROJ+1.2TOTAL+1.2
2BSO FAR +0.0
Ketel Marte B/SStarter+DHage 33
WAR+4.0
wRC+140
vL·vR140·140
BSR+0.4
FLD+0.9
PT472 PA
Luis UríasPlatoon · vs L wRC+97 vL·vR101·95 BSR+0.0 FLD-1.0 PT176 WAR+0.4
Position TotalPA648wRC+130FLD-0.2PROJ+4.5TOTAL+4.5
SSSO FAR +0.0
Geraldo Perdomo B/SStarterage 27
WAR+3.5
wRC+112
vL·vR112·112
BSR+1.8
FLD-1.0
PT625 PA
Jose FernandezPlatoon · vs L+3B/DH wRC+81 vL·vR90·78 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.0 PT23 WAR-0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+116FLD-1.0PROJ+3.8TOTAL+3.8
3BSO FAR +0.0
Nolan Arenado B/RStarterFAage 36
WAR+2.2
wRC+106
vL·vR116·102
BSR+0.3
FLD+2.9
PT475 PA
Jose FernandezPlatoon · vs L+DH wRC+81 vL·vR90·78 BSR+0.9 FLD+0.2 PT113 WAR-0.0
Santiago EspinalReserve · vs L wRC+79 vL·vR95·73 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT60 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+101FLD+3.2PROJ+2.4TOTAL+2.4
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Lars Nootbaar B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 29
WAR+0.9
wRC+110
vL·vR97·116
BSR+0.2
FLD+0.0
PT291 PA
Tommy TroyPart-time+CF wRC+84 vL·vR92·80 BSR+2.0 FLD-0.5 PT225 WAR+0.4
Jesús SánchezPlatoon · vs R+RF wRC+107 vL·vR80·118 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.4 PT125 WAR+0.4
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT7WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+104FLD-0.1PROJ+2.1TOTAL+2.1
CFSO FAR +0.0
Ryan Waldschmidt B/RPart-timeage 24
WAR+0.7
wRC+89
vL·vR97·86
BSR+1.7
FLD-0.0
PT290 PA
Jordan LawlarReserve · vs L wRC+99 vL·vR108·96 BSR+1.3 FLD+0.6 PT170 WAR+0.5
Tommy TroyPart-time+LF wRC+84 vL·vR92·80 BSR+1.4 FLD-0.3 PT153 WAR+0.3
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT35WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+90FLD+0.3PROJ+1.5TOTAL+1.5
RFSO FAR +0.0
Corbin Carroll B/LStarterage 26
WAR+4.1
wRC+127
vL·vR118·131
BSR+5.1
FLD+6.8
PT577 PA
Jesús SánchezPlatoon · vs R+LF wRC+107 vL·vR80·118 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT71 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+130FLD+7.0PROJ+4.8TOTAL+4.8
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Adrian Del Castillo B/LReserve · vs Rage 27
WAR+0.7
wRC+93
vL·vR79·98
BSR+0.1
FLD+0.3
PT162 PA
Jose FernandezPlatoon · vs L+3B wRC+81 vL·vR90·78 BSR+0.8 FLD+0.1 PT99 WAR-0.0
Pavin SmithPlatoon · vs R+1B wRC+108 vL·vR90·115 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT117 WAR+0.2
LuJames GrooverPlatoon · vs L+1B wRC+94 vL·vR102·90 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT92 WAR+0.2
Ketel MarteStarter+2B wRC+140 vL·vR140·140 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT100 WAR+0.8
Gabriel MorenoStarter+C wRC+131 vL·vR136·129 BSR+0.1 FLD+1.2 PT78 WAR+0.8
Position TotalPA648wRC+110FLD+1.7PROJ+3.1TOTAL+3.1
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+2.4
ERA3.93
FIP3.86
K%23.9
WPA/GS+0.5%
PT143 IP
Outs/GS15.7
Avg Start57
WAR+1.4
ERA4.38
FIP4.27
K%18.6
WPA/GS-3.7%
PT155 IP
Outs/GS17.0
WAR+1.1
ERA4.35
FIP4.58
K%18.4
WPA/GS-3.8%
PT173 IP
Outs/GS17.0
Avg Start52
Merrill KellySP5IP167GS30Outs/GS16.8ERA4.75K%17.8WPA/GS-8.7%WAR+0.5Avg Start47
Ryne NelsonDEPTHIP28GS5Outs/GS15.5ERA4.47K%20.0WPA/GS-4.4%WAR+0.1
Corbin BurnesDEPTHIP21GS4Outs/GS14.8ERA3.79K%24.3WPA/GS-7.5%WAR+0.3Avg Start42
Mitch BrattDEPTHIP19GS3Outs/GS13.0ERA4.09K%16.7WPA/GS-0.2%WAR+0.1Avg Start48
Kohl DrakeDEPTHIP19GS3Outs/GS12.9ERA4.89K%18.3WPA/GS-18.1%WAR+0.1Avg Start43
Jose CabreraDEPTHIP20GS4Outs/GS13.2ERA4.71K%18.2WPA/GS-6.1%WAR+0.1
Zac GallenSPFAIP146GS27Outs/GS16.1ERA4.90K%18.1WPA/GS-8.4%WAR+0.4Avg Start37
SP4OPEN
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+6.5TOTAL+6.5
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
WAR+0.5
ERA3.59
FIP3.68
K%27.4
WPA/App+0.4%
PT56 IP
Outs/App2.8
Juan MorilloSUHI-LEVIP60Outs/App2.8ERA3.64K%28.2WPA/App+0.4%WAR+0.7
Andrew SaalfrankHLILIP44Outs/App3.2ERA4.43K%19.1WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.0
Justin MartinezHLIP42Outs/App3.0ERA3.37K%35.8WPA/App+0.7%WAR+2.2
Drey JamesonLONGIP41Outs/App5.1ERA4.68K%22.6WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.0
Blake WalstonMOPIP21Outs/App3.8ERA4.61K%18.6WPA/App-1.0%WAR+0.0
Juan BurgosMOPIP20Outs/App3.3ERA4.65K%18.4WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.0
Cristian MenaMOPILIP15Outs/App3.8ERA4.36K%23.4WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.5
Gerardo CarrilloMOPIP28Outs/App3.8ERA4.21K%25.9WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
Kade StrowdMOPIP22Outs/App3.4ERA4.17K%22.9WPA/App-0.4%WAR+0.1
Dennis SantanaCLHI-LEVFAIP62Outs/App3.1ERA4.22K%21.7WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
Kevin GinkelHLFAIP60Outs/App2.8ERA3.89K%26.4WPA/App-0.0%WAR+0.6
Jonathan LoáisigaMIDFAIP60Outs/App3.0ERA3.69K%20.3WPA/App+0.3%WAR+0.7
Ryan ThompsonMIDILFAIP35Outs/App2.8ERA4.01K%17.1WPA/App-0.2%WAR+0.1
NEXT UPSpencer GiestingRP · AAAIP19
NEXT UPAshton IzziSP · AAAIP36
NEXT UPYu-Min LinSP · AAAIP43
Section TotalIP567PROJ+5.7TOTAL+5.7

Future Depth Chart — ARI

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 69W · 22.3 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $161M AGE 28.0 → 28.5 WINDOW no projected contention years
NL West · 2027
#1LAD105#2ARI88#3SF86#4SD82#5COL75
Projected: 69–93 Team WAR: 22.3 Avg Age: 28.0 Est. Payroll: $77M FA Budget Room: $161M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CGabriel Moreno (27)4.5$13.6M
Adrian Del Castillo (27)0.1$0.8M
1BJose Fernandez (23)0.6$0.8M
Pavin Smith (31)0.1$1.4M
2BKetel Marte (33)3.7$16.0M
Luis Urías (30)0.1$1.9M
SSGeraldo Perdomo (27)3.4$11.2M
Demetrio Crisantes (22)0.1$0.0M
3BNolan Arenado (36)1.2$7.6M
LuJames Groover (25)0.1$0.8M
LFTim Tawa (28)1.2$0.8M
Lars Nootbaar (29)0.2$5.5M
CFAngel Ortiz (24)0.4$0.0M
Ryan Waldschmidt (24)0.1$0.8M
RFCorbin Carroll (26)4.4$14.0M
Gavin Conticello (24)0.0$0.0M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPJoe Elbis (prospect)1.5$0.8M
Brian Curley (prospect)0.7$0.8M
RPFA — replacement level0.0—
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — ARI

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 3 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Demetrio CrisantesSS222028+0.88.7
Anderdson Rojas2B232028-0.30.1
Jack HurleyOF252028-0.6-0.5

AA · 13 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Manuel PenaSS232028+0.64.4
Alberto BarrigaC222029+0.45.2
Angel OrtizCF242028+0.41.7
Danny Serretti2B27—+0.30.3
Gavin ConticelloRF242029+0.30.0
Jansel Luis3B222028+0.02.8
PITCHERS
Joe ElbisP242028+1.53.9
Brian CurleyP242028+0.72.1
Wellington AracenaP222028+0.02.5

A+ · 12 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
José Mejía3B212028+0.24.5
Trent YoungbloodOF252028+0.20.4
JD Dix2B212028+0.04.0
Jeremiah BoydC27—+0.00.0
Chris KatzOF242028+0.00.0
Yassel Soler3B212028-0.14.0

A · 13 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Carlos VirahondaC212028+1.011.5
Ivan LucianoC202028+0.710.2
Ryder HelfrickC222028+0.13.1
Jose AlpuriaCF222028+0.11.8
Carson KerceSS222028+0.11.7
Weber NeelsC242028+0.11.0

ROK · 5 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Kyle SinzzaSS202028+0.02.1
Moises AlcalaC242028+0.00.0
Alejandro RiosC222028-0.1-0.1
Jose RequenaOF182028-0.1-0.1
Nicola PerdomoOF182028-0.2-0.2