STL depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTSt. Louis CardinalsSTL
Projected71–91.438
NL Central5thof 5
Park HR86PITCHER+
PROJ71-91=TOTAL71-91
Total WAR +24.6
hWAR +16.6
pWAR +8.0
C+3.1
1B+2.1
2B+2.9
SS+2.1
3B+0.5
LF+0.9
CF+0.6
RF+1.6
DH+2.8
SP+3.7
BP+4.3

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Leo Bernal B/SStarter+DH/1Bage 23
WAR+1.8
wRC+104
vL·vR104·104
BSR+0.0
FLD+1.2
PT328 PA
Iván HerreraStarter+DH wRC+124 vL·vR140·118 BSR+0.2 FLD-1.7 PT184 WAR+1.3
Pedro PagésReserve · vs L wRC+74 vL·vR80·71 BSR+0.1 FLD+1.6 PT136 WAR+0.4
NEXT UPRainiel Rodriguez (AA)PT166
Position TotalPA648wRC+99FLD+1.1PROJ+3.1TOTAL+3.1
1BSO FAR +0.0
Alec Burleson B/LStarter+LF/DHage 28
WAR+1.5
wRC+119
vL·vR97·128
BSR+0.4
FLD+0.2
PT434 PA
Leo BernalStarter+C/DH wRC+104 vL·vR104·104 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.3 PT87 WAR+0.5
Blaze JordanStarter+3B wRC+100 vL·vR109·97 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT57 WAR+0.1
José FermínReserve · vs L+3B/2B wRC+93 vL·vR95·93 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.0 PT31 WAR+0.0
Yohel PozoReserve wRC+87 vL·vR96·84 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT22 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT17WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+111FLD+0.4PROJ+2.1TOTAL+2.1
2BSO FAR +0.0
JJ Wetherholt B/LStarterage 24
WAR+3.5
wRC+117
vL·vR107·121
BSR+1.4
FLD+4.0
PT550 PA
Thomas SaggeseReserve+SS wRC+85 vL·vR92·82 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.3 PT96 WAR+0.0
José FermínReserve · vs L+3B wRC+93 vL·vR95·93 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT2 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+104FLD+4.3PROJ+2.9TOTAL+2.9
SSSO FAR +0.0
Masyn Winn B/RStarterage 25
WAR+2.2
wRC+86
vL·vR93·84
BSR+2.7
FLD+6.1
PT540 PA
Thomas SaggeseReserve+2B wRC+85 vL·vR92·82 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.3 PT108 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+85FLD+6.4PROJ+2.1TOTAL+2.1
3BSO FAR +0.0
Blaze Jordan B/RStarter+1Bage 24
WAR+0.4
wRC+100
vL·vR109·97
BSR+0.5
FLD-0.5
PT360 PA
Nolan GormanPlatoon · vs R+DH wRC+81 vL·vR78·83 BSR+0.0 FLD-1.1 PT224 WAR+0.1
José FermínReserve · vs L+2B wRC+93 vL·vR95·93 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT57 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT7WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+93FLD-1.7PROJ+0.5TOTAL+0.5
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Joshua Báez B/RPart-timeage 24
WAR+0.9
wRC+98
vL·vR107·95
BSR+1.9
FLD+0.7
PT374 PA
Bryan TorresReserve · vs R wRC+92 vL·vR79·97 BSR+0.4 FLD+0.0 PT160 WAR+0.3
Nathan ChurchPlatoon · vs R+CF wRC+88 vL·vR75·94 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.2 PT68 WAR+0.1
Alec BurlesonStarter+1B/DH wRC+119 vL·vR97·128 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT46 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+92FLD+0.9PROJ+0.9TOTAL+0.9
CFSO FAR +0.0
Nathan Church B/LPlatoon · vs R+LFage 27
WAR+0.4
wRC+88
vL·vR75·94
BSR+1.4
FLD+1.0
PT332 PA
Victor Scott IIPart-time wRC+68 vL·vR58·72 BSR+2.9 FLD+2.6 PT283 WAR+0.4
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT33WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+76FLD+3.6PROJ+0.6TOTAL+0.6
RFSO FAR +0.0
Jordan Walker B/RStarterage 25
WAR+1.6
wRC+109
vL·vR120·104
BSR+2.9
FLD-2.3
PT528 PA
Everson PereiraReserve · vs L wRC+90 vL·vR98·87 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.4 PT101 WAR+0.1
Alec BurlesonStarter+1B/LF wRC+119 vL·vR97·128 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT19 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+104FLD-1.9PROJ+1.6TOTAL+1.6
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Iván Herrera B/RStarter+Cage 27
WAR+2.8
wRC+124
vL·vR140·118
BSR+0.4
FLD-3.7
PT408 PA
Leo BernalStarter+C/1B wRC+104 vL·vR104·104 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.4 PT109 WAR+0.6
Nolan GormanPlatoon · vs R+3B wRC+81 vL·vR78·83 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.4 PT73 WAR+0.0
Alec BurlesonStarter+1B/LF wRC+119 vL·vR97·128 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT45 WAR+0.2
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT13WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+104FLD-3.7PROJ+2.8TOTAL+2.8
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Jimmy CrooksReserve · vs R1B wRC+78 vL·vR65·83 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT51 WAR+0.1
César PrietoReserve1B wRC+96 vL·vR82·101 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.2 PT26 WAR+0.1
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+0.8
ERA4.02
FIP4.03
K%21.9
WPA/GS-4.2%
PT148 IP
Outs/GS14.4
Avg Start50
WAR+0.2
ERA4.38
FIP4.41
K%16.7
WPA/GS-0.3%
PT165 IP
Outs/GS16.4
Avg Start52
WAR+0.5
ERA4.30
FIP4.54
K%23.9
WPA/GS+2.2%
PT136 IP
Outs/GS16.2
Avg Start52
Michael McGreevySP4IP157GS29Outs/GS16.4ERA4.38K%16.2WPA/GS-5.5%WAR+1.1Avg Start46
Matthew LiberatoreSP5IP158GS29Outs/GS15.2ERA4.70K%21.5WPA/GS-5.6%WAR+1.0Avg Start49
Section TotalIP763GS139PROJ+3.7TOTAL+3.7
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
WAR+0.5
ERA3.94
FIP3.89
K%25.3
WPA/App-0.1%
PT66 IP
Outs/App3.1
George SorianoSUHI-LEVIP68Outs/App3.1ERA5.11K%23.9WPA/App-1.7%WAR+0.0
Ryne StanekSUHI-LEVIP59Outs/App2.7ERA4.55K%25.8WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Luis GastelumHLIP50Outs/App3.2ERA3.86K%27.6WPA/App+0.0%WAR+0.4
Gordon GraceffoHLIP77Outs/App3.9ERA4.23K%19.7WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
Justin BruihlHLIP68Outs/App3.2ERA4.02K%16.9WPA/App-0.2%WAR+0.4
Ryan FernandezMIDIP39Outs/App3.4ERA4.18K%26.4WPA/App-0.4%WAR+0.3
Cade WinquestMIDIP35Outs/App3.5ERA4.08K%25.1WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.2
Max RajcicMIDILIP33Outs/App3.8ERA4.91K%18.3WPA/App-1.4%WAR+0.0
Matt SvansonMIDIP51Outs/App3.5ERA3.98K%22.9WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.4
Brycen MautzLONGIP47Outs/App5.8ERA4.60K%20.3WPA/App-1.0%WAR+0.0
Hancel RinconMOPIP25Outs/App3.2ERA4.07K%25.3WPA/App-0.3%WAR+1.0
Cooper HjerpeMOPIP29Outs/App5.1ERA4.36K%29.3WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.6
Bruce ZimmermannMRIP48ERA4.67K%17.4WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.4
NEXT UPMason MolinaSP · AAAIP45
NEXT UPJurrangelo CijntjeSP · AAAIP35
NEXT UPBrandt ThompsonSP · AAAIP36
Section TotalIP695PROJ+4.3TOTAL+4.3

Future Depth Chart — STL

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 67W · 19.7 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $82M AGE 25.6 ↗ 26.9 WINDOW no projected contention years
NL Central · 2027
#1MIL104#2CHC93#3STL84#4PIT84#5CIN75
Projected: 67–95 Team WAR: 19.7 Avg Age: 25.6 Est. Payroll: $32M FA Budget Room: $206M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CIván Herrera (27)3.0$5.4M
Rainiel Rodriguez (20)0.2$0.0M
1BAlec Burleson (28)1.5$5.3M
Bligh Madris (31)0.0$1.0M
2BJJ Wetherholt (24)3.6$5.0M
César Prieto (28)0.0$0.8M
SSMasyn Winn (25)2.0$4.0M
Jesús Báez (22)0.1$0.0M
3BDeniel Ortiz (22)0.7$0.0M
Noah Mendlinger (26)0.1$0.0M
LFJosé Fermín (28)0.8$0.8M
Nathan Church (27)0.1$0.8M
CFVictor Scott II (26)0.3$0.8M
Trevor Condon (19)0.0$0.0M
RFJordan Walker (25)1.5$3.0M
Joshua Báez (24)0.1$0.8M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPTekoah Roby (prospect)2.0$0.8M
Richard Fitts (prospect)1.1$0.8M
Mason Molina (prospect)0.9$0.8M
RPDaniel Eagen (prospect)0.7$0.8M
José Davila (prospect)0.5$0.8M
Sandro Santana (prospect)0.5$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — STL

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 8 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Noah Mendlinger3B262028+0.40.9
Bligh Madris1B31—+0.2-0.2
Colton LedbetterCF252028-0.3-0.3
PITCHERS
Tekoah RobyP252028+2.05.0
Richard FittsP272027+1.11.2
Mason MolinaP242029+0.92.9
Sandro SantanaP222028+0.52.4
Tink HenceP242028+0.42.1

AA · 13 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Rainiel RodriguezC202028+1.424.1
Jesús BáezSS222028+1.012.3
Deniel Ortiz3B222028+0.76.3
Ryan CamposC242028+0.41.5
Jon Jon GazdarSS252028+0.41.4
Tre Richardson IIISS252028+0.30.9
PITCHERS
Daniel EagenP242028+0.72.5
José DavilaP242028+0.51.7
Braden DavisP242028+0.00.9

A+ · 18 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Sammy HernandezC232028+0.32.1
Michael Dattalo3B232028+0.21.6
Josh KrossC242028+0.21.1
Ian PetrutzOF242028+0.20.9
Cade McGee3B242028+0.20.7
Won-Bin ChoOF232028+0.01.8
PITCHERS
Leonel SequeraP212029+0.44.9

A · 16 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Sebastian Dos SantosSS192028+0.613.9
Ryan WeingartnerSS232028+0.21.9
Yairo PadillaSS202028+0.16.8
Trevor CondonCF192028+0.16.4
Owen HenneIF222028+0.12.1
Dee KennedySS222028+0.01.5

ROK · 5 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Miguel HernándezSS192029+0.410.9
Eduardo MirabalC192028+0.15.5
J.P. CabreraC202028+0.13.0
Yaxson LucenaOF202028-0.10.5
Juan RujanoSS192034-0.1-0.1