MIA depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTMiami MarlinsMIA
Projected77–85.475
NL East4thof 5
Park HR90PITCHER+
PROJ77-85=TOTAL77-85
Total WAR +29.7
hWAR +17.0
pWAR +12.7
C+1.5
1B+1.4
2B+2.4
SS+3.2
3B+1.6
LF+2.4
CF+1.9
RF+1.2
DH+1.4
SP+8.3
BP+4.4

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Joe Mack B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 24
WAR+1.8
wRC+93
vL·vR80·98
BSR+0.0
FLD+2.9
PT382 PA
OPENwRC+75PT266WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+82FLD+2.9PROJ+1.5TOTAL+1.5
1BSO FAR +0.0
Kyle Stowers B/LStarter+DH/LFage 29
WAR+1.4
wRC+122
vL·vR98·132
BSR+0.0
FLD+0.5
PT303 PA
Deyvison De Los SantosPlatoon · vs L wRC+93 vL·vR102·90 BSR+0.7 FLD-2.0 PT188 WAR+0.3
Griffin ConinePlatoon · vs R+RF/LF wRC+129 vL·vR122·132 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT62 WAR+0.3
Agustín RamírezPart-time+DH wRC+101 vL·vR109·98 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.7 PT30 WAR+0.1
Graham PauleyPlatoon · vs R+3B wRC+86 vL·vR81·89 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT20 WAR+0.0
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT45WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+100FLD-2.2PROJ+1.4TOTAL+1.4
2BSO FAR +0.0
Xavier Edwards B/SStarter+SSage 27
WAR+2.3
wRC+103
vL·vR103·103
BSR+2.6
FLD+2.5
PT494 PA
Jared SernaPlatoon · vs L wRC+75 vL·vR83·72 BSR+0.7 FLD+0.7 PT154 WAR+0.3
Position TotalPA648wRC+93FLD+3.2PROJ+2.4TOTAL+2.4
SSSO FAR +0.0
Otto Lopez B/RStarterage 28
WAR+3.4
wRC+114
vL·vR111·116
BSR+2.7
FLD+1.1
PT527 PA
Xavier EdwardsStarter+2B wRC+103 vL·vR103·103 BSR+0.4 FLD+0.3 PT68 WAR+0.3
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT53WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+103FLD+1.4PROJ+3.2TOTAL+3.2
3BSO FAR +0.0
Javier Sanoja B/RStarter+LF/CFage 24
WAR+1.5
wRC+118
vL·vR124·116
BSR+0.8
FLD+0.6
PT254 PA
Graham PauleyPlatoon · vs R wRC+86 vL·vR81·89 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.7 PT201 WAR+0.4
OPENwRC+75PT193WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+91FLD+1.3PROJ+1.6TOTAL+1.6
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Heriberto Hernández B/RStarter+DHage 27
WAR+1.6
wRC+118
vL·vR125·116
BSR+1.0
FLD+0.8
PT360 PA
Griffin ConinePlatoon · vs R+RF/DH wRC+129 vL·vR122·132 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT71 WAR+0.4
Javier SanojaStarter+3B/CF wRC+118 vL·vR124·116 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.1 PT58 WAR+0.3
Kyle StowersStarter+1B/DH wRC+122 vL·vR98·132 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT61 WAR+0.3
Esteury RuizPlatoon · vs L+RF/CF wRC+90 vL·vR101·86 BSR+0.8 FLD-0.1 PT54 WAR+0.2
Otto LopezStarter+SS wRC+114 vL·vR111·116 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.1 PT37 WAR+0.2
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT7WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+108FLD+0.9PROJ+2.4TOTAL+2.4
CFSO FAR +0.0
Jakob Marsee B/LStarterage 26
WAR+2.1
wRC+104
vL·vR102·105
BSR+2.5
FLD+1.1
PT457 PA
Esteury RuizPlatoon · vs L+RF/LF wRC+90 vL·vR101·86 BSR+1.1 FLD-0.2 PT74 WAR+0.2
Javier SanojaStarter+3B/LF wRC+118 vL·vR124·116 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.1 PT58 WAR+0.3
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT59WAR+0.0
NEXT UPMax Williams (AA)PT175
Position TotalPA648wRC+91FLD+1.1PROJ+1.9TOTAL+1.9
RFSO FAR +0.0
Owen Caissie B/LPlatoon · vs R+DHage 25
WAR+0.6
wRC+97
vL·vR83·102
BSR+0.7
FLD+0.9
PT300 PA
Esteury RuizPlatoon · vs L+CF/LF wRC+90 vL·vR101·86 BSR+1.2 FLD-0.2 PT79 WAR+0.3
Griffin ConinePlatoon · vs R+LF/DH wRC+129 vL·vR122·132 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.2 PT147 WAR+0.8
Kyle StowersStarter+1B/DH wRC+122 vL·vR98·132 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT57 WAR+0.3
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT65WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+95FLD+0.6PROJ+1.2TOTAL+1.2
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Agustín Ramírez B/RPart-timeage 25
WAR+0.9
wRC+101
vL·vR109·98
BSR+1.0
FLD-7.5
PT328 PA
Kyle StowersStarter+1B/LF wRC+122 vL·vR98·132 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT73 WAR+0.3
Griffin ConinePlatoon · vs R+RF/LF wRC+129 vL·vR122·132 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT63 WAR+0.3
Owen CaissiePlatoon · vs R+RF wRC+97 vL·vR83·102 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT50 WAR+0.1
Heriberto HernándezStarter+LF wRC+118 vL·vR125·116 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT50 WAR+0.2
Otto LopezStarter+SS wRC+114 vL·vR111·116 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT23 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT61WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+97FLD-7.1PROJ+1.4TOTAL+1.4
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Brian NavarretoReserveC wRC+65 vL·vR73·62 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT24 WAR-0.1
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+1.6
ERA4.15
FIP4.18
K%16.7
WPA/GS-1.9%
PT139 IP
Outs/GS15.2
Avg Start50
WAR+1.9
ERA4.12
FIP4.16
K%27.5
WPA/GS+3.0%
PT152 IP
Outs/GS15.9
Avg Start49
WAR+2.0
ERA4.13
FIP4.21
K%25.0
WPA/GS-2.0%
PT149 IP
Outs/GS16.4
Avg Start58
Sandy AlcantaraSP4IP188GS34Outs/GS18.2ERA4.46K%19.2WPA/GS-0.5%WAR+1.8Avg Start51
Ryan GustoSP5IP128GS23Outs/GS14.1ERA4.60K%20.1WPA/GS-5.3%WAR+1.0
Tyler PhillipsSWINGIP82GS15Outs/GS12.3ERA4.55K%19.4WPA/GS-4.9%WAR+0.0
Bradley BlalockDEPTHIP31GS6Outs/GS13.6ERA6.18K%14.7WPA/GS-15.1%WAR+0.0
Section TotalIP868GS158PROJ+8.3TOTAL+8.3
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
WAR+0.4
ERA3.80
FIP3.85
K%25.0
WPA/App+0.1%
PT65 IP
Outs/App3.0
Michael PetersenSUHI-LEVIP66Outs/App3.1ERA4.08K%27.5WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.5
Anthony BenderSUHI-LEVIP49Outs/App3.0ERA3.56K%24.7WPA/App+0.5%WAR+0.6
Ronny HenriquezHLILIP60Outs/App3.2ERA3.29K%31.4WPA/App+0.9%WAR+1.0
Josh EknessHLIP47Outs/App3.1ERA3.90K%25.4WPA/App-0.0%WAR+0.4
Andrew NardiHLILIP39Outs/App2.8ERA4.05K%26.9WPA/App-0.2%WAR+0.6
Jack RalstonMIDIP32Outs/App3.2ERA4.53K%25.2WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Tyler ZuberMIDIP44Outs/App2.9ERA4.95K%24.0WPA/App-1.5%WAR+0.0
Victor VodnikMIDIP55Outs/App3.2ERA4.46K%21.0WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.1
Cade GibsonMIDIP52Outs/App3.3ERA4.13K%18.8WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.2
Dax FultonLONGIP45Outs/App5.5ERA4.50K%21.6WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Robby SnellingMOPILIP18Outs/App3.5ERA3.60K%28.2WPA/App+0.4%WAR+0.4
Josh WhiteMOPIP17Outs/App3.4ERA4.24K%27.6WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
NEXT UPBrandon WhiteSP · AAAIP36
NEXT UPKarson MilbrandtSP · AAAIP32
NEXT UPJace BeckRP · AAAIP31
Section TotalIP590PROJ+4.4TOTAL+4.4

Future Depth Chart — MIA

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 66W · 18.6 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $143M AGE 26.0 ↗ 27.8 WINDOW no projected contention years
NL East · 2027
#1NYM91#2PHI90#3MIA84#4ATL84#5WSH80
Projected: 66–96 Team WAR: 18.6 Avg Age: 26.0 Est. Payroll: $27M FA Budget Room: $211M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CJoe Mack (24)1.3$0.8M
Agustín Ramírez (25)0.1$0.8M
1BJonathon Long (25)0.3$0.0M
Brian Navarreto (32)-0.1$0.8M
2BXavier Edwards (27)1.6$3.2M
Gage Miller (24)0.0$0.0M
SSOtto Lopez (28)3.9$7.8M
Jared Serna (25)0.1$0.8M
3BGraham Pauley (26)0.5$0.8M
Deyvison De Los Santos (24)0.1$0.8M
LFHeriberto Hernández (27)1.9$0.8M
Kyle Stowers (29)0.3$3.4M
CFJakob Marsee (26)2.7$0.8M
Esteury Ruiz (28)0.1$0.8M
RFOwen Caissie (25)0.5$0.8M
Jake McCutcheon (23)-0.0$0.0M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPManuel Genao (prospect)1.3$0.8M
Jacob Kisting (prospect)1.1$0.8M
Will Schomberg (prospect)1.0$0.8M
RPBrandon White (prospect)0.9$0.8M
Joey Volini (prospect)0.7$0.8M
Liomar Martinez (prospect)0.4$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — MIA

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 8 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Logan DriscollC292028+0.50.5
Cam CannarellaOF232028+0.42.8
Jonathon Long1B252028+0.31.2
Garret Forrester3B252028+0.31.1
Gage Miller2B242028+0.31.0
Maximo Acosta3B242027+0.20.5
PITCHERS
Brandon WhiteP272029+0.91.1

AA · 10 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Juan MatheusSS232029+0.44.4
Connor CaskenetteC252028+0.40.9
Ian Lewis Jr.SS242028+0.21.2
Payton GreenSS242028+0.00.2
Jay Beshears1B252028-0.4-0.5
Emaarion BoydLF232028-0.6-0.5
PITCHERS
Jacob KistingP242029+1.12.1
Will SchombergP262029+1.01.5
Joey VoliniP242028+0.72.4
Jacob MillerP232028+0.32.2

A+ · 17 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Starlyn CabaSS212028+0.49.2
Emilio BarrerasSS232028+0.11.3
Cody SchrierSS242028+0.10.6
Chase Jaworsky2B232028+0.10.5
Drew FaurotSS232028+0.00.4
Cam ClaytonSS252028+0.00.1
PITCHERS
Liomar MartinezP222028+0.44.9
Julio MendezP222028+0.32.6

A · 18 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Victor OrtegaC232028+0.43.3
Echedry VargasSS222028+0.23.4
Luis AranaSS192028+0.19.0
Jeremy AlmonteC212028+0.12.8
Eric GuevaraSS222029+0.12.2
Jacob LombardSS192028+0.06.4
PITCHERS
Manuel GenaoP212028+1.36.1

ROK · 7 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Daniel PenaC192028+0.16.2
Francisco Del CampoC182028+0.15.7
Angel BonillaOF182028+0.03.5
Adrian BelloC212028+0.01.7
Angel BrachiIF202028-0.11.1
Luis LeonSS212028-0.3-0.2