WSH depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTWashington NationalsWSH
Projected65–97.402
NL East5thof 5
Park HR100NEUTRAL
PROJ65-97=TOTAL65-97
Total WAR +25.3
hWAR +17.5
pWAR +7.8
C+1.2
1B+0.8
2B+2.0
SS+1.5
3B+1.9
LF+3.2
CF+2.3
RF+2.9
DH+1.7
SP+7.5
BP+0.3

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Keibert Ruiz B/SPart-timeage 29
WAR+0.4
wRC+84
vL·vR84·84
BSR+0.0
FLD-5.4
PT350 PA
Harry FordReserve · vs L wRC+87 vL·vR95·83 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT187 WAR+0.6
Drew MillasILReserve wRC+83 vL·vR83·83 BSR+0.5 FLD-0.4 PT102 WAR+0.3
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT9WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+84FLD-5.7PROJ+1.2TOTAL+1.2
1BSO FAR +0.0
Yohandy Morales B/RPart-time+DHage 25
WAR+0.9
wRC+98
vL·vR106·95
BSR+1.2
FLD-0.4
PT261 PA
Abimelec OrtizPlatoon · vs R+DH wRC+86 vL·vR72·91 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.1 PT232 WAR-0.1
Andrés ChaparroPlatoon · vs L+DH wRC+100 vL·vR112·96 BSR-0.1 FLD+0.6 PT146 WAR+0.2
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT9WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+92FLD+0.3PROJ+0.8TOTAL+0.8
2BSO FAR +0.0
CJ Abrams B/LStarter+SSage 26
WAR+2.0
wRC+118
vL·vR89·129
BSR+2.4
FLD-8.3
PT418 PA
Jorbit VivasPlatoon · vs R+3B wRC+84 vL·vR71·89 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.2 PT160 WAR+0.3
Nasim NuñezPart-time+SS wRC+79 vL·vR79·79 BSR+0.9 FLD+0.3 PT70 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+101FLD-7.8PROJ+2.0TOTAL+2.0
SSSO FAR +0.0
Nasim Nuñez B/SPart-time+2Bage 26
WAR+0.7
wRC+79
vL·vR79·79
BSR+3.7
FLD+1.1
PT282 PA
CJ AbramsStarter+2B wRC+118 vL·vR89·129 BSR+1.0 FLD-3.6 PT181 WAR+0.9
OPENwRC+75PT185WAR+0.0
NEXT UPSeaver King (AAA)PT124
Position TotalPA648wRC+88FLD-2.5PROJ+1.5TOTAL+1.5
3BSO FAR +0.0
Brady House B/RPart-timeage 24
WAR+1.4
wRC+105
vL·vR112·102
BSR+0.6
FLD-1.0
PT380 PA
Jorbit VivasPlatoon · vs R+2B wRC+84 vL·vR71·89 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.2 PT156 WAR+0.3
Buddy KennedyReserve wRC+100 vL·vR109·97 BSR+0.4 FLD-0.1 PT85 WAR+0.3
José TenaReserve · vs R+DH wRC+90 vL·vR77·95 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.3 PT27 WAR+0.0
NEXT UPTrey Lipscomb (AAA)PT131
Position TotalPA648wRC+97FLD-1.2PROJ+1.9TOTAL+1.9
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Daylen Lile B/LStarter+DH/RFage 24
WAR+1.6
wRC+111
vL·vR91·119
BSR+2.9
FLD+0.5
PT407 PA
James WoodStarter+RF/DH wRC+143 vL·vR135·146 BSR+0.7 FLD-0.2 PT233 WAR+1.7
Andrew PinckneyReserve+CF wRC+79 vL·vR87·76 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT8 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+121FLD+0.3PROJ+3.2TOTAL+3.2
CFSO FAR +0.0
Jacob Young B/RStarterage 28
WAR+2.3
wRC+97
vL·vR105·94
BSR+3.2
FLD+6.4
PT439 PA
Dylan CrewsStarter+RF wRC+95 vL·vR101·93 BSR+0.9 FLD+0.9 PT140 WAR+0.4
Andrew PinckneyReserve+LF wRC+79 vL·vR87·76 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT48 WAR+0.0
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT21WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+91FLD+7.5PROJ+2.3TOTAL+2.3
RFSO FAR +0.0
Dylan Crews B/RStarter+CFage 25
WAR+0.8
wRC+95
vL·vR101·93
BSR+2.1
FLD+2.0
PT317 PA
James WoodStarter+LF/DH wRC+143 vL·vR135·146 BSR+0.8 FLD-0.2 PT262 WAR+1.9
Daylen LileStarter+LF/DH wRC+111 vL·vR91·119 BSR+0.5 FLD+0.1 PT69 WAR+0.3
Position TotalPA648wRC+115FLD+1.9PROJ+2.9TOTAL+2.9
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
José Tena B/LReserve · vs Rage 26
WAR+0.2
wRC+90
vL·vR77·95
BSR+0.4
FLD-1.6
PT148 PA
Andrés ChaparroPlatoon · vs L+1B wRC+100 vL·vR112·96 BSR-0.1 FLD+0.3 PT68 WAR+0.1
James WoodStarter+RF/LF wRC+143 vL·vR135·146 BSR+0.4 FLD-0.1 PT133 WAR+1.0
Abimelec OrtizPlatoon · vs R+1B wRC+86 vL·vR72·91 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT114 WAR-0.1
Daylen LileStarter+LF/RF wRC+111 vL·vR91·119 BSR+0.6 FLD+0.1 PT82 WAR+0.3
Yohandy MoralesPart-time+1B wRC+98 vL·vR106·95 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.1 PT40 WAR+0.1
Brady HousePart-time+3B wRC+105 vL·vR112·102 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT23 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT40WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+103FLD-1.4PROJ+1.7TOTAL+1.7
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+3.0
ERA3.64
FIP3.59
K%27.4
WPA/GS+1.7%
PT148 IP
Outs/GS15.8
Avg Start64
WAR+1.2
ERA4.13
FIP4.39
K%21.0
WPA/GS-1.9%
PT139 IP
Outs/GS15.3
WAR+1.7
ERA3.90
FIP4.20
K%24.9
WPA/GS+6.0%
PT143 IP
Outs/GS15.8
Avg Start54
Jackson KentSP4IP125GS23Outs/GS15.0ERA4.46K%20.5WPA/GS-8.8%WAR+0.8Avg Start43
Jake IrvinSP5IP142GS26Outs/GS15.6ERA5.12K%19.6WPA/GS-8.1%WAR+0.2Avg Start50
Mitchell ParkerSWINGILIP58GS11Outs/GS13.9ERA5.02K%17.1WPA/GS-8.2%WAR+0.1
DJ HerzDEPTHIP35GS6Outs/GS12.9ERA4.26K%24.3WPA/GS-2.8%WAR+0.4
Matt WaldronDEPTHILIP41GS7Outs/GS13.5ERA4.49K%16.6WPA/GS-4.5%WAR+0.2
Section TotalIP831GS151PROJ+7.5TOTAL+7.5
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
WAR+0.0
ERA4.67
FIP4.79
K%27.4
WPA/App-1.1%
PT56 IP
Outs/App3.0
Erik TolmanSUHI-LEVIP53Outs/App3.2ERA4.81K%22.8WPA/App-1.3%WAR+0.0
Yovanny CruzHLIP42Outs/App3.0ERA4.50K%25.4WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
PJ PoulinHLILIP45Outs/App3.1ERA4.17K%20.4WPA/App-0.4%WAR+0.0
Gus VarlandHLIP47Outs/App3.0ERA4.75K%23.0WPA/App-1.2%WAR+0.0
Richard LoveladyMIDIP41Outs/App2.9ERA4.79K%18.8WPA/App-1.3%WAR+0.0
Orlando RibaltaMIDIP46Outs/App3.0ERA4.77K%24.6WPA/App-1.2%WAR+0.0
Jack SinclairMIDIP31Outs/App3.1ERA4.62K%21.5WPA/App-1.0%WAR+0.0
Jake BirdMIDIP45Outs/App3.0ERA4.42K%24.4WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.1
Riley CornelioLONGIP46Outs/App5.7ERA4.33K%27.7WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.1
Brad LordLONGIP68Outs/App5.6ERA4.36K%20.2WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.1
Luis PeralesLONGIP44Outs/App5.6ERA4.96K%22.5WPA/App-1.5%WAR+0.0
Will DionMOPIP49Outs/App4.9ERA3.97K%22.0WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.1
Jared SimpsonMOPIP13Outs/App3.6ERA5.50K%22.7WPA/App-2.2%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPJack CebertSP · AAAIP34
NEXT UPRobert CranzRP · AAIP21
NEXT UPJoe GlasseyRP · AAAIP24
Section TotalIP627PROJ+0.3TOTAL+0.3

Future Depth Chart — WSH

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 66W · 18.7 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $123M AGE 25.5 ↗ 28.4 WINDOW no projected contention years
NL East · 2027
#1NYM91#2PHI90#3MIA84#4ATL84#5WSH80
Projected: 66–96 Team WAR: 18.7 Avg Age: 25.5 Est. Payroll: $22M FA Budget Room: $216M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CKevin Bazzell (24)0.6$0.0M
Harry Ford (24)0.1$0.8M
1BAndrés Chaparro (28)0.3$0.8M
Juan Yepez (29)0.0$0.7M
2BNasim Nuñez (26)1.3$0.8M
Chris Hacopian (22)0.0$0.0M
SSCJ Abrams (26)2.5$8.4M
Eli Willits (19)0.2$0.0M
3BBrady House (24)1.4$0.8M
Yohandy Morales (25)0.1$0.8M
LFDaylen Lile (24)1.6$0.8M
Coy James (20)0.1$0.0M
CFJacob Young (28)1.9$3.8M
Levi Jordan (31)0.0$0.0M
RFJames Wood (24)4.1$0.8M
Dylan Crews (25)0.2$0.8M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPJosh Hartle (prospect)1.5$0.8M
Jose Feliz (prospect)1.2$0.8M
Jack Cebert (prospect)0.9$0.8M
RPRiley Maddox (prospect)0.8$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — WSH

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 4 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Liover PegueroSS262028+0.51.4
Juan Yepez1B29—+0.10.1
Levi JordanCF31—+0.0-0.1
PITCHERS
Jack CebertP252028+0.91.8

AA · 18 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Sam PetersenOF242028+0.21.6
Leandro PinedaOF252028+0.10.0
Maxwell Romero Jr.C262029+0.10.0
Kyle HayesC292029+0.10.0
Nick MitchellCF232028-0.12.3
Kervin PichardoSS252028-0.1-0.1
PITCHERS
Josh HartleP242028+1.54.0
Riley MaddoxP242028+0.82.7
Alex ClemmeyP222028+0.02.4
Davian GarciaP232028+0.00.9

A+ · 14 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Eli WillitsSS192028+1.128.0
Kevin BazzellC242028+0.62.9
Ronny CruzSS202028+0.19.4
Chris Hacopian2B222028+0.00.9
Caleb FarmerC27—+0.00.0
Yeremy CabreraCF222029-0.12.3
PITCHERS
Brenner CoxP232028-0.4-0.4

A · 13 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Coy JamesLF202028+0.64.7
Gavin FienSS202028+0.512.0
Rafael Ramirez Jr.SS222028+0.54.5
Sir Jamison JonesC212029+0.24.4
Cashel DuggerC222029+0.11.9
Avery OrtizIF222028+0.00.0

ROK · 7 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Marconi GermanSS192028+0.27.9
Daniel HernandezC192028+0.02.1
Brady CerkownykC242028+0.00.4
Edgardo FigueroaC192028+0.0-0.1
Feldi TavarezC202028-0.10.6
Luis AriasIF222028-0.3-0.3
PITCHERS
Jose FelizP212028+1.29.0