CWS depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTChicago White SoxCWS
Projected78–84.484
AL Central4thof 5
Park HR104NEUTRAL
PROJ78-84=TOTAL78-84
Total WAR +27.5
hWAR +19.6
pWAR +7.9
C+2.2
1B+3.8
2B+1.8
SS+2.6
3B+3.1
LF+1.0
CF+2.2
RF+1.5
DH+1.4
SP+5.2
BP+2.7

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Kyle Teel B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 25
WAR+1.2
wRC+98
vL·vR76·107
BSR+0.3
FLD-1.1
PT298 PA
Joey BartPlatoon · vs L wRC+105 vL·vR120·100 BSR+0.3 FLD-1.0 PT233 WAR+1.2
Edgar QueroReserve · vs L+DH wRC+83 vL·vR83·83 BSR+0.1 FLD-2.3 PT117 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+94FLD-4.4PROJ+2.2TOTAL+2.2
1BSO FAR +0.0
Munetaka Murakami B/LStarterage 27
WAR+3.4
wRC+136
vL·vR118·143
BSR+0.2
FLD+1.8
PT584 PA
Miguel VargasStarter+3B wRC+125 vL·vR136·120 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.6 PT64 WAR+0.4
Position TotalPA648wRC+136FLD+1.3PROJ+3.8TOTAL+3.8
2BSO FAR +0.0
Chase Meidroth B/RStarter+SSage 26
WAR+1.5
wRC+98
vL·vR108·94
BSR+0.6
FLD-0.4
PT491 PA
Brooks BaldwinILReserve · vs R wRC+95 vL·vR95·95 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.3 PT54 WAR+0.1
Sam AntonacciPlatoon · vs R+LF wRC+117 vL·vR104·122 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.0 PT56 WAR+0.2
Luisangel AcuñaReserve · vs L wRC+87 vL·vR94·85 BSR+0.4 FLD-0.3 PT42 WAR+0.1
Rikuu NishidaReserve · vs R+RF wRC+88 vL·vR75·93 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT5 WAR+0.0
NEXT UPWilliam Bergolla Jr. (AAA)PT176
Position TotalPA648wRC+97FLD-1.0PROJ+1.8TOTAL+1.8
SSSO FAR +0.0
Colson Montgomery B/LStarter+3Bage 25
WAR+2.0
wRC+97
vL·vR90·100
BSR+0.1
FLD+3.5
PT441 PA
Jacob GonzalezPlatoon · vs R+3B wRC+99 vL·vR86·104 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.0 PT134 WAR+0.6
Chase MeidrothStarter+2B wRC+98 vL·vR108·94 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT73 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+95FLD+3.5PROJ+2.6TOTAL+2.6
3BSO FAR +0.0
Miguel Vargas B/RStarter+1Bage 27
WAR+2.5
wRC+125
vL·vR136·120
BSR+1.5
FLD-4.1
PT448 PA
Colson MontgomeryStarter+SS wRC+97 vL·vR90·100 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.9 PT112 WAR+0.5
Tanner MurrayILPlatoon · vs L+LF wRC+77 vL·vR85·74 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.1 PT64 WAR-0.1
Jacob GonzalezPlatoon · vs R+SS wRC+99 vL·vR86·104 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT24 WAR+0.1
NEXT UPCaleb Bonemer (AA)PT133
Position TotalPA648wRC+114FLD-3.3PROJ+3.1TOTAL+3.1
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Sam Antonacci B/LPlatoon · vs R+2Bage 24
WAR+2.0
wRC+117
vL·vR104·122
BSR+1.8
FLD-0.4
PT468 PA
Tanner MurrayILPlatoon · vs L+3B wRC+77 vL·vR85·74 BSR+0.4 FLD-0.3 PT150 WAR-0.1
Randal GrichukReserve · vs LFA+DH wRC+117 vL·vR126·114 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT30 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+96FLD-0.7PROJ+1.0TOTAL+1.0
CFSO FAR +0.0
Tristan Peters B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 27
WAR+1.4
wRC+100
vL·vR87·105
BSR+2.0
FLD-0.0
PT374 PA
Brenton DoylePlatoon · vs L wRC+87 vL·vR104·80 BSR+1.7 FLD+2.2 PT249 WAR+0.8
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT25WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+94FLD+2.2PROJ+2.2TOTAL+2.2
RFSO FAR +0.0
Braden Montgomery B/SStarterage 24
WAR+1.3
wRC+98
vL·vR98·98
BSR+0.4
FLD+1.2
PT533 PA
Rikuu NishidaReserve · vs R wRC+88 vL·vR75·93 BSR+0.4 FLD+0.0 PT115 WAR+0.3
Position TotalPA648wRC+96FLD+1.2PROJ+1.5TOTAL+1.5
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Andrew Benintendi B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 33
WAR+0.5
wRC+107
vL·vR106·107
BSR+0.0
FLD-2.8
PT318 PA
Randal GrichukReserve · vs LFA+LF wRC+117 vL·vR126·114 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT79 WAR+0.3
Edgar QueroReserve · vs L+C wRC+83 vL·vR83·83 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.9 PT46 WAR+0.0
Kyle TeelPlatoon · vs R+C wRC+98 vL·vR76·107 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT30 WAR+0.1
Munetaka MurakamiStarter+1B wRC+136 vL·vR118·143 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT30 WAR+0.2
Colson MontgomeryStarter+SS/3B wRC+97 vL·vR90·100 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.2 PT23 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT122WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+103FLD-3.7PROJ+1.4TOTAL+1.4
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Drew RomoReserve · vs RDH wRC+85 vL·vR85·85 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT45 WAR+0.1
Jake RogersReserveDH wRC+83 vL·vR92·79 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.6 PT41 WAR+0.2
Joey WiemerReserve · vs LDH wRC+87 vL·vR98·82 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.4 PT37 WAR+0.1
Junior PerezReserveDH wRC+68 vL·vR77·65 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.1 PT36 WAR+0.0
Reese McGuireReserveC wRC+87 vL·vR74·92 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT28 WAR+0.1
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+1.5
ERA4.12
FIP4.29
K%24.7
WPA/GS-1.8%
PT145 IP
Outs/GS15.5
WAR+1.4
ERA4.29
FIP4.32
K%19.2
WPA/GS-4.9%
PT144 IP
Outs/GS15.5
Avg Start46
WAR+1.1
ERA4.46
FIP4.55
K%21.0
WPA/GS-4.3%
PT150 IP
Outs/GS15.9
Anthony KaySP4IP154GS28Outs/GS14.9ERA4.53K%19.0WPA/GS-6.4%WAR+0.1Avg Start45
Shane SmithDEPTHIP24GS4Outs/GS13.3ERA4.16K%23.6WPA/GS+0.3%WAR+0.3Avg Start36
Noah SchultzDEPTHIP24GS4Outs/GS12.7ERA4.48K%23.0WPA/GS-4.4%WAR+0.1
Jonathan CannonDEPTHIP23GS4Outs/GS14.2ERA5.10K%18.2WPA/GS-8.7%WAR+0.1
David SandlinDEPTHIP23GS4Outs/GS14.4ERA4.20K%23.5WPA/GS-2.4%WAR+0.1
Erick FeddeSPFAIP139GS25Outs/GS15.3ERA4.74K%16.0WPA/GS-6.3%WAR+0.4
Lucas SimsSP10IP66GS12ERA5.24K%22.8WPA/GS-9.6%WAR+0.0
SP5OPEN
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+5.2TOTAL+5.2
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
Grant TaylorCLHI-LEV
WAR+1.5
ERA2.99
FIP2.97
K%33.3
WPA/App+1.3%
PT80 IP
Outs/App3.9
Bryan HudsonSUHI-LEVIP66Outs/App3.0ERA3.77K%19.6WPA/App+0.2%WAR+0.4
Huascar BrazobánHLIP67Outs/App3.4ERA4.00K%22.8WPA/App-0.2%WAR+0.2
Jordan LeasureHLILIP42Outs/App3.0ERA4.63K%27.9WPA/App-1.0%WAR+0.0
Hagen SmithHLIP57Outs/App4.1ERA3.93K%32.1WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.3
Chris MurphyMIDIP44Outs/App3.4ERA4.50K%22.3WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Jordan HicksMIDIP47Outs/App2.8ERA4.35K%24.8WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.1
Mike VasilLONGILIP59Outs/App5.9ERA4.51K%19.0WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Tyler SchweitzerLONGIP52Outs/App6.0ERA4.75K%15.5WPA/App-1.2%WAR+0.0
Tanner McDougalMOPIP12Outs/App3.3ERA5.03K%21.7WPA/App-1.6%WAR+0.1
Ky BushMOPILIP11Outs/App3.5ERA4.80K%18.8WPA/App-1.3%WAR+0.1
Tyler DavisMOPIP30Outs/App3.2ERA4.31K%22.9WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPJaden WoodsRP · AAAIP29
NEXT UPConnor McCulloughSP · AAIP52
NEXT UPShane MurphySP · AAAIP33
Section TotalIP567PROJ+2.7TOTAL+2.7

Future Depth Chart — CWS

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 65W · 17.7 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $136M AGE 26.9 → 27.8 WINDOW no projected contention years
AL Central · 2027
#1CLE92#2DET92#3CWS85#4MIN84#5KC76
Projected: 65–97 Team WAR: 17.7 Avg Age: 26.9 Est. Payroll: $35M FA Budget Room: $203M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CKyle Teel (25)1.0$0.8M
Joey Bart (30)0.1$3.6M
1BMunetaka Murakami (27)3.7$17.0M
Anthony DePino (24)0.1$0.0M
2BChase Meidroth (26)2.4$0.8M
Colby Shelton (24)0.1$0.0M
SSColson Montgomery (25)2.7$0.8M
Jacob Gonzalez (25)0.1$0.8M
3BMiguel Vargas (27)3.0$6.0M
Caleb Bonemer (21)0.2$0.0M
LFSam Antonacci (24)3.0$0.8M
Braden Montgomery (24)0.1$0.8M
CFTristan Peters (27)1.0$0.8M
Brenton Doyle (29)0.1$1.6M
RFJake Cave (34)0.1$1.0M
Joey Wiemer (28)0.0$0.8M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPFA — replacement level0.0—
RPFA — replacement level0.0—
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — CWS

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 8 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Andy WeberSS30—+0.20.1
Korey LeeC29—+0.20.1
Ryan Galanie1B272028+0.2-0.1
Riley Unroe2B31—+0.10.0
Mario Camilletti2B28—+0.10.0
Jake CaveRF34—+0.1-0.5

AA · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Caleb Bonemer3B212028+1.217.8
Colby Shelton2B242028+0.51.4
Anthony DePino1B242028+0.5-0.2
Samuel ZavalaCF232029+0.22.7
Jorge CoronaC262029+0.10.2
Calvin HarrisC252028+0.10.2

A+ · 9 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Kyle LodiseSS232028+0.65.1
Roch CholowskySS222028+0.16.3
Ryan BurrowesSS222028+0.13.5
Ely BrownOF232028+0.11.6
Jackson AppelC252028+0.10.4
Ben HartlC242028+0.00.6

A · 10 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Billy CarlsonSS212028+0.49.0
Efren TeranSS202028+0.25.5
Jaden FauskeRF202028+0.16.3
Jake BerklandSS212028+0.13.2
Matthew BoughtonSS212028+0.03.0
Braden HolcombOF222029+0.00.0

ROK · 3 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Josiel VerasC192028+0.01.4
Jordan RichOF202028-0.1-0.1
Nestor PerezSS202028-0.1-0.1