SF depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTSan Francisco GiantsSF
Projected70–92.431
NL West4thof 5
Park HR85PITCHER+
PROJ70-92=TOTAL70-92
Total WAR +27.5
hWAR +16.5
pWAR +11.0
C+1.1
1B+2.1
2B+1.4
SS+2.8
3B+2.6
LF+0.8
CF+1.8
RF+1.8
DH+2.2
SP+7.6
BP+3.4

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Drew Cavanaugh B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 25
WAR+0.6
wRC+80
vL·vR67·85
BSR+0.0
FLD+0.0
PT286 PA
Daniel SusacILPart-time wRC+86 vL·vR94·82 BSR+1.2 FLD-0.3 PT305 WAR+1.0
Jesus RodriguezILReserve wRC+104 vL·vR112·100 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT42 WAR+0.2
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT15WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+74FLD-0.4PROJ+1.1TOTAL+1.1
1BSO FAR +0.0
Rafael Devers ILB/LStarter+DH/3Bage 30
WAR+1.5
wRC+135
vL·vR117·141
BSR+0.2
FLD-0.1
PT289 PA
Bryce EldridgeStarter+DH wRC+116 vL·vR103·121 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.2 PT184 WAR+0.5
Brett HarrisReserve · vs L+3B wRC+86 vL·vR91·83 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT73 WAR+0.1
Casey SchmittILPart-time+3B/2B wRC+117 vL·vR121·115 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT64 WAR+0.2
Jerar EncarnacionReserve · vs L wRC+108 vL·vR115·106 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT26 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT12WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+115FLD+0.1PROJ+2.1TOTAL+2.1
2BSO FAR +0.0
Osleivis Basabe B/RReserveage 26
WAR+0.4
wRC+82
vL·vR90·79
BSR+0.5
FLD-0.4
PT204 PA
Marcelo MayerPlatoon · vs R wRC+92 vL·vR71·100 BSR+0.2 FLD+1.0 PT191 WAR+0.5
Nate FurmanReserve wRC+98 vL·vR85·103 BSR+1.1 FLD-0.6 PT166 WAR+0.6
Casey SchmittILPart-time+3B/DH wRC+117 vL·vR121·115 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT81 WAR+0.3
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT6WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+89FLD+0.2PROJ+1.4TOTAL+1.4
SSSO FAR +0.0
Willy Adames B/RStarterage 31
WAR+3.1
wRC+112
vL·vR114·112
BSR+1.2
FLD-1.6
PT570 PA
Christian KossReserve wRC+76 vL·vR84·73 BSR+0.4 FLD-0.0 PT78 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+104FLD-1.7PROJ+2.8TOTAL+2.8
3BSO FAR +0.0
Matt Chapman ILB/RStarterage 34
WAR+2.6
wRC+112
vL·vR116·111
BSR+1.0
FLD+2.7
PT458 PA
Casey SchmittILPart-time+2B/DH wRC+117 vL·vR121·115 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.3 PT108 WAR+0.4
Brett HarrisReserve · vs L+1B wRC+86 vL·vR91·83 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT59 WAR+0.1
Rafael DeversILStarter+1B/DH wRC+135 vL·vR117·141 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT23 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+104FLD+3.1PROJ+2.6TOTAL+2.6
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Turner Hill B/LPart-timeage 28
WAR+0.7
wRC+92
vL·vR79·97
BSR+2.2
FLD+0.0
PT342 PA
Victor BericotoReserve · vs L wRC+74 vL·vR82·71 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.0 PT159 WAR+0.0
Scott BanduraReserve wRC+96 vL·vR83·101 BSR+1.0 FLD+0.4 PT147 WAR+0.3
Position TotalPA648wRC+85FLD+0.4PROJ+0.8TOTAL+0.8
CFSO FAR +0.0
Drew Gilbert B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 26
WAR+1.2
wRC+107
vL·vR94·112
BSR+0.3
FLD-0.2
PT288 PA
Jung Hoo LeeStarter+RF wRC+109 vL·vR90·117 BSR+0.4 FLD-0.1 PT205 WAR+0.6
Harrison BaderILReserve wRC+98 vL·vR101·97 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.9 PT150 WAR+0.6
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT5WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+98FLD+0.6PROJ+1.8TOTAL+1.8
RFSO FAR +0.0
Jung Hoo Lee B/LStarter+CFage 28
WAR+1.0
wRC+109
vL·vR90·117
BSR+0.6
FLD-0.2
PT331 PA
Bo DavidsonPart-time+DH wRC+98 vL·vR85·103 BSR+1.2 FLD+0.0 PT310 WAR+1.1
Scott BanduraReserve+LF wRC+96 vL·vR83·101 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT7 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+100FLD-0.1PROJ+1.8TOTAL+1.8
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Bryce Eldridge B/LStarter+1Bage 22
WAR+0.9
wRC+116
vL·vR103·121
BSR+0.0
FLD-0.4
PT308 PA
Rafael DeversILStarter+1B/3B wRC+135 vL·vR117·141 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.1 PT261 WAR+1.4
Casey SchmittILPart-time+3B/2B wRC+117 vL·vR121·115 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT76 WAR+0.3
Bo DavidsonPart-time+RF wRC+98 vL·vR85·103 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT3 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+119FLD-0.2PROJ+2.2TOTAL+2.2
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Jonah CoxReserve · vs L1B wRC+69 vL·vR77·65 BSR+1.0 FLD+0.0 PT71 WAR+0.1
Shay WhitcombReserve1B wRC+88 vL·vR96·85 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.3 PT44 WAR+0.1
Grant McCrayReserve1B wRC+83 vL·vR68·88 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.2 PT38 WAR+0.1
Will BrennanReserve · vs R1B wRC+93 vL·vR63·105 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT36 WAR+0.1
Eric HaaseReserve1B wRC+89 vL·vR97·85 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT28 WAR+0.1
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+3.1
ERA3.60
FIP3.56
K%21.6
WPA/GS+0.8%
PT180 IP
Outs/GS17.7
Avg Start50
WAR+1.5
ERA4.09
FIP4.30
K%21.4
WPA/GS+0.4%
PT152 IP
Outs/GS15.7
Avg Start51
WAR+0.8
ERA4.49
FIP4.59
K%17.1
WPA/GS-4.5%
PT123 IP
Outs/GS15.4
Matt WilkinsonSP4IP117GS21Outs/GS14.0ERA4.31K%18.8WPA/GS-3.2%WAR+0.7
Cesar PerdomoSP5IP140GS25Outs/GS15.8ERA4.58K%17.0WPA/GS-5.1%WAR+0.9
Anthony MolinaSWINGIP86GS16Outs/GS13.1ERA4.97K%18.6WPA/GS-7.8%WAR+0.0
Blade TidwellOUTILIP13GS2ERA4.58K%21.1WPA/GS-5.1%WAR+0.0
Trevor McDonaldOUTILIP42GS8ERA4.43K%18.9WPA/GS+2.9%WAR+0.5Avg Start46
Carson WhisenhuntOUTILIP37GS7ERA4.83K%19.5WPA/GS-12.2%WAR+0.1Avg Start42
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+7.6TOTAL+7.6
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
Camilo DovalCLHI-LEV
WAR+0.3
ERA4.16
FIP4.12
K%27.0
WPA/App-0.4%
PT61 IP
Outs/App2.8
Keaton WinnSUHI-LEVILIP48Outs/App3.1ERA4.65K%20.1WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.0
Randy RodríguezSUHI-LEVILIP54Outs/App3.3ERA3.06K%32.0WPA/App+1.2%WAR+1.4
Sam HentgesHLIP46Outs/App2.7ERA3.93K%25.0WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.4
Dylan SmithHLIP51Outs/App3.1ERA4.05K%26.9WPA/App-0.2%WAR+0.3
Ryan WalkerHLIP45Outs/App3.0ERA3.92K%20.6WPA/App-0.0%WAR+0.2
Matt GageMIDILIP31Outs/App2.7ERA4.57K%18.7WPA/App-1.0%WAR+0.0
Reiver SanmartinMIDIP29Outs/App2.9ERA4.27K%16.4WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
Joel KuhnelMIDIP48Outs/App3.1ERA4.50K%17.0WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.1
Trent HarrisMIDIP35Outs/App3.2ERA3.80K%26.2WPA/App+0.1%WAR+0.5
Tristan BeckLONGIP42Outs/App5.0ERA4.35K%18.4WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.0
Jason FoleyMOPIP34Outs/App3.2ERA4.37K%17.0WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.0
José ButtóMOPILIP28Outs/App3.6ERA4.22K%23.0WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
Carson SeymourMOPIP13Outs/App4.1ERA4.99K%19.8WPA/App-1.5%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPJoe WhitmanSP · AAAIP46
NEXT UPNick ZwackRP · AAAIP17
NEXT UPMarques JohnsonRP · AAIP17
Section TotalIP567PROJ+3.4TOTAL+3.4

Future Depth Chart — SF

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 64W · 17.4 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $158M AGE 26.9 ↗ 29.2 WINDOW no projected contention years
NL West · 2027
#1LAD105#2ARI88#3SF86#4SD82#5COL75
Projected: 64–98 Team WAR: 17.4 Avg Age: 26.9 Est. Payroll: $107M FA Budget Room: $131M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CJesus Rodriguez (25)0.7$0.8M
Fernando Gonzalez (25)0.1$0.0M
1BBryce Eldridge (22)1.5$0.8M
Rafael Devers (30)0.2$31.4M
2BMarcelo Mayer (24)0.6$0.8M
Isaiah Barkett (23)0.1$0.0M
SSWilly Adames (31)2.4$26.0M
Jhonny Level (20)0.1$0.0M
3BMatt Chapman (34)0.8$20.0M
Parks Harber (25)0.1$0.0M
LFScott Bandura (25)0.5$0.8M
Turner Hill (28)0.0$0.8M
CFDrew Gilbert (26)1.6$0.8M
Bo Davidson (25)0.1$0.8M
RFJung Hoo Lee (28)1.6$18.8M
Jerar Encarnacion (29)0.1$0.8M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPJoe Whitman (prospect)2.2$0.8M
Ramon Marquez (prospect)2.0$0.8M
Jack Choate (prospect)1.0$0.8M
RPHenry Lalane (prospect)0.7$0.8M
Cody Delvecchio (prospect)0.6$0.8M
Miguel Mendez (prospect)0.5$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — SF

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 7 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Eddys LeonardSS262028+0.41.2
Zach MorganC272028+0.30.2
Thomas GavelloC262028+0.10.0
Darren Baker2B28—+0.00.0
Jake Holton1B29—-0.2-0.2
Aeverson ArteagaSS242028-0.5-0.7
PITCHERS
Joe WhitmanP252028+2.25.0

AA · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Parks Harber3B252028+0.62.9
Diego Velasquez2B232028+0.44.2
Sabin Ceballos3B242028+0.31.2
Jean Carlos SioIF232028+0.21.4
Adrián SugasteyC242028+0.21.1
Maui AhunaSS252029+0.00.1
PITCHERS
Jack ChoateP262029+1.01.5
Miguel MendezP252028+0.51.5

A+ · 16 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Jhonny LevelSS202028+0.717.6
Gavin KilenSS232028+0.54.2
Trevor CohenOF232028+0.23.1
Kaeden KentSS232028+0.21.6
Onil PerezC242028+0.21.3
Jose RamosSS242028+0.10.8
PITCHERS
Ramon MarquezP212028+2.014.3
Henry LalaneP232028+0.73.4

A · 14 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Josuar GonzalezSS192028+0.618.5
Jose AstudilloSS232028+0.64.0
Isaiah Barkett2B232028+0.63.7
Lorenzo MeolaSS232028+0.54.1
Junior BarajasC232028+0.53.5
Fernando GonzalezC252028+0.51.7
PITCHERS
Cody DelvecchioP232028+0.61.5

ROK · 8 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Jesus HernandezC182028+0.04.8
Jonathan ValleSS192028+0.03.0
Deivis ColmenarezC182028+0.02.9
Andrés RiveroC182028+0.02.6
Santiago CamachoC202028+0.02.4
Leonardo VargasIF182028+0.00.0