SEA depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTSeattle MarinersSEA
Projected94–68.577
AL West1stof 5
Park HR95PITCHER+
PROJ94-68=TOTAL94-68
Total WAR +37.2
hWAR +19.6
pWAR +17.6
C+4.2
1B+1.1
2B+1.4
SS+1.4
3B+1.2
LF+2.2
CF+3.4
RF+1.7
DH+2.9
SP+11.9
BP+5.7

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Cal Raleigh B/SStarter+DHage 30
WAR+4.3
wRC+118
vL·vR118·118
BSR+0.4
FLD+10.2
PT467 PA
OPENwRC+75PT181WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+105FLD+10.2PROJ+4.2TOTAL+4.2
1BSO FAR +0.0
Josh Naylor B/LStarterage 30
WAR+1.2
wRC+100
vL·vR85·107
BSR+0.9
FLD+4.9
PT571 PA
Connor JoeReserve · vs L wRC+78 vL·vR85·76 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT52 WAR-0.1
Luke RaleyILPlatoon · vs R+RF wRC+115 vL·vR84·126 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.0 PT25 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+97FLD+5.1PROJ+1.1TOTAL+1.1
2BSO FAR +0.0
Cole Young B/LStarterage 24
WAR+1.5
wRC+103
vL·vR100·104
BSR+0.7
FLD-5.4
PT539 PA
Brendan DonovanPart-time+3B wRC+120 vL·vR90·131 BSR+0.0 FLD-1.1 PT109 WAR+0.5
Position TotalPA648wRC+99FLD-6.5PROJ+1.4TOTAL+1.4
SSSO FAR +0.0
J.P. Crawford B/LStarterFA+3Bage 32
WAR+1.4
wRC+102
vL·vR89·107
BSR+0.4
FLD-5.8
PT455 PA
Colt EmersonILPart-time+3B wRC+75 vL·vR62·80 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.7 PT193 WAR+0.3
Position TotalPA648wRC+90FLD-5.1PROJ+1.4TOTAL+1.4
3BSO FAR +0.0
Brock Rodden B/SReserve · vs Rage 27
WAR+0.5
wRC+85
vL·vR85·85
BSR+1.1
FLD+0.2
PT163 PA
Weston WilsonReserve · vs L wRC+88 vL·vR98·84 BSR+0.5 FLD-0.6 PT122 WAR+0.0
Brendan DonovanPart-time+2B wRC+120 vL·vR90·131 BSR+0.0 FLD-1.5 PT146 WAR+0.7
J.P. CrawfordStarterFA+SS wRC+102 vL·vR89·107 BSR+0.1 FLD-1.0 PT80 WAR+0.2
Colt EmersonILPart-time+SS wRC+75 vL·vR62·80 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT48 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT89WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+90FLD-2.7PROJ+1.2TOTAL+1.2
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Randy Arozarena B/RStarterFAage 32
WAR+3.2
wRC+127
vL·vR133·125
BSR+2.4
FLD-1.1
PT606 PA
Taylor WardReserveFA+DH wRC+113 vL·vR127·108 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.3 PT42 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+111FLD-0.8PROJ+2.2TOTAL+2.2
CFSO FAR +0.0
Julio Rodríguez B/RStarterage 26
WAR+3.7
wRC+114
vL·vR121·112
BSR+4.2
FLD+2.1
PT608 PA
Stuart FairchildReserve wRC+92 vL·vR106·87 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.1 PT40 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+108FLD+2.0PROJ+3.4TOTAL+3.4
RFSO FAR +0.0
Luke Raley ILB/LPlatoon · vs R+1Bage 32
WAR+0.9
wRC+115
vL·vR84·126
BSR+1.2
FLD-0.0
PT218 PA
Dominic CanzonePlatoon · vs R+DH wRC+126 vL·vR110·133 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.4 PT186 WAR+0.9
Lazaro MontesPlatoon · vs R+DH wRC+110 vL·vR97·115 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.6 PT178 WAR+0.5
Victor RoblesReserveFA wRC+80 vL·vR81·79 BSR+0.4 FLD-0.1 PT55 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT11WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+105FLD-1.1PROJ+1.7TOTAL+1.7
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Dominic Canzone B/LPlatoon · vs R+RFage 29
WAR+1.2
wRC+126
vL·vR110·133
BSR+0.2
FLD-0.6
PT238 PA
Mitch GarverReserve · vs LFA wRC+92 vL·vR107·86 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.5 PT62 WAR+0.2
Lazaro MontesPlatoon · vs R+RF wRC+110 vL·vR97·115 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.3 PT107 WAR+0.3
Cal RaleighStarter+C wRC+118 vL·vR118·118 BSR+0.1 FLD+2.4 PT110 WAR+1.0
Taylor WardReserveFA+LF wRC+113 vL·vR127·108 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.6 PT96 WAR+0.4
Michael ArroyoReserve · vs L wRC+107 vL·vR116·104 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT31 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT4WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+113FLD+1.4PROJ+2.9TOTAL+2.9
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Andy IbáñezReserveLF wRC+78 vL·vR95·71 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.0 PT62 WAR+0.0
Leo RivasReserveSS wRC+89 vL·vR89·89 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.1 PT56 WAR+0.1
Miles MastrobuoniReserveLF wRC+88 vL·vR75·93 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.1 PT43 WAR+0.1
Patrick WisdomReserve1B wRC+104 vL·vR111·101 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.2 PT34 WAR+0.1
Jhonny PeredaReserveC wRC+94 vL·vR102·91 BSR-0.0 FLD-0.1 PT30 WAR+0.1
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+3.5
ERA3.51
FIP3.61
K%25.5
WPA/GS+7.3%
PT177 IP
Outs/GS17.4
Avg Start57
WAR+3.1
ERA3.69
FIP3.82
K%29.1
WPA/GS+6.7%
PT176 IP
Outs/GS17.1
Avg Start52
WAR+2.5
ERA3.98
FIP3.96
K%22.5
WPA/GS+0.8%
PT170 IP
Outs/GS17.0
Avg Start45
Bryce MillerSP4IP147GS27Outs/GS16.1ERA4.43K%23.5WPA/GS-1.0%WAR+0.8Avg Start45
Emerson HancockSP5IP148GS27Outs/GS16.2ERA4.50K%20.4WPA/GS-5.3%WAR+1.2Avg Start52
Kade AndersonDEPTHIP32GS6Outs/GS14.2ERA3.37K%27.3WPA/GS+1.7%WAR+0.6Avg Start52
Logan EvansDEPTHILIP24GS4Outs/GS14.3ERA4.85K%16.2WPA/GS-7.0%WAR+0.1
Jhonathan DíazSP8IP17GS3ERA4.82K%15.2WPA/GS-6.8%WAR+0.0
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+11.9TOTAL+11.9
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
WAR+0.9
ERA3.20
FIP3.18
K%37.1
WPA/App+1.0%
PT60 IP
Outs/App2.9
Matt BrashSUHI-LEVILIP40Outs/App2.7ERA3.40K%28.9WPA/App+0.7%WAR+1.9
Gabe SpeierSUHI-LEVIP53Outs/App2.7ERA3.26K%27.8WPA/App+0.9%WAR+1.0
Seranthony DomínguezHLIP58Outs/App2.8ERA4.09K%27.9WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.2
Eduard BazardoHLIP63Outs/App3.0ERA4.10K%23.5WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.1
Jose A. FerrerHLIP61Outs/App2.9ERA3.85K%21.4WPA/App+0.1%WAR+0.6
Carlos VargasMIDIP43Outs/App3.4ERA4.33K%18.2WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.2
Cooper CriswellMIDIP48Outs/App3.4ERA4.36K%14.7WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.0
Josh SimpsonMIDIP30Outs/App3.0ERA4.60K%23.0WPA/App-1.0%WAR+0.0
Troy TaylorMOPIP19Outs/App3.3ERA4.53K%21.6WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Michael RuckerMOPIP43Outs/App3.5ERA4.08K%25.4WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.2
Cole WilcoxMOPIP29Outs/App3.5ERA4.38K%24.2WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.7
Nick DavilaMOPILIP20Outs/App3.4ERA5.13K%12.1WPA/App-1.7%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPNick GarciaRP · AAAIP25
NEXT UPPeyton AlfordRP · AAAIP27
NEXT UPRobinson OrtizRP · AAAIP20
Section TotalIP567PROJ+5.7TOTAL+5.7

Future Depth Chart — SEA

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 65W · 18.2 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $200M AGE 29.1 → 30.0 WINDOW no projected contention years
AL West · 2027
#1SEA88#2TEX85#3LAA83#4HOU79#5OAK70
Projected: 65–97 Team WAR: 18.2 Avg Age: 29.1 Est. Payroll: $119M FA Budget Room: $119M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CCal Raleigh (30)4.0$17.5M
Boston Smith (24)0.2$0.0M
1BJosh Naylor (30)1.0$18.5M
Carson Taylor (28)-0.0$0.0M
2BCole Young (24)1.6$0.8M
Ryan Bliss (27)0.0$0.8M
SSJ.P. Crawford (32)1.1$8.2M
Michael Arroyo (22)0.1$0.8M
3BBrendan Donovan (30)1.2$6.0M
Leo Rivas (29)0.1$0.8M
LFRandy Arozarena (32)2.7$21.6M
Taylor Ward (33)0.3$13.9M
CFJulio Rodríguez (26)3.7$25.0M
Brennen Davis (27)0.1$0.0M
RFDominic Canzone (29)2.1$4.2M
Lazaro Montes (22)0.1$0.8M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPFA — replacement level0.0—
RPFA — replacement level0.0—
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — SEA

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 7 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Brennen DavisCF272028+0.40.6
Ryan Bliss2B272027+0.20.4
Willie MacIverC302027+0.20.1
Nolan JonesRF29—+0.1-0.1
Jacob NottinghamC32—+0.0-0.2
Carson Taylor1B28—-0.1-0.1

AA · 5 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Boston SmithC242028+1.37.1
Charlie Pagliarini3B26—+0.10.0
Bill KnightOF27—-0.3-0.2
Josh HoodSS27—-0.3-0.2
Caleb Cali3B26—-0.3-0.3

A+ · 9 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Matthew EllisC262029+0.30.6
Felnin CelestenSS212028+0.16.5
Axel SanchezSS242028+0.10.7
Luis Suisbel3B242028-0.1-0.1
Curtis Washington Jr.LF272028-0.1-0.2
Anthony DonofrioOF27—-0.2-0.2

A · 12 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Ricardo CovaSS232028+0.22.2
Grant JayC232028+0.21.5
Korbyn DickersonCF232028+0.13.2
Ace Reese3B222028+0.12.3
Mason EckelmanC222028+0.12.2
Hayden YostCF222028+0.11.9

ROK · 8 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Daniel AlanaC182028+0.04.7
Fabian GonzalezIF182028+0.04.0
Santiago PereiraC182028+0.01.9
Magz GermanSS192028+0.00.0
Konni DurschlagOF252028+0.00.0
Leandro RomeroSS202028-0.13.1