NYY depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTNew York YankeesNYY
Projected93–69.572
AL East1stof 5
Park HR114HITTER+
PROJ93-69=TOTAL93-69
Total WAR +50.9
hWAR +31.1
pWAR +19.9
C+2.8
1B+3.1
2B+3.6
SS+2.6
3B+2.3
LF+2.7
CF+4.0
RF+5.1
DH+5.0
SP+14.0
BP+5.9

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Austin Wells B/LStarterage 28
WAR+2.2
wRC+91
vL·vR79·96
BSR+0.2
FLD+6.8
PT396 PA
J.C. EscarraReserve wRC+77 vL·vR64·82 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.3 PT152 WAR+0.3
Ali SánchezReserve wRC+73 vL·vR80·71 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.4 PT66 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT34WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+87FLD+7.4PROJ+2.8TOTAL+2.8
1BSO FAR +0.0
Luis García Jr. B/LPlatoon · vs R+2Bage 27
WAR+0.8
wRC+114
vL·vR83·126
BSR+0.6
FLD-0.8
PT284 PA
Paul GoldschmidtReserve · vs LFA wRC+111 vL·vR130·104 BSR+0.0 FLD+1.2 PT181 WAR+0.6
Ben RiceStarter+DH wRC+146 vL·vR132·151 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.7 PT183 WAR+1.3
Position TotalPA648wRC+128FLD+1.1PROJ+3.1TOTAL+3.1
2BSO FAR +0.0
Jazz Chisholm Jr. B/LStarterFAage 29
WAR+2.6
wRC+107
vL·vR90·114
BSR+3.5
FLD+4.2
PT442 PA
Luis García Jr.Platoon · vs R+1B wRC+114 vL·vR83·126 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.5 PT167 WAR+0.5
José CaballeroReserve wRC+75 vL·vR88·70 BSR+0.4 FLD-0.0 PT39 WAR+0.1
NEXT UPMarco Luciano (AAA)PT169
Position TotalPA648wRC+113FLD+3.8PROJ+3.6TOTAL+3.6
SSSO FAR +0.0
George Lombard Jr. B/RStarterage 22
WAR+2.1
wRC+93
vL·vR102·90
BSR+3.1
FLD+2.2
PT487 PA
Anthony VolpeReserve wRC+87 vL·vR97·84 BSR+0.8 FLD-0.6 PT161 WAR+0.4
Position TotalPA648wRC+93FLD+1.7PROJ+2.6TOTAL+2.6
3BSO FAR +0.0
Ryan McMahon B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 32
WAR+1.5
wRC+96
vL·vR74·105
BSR+0.2
FLD+2.9
PT421 PA
Amed RosarioReserve · vs LFA wRC+106 vL·vR116·102 BSR+0.8 FLD-1.9 PT139 WAR+0.4
Oswaldo CabreraReserve · vs R wRC+75 vL·vR75·75 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT70 WAR+0.0
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT18WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+99FLD+1.0PROJ+2.3TOTAL+2.3
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Cody Bellinger B/LPart-time+RFage 32
WAR+1.8
wRC+113
vL·vR121·110
BSR+0.9
FLD+3.9
PT379 PA
Heliot RamosPart-time wRC+107 vL·vR114·104 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.6 PT269 WAR+0.7
Position TotalPA648wRC+114FLD+3.3PROJ+2.7TOTAL+2.7
CFSO FAR +0.0
Trent Grisham B/LStarterFAage 30
WAR+2.7
wRC+122
vL·vR99·131
BSR+0.9
FLD-1.4
PT468 PA
Spencer JonesPlatoon · vs R+RF wRC+102 vL·vR89·107 BSR+0.8 FLD-0.0 PT160 WAR+0.6
Aaron JudgeStarter+RF/DH wRC+175 vL·vR187·170 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.2 PT20 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+124FLD-1.3PROJ+4.0TOTAL+4.0
RFSO FAR +0.0
Aaron Judge B/RStarter+DH/CFage 35
WAR+3.6
wRC+175
vL·vR187·170
BSR+0.3
FLD+2.5
PT305 PA
Spencer JonesPlatoon · vs R+CF wRC+102 vL·vR89·107 BSR+0.8 FLD-0.0 PT165 WAR+0.7
Jasson DomínguezReserve wRC+105 vL·vR105·105 BSR+1.1 FLD-1.2 PT157 WAR+0.4
Cody BellingerPart-time+LF wRC+113 vL·vR121·110 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT21 WAR+0.1
NEXT UPYanquiel Fernández (AAA)PT186
Position TotalPA648wRC+142FLD+1.5PROJ+5.1TOTAL+5.1
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Ben Rice B/LStarter+1Bage 28
WAR+2.3
wRC+146
vL·vR132·151
BSR+0.2
FLD+1.2
PT320 PA
Giancarlo StantonPart-time wRC+131 vL·vR137·128 BSR+0.4 FLD-1.0 PT251 WAR+1.3
Aaron JudgeStarter+RF/CF wRC+175 vL·vR187·170 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.6 PT77 WAR+0.9
Position TotalPA648wRC+149FLD+0.8PROJ+5.0TOTAL+5.0
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Max SchuemannReserve2B wRC+91 vL·vR91·91 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT57 WAR+0.2
Jarred KelenicReserve · vs RCF wRC+73 vL·vR52·81 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.2 PT57 WAR-0.0
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+4.6
ERA2.98
FIP3.05
K%31.2
WPA/GS+7.0%
PT167 IP
Outs/GS17.1
Avg Start65
WAR+2.7
ERA3.26
FIP3.28
K%24.0
WPA/GS+11.1%
PT157 IP
Outs/GS17.3
Avg Start59
WAR+1.4
ERA3.81
FIP3.94
K%26.5
WPA/GS+2.7%
PT150 IP
Outs/GS16.5
Avg Start59
Ryan WeathersSP4IP147GS27Outs/GS16.2ERA3.95K%25.0WPA/GS-1.0%WAR+2.3Avg Start52
Will WarrenSP5IP158GS29Outs/GS15.3ERA4.34K%23.3WPA/GS-2.9%WAR+1.8Avg Start50
Gerrit ColeDEPTHIP31GS6Outs/GS15.9ERA3.90K%25.8WPA/GS+2.7%WAR+0.5Avg Start55
Clarke SchmidtDEPTHIP22GS4Outs/GS14.9ERA3.94K%24.1WPA/GS-0.4%WAR+0.3
Luis GilDEPTHIP21GS4Outs/GS14.3ERA4.74K%20.4WPA/GS-6.3%WAR+0.0
Elmer RodríguezDEPTHIP19GS3Outs/GS13.2ERA4.34K%22.5WPA/GS-9.3%WAR+0.3Avg Start46
Section TotalIP872GS159PROJ+14.0TOTAL+14.0
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
Fernando CruzSUHI-LEVIL
WAR+0.5
ERA3.74
FIP3.80
K%33.1
WPA/App+0.2%
PT51 IP
Outs/App2.8
Brent HeadrickSUHI-LEVIP71Outs/App3.0ERA3.12K%29.3WPA/App+1.1%WAR+1.3
Angel ChivilliMIDIP40Outs/App3.6ERA4.82K%23.8WPA/App-1.3%WAR+0.0
Michael FulmerMIDIP31Outs/App3.1ERA3.96K%26.1WPA/App-0.1%WAR+1.0
Yerry De los SantosMIDIP40Outs/App3.9ERA4.22K%19.7WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.2
Kervin CastroMOPILIP25Outs/App3.6ERA3.78K%24.3WPA/App+0.2%WAR+0.5
Bradley HannerMOPIP22Outs/App3.8ERA4.09K%25.4WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.2
Brendan BeckMOPIP18Outs/App3.9ERA4.13K%21.4WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.3
David BednarCLHI-LEVFAIP67Outs/App3.1ERA3.28K%29.1WPA/App+0.9%WAR+1.1
John SchreiberHLFAIP56Outs/App2.7ERA4.24K%18.8WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.0
Paul BlackburnHLFAIP80Outs/App4.1ERA4.10K%19.7WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.8
Tim HillHLFAIP57Outs/App2.8ERA4.51K%10.8WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Ryan YarbroughLONGFAIP28Outs/App5.3ERA4.07K%16.6WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPDanny WatsonRP · AAAIP18
NEXT UPCarlos LagrangeSP · AAAIP25
NEXT UPKyle CarrSP · AAAIP21
Section TotalIP586PROJ+5.9TOTAL+5.9

Future Depth Chart — NYY

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 70W · 22.6 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $356M AGE 29.4 → 30.1 WINDOW no projected contention years
AL East · 2027
#1NYY99#2BOS89#3BAL87#4TB81#5TOR75
Projected: 70–92 Team WAR: 22.6 Avg Age: 29.4 Est. Payroll: $131M FA Budget Room: $107M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CAustin Wells (28)1.7$3.1M
J.C. Escarra (32)0.0$0.8M
1BBen Rice (28)4.3$0.8M
Luis García Jr. (27)0.2$7.3M
2BJazz Chisholm Jr. (29)2.6$12.8M
Marco Luciano (25)0.0$1.0M
SSAnthony Volpe (26)1.2$2.4M
George Lombard Jr. (22)0.1$0.8M
3BRyan McMahon (32)1.1$11.7M
Amed Rosario (31)0.1$3.7M
LFHeliot Ramos (27)1.2$2.4M
Jasson Domínguez (24)0.1$0.8M
CFTrent Grisham (30)1.7$13.6M
Spencer Jones (26)0.2$0.8M
RFAaron Judge (35)4.0$40.0M
Giancarlo Stanton (37)0.0$25.0M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPCarlos Lagrange (prospect)1.0$0.8M
Rory Fox (prospect)1.0$0.8M
Ben Hess (prospect)0.9$0.8M
RPPico Kohn (prospect)0.6$0.8M
Sean Paul Liñan (prospect)0.5$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
Cody Bellinger age 32 −$25M

Minor-league depth by level — NYY

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 5 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Marco Luciano2B252028+0.33.6
Duke EllisCF29—+0.10.0
Yanquiel FernándezRF242029-0.1-0.2
Tyler Hardman3B28—-0.4-0.1
PITCHERS
Carlos LagrangeP242028+1.04.4

AA · 16 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Miguel PalmaC252028+0.30.9
Omar AlfonzoC232028+0.11.6
Garrett MartinRF27—+0.10.0
Connor McGinnis2B242028+0.00.3
Abrahan GutierrezC27—+0.00.0
Duncan Pastore3B27—+0.00.0
PITCHERS
Rory FoxP232028+1.04.0
Ben HessP242028+0.93.5
Sean Paul LiñanP222028+0.55.3

A+ · 12 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Core JacksonSS232029+0.64.9
Enmanuel TejedaSS222028+0.45.8
Wilson RodriguezRF222029+0.11.3
Diomedes HernandezC222028+0.01.0
Maika NiuCF232028+0.00.4
Robbie BurnettOF242028-0.1-0.1
PITCHERS
Pico KohnP242028+0.61.1

A · 17 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Bryce Martin-GrudzielanekSS242028+0.31.6
Anthony Potestio2B222028+0.23.6
Brando MayeaOF212028+0.12.3
Tyce Armstrong2B242028+0.10.7
Paul Gutierrez-Contreras IIOF212028+0.01.0
Bear HarrisonC222028+0.00.8
PITCHERS
Luke PettitteP222028+0.00.8

ROK · 4 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Dexters PeraltaSS202028+0.03.0
Luis CruzOF192028+0.02.9
Dariel SantanaSS192028-0.12.1
Manuel AguilarOF172028-0.1-0.1