ATL depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTAtlanta BravesATL
Projected86–76.534
NL East2ndof 5
Park HR100NEUTRAL
PROJ86-76=TOTAL86-76
Total WAR +40.9
hWAR +24.3
pWAR +16.7
C+4.0
1B+3.6
2B+1.6
SS+1.6
3B+1.4
LF+2.6
CF+3.8
RF+3.5
DH+2.3
SP+10.5
BP+6.1

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Drake Baldwin B/LStarter+DHage 26
WAR+2.7
wRC+128
vL·vR124·130
BSR+0.0
FLD-0.5
PT340 PA
Sean MurphyPlatoon · vs L wRC+94 vL·vR105·90 BSR+0.3 FLD+3.8 PT254 WAR+1.4
Sandy LeónReserve · vs L wRC+52 vL·vR52·52 BSR-0.1 FLD-0.1 PT54 WAR-0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+107FLD+3.2PROJ+4.0TOTAL+4.0
1BSO FAR +0.0
Matt Olson B/LStarterage 33
WAR+3.5
wRC+125
vL·vR108·131
BSR+0.2
FLD+7.8
PT648 PA
Position TotalPA648wRC+126FLD+7.8PROJ+3.6TOTAL+3.6
2BSO FAR +0.0
Ozzie Albies B/SStarterage 30
WAR+1.5
wRC+95
vL·vR95·95
BSR+0.7
FLD-2.2
PT618 PA
Mauricio DubónStarterFA+LF/SS wRC+91 vL·vR102·87 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.4 PT30 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+94FLD-1.8PROJ+1.6TOTAL+1.6
SSSO FAR +0.0
Jim Jarvis B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 26
WAR+0.7
wRC+74
vL·vR61·79
BSR+2.0
FLD+1.7
PT395 PA
Mauricio DubónStarterFA+LF/2B wRC+91 vL·vR102·87 BSR+0.2 FLD+2.3 PT151 WAR+0.7
Ha-Seong KimReserveFA wRC+83 vL·vR92·79 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.2 PT83 WAR+0.2
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT19WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+80FLD+3.8PROJ+1.6TOTAL+1.6
3BSO FAR +0.0
Austin Riley B/RStarterage 30
WAR+1.6
wRC+97
vL·vR108·93
BSR+0.9
FLD-1.7
PT567 PA
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT81WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+92FLD-1.7PROJ+1.4TOTAL+1.4
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Jurickson Profar B/SStarterage 34
WAR+2.2
wRC+125
vL·vR125·125
BSR+0.5
FLD-2.6
PT486 PA
Mauricio DubónStarterFA+SS/2B wRC+91 vL·vR102·87 BSR+0.2 FLD+2.4 PT162 WAR+0.7
Position TotalPA648wRC+113FLD-0.2PROJ+2.6TOTAL+2.6
CFSO FAR +0.0
Michael Harris II B/LStarterage 26
WAR+3.3
wRC+115
vL·vR100·121
BSR+1.6
FLD+2.7
PT565 PA
Lane ThomasReserve · vs LFA wRC+99 vL·vR110·95 BSR+0.5 FLD-0.5 PT83 WAR+0.3
Position TotalPA648wRC+116FLD+2.2PROJ+3.8TOTAL+3.8
RFSO FAR +0.0
Ronald Acuña Jr. B/RStarterFA+DHage 29
WAR+2.9
wRC+139
vL·vR142·138
BSR+1.7
FLD-1.9
PT454 PA
Mike YastrzemskiPlatoon · vs R wRC+106 vL·vR71·120 BSR+0.4 FLD+0.5 PT194 WAR+0.6
Position TotalPA648wRC+129FLD-1.4PROJ+3.5TOTAL+3.5
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Dominic Smith B/LPlatoon · vs RFAage 32
WAR+0.3
wRC+99
vL·vR75·108
BSR+0.0
FLD+0.8
PT201 PA
Drake BaldwinStarter+C wRC+128 vL·vR124·130 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.3 PT205 WAR+1.6
Ronald Acuña Jr.StarterFA+RF wRC+139 vL·vR142·138 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.2 PT52 WAR+0.3
Kyle FarmerReserveFA wRC+78 vL·vR93·72 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT31 WAR+0.0
Mike YastrzemskiPlatoon · vs R+RF wRC+106 vL·vR71·120 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT20 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT139WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+105FLD+0.4PROJ+2.3TOTAL+2.3
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
José AzocarReserveDH wRC+80 vL·vR87·78 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.0 PT22 WAR+0.0
Chuckie RobinsonReserveDH wRC+61 vL·vR69·58 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT21 WAR+0.0
Brewer HicklenReserveRF wRC+90 vL·vR99·87 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT18 WAR+0.0
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+5.9
ERA2.63
FIP2.54
K%31.6
WPA/GS+12.5%
PT164 IP
Outs/GS17.7
Avg Start67
WAR+0.9
ERA4.46
FIP4.72
K%21.3
WPA/GS-4.2%
PT147 IP
Outs/GS15.3
Avg Start54
WAR+0.8
ERA4.74
FIP4.79
K%18.9
WPA/GS-3.2%
PT154 IP
Outs/GS16.8
Avg Start48
Reynaldo LópezSWINGIP39GS7Outs/GS12.7ERA4.07K%22.3WPA/GS-1.4%WAR+0.1
Spencer StriderDEPTHILIP21GS4Outs/GS14.5ERA4.60K%26.8WPA/GS+0.2%WAR+0.1Avg Start50
Spencer SchwellenbachDEPTHILIP21GS4Outs/GS16.4ERA3.45K%26.1WPA/GS+3.5%WAR+0.6
JR RitchieDEPTHIP23GS4Outs/GS14.1ERA4.72K%21.8WPA/GS-6.1%WAR+0.1
Tyler MahleSPFAIP149GS27Outs/GS16.4ERA4.04K%20.9WPA/GS-0.1%WAR+1.5Avg Start59
Martín PérezSPFAIP141GS26Outs/GS15.5ERA4.51K%16.4WPA/GS-6.3%WAR+0.6Avg Start54
Bailey FalterSP10IP32GS6ERA4.83K%16.6WPA/GS-6.9%WAR+0.2
SP2OPEN
SP3OPEN
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+10.5TOTAL+10.5
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
WAR+0.9
ERA3.27
FIP3.26
K%25.3
WPA/App+0.9%
PT51 IP
Outs/App3.1
Didier FuentesSUHI-LEVIP72Outs/App3.6ERA3.70K%29.0WPA/App+0.3%WAR+1.0
Dylan LeeHLIP61Outs/App2.9ERA3.02K%29.7WPA/App+1.2%WAR+1.0
Dylan DoddHLIP57Outs/App3.2ERA3.82K%25.5WPA/App+0.1%WAR+0.6
Victor MederosMIDIP43Outs/App3.5ERA4.57K%19.7WPA/App-1.0%WAR+0.0
Danny YoungMIDIP27Outs/App2.7ERA4.75K%25.1WPA/App-1.2%WAR+0.0
Ray KerrLONGIP45Outs/App5.7ERA3.90K%24.2WPA/App-0.0%WAR+1.6
Brent SuterLONGIP77Outs/App4.8ERA3.99K%17.5WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.1
James KarinchakMOPIP22Outs/App3.4ERA3.82K%30.1WPA/App+0.1%WAR+0.4
Hurston WaldrepMOPILIP18Outs/App4.2ERA4.46K%22.5WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.2
AJ Smith-ShawverMOPIP26Outs/App4.7ERA4.65K%23.2WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.2
Rolddy MuñozMOPIP21Outs/App3.7ERA4.23K%28.1WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
Owen MurphyMOPIP29Outs/App4.5ERA4.55K%21.3WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Blake BurkhalterMOPIP16Outs/App3.5ERA4.43K%19.5WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPCedric De GrandpreSP · AAAIP35
NEXT UPBrett SearsSP · AAAIP28
NEXT UPDrue HackenbergSP · AAAIP23
Section TotalIP567PROJ+6.1TOTAL+6.1

Future Depth Chart — ATL

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 66W · 19.1 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $209M AGE 30.1 ↘ 28.5 WINDOW no projected contention years
NL East · 2027
#1NYM91#2PHI90#3MIA84#4ATL84#5WSH80
Projected: 66–96 Team WAR: 19.1 Avg Age: 30.1 Est. Payroll: $143M FA Budget Room: $95M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CDrake Baldwin (26)3.6$0.8M
Sean Murphy (32)0.1$12.2M
1BMatt Olson (33)2.7$22.0M
Dominic Smith (32)0.0$1.6M
2BOzzie Albies (30)1.1$7.0M
Brett Wisely (28)0.1$1.3M
SSMauricio Dubón (33)1.3$10.4M
Alex Lodise (23)0.1$0.0M
3BAustin Riley (30)1.2$21.2M
Jordan Groshans (27)0.1$3.0M
LFJurickson Profar (34)1.4$14.0M
Mike Yastrzemski (36)0.1$11.5M
CFMichael Harris II (26)3.3$9.0M
Lane Thomas (31)0.1$4.0M
RFRonald Acuña Jr. (29)3.1$23.9M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPGarrett Baumann (prospect)0.9$0.8M
RPFA — replacement level0.0—
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — ATL

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 9 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Brett Wisely2B282027+0.40.5
Nacho Alvarez Jr.3B242027+0.20.3
Luke WilliamsSS30—-0.1-0.2
Maverick HandleyC29—-0.1-0.2
DaShawn Keirsey Jr.CF30—-0.2-0.3
Rowdy Tellez1B322027-0.2-1.1
PITCHERS
Garrett BaumannP222028+0.94.9

AA · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Jordan Groshans3B272029+0.61.9
David McCabe3B272029+0.41.1
Adam ZebrowskiC26—+0.20.1
Luke WaddellSS29—+0.10.0
Patrick ClohisyOF252029+0.00.0
Lizandro EspinozaCF242028+0.0-0.2

A+ · 9 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Dixon Williams2B232028+0.43.3
John GilSS212028+0.37.7
Cody MillerSS232028+0.22.3
Eric HartmanCF212028+0.17.4
Carter BeckCF222028+0.00.9
Colin BurgessC26—-0.1-0.1

A · 8 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Alex LodiseSS232028+0.54.6
Dallas MaciasOF232028+0.21.1
Dominic KiblerC222028+0.12.7
Parker BrosiusCF232028+0.11.2
Luis GuanipaOF212029-0.11.7
Jacob JarrellC242028-0.1-0.1

ROK · 6 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Joan HernandezIF182028+0.03.6
Angelo NeiraC192028+0.02.4
Mayobanex RosaC202028+0.01.5
Diego TornesOF192028-0.1-0.1
Luis ConsoroOF182028-0.1-0.1
Elioberto MondesirOF182028-0.2-0.1