TEX depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTTexas RangersTEX
Projected85–77.522
AL West2ndof 5
Park HR115HITTER+
PROJ85-77=TOTAL85-77
Total WAR +35.2
hWAR +19.1
pWAR +16.1
C+1.1
1B+1.6
2B+0.7
SS+4.0
3B+2.5
LF+3.3
CF+1.7
RF+2.0
DH+2.2
SP+12.0
BP+4.1

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Logan O'Hoppe B/RPart-timeage 27
WAR+0.4
wRC+86
vL·vR99·81
BSR+0.5
FLD-6.3
PT340 PA
Danny JansenPart-time wRC+90 vL·vR99·87 BSR+0.3 FLD-2.3 PT278 WAR+0.8
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT30WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+86FLD-8.6PROJ+1.1TOTAL+1.1
1BSO FAR +0.0
Jake Burger B/RStarterage 31
WAR+1.3
wRC+110
vL·vR123·105
BSR+0.4
FLD+0.8
PT510 PA
Ezequiel DuranStarter+SS/3B wRC+86 vL·vR92·84 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.1 PT59 WAR+0.0
Joc PedersonPlatoon · vs RFA+DH wRC+122 vL·vR109·127 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT23 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT56WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+109FLD+0.6PROJ+1.6TOTAL+1.6
2BSO FAR +0.0
Nicky Lopez B/LPlatoon · vs RFA+SSage 32
WAR+0.0
wRC+68
vL·vR49·76
BSR+0.5
FLD+1.0
PT199 PA
Justin FoscuePlatoon · vs L+DH wRC+91 vL·vR99·88 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT142 WAR+0.0
Cody FreemanPlatoon · vs L+3B wRC+87 vL·vR95·85 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT116 WAR+0.2
Cameron CauleyReserve · vs L+RF wRC+91 vL·vR99·88 BSR+0.9 FLD+0.6 PT87 WAR+0.4
Ezequiel DuranStarter+SS/3B wRC+86 vL·vR92·84 BSR+0.5 FLD-0.1 PT81 WAR+0.0
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT23WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+82FLD+1.6PROJ+0.7TOTAL+0.7
SSSO FAR +0.0
Corey Seager B/LStarterage 33
WAR+3.7
wRC+135
vL·vR115·143
BSR+0.0
FLD-0.7
PT456 PA
Ezequiel DuranStarter+3B/2B wRC+86 vL·vR92·84 BSR+0.8 FLD-0.2 PT140 WAR+0.1
Nicky LopezPlatoon · vs RFA+2B wRC+68 vL·vR49·76 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.3 PT52 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+122FLD-0.6PROJ+4.0TOTAL+4.0
3BSO FAR +0.0
Josh Jung B/RStarterage 29
WAR+2.4
wRC+116
vL·vR121·115
BSR+0.0
FLD-1.0
PT470 PA
Ezequiel DuranStarter+SS/2B wRC+86 vL·vR92·84 BSR+0.7 FLD-0.1 PT121 WAR+0.1
Cody FreemanPlatoon · vs L+2B wRC+87 vL·vR95·85 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.0 PT57 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+108FLD-1.2PROJ+2.5TOTAL+2.5
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Wyatt Langford B/RStarter+CFage 25
WAR+2.4
wRC+116
vL·vR123·112
BSR+2.7
FLD+5.5
PT413 PA
Brandon NimmoStarter+RF wRC+115 vL·vR106·118 BSR+0.4 FLD+0.1 PT187 WAR+0.7
Alejandro OsunaPlatoon · vs R+RF wRC+97 vL·vR84·102 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.1 PT48 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+115FLD+5.7PROJ+3.3TOTAL+3.3
CFSO FAR +0.0
Evan Carter B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 24
WAR+1.0
wRC+85
vL·vR57·97
BSR+2.3
FLD+2.2
PT370 PA
Michael HelmanReserve · vs L wRC+70 vL·vR75·67 BSR+1.0 FLD+0.1 PT148 WAR+0.0
Wyatt LangfordStarter+LF wRC+116 vL·vR123·112 BSR+0.6 FLD+1.1 PT86 WAR+0.5
Cameron CauleyReserve · vs L+2B/RF wRC+91 vL·vR99·88 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.2 PT33 WAR+0.2
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT11WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+86FLD+3.7PROJ+1.7TOTAL+1.7
RFSO FAR +0.0
Brandon Nimmo B/LStarter+LFage 34
WAR+1.4
wRC+115
vL·vR106·118
BSR+0.7
FLD+0.2
PT371 PA
Alejandro OsunaPlatoon · vs R+LF wRC+97 vL·vR84·102 BSR+0.6 FLD+0.1 PT123 WAR+0.2
Cameron CauleyReserve · vs L+2B wRC+91 vL·vR99·88 BSR+0.5 FLD+0.3 PT46 WAR+0.2
Ezequiel DuranStarter+SS/3B wRC+86 vL·vR92·84 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.0 PT35 WAR+0.0
Cody FreemanPlatoon · vs L+2B/3B wRC+87 vL·vR95·85 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT30 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT43WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+104FLD+0.7PROJ+2.0TOTAL+2.0
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Joc Pederson B/LPlatoon · vs RFAage 35
WAR+1.4
wRC+122
vL·vR109·127
BSR+0.0
FLD-1.3
PT331 PA
Justin FoscuePlatoon · vs L+2B wRC+91 vL·vR99·88 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT45 WAR+0.0
Wyatt LangfordStarter+LF/CF wRC+116 vL·vR123·112 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.5 PT38 WAR+0.2
Logan O'HoppePart-time+C wRC+86 vL·vR99·81 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.5 PT27 WAR+0.0
Kyle HigashiokaReserveFA wRC+87 vL·vR93·84 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT26 WAR+0.1
Corey SeagerStarter+SS wRC+135 vL·vR115·143 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT28 WAR+0.2
Brandon NimmoStarter+RF/LF wRC+115 vL·vR106·118 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT28 WAR+0.1
Elias DíazReserveFA wRC+76 vL·vR78·75 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT25 WAR+0.0
Alejandro OsunaPlatoon · vs R+RF/LF wRC+97 vL·vR84·102 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT21 WAR+0.0
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT79WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+110FLD-1.4PROJ+2.2TOTAL+2.2
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+4.1
ERA3.52
FIP3.39
K%30.3
WPA/GS+7.4%
PT166 IP
Outs/GS16.1
Avg Start54
WAR+2.8
ERA3.75
FIP3.81
K%24.4
WPA/GS+2.7%
PT159 IP
Outs/GS17.5
Avg Start54
WAR+2.3
ERA4.09
FIP3.98
K%25.0
WPA/GS-1.3%
PT160 IP
Outs/GS15.5
Avg Start47
Kumar RockerSP4IP133GS24Outs/GS14.7ERA4.57K%21.9WPA/GS-4.2%WAR+1.1Avg Start49
Jack LeiterSP5ILIP135GS25Outs/GS15.8ERA4.67K%24.3WPA/GS-6.0%WAR+0.7Avg Start47
Cal QuantrillSWINGILIP47GS9Outs/GS13.2ERA4.66K%17.7WPA/GS-5.7%WAR+0.3
Cody BradfordDEPTHIP21GS4Outs/GS14.1ERA4.30K%12.9WPA/GS-3.1%WAR+0.2
Trevor WilliamsDEPTHFAIP29GS5Outs/GS13.2ERA4.13K%19.8WPA/GS-1.9%WAR+0.4
Chris PaddackSP9IP40GS7ERA5.00K%16.6WPA/GS-8.0%WAR+0.1
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+12.0TOTAL+12.0
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
Jacob LatzCLHI-LEV
WAR+0.7
ERA3.61
FIP3.71
K%26.9
WPA/App+0.4%
PT75 IP
Outs/App3.7
Robert GarciaSUHI-LEVIP48Outs/App2.8ERA3.72K%23.9WPA/App+0.2%WAR+0.5
Chase SilsethSUHI-LEVIP60Outs/App2.7ERA3.97K%28.0WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.4
Jakob JunisHLIP60Outs/App3.3ERA3.86K%17.4WPA/App+0.0%WAR+0.3
Cole WinnMIDILIP18Outs/App3.1ERA4.35K%22.4WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.1
Peyton GrayMIDIP55Outs/App3.4ERA3.94K%22.7WPA/App-0.1%WAR+0.4
Robby AhlstromMIDIP41Outs/App2.8ERA4.49K%21.0WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.0
Jordan MontgomeryLONGIP47Outs/App5.9ERA4.47K%17.3WPA/App-0.8%WAR+1.0
Jose CorniellMOPILIP13Outs/App4.0ERA4.20K%17.2WPA/App-0.4%WAR+0.4
Emiliano TeodoMOPIP20Outs/App3.6ERA4.77K%25.5WPA/App-1.2%WAR+0.0
Winston SantosMOPIP15Outs/App3.7ERA4.66K%23.3WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.2
Carter BaumlerMOPILIP22Outs/App3.7ERA4.79K%20.8WPA/App-1.3%WAR+0.0
Adam MackoMOPIP33Outs/App3.1ERA4.50K%22.1WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.1
Gavin CollyerMOPIP31Outs/App3.2ERA4.56K%25.8WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Ben PeoplesMOPIP26Outs/App3.2ERA4.49K%21.8WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.0
Jalen BeeksHLILFAIP2Outs/App2.9ERA4.39K%19.7WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPDavid DavalilloSP · AAAIP33
NEXT UPWilian BormieRP · AAAIP27
NEXT UPDalton PenceSP · AAAIP28
Section TotalIP567PROJ+4.1TOTAL+4.1

Future Depth Chart — TEX

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 64W · 16.6 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $201M AGE 29.2 → 29.0 WINDOW no projected contention years
AL West · 2027
#1SEA88#2TEX85#3LAA83#4HOU79#5OAK70
Projected: 64–98 Team WAR: 16.6 Avg Age: 29.2 Est. Payroll: $93M FA Budget Room: $145M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CDanny Jansen (32)0.4$7.2M
Logan O'Hoppe (27)0.0$0.5M
1BJake Burger (31)1.0$3.5M
Jonah Bride (31)0.1$0.8M
2BCody Freeman (26)0.3$0.8M
Nicky Lopez (32)-0.0$0.6M
SSCorey Seager (33)2.8$32.5M
Diego Castillo (29)0.1$3.5M
3BJosh Jung (29)1.7$5.7M
Rafe Perich (25)0.1$0.0M
LFWyatt Langford (25)2.6$5.2M
Ezequiel Duran (28)0.2$5.4M
CFEvan Carter (24)1.1$1.6M
Gilberto Celestino (28)0.0$1.6M
RFBrandon Nimmo (34)1.9$20.2M
Hector Osorio (22)0.1$0.0M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPDavid Davalillo (prospect)1.3$0.8M
Leandro Lopez (prospect)1.0$0.8M
Aidan Curry (prospect)0.8$0.8M
RPDalton Pence (prospect)0.7$0.8M
Breyner Figuereo (prospect)0.3$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — TEX

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Diego CastilloSS292029+0.70.8
Jonah Bride1B312027+0.6-0.2
John Taylor3B262029+0.41.4
Gilberto CelestinoCF28—+0.20.2
Dairon BlancoLF34—+0.2-0.2
Jose HerreraC30—+0.1-0.1
PITCHERS
David DavalilloP242028+1.34.7
Aidan CurryP252029+0.81.7
Dalton PenceP242028+0.72.5

AA · 14 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Rafe Perich3B252029+0.73.2
Sebastian WalcottSS212028+0.616.7
Corey JoyceSS28—+0.20.1
Marcus Lee SangRF26—+0.1-0.1
Frainyer Chavez3B28—+0.0-0.1
Orlando MartinezOF29—-0.1-0.1
PITCHERS
Leandro LopezP252028+1.01.9

A+ · 14 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Luke HansonSS232028+0.54.1
Malcolm MooreC242028+0.31.3
Neurelin MonteroC212028+0.02.4
Carter GarateSS232028+0.00.5
Evan MorrisonSS242028+0.00.2
Arturo De FreitasC262029+0.00.1

A · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Hector OsorioRF222028+0.95.1
Josh SpringerC212029+0.13.4
Sebastian BaqueraC202028+0.02.4
Juan SulbaranC212028+0.02.0
Brandon Crabtree3B232028+0.00.4
Kolby BranchSS242028+0.00.0

ROK · 3 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Noah FranklinC202028+0.13.2
Darling MonteroIF182028+0.05.7
PITCHERS
Breyner FiguereoP192029+0.39.1