Jacob deGrom
PosP
B/TL/R
Born1988-06-19
Age (2026)38
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status FA
MLB Debut 2014
Service 11.808 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2027
First FA Year 2028
NTCOPTDEF 20%
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2027 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $0.0M | $0.0M | +$0.0M | ||
| Options · projected decision | |||
| 2028 | CLUB OPT | $2028.0M / $0.0M buyout | DECLINE |
| 2029 | CLUB OPT | $32.5M / $0.0M buyout | DECLINE |
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 27 | MLB | New York Mets | 30 | 30 | 191 | 751 | 205 | 36 | 16 | 27.3% | 4.8% | 2.1% | 2.54 | 2.58 | +5.9 |
| 2016 | 28 | MLB | New York Mets | 24 | 24 | 148 | 604 | 143 | 36 | 15 | 23.7% | 6.0% | 2.4% | 3.04 | 3.15 | +3.6 |
| 2017 | 29 | MLB | New York Mets | 31 | 31 | 201 | 827 | 239 | 54 | 28 | 28.9% | 6.5% | 3.6% | 3.53 | 3.47 | +4.2 |
| 2018 | 30 | MLB | New York Mets | 32 | 32 | 217 | 835 | 269 | 43 | 10 | 32.2% | 5.1% | 1.2% | 1.70 | 1.71 | +8.8 |
| 2019 | 31 | MLB | New York Mets | 32 | 32 | 204 | 804 | 255 | 43 | 19 | 31.7% | 5.3% | 2.2% | 2.43 | 2.33 | +6.9 |
| 2020 | 32 | MLB | New York Mets | 12 | 12 | 68 | 268 | 104 | 18 | 7 | 38.8% | 6.7% | 2.6% | 2.38 | 2.10 | +2.3 |
| 2021 | 33 | MLB | New York Mets | 16 | 16 | 95 | 334 | 154 | 11 | 6 | 45.1% | 3.4% | 1.9% | 1.04 | 0.75 | +4.9 |
| 2022 | 34 | MLB | New York Mets | 15 | 15 | 77 | 288 | 123 | 12 | 11 | 42.7% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 3.04 | 2.05 | +2.7 |
| 2023 | 35 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 6 | 6 | 30 | 115 | 45 | 4 | 2 | 39.1% | 3.5% | 1.4% | 2.67 | 0.99 | +1.4 |
| 2024 | 36 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 7 | 7 | 21 | 80 | 29 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 1.27 | — | — |
| 2025 | 37 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 30 | 30 | 173 | 669 | 185 | 37 | 26 | 27.7% | 5.5% | 4.0% | 2.97 | 3.66 | +3.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 38 | MLB | Texas Rangers | 3 | 3 | 16 | 61 | 22 | 3 | 3 | 36.1% | 4.9% | 4.9% | 2.87 | 3.38 | +0.3 |
| ROS | 38 | MLB | NYM | 18 | 18 | 101 | 427 | 134 | 25 | 16 | 31.5% | 5.8% | 3.8% | 2.99 | 3.29 | +2.3 |
| 2026 Total | 38 | MLB | NYM | — | — | 117 | 488 | 156 | 28 | 19 | 32.0% | 5.7% | 4.0% | 2.97 | 3.30 | +2.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 39 | MLB | NYM | 18 | 18 | 100 | 422 | 129 | 26 | 17 | 30.5% | 6.2% | 4.0% | 3.66 | 3.86 | +1.6 |
| 2028 | 40 | MLB | NYM | 16 | 16 | 86 | 361 | 107 | 23 | 15 | 29.7% | 6.5% | 4.1% | 3.89 | 4.04 | +1.1 |
| 2029 | 41 | MLB | NYM | 13 | 13 | 73 | 309 | 95 | 18 | 13 | 30.8% | 5.9% | 4.2% | 3.93 | 3.96 | +0.9 |
| 2030 | 42 | MLB | NYM | 11 | 11 | 63 | 264 | 79 | 17 | 12 | 30.0% | 6.2% | 4.4% | 4.06 | 4.15 | +0.6 |
| 2031 | 43 | MLB | NYM | 54 | — | 54 | 226 | 66 | 15 | 10 | 29.1% | 6.6% | 4.5% | 4.22 | 4.33 | +0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 238 | 238 | 1441 | 5636 | 1769 | 297 | 145 | 31.4% | 5.3% | 2.6% | 2.55 | 2.53 | +45.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 33 | 33 | 200 | 782 | 245 | 41 | 20 | 31.4% | 5.3% | 2.6% | 2.55 | 2.53 | +6.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jacob deGrom (OGILVIE) | — | — | 3.74 | 29.9% | 6.0% | 3.7% | — | 3.95 | 30.3% | 24.1% | 259 | +0.21 | — | — | — |
| Walter Silva R 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 38 | SP- | 4.13 | 14.8% | 7.4% | 2.5% | .311 | 3.92 | 10.4% | 3.7% | 209 | -0.21 | 3.67 | 428 | 53 |
| Yasutomo Kubo R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 38 | SP | 3.94 | 20.4% | 4.7% | 3.6% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.94 | 152 | 49 |
| Sergio Mitre R 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 38 | SP- | 4.54 | 11.8% | 6.5% | 2.9% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.54 | 156 | 43 |
| Pablo Ortega R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 38 | SP- | 4.51 | 8.6% | 7.3% | 2.2% | .291 | 4.23 | 11.5% | 6.0% | 236 | -0.28 | 4.03 | 375 | 42 |
| Colby Lewis R 2024 · 4.67 FIP | 36 | SP- | 4.67 | 15.5% | 5.9% | 3.9% | .239 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.91 | 321 | 41 |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.55 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.6% | .179 | 4.12 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 98 | +0.57 | 3.55 | 164 | 41 |
| Ryan Madson R 2025 · 3.47 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.47 | 23.4% | 6.1% | 2.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.43 | 240 | 40 |
| Fernando Rodney R 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 40 |
| Ryan Vogelsong R 2026 · 4.44 FIP | 38 | SP | 4.44 | 18.1% | 9.4% | 3.1% | .295 | 4.88 | 16.7% | 6.3% | 82 | +0.44 | 4.44 | 217 | 40 |
| Tim Hudson R 2028 · 4.40 FIP | 40 | SP- | 4.40 | 12.2% | 6.9% | 2.7% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.40 | 124 | 40 |
| John Lackey R 2026 · 4.85 FIP | 38 | SP | 4.85 | 20.4% | 6.8% | 4.8% | .260 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.56 | 577 | 37 |
| Chris Smith R 2024 · 4.81 FIP | 36 | SP- | 4.81 | 15.6% | 7.5% | 3.8% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.81 | 413 | 37 |
| A.J. Burnett R 2026 · 3.04 FIP | 38 | SP | 3.04 | 20.5% | 6.7% | 1.5% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.04 | 164 | 36 |
| Brad Penny R 2025 · 3.75 FIP | 37 | SP | 3.75 | 12.0% | 5.8% | 1.7% | .346 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.75 | 135 | 35 |
| Jeremy Guthrie R 2025 · 4.87 FIP | 37 | SP- | 4.87 | 11.6% | 8.6% | 3.0% | .359 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.87 | 235 | 35 |
| Ervin Santana R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.32 | 18.8% | 7.6% | 3.4% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.75 | 720 | 33 |
| Jonathan Sánchez L 2024 · 4.73 FIP | 36 | SP- | 4.73 | 18.1% | 8.3% | 3.8% | .339 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.73 | 109 | 30 |
| Peter Moylan R 2026 · 3.58 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.58 | 18.9% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .211 | 4.94 | 17.8% | 6.2% | 28 | +1.36 | 3.11 | 174 | 29 |
| Aaron Harang R 2025 · 4.43 FIP | 37 | SP | 4.43 | 14.4% | 6.4% | 3.2% | .288 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.43 | 172 | 29 |
| Adam Wainwright R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.99 | 20.6% | 5.7% | 3.5% | .245 | 3.91 | 17.8% | 11.2% | 499 | -0.08 | 2.03 | 1,127 | 28 |