PIT depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTPittsburgh PiratesPIT
Projected83–79.514
NL Central3rdof 5
Park HR85PITCHER+
PROJ83-79=TOTAL83-79
Total WAR +36.9
hWAR +18.6
pWAR +18.4
C+2.2
1B+2.0
2B+3.0
SS+2.0
3B+1.5
LF+1.4
CF+2.6
RF+1.5
DH+2.4
SP+13.9
BP+4.4

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Henry Davis B/RPart-timeage 27
WAR+0.9
wRC+83
vL·vR90·81
BSR+0.0
FLD+1.9
PT251 PA
Endy RodríguezILReserve · vs R wRC+95 vL·vR95·95 BSR+0.8 FLD-0.5 PT198 WAR+0.8
Rafael Flores Jr.Platoon · vs L+1B wRC+95 vL·vR103·91 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.5 PT188 WAR+0.7
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT11WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+86FLD+0.9PROJ+2.2TOTAL+2.2
1BSO FAR +0.0
Spencer Horwitz B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 29
WAR+1.4
wRC+111
vL·vR90·119
BSR+0.3
FLD+3.6
PT420 PA
Rafael Flores Jr.Platoon · vs L+C wRC+95 vL·vR103·91 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.2 PT67 WAR+0.3
Ryan O'HearnPart-time+DH/RF wRC+117 vL·vR111·119 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.0 PT161 WAR+0.6
Position TotalPA648wRC+108FLD+3.4PROJ+2.0TOTAL+2.0
2BSO FAR +0.0
Brandon Lowe B/LStarterFA+DHage 33
WAR+2.6
wRC+123
vL·vR82·139
BSR+0.0
FLD-4.0
PT504 PA
Nick GonzalesStarter+3B wRC+103 vL·vR110·100 BSR+0.9 FLD-0.0 PT144 WAR+0.6
Position TotalPA648wRC+115FLD-4.0PROJ+3.0TOTAL+3.0
SSSO FAR +0.0
Konnor Griffin B/RStarterage 21
WAR+2.1
wRC+100
vL·vR109·97
BSR+4.9
FLD-5.5
PT536 PA
Jared TrioloPart-time+3B wRC+88 vL·vR97·84 BSR+0.4 FLD-0.8 PT112 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+94FLD-6.3PROJ+2.0TOTAL+2.0
3BSO FAR +0.0
Nick Gonzales B/RStarter+2Bage 28
WAR+1.2
wRC+103
vL·vR110·100
BSR+1.7
FLD-0.1
PT282 PA
Jared TrioloPart-time+SS wRC+88 vL·vR97·84 BSR+0.5 FLD-0.9 PT122 WAR+0.3
Nick YorkeReserve · vs L wRC+87 vL·vR96·83 BSR+0.4 FLD+0.2 PT110 WAR+0.2
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT134WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+89FLD-0.7PROJ+1.5TOTAL+1.5
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Bryan Reynolds B/SStarter+RF/DHage 32
WAR+1.5
wRC+124
vL·vR124·124
BSR+0.5
FLD-1.5
PT347 PA
Jake MangumPart-time+CF wRC+89 vL·vR89·89 BSR+1.1 FLD+0.1 PT150 WAR+0.2
Tyler CallihanReserve · vs R wRC+61 vL·vR48·66 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.2 PT66 WAR-0.2
Jhostynxon GarciaReserve · vs L+CF wRC+82 vL·vR91·79 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT53 WAR+0.1
Esmerlyn ValdezStarter+RF wRC+105 vL·vR114·102 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT32 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+102FLD-1.6PROJ+1.4TOTAL+1.4
CFSO FAR +0.0
Oneil Cruz B/LPart-timeage 28
WAR+2.6
wRC+124
vL·vR103·132
BSR+3.3
FLD-2.8
PT421 PA
Jake MangumPart-time+LF wRC+89 vL·vR89·89 BSR+1.5 FLD+0.2 PT217 WAR+0.3
Jhostynxon GarciaReserve · vs L+LF wRC+82 vL·vR91·79 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT10 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+108FLD-2.6PROJ+2.6TOTAL+2.6
RFSO FAR +0.0
Esmerlyn Valdez B/RStarterage 23
WAR+0.9
wRC+105
vL·vR114·102
BSR+0.3
FLD-1.7
PT436 PA
Bryan ReynoldsStarter+LF/DH wRC+124 vL·vR124·124 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.7 PT160 WAR+0.7
Ryan O'HearnPart-time+1B/DH wRC+117 vL·vR111·119 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT52 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+107FLD-2.5PROJ+1.5TOTAL+1.5
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Marcell Ozuna B/RPart-timeFAage 36
WAR+1.5
wRC+117
vL·vR125·115
BSR+0.3
FLD-0.0
PT373 PA
Ryan O'HearnPart-time+1B/RF wRC+117 vL·vR111·119 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.0 PT142 WAR+0.6
Bryan ReynoldsStarter+LF/RF wRC+124 vL·vR124·124 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.6 PT126 WAR+0.6
Brandon LoweStarterFA+2B wRC+123 vL·vR82·139 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT7 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+116FLD-0.7PROJ+2.4TOTAL+2.4
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Billy CookReserveLF wRC+70 vL·vR78·67 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.0 PT23 WAR-0.0
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+4.4
ERA3.12
FIP3.21
K%29.8
WPA/GS+11.3%
PT172 IP
Outs/GS16.6
Avg Start52
WAR+3.2
ERA3.64
FIP3.66
K%26.1
WPA/GS+6.2%
PT167 IP
Outs/GS16.9
Avg Start53
WAR+3.2
ERA3.69
FIP3.59
K%30.5
WPA/GS+6.0%
PT137 IP
Outs/GS15.1
Avg Start56
Bubba ChandlerSP4IP155GS28Outs/GS15.1ERA4.22K%24.5WPA/GS+0.3%WAR+1.8Avg Start50
Mitch KellerSP5ILIP141GS26Outs/GS16.2ERA4.54K%19.1WPA/GS-6.2%WAR+0.8Avg Start41
Carmen MlodzinskiSWINGIP100GS18Outs/GS12.0ERA4.01K%19.8WPA/GS-0.9%WAR+0.5
Section TotalIP872GS159PROJ+13.9TOTAL+13.9
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
WAR+1.1
ERA3.44
FIP3.24
K%36.8
WPA/App+0.6%
PT63 IP
Outs/App2.9
Luke WeaverSUHI-LEVIP64Outs/App3.1ERA3.49K%28.1WPA/App+0.6%WAR+0.8
Yohan RamírezHLIP77Outs/App3.8ERA3.74K%27.7WPA/App+0.2%WAR+0.9
Isaac MattsonHLIP51Outs/App3.2ERA4.19K%21.5WPA/App-0.4%WAR+0.2
Kirby YatesHLIP48Outs/App2.8ERA3.61K%28.1WPA/App+0.4%WAR+0.6
Wilber DotelMIDIP48Outs/App4.6ERA4.22K%23.0WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
Brandon EisertMIDIP46Outs/App3.2ERA4.11K%23.7WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.3
Evan SiskMIDIP47Outs/App3.2ERA3.79K%24.8WPA/App+0.1%WAR+0.3
Lake BacharMIDIP76Outs/App4.5ERA4.19K%26.4WPA/App-0.4%WAR+0.1
Hunter BarcoLONGIP51Outs/App6.3ERA4.50K%20.5WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Khristian CurtisLONGIP16Outs/App7.0ERA4.67K%21.6WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPConnor WietgrefeSP · AAAIP54
NEXT UPBrandon NeeckRP · AAAIP27
NEXT UPDerek DiamondRP · AAAIP20
Section TotalIP586PROJ+4.4TOTAL+4.4

Future Depth Chart — PIT

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 62W · 14.8 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $139M AGE 28.5 → 27.9 WINDOW no projected contention years
NL Central · 2027
#1MIL104#2CHC93#3STL84#4PIT84#5CIN75
Projected: 62–100 Team WAR: 14.8 Avg Age: 28.5 Est. Payroll: $63M FA Budget Room: $175M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CEaston Carmichael (23)0.8$0.0M
Henry Davis (27)0.1$1.3M
1BSpencer Horwitz (29)1.0$1.5M
Jared Jones (23)0.0$0.0M
2BBrandon Lowe (33)1.6$12.4M
Ronny Simon (27)0.0$0.8M
SSKonnor Griffin (21)1.5$3.0M
Jared Triolo (29)0.1$1.2M
3BNick Gonzales (28)2.4$4.8M
Murf Gray (23)0.2$0.0M
LFBryan Reynolds (32)2.4$13.3M
Tony Blanco Jr. (22)0.1$0.0M
CFOneil Cruz (28)2.6$8.7M
Robert Hassell III (25)0.0$0.3M
RFRyan O'Hearn (34)1.3$14.5M
Esmerlyn Valdez (23)0.1$0.8M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPThomas Harrington (prospect)0.5$0.8M
RPFA — replacement level0.0—
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — PIT

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 8 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Robert Hassell IIICF252028+0.20.6
Jack BranniganSS262028+0.20.4
Enmanuel Valdez2B282029+0.10.1
Joshua PalaciosRF32—+0.0-0.3
Grae Kessinger3B29—-0.2-0.3
Christian BethancourtC35—-0.4-0.3
PITCHERS
Thomas HarringtonP262028+0.51.1

AA · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Keiner Delgado2B232029+0.11.8
Samuel EscuderoC232028+0.11.1
Matt KingSS242028+0.11.0
Lonnie White Jr.OF242029+0.00.0
Ryan McCartySS28—-0.1-0.1
Javier RivasSS242028-0.2-0.2

A+ · 12 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Murf Gray3B232028+1.413.2
Tony Blanco Jr.OF222029+0.96.8
Easton CarmichaelC232028+0.85.4
Axiel PlazC212028+0.710.5
Wyatt SanfordSS212028+0.68.5
Edward FlorentinoOF202028+0.511.0

A · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Eddie King Jr.OF242028+0.52.4
Edgleen PerezC212028+0.36.7
Fredderick Ovalle2B202028+0.02.7
Chris RembertSS222028+0.01.0
Jack ScanlonC262029+0.00.0
Tre Phelps3B232028+0.00.0

ROK · 16 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Oscar BorgesC182028+0.27.1
Johan De Los SantosSS192028+0.16.5
Gustavo MelendezSS192028+0.02.9
Luis AlmeidaSS192028+0.02.5
Javier AcevedoC202028+0.02.4
Jayden KimSS202028+0.01.9