BOS depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTBoston Red SoxBOS
Projected85–77.526
AL East2ndof 5
Park HR95PITCHER+
PROJ85-77=TOTAL85-77
Total WAR +39.8
hWAR +21.3
pWAR +18.5
C+3.1
1B+3.0
2B+0.7
SS+0.9
3B+2.0
LF+2.5
CF+2.7
RF+4.0
DH+2.4
SP+12.8
BP+5.8

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Adley Rutschman B/SPart-timeage 29
WAR+2.3
wRC+107
vL·vR107·107
BSR+0.2
FLD+2.9
PT350 PA
Connor WongPart-time wRC+83 vL·vR89·81 BSR+0.3 FLD-3.0 PT238 WAR+0.4
Andrew KniznerReserve · vs L wRC+87 vL·vR94·84 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.3 PT60 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+100FLD-0.4PROJ+3.1TOTAL+3.1
1BSO FAR +0.0
Willson Contreras B/RStarterage 35
WAR+3.3
wRC+140
vL·vR150·136
BSR+0.5
FLD+6.3
PT438 PA
Triston CasasILPlatoon · vs RFA wRC+104 vL·vR98·107 BSR+0.5 FLD-0.4 PT210 WAR+0.4
Position TotalPA648wRC+121FLD+5.9PROJ+3.0TOTAL+3.0
2BSO FAR +0.0
Curtis Mead B/RPlatoon · vs L+3Bage 26
WAR+0.7
wRC+116
vL·vR121·114
BSR+0.3
FLD-0.6
PT230 PA
Anthony SeiglerReserve · vs R wRC+90 vL·vR77·95 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.0 PT22 WAR+0.0
OPENwRC+75PT396WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+90FLD-0.7PROJ+0.7TOTAL+0.7
SSSO FAR +0.0
Trevor Story B/RStarterage 34
WAR+0.5
wRC+81
vL·vR86·79
BSR+1.3
FLD-3.6
PT429 PA
Tsung-Che ChengPlatoon · vs R wRC+62 vL·vR49·67 BSR+1.7 FLD+0.1 PT218 WAR+0.0
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT1WAR+0.0
NEXT UPFranklin Arias (AAA)PT224
Position TotalPA648wRC+79FLD-3.5PROJ+0.9TOTAL+0.9
3BSO FAR +0.0
Caleb Durbin B/RStarterage 27
WAR+2.0
wRC+98
vL·vR103·97
BSR+2.3
FLD+1.6
PT538 PA
Curtis MeadPlatoon · vs L+2B wRC+116 vL·vR121·114 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.3 PT92 WAR+0.3
Isiah Kiner-FalefaReserveFA wRC+79 vL·vR77·80 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT18 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+96FLD+1.5PROJ+2.0TOTAL+2.0
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Jarren Duran B/LStarterFA+CFage 30
WAR+1.4
wRC+100
vL·vR76·110
BSR+3.1
FLD+2.3
PT462 PA
Roman AnthonyPart-time+DH/RF wRC+120 vL·vR106·126 BSR+0.3 FLD+1.1 PT186 WAR+0.9
Position TotalPA648wRC+109FLD+3.3PROJ+2.5TOTAL+2.5
CFSO FAR +0.0
Ceddanne Rafaela B/RStarterage 26
WAR+2.2
wRC+91
vL·vR98·88
BSR+3.0
FLD+7.8
PT511 PA
Jarren DuranStarterFA+LF wRC+100 vL·vR76·110 BSR+0.7 FLD+0.5 PT100 WAR+0.3
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT37WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+93FLD+8.3PROJ+2.7TOTAL+2.7
RFSO FAR +0.0
Wilyer Abreu B/LStarterage 28
WAR+3.0
wRC+116
vL·vR99·123
BSR+0.8
FLD+8.8
PT549 PA
Roman AnthonyPart-time+LF/DH wRC+120 vL·vR106·126 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.5 PT86 WAR+0.4
Eli WhiteILReserve · vs L+LF wRC+98 vL·vR107·94 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT13 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+123FLD+9.4PROJ+4.0TOTAL+4.0
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Masataka Yoshida B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 34
WAR+0.6
wRC+109
vL·vR90·117
BSR+0.0
FLD-2.1
PT287 PA
Roman AnthonyPart-time+LF/RF wRC+120 vL·vR106·126 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.8 PT145 WAR+0.7
Mickey GasperReserve · vs R wRC+103 vL·vR103·103 BSR+0.1 FLD-1.1 PT132 WAR+0.6
Jahmai JonesReserve wRC+113 vL·vR122·109 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.1 PT84 WAR+0.3
Position TotalPA648wRC+113FLD-2.5PROJ+2.4TOTAL+2.4
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Andruw MonasterioReserve · vs LSS wRC+85 vL·vR94·81 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.0 PT70 WAR-0.0
Romy GonzalezReserve · vs L1B wRC+108 vL·vR125·101 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.3 PT62 WAR+0.2
Nick SogardReserve1B wRC+95 vL·vR95·95 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.0 PT61 WAR+0.2
Nate EatonReserve · vs LCF wRC+80 vL·vR87·77 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.1 PT35 WAR+0.0
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+0.8
ERA3.33
FIP3.36
K%31.2
WPA/GS+1.5%
PT152 IP
Outs/GS16.8
Avg Start46
WAR+3.0
ERA3.47
FIP3.63
K%22.0
WPA/GS+5.3%
PT160 IP
Outs/GS16.4
Avg Start52
WAR+4.0
ERA3.28
FIP3.37
K%29.2
WPA/GS+6.1%
PT157 IP
Outs/GS16.7
Avg Start60
Sonny GraySP4IP177GS32Outs/GS17.2ERA3.75K%23.4WPA/GS+1.9%WAR+2.8Avg Start59
Brayan BelloSP5IP145GS26Outs/GS15.9ERA4.18K%19.5WPA/GS-2.2%WAR+1.4
Jake BennettDEPTHIP28GS5Outs/GS15.8ERA3.73K%19.8WPA/GS+6.4%WAR+0.5Avg Start48
Tanner HouckDEPTHIP20GS4Outs/GS14.4ERA4.44K%19.1WPA/GS-4.1%WAR+0.2
Patrick SandovalDEPTHFAIP24GS4Outs/GS14.1ERA4.43K%21.4WPA/GS-4.8%WAR+0.2Avg Start45
Section TotalIP865GS157PROJ+12.8TOTAL+12.8
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
WAR+1.1
ERA2.92
FIP2.86
K%35.7
WPA/App+1.4%
PT57 IP
Outs/App2.9
Garrett WhitlockSUHI-LEVIP61Outs/App3.1ERA2.86K%30.0WPA/App+1.5%WAR+1.4
Justin SlatenSUHI-LEVILIP42Outs/App2.9ERA3.50K%26.5WPA/App+0.6%WAR+0.9
Tayron GuerreroHLIP51Outs/App3.1ERA3.50K%26.9WPA/App+0.6%WAR+1.0
Erik MillerHLIP52Outs/App2.7ERA3.72K%30.8WPA/App+0.2%WAR+0.5
Greg WeissertHLIP58Outs/App2.9ERA3.89K%21.4WPA/App-0.0%WAR+0.2
Zack KellyMIDILIP31Outs/App3.2ERA4.32K%22.4WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.0
Tyler SamaniegoMIDIP32Outs/App3.1ERA4.29K%19.1WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.1
Jovani MoránMIDIP63Outs/App3.9ERA3.87K%28.6WPA/App+0.0%WAR+0.4
Wyatt OldsMIDIP33Outs/App3.3ERA4.68K%25.8WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.0
Alec GamboaLONGIP46Outs/App5.0ERA4.31K%16.2WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.0
Raymond BurgosLONGIP50Outs/App6.3ERA4.30K%17.5WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.0
Johan OviedoMOPILIP17Outs/App4.2ERA4.44K%26.3WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.2
NEXT UPJohn HolobetzSP · AAAIP40
NEXT UPBlake WehuntSP · AAAIP36
NEXT UPAngel BastardoRP · AAAIP25
Section TotalIP593PROJ+5.8TOTAL+5.8

Future Depth Chart — BOS

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 65W · 18.0 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $218M AGE 28.2 → 28.4 WINDOW no projected contention years
AL East · 2027
#1NYY99#2BOS89#3BAL87#4TB81#5TOR75
Projected: 65–97 Team WAR: 18.0 Avg Age: 28.2 Est. Payroll: $73M FA Budget Room: $165M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CAdley Rutschman (29)2.2$9.8M
Mickey Gasper (31)0.1$0.8M
1BWillson Contreras (35)2.5$17.5M
Curtis Mead (26)0.1$0.8M
2BRomy Gonzalez (30)0.4$1.3M
Kristian Campbell (25)0.1$7.5M
SSFranklin Arias (21)1.3$0.0M
Henry Godbout (23)0.1$0.0M
3BCaleb Durbin (27)2.0$0.8M
Jack Winnay (24)0.1$0.0M
LFJarren Duran (30)1.3$4.4M
Roman Anthony (23)0.2$16.2M
CFCeddanne Rafaela (26)2.2$6.2M
Isaiah Jackson (23)0.0$0.0M
RFWilyer Abreu (28)2.9$5.8M
Jahmai Jones (29)0.1$0.7M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPAngel Bastardo (prospect)1.3$0.8M
Blake Wehunt (prospect)1.0$0.8M
RPFA — replacement level0.0—
Off The Books for 2027
Trevor Story age 34 −$25M

Minor-league depth by level — BOS

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 4 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Kristian Campbell2B252027+0.42.0
Tomás NidoC33—+0.1-0.3
PITCHERS
Angel BastardoP252028+1.32.7
Blake WehuntP262028+1.01.5

AA · 8 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Franklin AriasSS212028+1.324.2
Will TurnerOF242028+0.20.7
Drew Ehrhard1B28—+0.0-0.2
Marvin AlcantaraSS222028-0.11.8
Ahbram Liendo3B232028-0.4-0.4
Caden RoseOF252028-0.5-0.4

A+ · 14 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Henry GodboutSS232028+0.84.6
Jack Winnay3B242028+0.83.0
Justin GonzalesRF202028+0.39.4
Isaiah JacksonCF232028+0.33.9
Mason WhiteSS232028+0.32.3
Carlos GutierrezLF222028+0.11.7

A · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Ilan FernandezSS202028+0.13.7
Wills MaginnisSS222028+0.12.9
Anderson FerminSS202028+0.04.3
Colton CoatesSS222028+0.01.4
Avinson PintoSS202028-0.13.4
Skylar KingOF232028-0.10.3

ROK · 4 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Santiago YanesC182028+0.27.8
Dilan MataC182028+0.17.0
Jhorman BravoSS192029+0.05.3
Harold RivasOF192028-0.11.4