NYM depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTNew York MetsNYM
Projected83–79.511
NL East3rdof 5
Park HR100NEUTRAL
PROJ83-79=TOTAL83-79
Total WAR +40.2
hWAR +23.7
pWAR +16.5
C+3.1
1B+1.0
2B+2.2
SS+4.4
3B+2.1
LF+2.8
CF+2.1
RF+3.6
DH+2.5
SP+10.1
BP+6.4

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Francisco Alvarez B/RStarter+DHage 25
WAR+1.7
wRC+102
vL·vR111·99
BSR+0.2
FLD-0.3
PT340 PA
Luis TorrensPart-time wRC+100 vL·vR108·96 BSR+0.3 FLD+5.3 PT260 WAR+1.8
Hayden SengerReserve wRC+56 vL·vR65·53 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.4 PT33 WAR+0.0
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT15WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+93FLD+5.4PROJ+3.1TOTAL+3.1
1BSO FAR +0.0
Jared Young B/LPlatoon · vs R+DHage 32
WAR+0.8
wRC+113
vL·vR99·118
BSR+0.4
FLD+0.4
PT273 PA
Mark VientosPlatoon · vs LFA+3B/DH wRC+111 vL·vR120·107 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.3 PT170 WAR+0.4
Eric WagamanReserve · vs L wRC+94 vL·vR106·89 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.6 PT165 WAR+0.1
Brett BatyPlatoon · vs R+3B/2B wRC+104 vL·vR92·108 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.1 PT32 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT8WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+101FLD+1.1PROJ+1.0TOTAL+1.0
2BSO FAR +0.0
Marcus Semien B/RStarterage 36
WAR+2.0
wRC+96
vL·vR104·93
BSR+1.4
FLD+4.4
PT497 PA
Brett BatyPlatoon · vs R+3B wRC+104 vL·vR92·108 BSR+0.2 FLD-0.2 PT99 WAR+0.2
Jorge PolancoILPart-time+DH wRC+109 vL·vR109·109 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.6 PT52 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+95FLD+3.6PROJ+2.2TOTAL+2.2
SSSO FAR +0.0
Francisco Lindor B/SStarterage 33
WAR+4.5
wRC+126
vL·vR126·126
BSR+1.0
FLD+3.6
PT565 PA
Bo BichetteStarterFA+3B wRC+112 vL·vR122·108 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.2 PT83 WAR+0.4
Position TotalPA648wRC+118FLD+3.7PROJ+4.4TOTAL+4.4
3BSO FAR +0.0
Bo Bichette B/RStarterFA+SSage 29
WAR+1.5
wRC+112
vL·vR122·108
BSR+0.1
FLD+0.7
PT299 PA
Brett BatyPlatoon · vs R+2B wRC+104 vL·vR92·108 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.4 PT194 WAR+0.4
Mark VientosPlatoon · vs LFA+1B/DH wRC+111 vL·vR120·107 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.2 PT127 WAR+0.3
Ronny MauricioReserve wRC+89 vL·vR89·89 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.2 PT28 WAR+0.1
Position TotalPA648wRC+105FLD+0.7PROJ+2.1TOTAL+2.1
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Juan Soto B/LStarter+RF/DHage 28
WAR+2.1
wRC+168
vL·vR144·177
BSR+0.3
FLD+0.2
PT202 PA
Nick MorabitoReserve+CF wRC+88 vL·vR96·85 BSR+1.7 FLD+0.5 PT166 WAR+0.5
MJ MelendezPlatoon · vs R+DH wRC+85 vL·vR57·96 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.0 PT149 WAR+0.0
A.J. EwingStarter+CF wRC+95 vL·vR82·100 BSR+0.6 FLD+0.3 PT75 WAR+0.3
Carson BengeStarter+RF/CF wRC+113 vL·vR100·118 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.2 PT56 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+111FLD+1.2PROJ+2.8TOTAL+2.8
CFSO FAR +0.0
A.J. Ewing B/LStarter+LFage 22
WAR+1.9
wRC+95
vL·vR82·100
BSR+4.0
FLD+1.7
PT488 PA
Carson BengeStarter+RF/LF wRC+113 vL·vR100·118 BSR+0.5 FLD+0.3 PT90 WAR+0.4
Nick MorabitoReserve+LF wRC+88 vL·vR96·85 BSR+0.5 FLD+0.2 PT50 WAR+0.2
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT20WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+93FLD+2.2PROJ+2.1TOTAL+2.1
RFSO FAR +0.0
Carson Benge B/LStarter+CF/LFage 24
WAR+1.9
wRC+113
vL·vR100·118
BSR+2.3
FLD+1.5
PT450 PA
Juan SotoStarter+LF/DH wRC+168 vL·vR144·177 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.2 PT198 WAR+2.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+125FLD+1.7PROJ+3.6TOTAL+3.6
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Jorge Polanco ILB/SPart-time+2Bage 34
WAR+0.8
wRC+109
vL·vR109·109
BSR+0.3
FLD-2.7
PT233 PA
Juan SotoStarter+RF/LF wRC+168 vL·vR144·177 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.1 PT134 WAR+1.4
MJ MelendezPlatoon · vs R+LF wRC+85 vL·vR57·96 BSR+0.2 FLD+0.0 PT86 WAR+0.0
Mark VientosPlatoon · vs LFA+1B/3B wRC+111 vL·vR120·107 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.1 PT72 WAR+0.2
Francisco AlvarezStarter+C wRC+102 vL·vR111·99 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT67 WAR+0.3
Jared YoungPlatoon · vs R+1B wRC+113 vL·vR99·118 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.1 PT41 WAR+0.1
Christopher MorelReserve · vs LFA wRC+93 vL·vR96·91 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT15 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+114FLD-2.5PROJ+2.5TOTAL+2.5
Bench
BENCHby expected PA
Zack ShortReserve · vs L3B wRC+70 vL·vR77·68 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.3 PT37 WAR-0.0
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+2.1
ERA4.03
FIP3.94
K%27.4
WPA/GS-1.1%
PT113 IP
Outs/GS15.4
WAR+2.7
ERA3.54
FIP3.74
K%26.8
WPA/GS+4.4%
PT156 IP
Outs/GS17.2
Avg Start57
WAR+1.9
ERA4.00
FIP4.08
K%25.8
WPA/GS+1.8%
PT135 IP
Outs/GS14.8
Avg Start50
Zach ThorntonSP4IP151GS27Outs/GS16.6ERA4.20K%17.9WPA/GS-3.1%WAR+1.3Avg Start51
Sean ManaeaSP5IP148GS27Outs/GS16.2ERA4.35K%22.6WPA/GS-3.5%WAR+1.2
Kodai SengaSWINGIP68GS12Outs/GS12.6ERA4.80K%25.1WPA/GS-6.7%WAR+0.3
Jonah TongDEPTHIP45GS8Outs/GS13.6ERA4.35K%27.0WPA/GS-3.5%WAR+0.2
Robert StockDEPTHIP39GS7Outs/GS12.9ERA4.13K%23.1WPA/GS-6.6%WAR+0.4Avg Start43
Chris DevenskiSP9IP36GS7ERA4.31K%23.5WPA/GS-3.2%WAR+0.1
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+10.1TOTAL+10.1
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
WAR+1.0
ERA3.44
FIP3.31
K%31.7
WPA/App+0.6%
PT52 IP
Outs/App2.9
Reed GarrettSUHI-LEVILIP56Outs/App3.0ERA3.72K%30.9WPA/App+0.2%WAR+0.9
Nate LavenderSUHI-LEVIP53Outs/App3.2ERA3.44K%32.5WPA/App+0.6%WAR+0.8
Daniel DuarteHLIP50Outs/App3.6ERA4.10K%23.4WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.2
Jonathan PintaroHLIP54Outs/App3.9ERA4.54K%24.0WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Dedniel NúñezHLIP46Outs/App3.3ERA3.00K%31.2WPA/App+1.3%WAR+3.1
Jefry YanMIDIP33Outs/App3.3ERA4.26K%30.4WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
Cionel PérezMIDIP46Outs/App3.3ERA4.78K%21.8WPA/App-1.3%WAR+0.0
Austin WarrenMIDIP53Outs/App3.7ERA4.22K%24.4WPA/App-0.5%WAR+0.1
Tobias MyersLONGIP60Outs/App5.2ERA4.09K%19.4WPA/App-0.3%WAR+0.1
Jack WeisenburgerLONGIP44Outs/App5.5ERA4.41K%19.4WPA/App-0.7%WAR+0.0
Dylan RossMOPIP17Outs/App3.5ERA5.37K%24.3WPA/App-2.1%WAR+0.0
Chayce McDermottMOPIP2Outs/App4.0ERA4.98K%26.1WPA/App-1.5%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPJonathan SantucciSP · AAAIP45
NEXT UPZach FranklinRP · AAAIP30
NEXT UPJack WenningerSP · AAAIP23
Section TotalIP567PROJ+6.4TOTAL+6.4

Future Depth Chart — NYM

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 74W · 27.0 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $215M AGE 28.0 ↗ 29.5 WINDOW no projected contention years
NL East · 2027
#1NYM91#2PHI90#3MIA84#4ATL84#5WSH80
Projected: 74–88 Team WAR: 27.0 Avg Age: 28.0 Est. Payroll: $192M FA Budget Room: $46M (CBT $238M) RETOOL

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CFrancisco Alvarez (25)1.8$3.2M
Luis Torrens (31)0.2$8.0M
1BMark Vientos (27)1.1$2.3M
Jared Young (32)0.1$0.8M
2BMarcus Semien (36)1.0$25.0M
Jorge Polanco (34)0.1$20.0M
SSFrancisco Lindor (33)3.4$34.1M
Jefferson Rojas (22)0.1$0.0M
3BBo Bichette (29)2.5$42.0M
Ronny Mauricio (26)0.1$0.8M
LFJuan Soto (28)5.0$46.0M
Randy Guzman (22)0.0$0.0M
CFA.J. Ewing (22)2.6$0.8M
Nick Morabito (24)0.1$0.8M
RFCarson Benge (24)2.8$0.8M
Brett Baty (27)0.2$3.0M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPJoander Suarez (prospect)2.3$0.8M
Gary Gill Hill (prospect)1.4$0.8M
Jack Wenninger (prospect)1.4$0.8M
RPWill Watson (prospect)0.5$0.8M
Luke Gabrysh (prospect)0.2$0.8M
Gabe Davis (prospect)0.1$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — NYM

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 8 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Yonny Hernández3B29—+0.40.1
Christian CairoSS262028+0.20.3
Vidal Bruján2B29—-0.1-0.2
Ryan Clifford1B242028-0.3-0.4
Cristian PacheCF282027-0.7-0.6
PITCHERS
Joander SuarezP272028+2.32.7
Gary Gill HillP222028+1.47.1
Jack WenningerP252028+1.43.4

AA · 15 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Jefferson RojasSS222028+0.79.9
Billy Amick3B242029+0.53.1
D'Andre SmithSS262029+0.40.6
Jacob Reimer3B232028+0.34.2
Chris SueroC232028+0.33.5
Kevin ParadaC252028+0.10.4
PITCHERS
Will WatsonP242028+0.51.8
Luke GabryshP242028+0.21.1
Gabe DavisP232028+0.11.0

A+ · 16 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Mitch Voit2B222028+0.45.2
Cole Mathis1B242028+0.3-0.4
Sammy StafuraSS222028+0.23.0
Jamari BaylorSS26—+0.20.1
Ronald HernandezC232028-0.10.7
Eddinson Paulino3B252028-0.1-0.1

A · 15 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Randy GuzmanOF222028+0.33.5
Ryan TaymanC212028+0.24.6
Bruin AgbayaniSS202029+0.14.4
Jake OgdenSS232028+0.11.4
Francisco ToledoC222028+0.01.3
Kuhio AloyOF222028+0.00.4

ROK · 6 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Jesus MinayaSS182028+0.05.4
Roybert Herrera3B202028-0.1-0.1
Angel OzunaSS202028-0.1-0.1
Vladi GomezSS212028-0.30.5
Heriberto RinconOF212028-0.3-0.2
Bohan AdderleyOF202028-0.5-0.4