KC depth chart 2027

2027 SEASON · DEPTH CHARTKansas City RoyalsKC
Projected69–93.428
AL Central5thof 5
Park HR85PITCHER+
PROJ69-93=TOTAL69-93
Total WAR +28.2
hWAR +21.9
pWAR +6.3
C+3.2
1B+2.1
2B+1.5
SS+6.6
3B+3.3
LF+0.5
CF+0.9
RF+1.9
DH+2.0
SP+4.0
BP+2.3

Depth chart data updated: October 28, 2026

Infield
CSO FAR +0.0
Carter Jensen B/LStarter+DHage 24
WAR+2.9
wRC+115
vL·vR95·123
BSR+0.4
FLD+1.7
PT410 PA
Salvador PerezStarter+DH/1B wRC+104 vL·vR99·106 BSR-0.1 FLD-2.3 PT187 WAR+0.7
Luke MaileReserve wRC+71 vL·vR80·67 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.3 PT51 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+102FLD-0.9PROJ+3.2TOTAL+3.2
1BSO FAR +0.0
Vinnie Pasquantino B/LStarter+DHage 29
WAR+1.9
wRC+118
vL·vR87·130
BSR+0.0
FLD+2.3
PT499 PA
Jac CaglianoneStarter+RF/DH wRC+125 vL·vR116·128 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.4 PT99 WAR+0.4
Salvador PerezStarter+DH/C wRC+104 vL·vR99·106 BSR-0.0 FLD-0.6 PT50 WAR+0.2
Position TotalPA648wRC+112FLD+1.3PROJ+2.1TOTAL+2.1
2BSO FAR +0.0
Michael Massey B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 29
WAR+0.9
wRC+90
vL·vR76·96
BSR+0.2
FLD+0.5
PT386 PA
Jonathan IndiaILPart-time+DH wRC+112 vL·vR118·109 BSR+0.4 FLD-2.5 PT255 WAR+1.0
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT7WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+95FLD-2.0PROJ+1.5TOTAL+1.5
SSSO FAR +0.0
Bobby Witt Jr. B/RStarterage 27
WAR+6.9
wRC+139
vL·vR148·135
BSR+6.8
FLD+9.4
PT610 PA
Andrew VelazquezReserve wRC+60 vL·vR60·60 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.1 PT38 WAR-0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+130FLD+9.3PROJ+6.6TOTAL+6.6
3BSO FAR +0.0
Maikel Garcia B/RStarterage 27
WAR+2.8
wRC+110
vL·vR127·104
BSR+1.4
FLD+7.0
PT438 PA
Nick LoftinPlatoon · vs L+RF wRC+91 vL·vR99·88 BSR+0.3 FLD+0.2 PT199 WAR+0.5
Josh RojasReserve · vs R wRC+76 vL·vR47·88 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.0 PT11 WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+103FLD+7.2PROJ+3.3TOTAL+3.3
Outfield
LFSO FAR +0.0
Isaac Collins B/SStarterage 30
WAR+0.7
wRC+96
vL·vR96·96
BSR+1.1
FLD+1.0
PT424 PA
OPENwRC+75PT224WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+86FLD+1.0PROJ+0.5TOTAL+0.5
CFSO FAR +0.0
Kyle Isbel B/LPlatoon · vs Rage 30
WAR+0.4
wRC+73
vL·vR56·80
BSR+0.8
FLD+3.2
PT390 PA
Matthew LugoReserve · vs L+RF wRC+97 vL·vR105·94 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.5 PT52 WAR+0.1
Tyler TolbertReserve wRC+81 vL·vR89·78 BSR+1.0 FLD-0.0 PT74 WAR+0.2
John RavePlatoon · vs R+RF wRC+100 vL·vR94·102 BSR+0.4 FLD+0.3 PT66 WAR+0.2
Maikel GarciaStarter+3B wRC+110 vL·vR127·104 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.4 PT24 WAR+0.2
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT42WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+78FLD+3.4PROJ+0.9TOTAL+0.9
RFSO FAR +0.0
Jac Caglianone B/LStarter+1B/DHage 24
WAR+1.6
wRC+125
vL·vR116·128
BSR+0.3
FLD-1.4
PT362 PA
John RavePlatoon · vs R+CF wRC+100 vL·vR94·102 BSR+0.9 FLD+0.8 PT154 WAR+0.5
Matthew LugoReserve · vs L+CF wRC+97 vL·vR105·94 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.5 PT45 WAR+0.1
Nick LoftinPlatoon · vs L+3B wRC+91 vL·vR99·88 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.0 PT40 WAR+0.1
Tyler TolbertReserve+CF wRC+81 vL·vR89·78 BSR+0.3 FLD-0.0 PT23 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT24WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+106FLD-1.0PROJ+1.9TOTAL+1.9
DH
DHSO FAR +0.0
Salvador Perez B/RStarter+C/1Bage 37
WAR+0.9
wRC+104
vL·vR99·106
BSR-0.1
FLD-2.9
PT235 PA
Carter JensenStarter+C wRC+115 vL·vR95·123 BSR+0.1 FLD+0.5 PT123 WAR+0.9
Jonathan IndiaILPart-time+2B wRC+112 vL·vR118·109 BSR+0.1 FLD-0.6 PT66 WAR+0.3
Vinnie PasquantinoStarter+1B wRC+118 vL·vR87·130 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.3 PT58 WAR+0.2
Jac CaglianoneStarter+RF/1B wRC+125 vL·vR116·128 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.2 PT48 WAR+0.2
Josh RojasReserve · vs R wRC+76 vL·vR47·88 BSR+0.0 FLD-0.1 PT33 WAR+0.0
Nick LoftinPlatoon · vs L+3B/RF wRC+91 vL·vR99·88 BSR+0.0 FLD+0.0 PT24 WAR+0.1
Replacement (call-up)wRC+75PT61WAR+0.0
Position TotalPA648wRC+98FLD-3.1PROJ+2.0TOTAL+2.0
Rotation
ROTATIONSO FAR +0.0Starting Rotation
WAR+1.6
ERA4.13
FIP4.40
K%20.9
WPA/GS-0.3%
PT168 IP
Outs/GS16.9
Avg Start58
WAR+1.5
ERA4.20
FIP4.54
K%18.9
WPA/GS-0.2%
PT184 IP
Outs/GS17.8
Avg Start58
WAR+0.3
ERA4.27
FIP4.30
K%16.6
WPA/GS-0.6%
PT142 IP
Outs/GS16.6
Avg Start49
Randy DobnakSP4IP139GS25Outs/GS15.3ERA4.51K%14.7WPA/GS-5.5%WAR+0.5Avg Start46
Seth LugoSP5IP170GS31Outs/GS16.5ERA4.51K%18.2WPA/GS-6.0%WAR+0.0Avg Start38
Mitch SpenceDEPTHIP32GS6Outs/GS13.9ERA5.05K%17.0WPA/GS-8.4%WAR+0.0
Luinder AvilaSWINGILIP34GS6Outs/GS12.1ERA4.61K%23.0WPA/GS-5.4%WAR+0.0
Cole RagansOUTILIP20GS4ERA3.96K%32.0WPA/GS+1.5%WAR+0.1Avg Start51
Section TotalIP891GS162PROJ+4.0TOTAL+4.0
Bullpen
BULLPENSO FAR +0.0Bullpen
Lucas ErcegCLHI-LEV
WAR+0.1
ERA4.18
FIP4.32
K%20.8
WPA/App-0.4%
PT57 IP
Outs/App2.9
Carlos EstévezSUHI-LEVILIP47Outs/App3.0ERA3.75K%21.9WPA/App+0.2%WAR+0.4
Nick MearsSUHI-LEVILIP42Outs/App2.9ERA4.32K%22.5WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.2
Connor ThomasHLIP55Outs/App3.9ERA4.52K%16.5WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Daniel Lynch IVHLIP56Outs/App3.2ERA4.48K%16.8WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.0
Anthony GoseMIDIP31Outs/App3.1ERA4.65K%22.7WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.0
Nate PearsonMIDIP49Outs/App3.3ERA4.45K%23.0WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.1
Craig KimbrelMIDIP46Outs/App3.0ERA4.44K%22.9WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.1
Spencer BivensMOPIP37Outs/App4.2ERA4.33K%17.1WPA/App-0.6%WAR+0.0
Nolan HoffmanMOPIP22Outs/App3.2ERA4.19K%23.2WPA/App-0.4%WAR+0.2
Jose CuasMOPIP29Outs/App3.1ERA4.54K%21.8WPA/App-0.9%WAR+0.0
Tony GonsolinMOPIP16Outs/App3.9ERA4.63K%21.0WPA/App-1.0%WAR+1.1
Carlos DuranMOPIP19Outs/App3.2ERA4.47K%25.8WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.0
Beck WayMOPIP31Outs/App3.6ERA4.66K%23.1WPA/App-1.1%WAR+0.0
Steven CruzMRIP28ERA4.49K%25.9WPA/App-0.8%WAR+0.0
NEXT UPHenry WilliamsSP · AAAIP43
NEXT UPLucas BraunSP · AAAIP56
NEXT UPRyan RamseySP · AAAIP24
Section TotalIP567PROJ+2.3TOTAL+2.3

Future Depth Chart — KC

Click a year tab for the projected lineup, rotation, and team WAR
PEAK 2027 · 68W · 20.9 WAR OFF-BOOKS 7YR $91M AGE 27.0 ↗ 31.1 WINDOW no projected contention years
AL Central · 2027
#1CLE92#2DET92#3CWS85#4MIN84#5KC76
Projected: 68–94 Team WAR: 20.9 Avg Age: 27.0 Est. Payroll: $63M FA Budget Room: $175M (CBT $238M) REBUILD

Position Players

PosPlayerWARSalary
CCarter Jensen (24)3.1$0.8M
Salvador Perez (37)0.2$12.5M
1BVinnie Pasquantino (29)1.1$5.5M
Brett Squires (27)0.0$0.0M
2BMichael Massey (29)0.7$2.4M
Jonathan India (30)0.1$4.0M
SSBobby Witt Jr. (27)6.7$19.0M
Jack Pineda (27)0.0$0.0M
3BMaikel Garcia (27)2.4$11.5M
Jacob Berry (26)0.0$0.0M
LFIsaac Collins (30)0.6$0.8M
John Rave (29)0.1$0.8M
CFMatthew Lugo (26)0.4$0.8M
Tyler Tolbert (29)0.1$0.8M
RFJac Caglianone (24)2.2$0.8M
Sam Kulasingam (26)0.0$0.0M
DHFA — replacement level0.0—

Pitchers

RolePlayerWARSalary
SPRyan Bergert (prospect)1.1$0.8M
Ben Kudrna (prospect)0.8$0.8M
Lucas Braun (prospect)0.8$0.8M
RPHenry Williams (prospect)0.5$0.8M
Off The Books for 2027
No major contracts expired entering this year

Minor-league depth by level — KC

Top projected players at each affiliate level, ranked by 2027 projected WAR. Click a header to sort.

AAA · 9 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Brett Squires1B272028+0.3-0.2
Jacob Berry3B262028+0.20.5
Alejo Lopez2B31—+0.20.1
Dustin DickersonSS262028+0.10.1
Drew WatersCF28—-0.2-0.1
PITCHERS
Ryan BergertP272027+1.11.3
Lucas BraunP252028+0.82.6
Ben KudrnaP242028+0.82.3
Henry WilliamsP252028+0.51.2

AA · 6 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Jack PinedaSS272029+0.30.4
Colton BeckerSS262029+0.20.5
Sam KulasingamRF26—+0.2-0.1
Rudy Martin Jr.RF31—+0.1-0.1
Spencer NivensOF252028+0.00.0
Justin JohnsonSS27—+0.0-0.1

A+ · 11 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Tyriq Kemp2B242028+0.41.1
Jose CericeIF222028+0.23.6
Ben NorthSS242028+0.10.7
Zion RoseCF222028+0.01.5
Austin CharlesSS232029-0.10.6
Luke PelzerLF242029-0.1-0.5

A · 6 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Hyungchan UmC232028+0.21.8
Camden JohnsonSS222029+0.01.0
Yandel RicardoSS202028-0.16.1
Stone RussellC232028-0.10.6
Angel RamirezOF222028-0.2-0.2
Roni CabreraRF222028-0.7-0.7

ROK · 2 projected players

PlayerPosAgeETA2027 WARcWAR
Yohandy CruzSS202028+0.01.4
Juan BatistaIF182028-0.1-0.1