Craig Kimbrel
P
New York Mets
+0.4
WAR
Age 38
RHP
6'0" / 215 lbs
MLB
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.25
FIP4.27
xFIP3.83
SIERA3.90
K%27.8%
BB%11.6%
K-BB%16.2%
IP47
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
STUF6060
CTRL2525
CMD6060
K†6565
FB+1.1 (73%)
CU (13%)
SL (14%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 27 | MLB | San Diego Padres | 61 | 0 | 59 | 239 | 87 | 21 | 6 | 36.4% | 8.8% | 2.4% | 2.58 | 2.46 | +1.7 |
| 2016 | 28 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 58 | 1 | 53 | 223 | 83 | 30 | 4 | 37.7% | 13.6% | 1.8% | 3.38 | 2.63 | +1.4 |
| 2017 | 29 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 67 | 0 | 69 | 254 | 126 | 14 | 6 | 49.6% | 5.5% | 2.7% | 1.43 | 1.10 | +3.1 |
| 2018 | 30 | MLB | Boston Red Sox | 63 | 0 | 62 | 247 | 96 | 31 | 7 | 38.9% | 12.6% | 2.8% | 2.74 | 2.94 | +1.4 |
| 2019 | 31 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 27 | 1 | 24 | 110 | 34 | 13 | 10 | 31.2% | 12.5% | 10.0% | 5.92 | 7.52 | -0.7 |
| 2020 | 32 | MLB | Chicago Cubs | 18 | 0 | 15 | 69 | 28 | 11 | 2 | 40.6% | 15.9% | 3.1% | 5.28 | 3.38 | +0.3 |
| 2021 | 33 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 63 | 0 | 60 | 235 | 100 | 22 | 6 | 42.6% | 9.4% | 2.3% | 2.26 | 1.95 | +2.0 |
| 2022 | 34 | MLB | Los Angeles Dodgers | 63 | 0 | 60 | 260 | 72 | 26 | 4 | 27.7% | 10.0% | 1.5% | 3.75 | 2.84 | +1.4 |
| 2023 | 35 | MLB | Philadelphia Phillies | 71 | 0 | 69 | 278 | 94 | 27 | 10 | 33.8% | 9.7% | 3.3% | 3.26 | 3.28 | +1.4 |
| 2024 | 36 | MLB | Baltimore Orioles | 57 | 0 | 52 | 232 | 73 | 30 | 7 | 31.5% | 12.9% | 2.9% | 5.33 | 3.66 | +0.8 |
| 2025 | 37 | MLB | Houston Astros | 56 | 0 | 51 | 211 | 68 | 28 | 6 | 26.2% | 13.9% | 3.2% | 2.82 | 4.43 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 38 | MLB | New York Mets | 3 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 3 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 38 | MLB | NYM | 45 | — | 45 | 188 | 53 | 22 | 6 | 28.4% | 11.6% | 3.1% | 4.22 | 4.26 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 38 | MLB | NYM | — | — | 48 | 198 | 56 | 22 | 6 | 28.5% | 11.0% | 3.0% | 3.95 | 3.99 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 39 | MLB | NYM | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 50 | 22 | 6 | 27.6% | 11.9% | 3.3% | 4.36 | 4.45 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 607 | 2 | 579 | 2368 | 853 | 256 | 69 | 36.0% | 10.8% | 2.9% | 3.17 | 3.02 | +15.0 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 210 | 1 | 200 | 818 | 295 | 88 | 24 | 36.0% | 10.8% | 2.9% | 3.17 | 3.02 | +5.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Craig Kimbrel (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.26 | 28.4% | 11.6% | 3.1% | — | 4.45 | 27.6% | 15.6% | 43 | +0.19 | — | — | — |
| Joaquín Benoit R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.55 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.6% | .179 | 4.12 | 23.5% | 12.9% | 98 | +0.57 | 3.55 | 164 | 69 |
| Fernando Rodney R 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.0% | .272 | 3.38 | 26.2% | 15.2% | 185 | -0.79 | 2.67 | 295 | 67 |
| Ryan Madson R 2025 · 3.47 FIP | 37 | SW | 3.47 | 23.4% | 6.1% | 2.9% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.43 | 240 | 66 |
| Manny Acosta R 2026 · 3.07 FIP | 38 | SU | 3.07 | 23.2% | 13.3% | 0.4% | .303 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.07 | 102 | 65 |
| Logan Ondrusek R 2024 · 4.34 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.34 | 19.2% | 7.3% | 3.5% | .312 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.34 | 138 | 59 |
| Peter Moylan R 2026 · 3.58 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.58 | 18.9% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .211 | 4.94 | 17.8% | 6.2% | 28 | +1.36 | 3.11 | 174 | 55 |
| Rudy Gonzalez R 2024 · 4.65 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.65 | 15.8% | 7.1% | 3.6% | .354 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 119 | 54 |
| Zack Segovia R 2024 · 4.52 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.52 | 17.6% | 13.6% | 2.2% | .353 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.37 | 144 | 53 |
| Ervin Santana R 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 38 | SW | 4.32 | 18.8% | 7.6% | 3.4% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.75 | 720 | 53 |
| Joe Blanton R 2024 · 5.01 FIP | 36 | SU | 5.01 | 20.0% | 5.6% | 5.2% | .319 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.12 | 240 | 52 |
| Juan Sandoval R 2026 · 5.44 FIP | 38 | SW | 5.44 | 15.9% | 7.2% | 5.1% | .273 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.21 | 225 | 52 |
| Daniel Bard R 2026 · 5.03 FIP | 38 | SU | 5.03 | 20.3% | 19.8% | 2.1% | .224 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.45 | 200 | 51 |
| Santiago Casilla R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 38 | SU | 4.16 | 16.8% | 15.2% | 1.0% | .248 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.50 | 219 | 50 |
| Matt Belisle R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 38 | SU | 4.33 | 15.4% | 6.2% | 3.2% | .355 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.49 | 174 | 48 |
| Logan Duran R 2025 · 3.65 FIP | 37 | SU | 3.65 | 15.5% | 8.9% | 1.3% | .427 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.41 | 187 | 47 |
| Yoshihisa Hirano R 2024 · 4.90 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.90 | 17.5% | 12.7% | 3.0% | .381 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.43 | 132 | 45 |
| Adam Wainwright R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 38 | SW | 3.99 | 20.6% | 5.7% | 3.5% | .245 | 3.91 | 17.8% | 11.2% | 499 | -0.08 | 2.03 | 1,127 | 45 |
| Ronald Belisario R 2024 · 4.18 FIP | 36 | SU | 4.18 | 12.7% | 3.9% | 3.0% | .322 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.10 | 126 | 43 |
| Kyle Lohse R 2025 · 5.01 FIP | 37 | SW | 5.01 | 14.8% | 6.0% | 4.4% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.01 | 211 | 41 |
| Chien-Ming Wang R 2024 · 4.56 FIP | 36 | SW | 4.56 | 13.0% | 7.8% | 2.9% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.26 | 183 | 40 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.