Angel Gonzalez
P
DSL Cubs Red
+0.1
WAR
Age 18
LHP
6'0" / 175 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 0.5 · 2032
ERA4.59
FIP4.59
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.3%
BB%10.6%
K-BB%11.7%
IP29
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2032
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 17 | ROK | DSL Cubs Red | 16 | 1 | 34 | 158 | 28 | 29 | 3 | 12.1% | 22.9% | 3.3% | 3.44 | 6.81 | -0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 18 | MLB | — | 29 | — | 29 | 122 | 27 | 13 | 4 | 22.3% | 10.6% | 3.0% | 4.59 | 4.59 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 19 | MLB | — | 30 | — | 30 | 128 | 29 | 13 | 4 | 22.8% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.48 | 4.43 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 20 | MLB | — | 32 | — | 32 | 134 | 31 | 13 | 4 | 23.3% | 9.4% | 2.9% | 4.37 | 4.30 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 21 | MLB | — | 33 | — | 33 | 141 | 33 | 13 | 4 | 23.7% | 9.0% | 2.8% | 4.26 | 4.18 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 22 | MLB | — | 35 | — | 35 | 148 | 36 | 13 | 4 | 24.6% | 8.5% | 2.8% | 4.12 | 4.02 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 23 | MLB | — | 36 | — | 36 | 154 | 39 | 13 | 4 | 25.3% | 8.2% | 2.7% | 3.98 | 3.89 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 24 | MLB | — | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 41 | 13 | 4 | 25.9% | 8.0% | 2.7% | 3.87 | 3.80 | +0.5 |
| 2033 | 25 | MLB | — | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 42 | 13 | 4 | 26.2% | 7.9% | 2.7% | 3.79 | 3.74 | +0.5 |
| 2034 | 26 | MLB | — | 38 | — | 38 | 160 | 42 | 12 | 4 | 26.4% | 7.8% | 2.7% | 3.75 | 3.72 | +0.5 |
| 2035 | 27 | MLB | — | 38 | — | 38 | 158 | 42 | 12 | 4 | 26.4% | 7.8% | 2.7% | 3.74 | 3.73 | +0.5 |
| 2036 | 28 | MLB | — | 37 | — | 37 | 156 | 41 | 12 | 4 | 26.4% | 7.9% | 2.7% | 3.75 | 3.76 | +0.5 |
| 2037 | 29 | MLB | — | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 40 | 12 | 4 | 26.3% | 8.0% | 2.8% | 3.78 | 3.80 | +0.5 |
| 2038 | 30 | MLB | — | 35 | — | 35 | 148 | 39 | 12 | 4 | 26.1% | 8.1% | 2.8% | 3.83 | 3.86 | +0.4 |
| 2039 | 31 | MLB | — | 34 | — | 34 | 143 | 37 | 12 | 4 | 25.8% | 8.2% | 2.9% | 3.90 | 3.94 | +0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 16 | 1 | 34 | 158 | 19 | 36 | 5 | 12.1% | 22.9% | 3.3% | 3.44 | 6.81 | -0.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 94 | 6 | 200 | 929 | 112 | 212 | 29 | 12.1% | 22.9% | 3.3% | 3.44 | 6.81 | -3.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Angel Gonzalez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.59 | 22.3% | 10.6% | 3.0% | — | 4.30 | 23.3% | 13.8% | 96 | -0.29 | — | — | — |
| Robinson Ortiz L 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 18 | SU | 3.85 | 21.0% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .312 | 5.37 | 15.2% | 0.6% | 98 | +1.52 | 2.29 | 227 | 91 |
| Juan Amarante L 2026 · 3.40 FIP | 18 | SU | 3.40 | 23.1% | 10.6% | 1.7% | .299 | 4.46 | 18.0% | 4.3% | 178 | +1.06 | 3.40 | 207 | 90 |
| Jeremy Gonzalez L 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 18 | SU | 3.85 | 19.6% | 10.6% | 1.9% | .290 | 4.55 | 14.6% | -0.7% | 53 | +0.70 | 3.39 | 118 | 88 |
| Juan Rojas L 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 18 | SU | 3.66 | 23.0% | 7.6% | 2.8% | .279 | 4.32 | 15.9% | 2.4% | 164 | +0.66 | 2.74 | 243 | 86 |
| Osvaldo Hernandez L 2027 · 3.57 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.57 | 20.4% | 8.1% | 2.1% | .324 | 3.35 | 15.0% | 7.7% | 142 | -0.22 | 3.11 | 312 | 86 |
| Denny Bentley L 2028 · 4.85 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.85 | 19.6% | 10.3% | 3.8% | .318 | 2.88 | 25.4% | 10.3% | 58 | -1.97 | 2.88 | 175 | 86 |
| Javier Chacon L 2027 · 5.18 FIP | 19 | SU | 5.18 | 22.5% | 13.1% | 4.2% | .295 | 4.62 | 20.3% | 3.5% | 94 | -0.56 | 4.55 | 135 | 86 |
| Pablo Aldonis L 2028 · 4.29 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.29 | 20.7% | 8.0% | 3.5% | .324 | 2.64 | 21.9% | 13.1% | 68 | -1.65 | 1.89 | 108 | 85 |
| Ethan Lindow L 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 18 | SU | 4.33 | 19.1% | 12.4% | 2.3% | .329 | 2.97 | 19.8% | 14.0% | 111 | -1.36 | 2.97 | 435 | 85 |
| Blake Townsend L 2028 · 3.97 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.97 | 26.7% | 11.2% | 3.1% | .286 | 3.98 | 18.5% | 4.8% | 96 | +0.01 | 3.33 | 200 | 84 |
| James Gonzalez L 2026 · 3.47 FIP | 18 | SU | 3.47 | 18.7% | 7.8% | 1.8% | .327 | 4.87 | 17.1% | 7.0% | 91 | +1.40 | 2.31 | 414 | 83 |
| Brock Selvidge L 2027 · 3.66 FIP | 19 | SU | 3.66 | 19.9% | 11.7% | 1.4% | .321 | 3.80 | 17.8% | 7.6% | 287 | +0.14 | 3.08 | 330 | 83 |
| Sam Hentges L 2027 · 4.34 FIP | 19 | SU | 4.34 | 18.5% | 10.9% | 2.6% | .333 | 3.97 | 18.9% | 7.4% | 192 | -0.37 | 2.31 | 576 | 83 |
| Angel Roman L 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 18 | SU | 3.78 | 21.4% | 13.5% | 1.4% | .286 | 3.83 | 13.2% | 4.3% | 169 | +0.05 | 2.74 | 196 | 83 |
| Lachlan Wells L 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 18 | SU | 4.18 | 18.0% | 7.4% | 3.0% | .256 | 4.21 | 15.9% | 9.4% | 153 | +0.03 | 3.26 | 335 | 83 |
| Jagger Haynes L 2028 · 4.27 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.27 | 19.7% | 13.0% | 2.2% | .303 | 5.33 | 18.5% | 2.8% | 214 | +1.06 | 4.27 | 239 | 83 |
| Johan Simon L 2028 · 3.44 FIP | 20 | SU | 3.44 | 19.8% | 10.2% | 1.3% | .302 | 4.50 | 17.6% | 1.1% | 41 | +1.06 | 3.44 | 123 | 83 |
| Jay Groome L 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 18 | SU | 4.54 | 21.6% | 14.8% | 2.5% | .345 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.53 | 420 | 81 |
| Francis Texido L 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 18 | SW | 3.78 | 20.4% | 7.4% | 2.7% | .260 | 5.53 | 15.1% | -5.8% | 202 | +1.75 | 3.78 | 252 | 81 |
| Gregori Louis L 2027 · 5.04 FIP | 19 | SU | 5.04 | 25.4% | 13.1% | 4.4% | .364 | 4.97 | 19.1% | 2.9% | 89 | -0.07 | 3.58 | 104 | 81 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| 2037 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $10M | +$6M | ||