Francis Texido
P
Rancho Cucamonga Quakes
+0.0
WAR
Age 21
LHP
6'2" / 180 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 2.1 · 2031
ERA5.26
FIP5.26
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%19.0%
BB%15.2%
K-BB%3.8%
IP103
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.1peak
2031
K†4555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Angels | 12 | 12 | 51 | 203 | 61 | 12 | 3 | 20.4% | 7.4% | 2.7% | 2.31 | 3.78 | +0.7 |
| 2024 | 19 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 25 | 24 | 98 | 476 | 104 | 79 | 7 | 16.2% | 19.6% | 2.1% | 6.77 | 5.36 | -0.1 |
| 2025 | 20 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 28 | 19 | 103 | 490 | 92 | 92 | 7 | 14.0% | 22.1% | 1.8% | 6.01 | 5.70 | -0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 3 | 0 | 6 | 27 | 12 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 5.68 | — | — |
| ROS | 21 | MLB | LAA | 19 | 19 | 103 | 436 | 83 | 66 | 12 | 19.0% | 15.2% | 2.7% | 5.26 | 5.26 | +0.0 |
| 2026 Total | 21 | MLB | LAA | — | — | 110 | 463 | 95 | 69 | 12 | 20.5% | 15.0% | 2.5% | 5.28 | 4.96 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB | LAA | 24 | 24 | 130 | 551 | 113 | 72 | 15 | 20.5% | 13.0% | 2.6% | 4.97 | 4.84 | +0.7 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB | LAA | 28 | 28 | 155 | 656 | 141 | 76 | 17 | 21.4% | 11.5% | 2.6% | 4.71 | 4.57 | +1.3 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB | LAA | 32 | 32 | 175 | 740 | 163 | 79 | 19 | 22.0% | 10.6% | 2.6% | 4.52 | 4.40 | +1.8 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB | LAA | 32 | 32 | 178 | 749 | 168 | 75 | 20 | 22.4% | 10.1% | 2.6% | 4.38 | 4.29 | +2.0 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB | LAA | 32 | 32 | 178 | 749 | 169 | 75 | 20 | 22.6% | 10.0% | 2.6% | 4.31 | 4.27 | +2.1 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB | LAA | 32 | 32 | 176 | 744 | 168 | 75 | 19 | 22.6% | 10.0% | 2.6% | 4.29 | 4.28 | +2.0 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | LAA | 32 | 32 | 174 | 733 | 165 | 74 | 19 | 22.6% | 10.1% | 2.7% | 4.30 | 4.31 | +1.9 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | LAA | 31 | 31 | 170 | 717 | 161 | 73 | 19 | 22.4% | 10.2% | 2.7% | 4.33 | 4.35 | +1.8 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | LAA | 30 | 30 | 165 | 695 | 154 | 71 | 19 | 22.2% | 10.3% | 2.8% | 4.38 | 4.42 | +1.6 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | LAA | 29 | 29 | 159 | 670 | 147 | 70 | 19 | 22.0% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 4.45 | 4.49 | +1.5 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | LAA | 28 | 28 | 152 | 643 | 140 | 68 | 19 | 21.7% | 10.5% | 2.9% | 4.53 | 4.58 | +1.2 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | LAA | 26 | 26 | 146 | 614 | 132 | 66 | 18 | 21.4% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 4.62 | 4.67 | +1.0 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | LAA | 25 | 25 | 138 | 584 | 123 | 64 | 18 | 21.1% | 10.9% | 3.1% | 4.72 | 4.78 | +0.8 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 68 | 55 | 259 | 1196 | 199 | 220 | 24 | 16.6% | 18.4% | 2.0% | 5.57 | 5.13 | +0.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 53 | 43 | 200 | 925 | 154 | 170 | 19 | 16.6% | 18.4% | 2.0% | 5.57 | 5.13 | +0.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Francis Texido (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.26 | 19.0% | 15.2% | 2.7% | — | 4.58 | 21.4% | 9.8% | 461 | -0.68 | — | — | — |
| Victor Payano L 2027 · 6.08 FIP | 22 | SP- | 6.08 | 14.8% | 16.5% | 3.9% | .287 | 4.83 | 20.5% | 7.0% | 225 | -1.25 | 3.78 | 341 | 87 |
| Frank Mozzicato L 2026 · 5.34 FIP | 21 | SP- | 5.34 | 16.4% | 16.7% | 2.8% | .238 | 6.05 | 16.1% | -3.9% | 93 | +0.71 | 5.04 | 357 | 86 |
| Brooks Gosswein L 2028 · 5.11 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.11 | 14.7% | 14.8% | 2.5% | .328 | 5.60 | 15.2% | -2.7% | 66 | +0.49 | 5.11 | 165 | 84 |
| Blake Taylor L 2026 · 4.93 FIP | 21 | SP- | 4.93 | 13.7% | 14.8% | 2.0% | .293 | 3.90 | 18.8% | 5.9% | 174 | -1.03 | 3.18 | 395 | 84 |
| Lucas Gordon L 2027 · 5.70 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.70 | 16.3% | 15.7% | 3.6% | .212 | 4.79 | 19.7% | 8.9% | 120 | -0.91 | 4.40 | 233 | 83 |
| Esmerlin Vinicio L 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 21 | SP- | 4.81 | 16.2% | 16.8% | 1.8% | .261 | 5.05 | 17.8% | -2.5% | 48 | +0.24 | 3.85 | 318 | 83 |
| Julio Robaina L 2026 · 5.57 FIP | 21 | SP- | 5.57 | 17.4% | 16.9% | 3.3% | .347 | 4.07 | 18.2% | 8.7% | 178 | -1.50 | 2.72 | 390 | 82 |
| Doug Nikhazy L 2027 · 5.02 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.02 | 21.8% | 19.9% | 2.3% | .270 | 4.87 | 21.2% | 7.8% | 312 | -0.15 | 4.25 | 414 | 82 |
| Travis Seabrooke L 2026 · 4.95 FIP | 21 | SP- | 4.95 | 12.0% | 14.1% | 1.9% | .309 | 4.78 | 14.7% | 3.7% | 97 | -0.17 | 3.98 | 198 | 82 |
| Jackson Humphries L 2026 · 6.38 FIP | 21 | SP- | 6.38 | 17.4% | 23.2% | 3.3% | .240 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.39 | 233 | 82 |
| Dominic Perachi L 2027 · 5.19 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.19 | 17.5% | 13.9% | 3.3% | .324 | 3.56 | 17.8% | 7.8% | 150 | -1.63 | 3.30 | 240 | 82 |
| Connor O'Halloran L 2026 · 5.08 FIP | 21 | SP- | 5.08 | 17.2% | 12.3% | 3.4% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.08 | 104 | 77 |
| Austin Davis L 2027 · 4.86 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.86 | 14.7% | 12.4% | 2.6% | .259 | 2.96 | 23.3% | 15.8% | 151 | -1.90 | 2.22 | 486 | 77 |
| Cole Kirschsieper L 2027 · 5.04 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.04 | 15.2% | 12.0% | 3.1% | .268 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.04 | 105 | 77 |
| Max Fried L 2027 · 4.85 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.85 | 19.5% | 13.0% | 3.2% | .301 | 3.73 | 22.6% | 13.4% | 378 | -1.12 | 2.46 | 1,369 | 75 |
| Herick Hernandez L 2026 · 6.07 FIP | 21 | SP- | 6.07 | 22.1% | 17.7% | 4.7% | .239 | — | — | — | — | — | 6.07 | 103 | 75 |
| Sam Garcia L 2028 · 5.14 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.14 | 18.5% | 12.7% | 3.6% | .284 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.14 | 101 | 75 |
| Jhordany Mezquita L 2026 · 5.72 FIP | 21 | SP- | 5.72 | 16.0% | 16.4% | 3.5% | .294 | 5.14 | 18.5% | 4.2% | 90 | -0.58 | 3.02 | 223 | 75 |
| Jagger Haynes L 2026 · 5.26 FIP | 21 | SP- | 5.26 | 18.5% | 16.0% | 3.1% | .278 | 5.41 | 18.5% | 3.1% | 103 | +0.15 | 4.27 | 239 | 75 |
| Alex Clemmey L 2025 · 5.06 FIP | 20 | SP- | 5.06 | 20.8% | 16.4% | 3.0% | .265 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.23 | 209 | 74 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +2.1 | $19M | +$19M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.0 | $19M | +$18M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.0 | $20M | +$19M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +1.8 | $18M | +$17M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.7 | $18M | +$16M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $6M | $94M | +$89M | ||