Brayan De Paula
P
Corpus Christi Hooks
+0.1
WAR
Age 27
LHP
6'3" / 225 lbs
AA
peak 0.1 · 2026
ERA4.82
FIP4.82
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.4%
BB%12.7%
K-BB%9.7%
IP34
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.1peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 18 | ROK | DSL Marlins | 7 | 1 | 15 | 63 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 13.0% | 7.9% | 2.2% | 5.52 | 4.23 | +0.1 |
| 2018 | 19 | ROK | DSL Marlins | 15 | 4 | 44 | 183 | 45 | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | 8.2% | 1.5% | 2.23 | 3.57 | +0.7 |
| 2019 | 20 | ROK | GCL Astros | 11 | 3 | 28 | 137 | 34 | 18 | 4 | 16.9% | 16.4% | 4.1% | 6.99 | 6.00 | -0.3 |
| 2021 | 22 | A+ | Asheville Tourists | 18 | 9 | 59 | 267 | 74 | 34 | 6 | 20.9% | 14.8% | 2.2% | 4.14 | 4.41 | +0.4 |
| 2023 | 24 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 30 | 6 | 67 | 321 | 101 | 48 | 4 | 24.2% | 17.3% | 1.3% | 6.01 | 3.94 | +0.8 |
| 2024 | 25 | AA | Corpus Christi Hooks | 25 | 0 | 33 | 155 | 33 | 35 | 4 | 17.2% | 24.8% | 3.2% | 5.23 | 6.55 | -0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 27 | MLB | HOU | 34 | — | 34 | 146 | 33 | 19 | 4 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 2.9% | 4.82 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 28 | MLB | HOU | 34 | — | 34 | 144 | 32 | 18 | 4 | 22.4% | 12.4% | 3.0% | 4.79 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 29 | MLB | HOU | 33 | — | 33 | 140 | 31 | 17 | 4 | 22.4% | 12.3% | 3.0% | 4.78 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| 2029 | 30 | MLB | HOU | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 30 | 17 | 4 | 22.2% | 12.2% | 3.1% | 4.81 | 4.84 | +0.0 |
| 2030 | 31 | MLB | HOU | 31 | — | 31 | 131 | 29 | 16 | 4 | 22.0% | 12.3% | 3.2% | 4.86 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2031 | 32 | MLB | HOU | 30 | — | 30 | 126 | 27 | 16 | 4 | 21.8% | 12.4% | 3.2% | 4.94 | 4.99 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 106 | 23 | 246 | 1126 | 222 | 176 | 25 | 19.7% | 15.6% | 2.2% | 4.87 | 4.62 | +1.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 86 | 19 | 200 | 915 | 180 | 143 | 20 | 19.7% | 15.6% | 2.2% | 4.87 | 4.62 | +1.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Brayan De Paula (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.82 | 22.4% | 12.7% | 2.9% | — | 4.82 | 22.4% | 10.1% | 99 | -0.00 | — | — | — |
| Brian Moran L 2025 · 4.53 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.53 | 17.7% | 14.1% | 2.1% | .318 | 2.78 | 25.0% | 17.4% | 80 | -1.75 | 1.81 | 421 | 82 |
| Jeff Ibarra L 2027 · 3.79 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.79 | 17.8% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .321 | 3.32 | 19.2% | 13.8% | 66 | -0.47 | 2.89 | 101 | 82 |
| Aaron Brown L 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.02 | 22.9% | 13.5% | 2.1% | .317 | 4.77 | 19.4% | 6.7% | 129 | +0.75 | 4.02 | 269 | 81 |
| Haylen Green L 2024 · 4.09 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.09 | 18.6% | 10.8% | 2.2% | .317 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.98 | 104 | 81 |
| Jake Rice L 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.73 | 21.8% | 13.8% | 1.3% | .273 | 6.14 | 16.9% | -1.3% | 54 | +2.41 | 3.14 | 199 | 81 |
| David Rollins L 2026 · 5.50 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.50 | 18.0% | 12.1% | 4.3% | .260 | 5.70 | 15.9% | 12.5% | 20 | +0.20 | 3.60 | 132 | 80 |
| Zac Rosscup L 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 24.6% | 11.0% | 3.9% | .296 | 2.82 | 29.5% | 21.7% | 40 | -1.75 | 2.58 | 160 | 80 |
| Jeremy Horst L 2028 · 4.12 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.12 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 2.2% | .291 | 3.71 | 15.1% | 2.7% | 48 | -0.41 | 3.71 | 108 | 80 |
| Ryan O'Rourke L 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 27 | SU | 3.84 | 27.4% | 12.9% | 2.6% | .284 | 3.09 | 23.4% | 16.7% | 53 | -0.75 | 3.09 | 145 | 80 |
| Juan Grullon L 2025 · 4.67 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.67 | 19.8% | 10.9% | 3.4% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.67 | 134 | 80 |
| Jeff Belge L 2025 · 4.25 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.25 | 19.4% | 12.3% | 2.2% | .250 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.32 | 175 | 79 |
| Bryan Harper L 2025 · 4.19 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.19 | 19.3% | 9.6% | 2.7% | .197 | 4.65 | 14.9% | 1.0% | 46 | +0.46 | 4.19 | 133 | 79 |
| Josh Edgin L 2028 · 3.63 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.63 | 22.1% | 13.2% | 1.3% | .359 | 3.83 | 23.2% | 13.6% | 80 | +0.20 | 3.62 | 113 | 79 |
| Hunter Cervenka L 2026 · 5.94 FIP | 27 | SU | 5.94 | 18.9% | 15.0% | 4.6% | .282 | 3.10 | 25.9% | 15.0% | 81 | -2.84 | 3.04 | 194 | 78 |
| Braulio Lara L 2026 · 4.36 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.36 | 17.7% | 11.0% | 2.5% | .289 | 5.80 | 19.8% | 2.0% | 40 | +1.44 | 3.98 | 118 | 78 |
| Trey Jeans L 2025 · 5.11 FIP | 26 | SU | 5.11 | 22.3% | 16.5% | 3.3% | .291 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.74 | 111 | 78 |
| Andy Oliver L 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.15 | 23.4% | 16.9% | 1.6% | .283 | 4.60 | 19.2% | 8.6% | 108 | +0.45 | 3.97 | 165 | 78 |
| Peyton Alford L 2026 · 4.82 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.82 | 22.9% | 12.1% | 3.9% | .275 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.70 | 229 | 78 |
| Adrian Gusman L 2026 · 4.32 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.32 | 17.9% | 9.7% | 2.7% | .273 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.94 | 141 | 78 |
| Tony Cingrani L 2026 · 4.21 FIP | 27 | SW | 4.21 | 18.1% | 13.3% | 1.8% | .271 | 3.66 | 32.4% | 26.1% | 65 | -0.55 | 1.66 | 186 | 77 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.