Nomar Medina
P
San Jose Giants
+0.9
WAR
Age 23
LHP
6'0" / 190 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 1.6 · 2029
ERA4.46
FIP4.46
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.5%
BB%9.5%
K-BB%13.0%
IP95
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.6peak
2029
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | ACL Giants Orange | 14 | 3 | 35 | 148 | 37 | 12 | 1 | 17.0% | 10.1% | 0.8% | 2.57 | 3.41 | +0.6 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | ACL Giants Black | 14 | 12 | 65 | 263 | 70 | 16 | 1 | 18.1% | 7.6% | 0.5% | 2.22 | 2.80 | +1.6 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | San Jose Giants | 25 | 14 | 95 | 427 | 77 | 46 | 13 | 13.3% | 12.7% | 4.3% | 5.19 | 5.95 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | SF | 17 | 17 | 95 | 402 | 91 | 38 | 12 | 22.5% | 9.5% | 3.1% | 4.46 | 4.46 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | SF | 21 | 21 | 114 | 480 | 111 | 43 | 14 | 23.0% | 9.0% | 3.0% | 4.37 | 4.33 | +1.3 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | SF | 23 | 23 | 127 | 537 | 125 | 47 | 16 | 23.3% | 8.7% | 3.0% | 4.30 | 4.26 | +1.5 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | SF | 24 | 24 | 134 | 566 | 133 | 49 | 17 | 23.5% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 4.26 | 4.23 | +1.6 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | SF | 25 | 25 | 137 | 579 | 136 | 50 | 17 | 23.4% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 4.25 | 4.24 | +1.6 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | SF | 25 | 25 | 137 | 578 | 135 | 50 | 18 | 23.4% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 4.26 | 4.27 | +1.6 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | SF | 24 | 24 | 134 | 565 | 132 | 49 | 17 | 23.3% | 8.7% | 3.1% | 4.29 | 4.31 | +1.5 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | SF | 24 | 24 | 130 | 548 | 127 | 48 | 17 | 23.1% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 4.34 | 4.38 | +1.4 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | SF | 23 | 23 | 125 | 529 | 121 | 47 | 17 | 22.8% | 8.9% | 3.2% | 4.41 | 4.45 | +1.2 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | SF | 22 | 22 | 120 | 508 | 115 | 46 | 17 | 22.6% | 9.1% | 3.3% | 4.49 | 4.54 | +1.0 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | SF | 21 | 21 | 115 | 486 | 108 | 45 | 16 | 22.2% | 9.3% | 3.4% | 4.58 | 4.64 | +0.9 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | SF | 20 | 20 | 109 | 461 | 101 | 44 | 16 | 21.9% | 9.5% | 3.5% | 4.68 | 4.75 | +0.7 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | SF | 19 | 19 | 103 | 434 | 93 | 42 | 16 | 21.5% | 9.7% | 3.6% | 4.79 | 4.87 | +0.5 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | SF | 17 | 17 | 96 | 406 | 86 | 40 | 15 | 21.1% | 10.0% | 3.7% | 4.92 | 5.00 | +0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 53 | 29 | 195 | 838 | 130 | 89 | 21 | 15.5% | 10.7% | 2.5% | 3.73 | 4.51 | +1.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 54 | 30 | 200 | 858 | 133 | 91 | 22 | 15.5% | 10.7% | 2.5% | 3.73 | 4.51 | +1.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Nomar Medina (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.46 | 22.5% | 9.5% | 3.1% | — | 4.27 | 23.3% | 14.5% | 375 | -0.19 | — | — | — |
| A.J. Block L 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.73 | 22.8% | 10.0% | 2.4% | .262 | 5.75 | 20.1% | 8.4% | 51 | +2.02 | 3.65 | 203 | 93 |
| Brian Holmes L 2027 · 4.31 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.31 | 21.0% | 9.9% | 3.1% | .333 | 4.77 | 17.3% | 8.0% | 104 | +0.46 | 3.58 | 205 | 91 |
| Greg Farone L 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.30 | 20.3% | 10.4% | 2.9% | .301 | 3.20 | 24.3% | 17.7% | 12 | -1.10 | 3.20 | 117 | 91 |
| Anthony Veneziano L 2026 · 4.27 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.27 | 24.9% | 10.8% | 3.5% | .298 | 5.02 | 18.7% | 8.0% | 358 | +0.75 | 4.27 | 501 | 91 |
| Will Johnston L 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.96 | 24.8% | 11.6% | 2.7% | .290 | 4.18 | 23.6% | 9.9% | 70 | +0.22 | 3.96 | 162 | 91 |
| Pete Hansen L 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.18 | 20.1% | 9.9% | 2.8% | .283 | 3.80 | 17.8% | 10.1% | 266 | -0.38 | 3.75 | 378 | 90 |
| Jonathan Santucci L 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.63 | 22.6% | 9.6% | 2.2% | .294 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.63 | 118 | 90 |
| Hunter Owen L 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.14 | 21.0% | 10.7% | 2.7% | .297 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.14 | 197 | 90 |
| Garrett Schoenle L 2027 · 4.62 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.62 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 3.5% | .263 | 4.28 | 21.0% | 9.5% | 219 | -0.34 | 2.32 | 304 | 90 |
| Dalton Sawyer L 2026 · 4.07 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.07 | 20.6% | 9.4% | 2.8% | .275 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.07 | 160 | 90 |
| Hayden Wynja L 2027 · 4.73 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.73 | 20.5% | 10.5% | 3.7% | .315 | 4.79 | 18.0% | 7.5% | 56 | +0.06 | 4.73 | 154 | 89 |
| Hayden Mullins L 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.40 | 23.4% | 12.4% | 3.1% | .288 | 3.85 | 24.0% | 10.3% | 102 | -0.55 | 3.85 | 191 | 89 |
| Robby Ahlstrom L 2026 · 4.53 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.53 | 20.1% | 9.0% | 3.6% | .349 | 4.13 | 22.0% | 8.2% | 175 | -0.40 | 3.93 | 264 | 89 |
| Drew Parrish L 2026 · 3.45 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.45 | 24.1% | 7.9% | 2.5% | .261 | 5.90 | 16.8% | 6.5% | 354 | +2.45 | 3.45 | 522 | 89 |
| Will Dion L 2026 · 3.39 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.39 | 22.3% | 8.4% | 2.0% | .289 | 4.52 | 19.6% | 9.6% | 216 | +1.13 | 3.39 | 448 | 88 |
| Lucas Gordon L 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.40 | 20.6% | 10.9% | 3.0% | .269 | 8.07 | 11.6% | 1.8% | 13 | +3.67 | 4.40 | 233 | 88 |
| Jackson Kent L 2025 · 4.40 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.40 | 20.2% | 8.5% | 3.5% | .302 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.40 | 123 | 88 |
| James Reeves L 2026 · 3.34 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.34 | 21.9% | 8.7% | 1.8% | .237 | 3.30 | 23.0% | 13.1% | 146 | -0.04 | 2.02 | 280 | 87 |
| David Parkinson L 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.69 | 19.6% | 8.8% | 2.1% | .303 | 5.45 | 16.0% | 8.2% | 78 | +1.76 | 3.06 | 517 | 86 |
| Brandon Knarr L 2026 · 4.86 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.86 | 22.6% | 13.6% | 3.5% | .299 | 4.17 | 19.9% | 10.8% | 158 | -0.69 | 4.10 | 256 | 84 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.6 | $15M | +$14M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.4 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.2 | $12M | +$10M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.0 | $10M | +$7M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $9M | $66M | +$57M | ||