Denny Bentley
P
Wichita Wind Surge
+0.3
WAR
Age 28
LHP
6'2" / 195 lbs
AA
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.32
FIP4.32
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.0%
BB%9.3%
K-BB%13.8%
IP36
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 20 | ROK | GCL Twins | 13 | 0 | 17 | 73 | 21 | 6 | 2 | 19.6% | 10.3% | 3.8% | 2.60 | 4.85 | +0.0 |
| 2019 | 21 | AAA | Rochester Red Wings | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2021 | 23 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 36 | 1 | 58 | 256 | 87 | 33 | 0 | 25.4% | 15.1% | 0.0% | 2.78 | 2.88 | +1.4 |
| 2022 | 24 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 46 | 0 | 56 | 241 | 73 | 29 | 2 | 24.1% | 13.3% | 1.0% | 3.56 | 3.31 | +1.0 |
| 2023 | 25 | AA | Wichita Wind Surge | 29 | 0 | 43 | 192 | 45 | 17 | 3 | 19.0% | 9.7% | 1.5% | 4.36 | 3.55 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 28 | MLB | MIN | 36 | — | 36 | 154 | 35 | 14 | 5 | 23.0% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.32 | 4.32 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 29 | MLB | MIN | 36 | — | 36 | 151 | 35 | 14 | 5 | 22.9% | 9.3% | 3.0% | 4.35 | 4.37 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 30 | MLB | MIN | 35 | — | 35 | 146 | 33 | 14 | 4 | 22.8% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 4.39 | 4.43 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 31 | MLB | MIN | 33 | — | 33 | 141 | 32 | 13 | 4 | 22.6% | 9.5% | 3.1% | 4.45 | 4.49 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 32 | MLB | MIN | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 30 | 13 | 4 | 22.3% | 9.7% | 3.2% | 4.53 | 4.58 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 33 | MLB | MIN | 31 | — | 31 | 130 | 29 | 13 | 4 | 22.0% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 4.62 | 4.67 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 34 | MLB | MIN | 29 | — | 29 | 123 | 27 | 12 | 4 | 21.6% | 10.0% | 3.4% | 4.72 | 4.78 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 125 | 1 | 177 | 768 | 176 | 98 | 8 | 22.9% | 12.8% | 1.1% | 3.36 | 3.36 | +3.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 142 | 1 | 200 | 869 | 199 | 111 | 9 | 22.9% | 12.8% | 1.1% | 3.36 | 3.36 | +4.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Denny Bentley (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.32 | 23.0% | 9.2% | 2.9% | — | 4.43 | 22.7% | 13.3% | 104 | +0.11 | — | — | — |
| Ashur Tolliver L 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.19 | 21.3% | 9.8% | 3.0% | .308 | 5.03 | 13.8% | -5.1% | 35 | +0.84 | 3.48 | 134 | 85 |
| Adam Liberatore L 2026 · 3.69 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.69 | 21.1% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .267 | 3.20 | 23.3% | 15.2% | 73 | -0.49 | 2.44 | 124 | 84 |
| Jeff Ibarra L 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.79 | 17.8% | 9.7% | 1.8% | .321 | 3.32 | 19.2% | 13.8% | 66 | -0.47 | 2.89 | 101 | 81 |
| Kevin Chapman L 2026 · 3.34 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.34 | 23.2% | 9.5% | 1.8% | .348 | 4.07 | 19.2% | 8.0% | 39 | +0.73 | 3.02 | 153 | 81 |
| Daniel Stumpf L 2026 · 3.58 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.58 | 25.2% | 8.8% | 2.7% | .314 | — | — | — | — | — | 1.84 | 238 | 81 |
| Zac Rosscup L 2025 · 4.57 FIP | 27 | SU | 4.57 | 24.6% | 11.0% | 3.9% | .296 | 2.82 | 29.5% | 21.7% | 40 | -1.75 | 2.58 | 160 | 81 |
| Dario Alvarez L 2026 · 3.67 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.67 | 24.7% | 12.4% | 2.0% | .336 | 3.47 | 20.7% | 8.3% | 27 | -0.20 | 3.47 | 160 | 79 |
| Jake Diekman L 2026 · 3.40 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.40 | 26.5% | 11.9% | 1.9% | .310 | 3.25 | 27.0% | 15.3% | 106 | -0.15 | 2.32 | 455 | 79 |
| Edward Paredes L 2027 · 3.47 FIP | 29 | SU | 3.47 | 24.1% | 13.0% | 1.4% | .225 | 3.55 | 23.7% | 14.0% | 86 | +0.08 | 2.37 | 130 | 79 |
| Hector Hernandez L 2026 · 3.35 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.35 | 20.2% | 9.0% | 1.5% | .290 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.17 | 121 | 79 |
| Kevin Siegrist L 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.74 | 25.0% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .327 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.75 | 176 | 79 |
| Jeremy Horst L 2027 · 4.12 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.12 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 2.2% | .291 | 3.71 | 15.1% | 2.7% | 48 | -0.41 | 3.71 | 108 | 78 |
| Jordan Harrison L 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.82 | 19.1% | 9.7% | 2.0% | .311 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.82 | 244 | 77 |
| Josh Smoker L 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.33 | 25.5% | 9.4% | 4.0% | .329 | 4.33 | 20.2% | 11.3% | 59 | +0.00 | 2.70 | 230 | 77 |
| Mike Dunn L 2028 · 3.77 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.77 | 27.7% | 11.9% | 2.7% | .294 | 4.21 | 22.5% | 10.9% | 110 | +0.44 | 3.70 | 181 | 77 |
| Ryan Verdugo L 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.61 | 19.8% | 10.8% | 1.5% | .281 | 3.36 | 22.7% | 17.3% | 82 | -0.25 | 3.36 | 153 | 77 |
| Adam Morgan L 2026 · 3.44 FIP | 28 | SU | 3.44 | 23.4% | 8.9% | 2.2% | .314 | 3.96 | 26.1% | 17.8% | 84 | +0.52 | 3.44 | 522 | 77 |
| Yuki Matsui L 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.52 | 26.8% | 8.9% | 2.8% | .242 | 4.44 | 22.4% | 11.0% | 63 | +0.92 | 3.52 | 126 | 77 |
| Juan Grullon L 2024 · 4.67 FIP | 26 | SW | 4.67 | 19.8% | 10.9% | 3.4% | .305 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.67 | 134 | 76 |
| Jason Blanchard L 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 28 | SU | 4.57 | 19.9% | 12.4% | 2.9% | .317 | — | — | — | — | — | 2.44 | 171 | 75 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.