Brock Selvidge
P
Somerset Patriots
+0.2
WAR
Age 23
LHP
6'3" / 205 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 1.4 · 2030
ERA4.69
FIP4.69
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%19.1%
BB%11.1%
K-BB%8.0%
IP83
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.4peak
2030
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | FCL Yankees | 3 | 2 | 4 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.45 | — | — |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Yankees | 11 | 9 | 43 | 181 | 53 | 17 | 2 | 19.9% | 11.7% | 1.4% | 2.95 | 3.66 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 20 | A+ | Hudson Valley Renegades | 24 | 23 | 128 | 537 | 137 | 35 | 5 | 19.1% | 7.6% | 1.1% | 3.45 | 3.08 | +3.2 |
| 2024 | 21 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 16 | 16 | 85 | 370 | 83 | 40 | 6 | 18.2% | 11.9% | 1.9% | 4.25 | 4.12 | +1.0 |
| 2025 | 22 | AA | Somerset Patriots | 19 | 18 | 83 | 360 | 68 | 44 | 6 | 15.3% | 12.9% | 2.2% | 4.68 | 4.65 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | NYY | 15 | 15 | 83 | 351 | 67 | 39 | 9 | 19.1% | 11.1% | 2.6% | 4.69 | 4.69 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | NYY | 18 | 18 | 101 | 428 | 87 | 43 | 11 | 20.2% | 10.1% | 2.6% | 4.54 | 4.48 | +0.9 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | NYY | 21 | 21 | 115 | 484 | 101 | 46 | 13 | 20.9% | 9.6% | 2.6% | 4.42 | 4.36 | +1.2 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | NYY | 22 | 22 | 122 | 513 | 108 | 48 | 14 | 21.1% | 9.4% | 2.6% | 4.37 | 4.33 | +1.3 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | NYY | 23 | 23 | 125 | 527 | 112 | 49 | 14 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.7% | 4.35 | 4.34 | +1.4 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | NYY | 23 | 23 | 125 | 527 | 111 | 50 | 14 | 21.1% | 9.4% | 2.7% | 4.36 | 4.37 | +1.3 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | NYY | 22 | 22 | 122 | 515 | 108 | 49 | 14 | 21.0% | 9.5% | 2.7% | 4.39 | 4.41 | +1.2 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | NYY | 22 | 22 | 118 | 499 | 104 | 48 | 14 | 20.8% | 9.6% | 2.8% | 4.44 | 4.47 | +1.1 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | NYY | 21 | 21 | 114 | 482 | 99 | 47 | 14 | 20.6% | 9.8% | 2.9% | 4.51 | 4.55 | +1.0 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | NYY | 20 | 20 | 110 | 463 | 94 | 46 | 14 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 2.9% | 4.58 | 4.63 | +0.8 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | NYY | 19 | 19 | 105 | 442 | 88 | 45 | 13 | 20.0% | 10.1% | 3.0% | 4.67 | 4.73 | +0.7 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | NYY | 18 | 18 | 100 | 420 | 82 | 43 | 13 | 19.6% | 10.3% | 3.1% | 4.77 | 4.84 | +0.5 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | NYY | 17 | 17 | 94 | 396 | 76 | 42 | 13 | 19.2% | 10.5% | 3.2% | 4.89 | 4.96 | +0.3 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | NYY | 16 | 16 | 88 | 370 | 70 | 40 | 12 | 18.8% | 10.8% | 3.4% | 5.01 | 5.10 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 73 | 68 | 341 | 1462 | 265 | 154 | 24 | 18.1% | 10.5% | 1.6% | 3.88 | 3.79 | +5.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 43 | 40 | 200 | 857 | 155 | 90 | 14 | 18.1% | 10.5% | 1.6% | 3.88 | 3.79 | +3.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Brock Selvidge (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.69 | 19.1% | 11.1% | 2.6% | — | 4.39 | 20.8% | 11.1% | 338 | -0.30 | — | — | — |
| Adam Tulloch L 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 20.3% | 14.1% | 2.5% | .313 | 4.46 | 17.7% | 2.8% | 117 | -0.05 | 4.21 | 212 | 93 |
| Seth Lonsway L 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.40 | 21.2% | 14.4% | 2.3% | .304 | 4.18 | 16.0% | 4.2% | 319 | -0.22 | 3.35 | 414 | 91 |
| Sam Garcia L 2026 · 5.14 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.14 | 18.5% | 12.7% | 3.6% | .284 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.14 | 101 | 91 |
| Tate Kuehner L 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.06 | 20.5% | 13.9% | 1.7% | .275 | 3.73 | 20.9% | 7.7% | 116 | -0.33 | 2.85 | 221 | 89 |
| Damon Jones L 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.12 | 18.8% | 12.2% | 1.9% | .321 | 3.83 | 25.8% | 10.9% | 156 | -0.29 | 3.69 | 269 | 88 |
| Bryan Radziewski L 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 16.4% | 10.5% | 2.0% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.15 | 106 | 87 |
| Connor O'Halloran L 2024 · 5.08 FIP | 21 | SP- | 5.08 | 17.2% | 12.3% | 3.4% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.08 | 104 | 87 |
| Cole Kirschsieper L 2025 · 5.04 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.04 | 15.2% | 12.0% | 3.1% | .268 | — | — | — | — | — | 5.04 | 105 | 87 |
| Mason Green L 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.20 | 16.2% | 12.2% | 1.7% | .329 | 4.64 | 19.0% | 5.1% | 252 | +0.44 | 3.72 | 364 | 86 |
| Greg Farone L 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.30 | 20.3% | 10.4% | 2.9% | .301 | 3.20 | 24.3% | 17.7% | 12 | -1.10 | 3.20 | 117 | 86 |
| Brandon Knarr L 2026 · 4.86 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.86 | 22.6% | 13.6% | 3.5% | .299 | 4.17 | 19.9% | 10.8% | 158 | -0.69 | 4.10 | 256 | 86 |
| Jaylen Nowlin L 2026 · 5.21 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.21 | 18.7% | 12.6% | 3.8% | .299 | 5.17 | 20.3% | 1.7% | 53 | -0.04 | 3.45 | 325 | 86 |
| Hunter Owen L 2026 · 4.14 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.14 | 21.0% | 10.7% | 2.7% | .297 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.14 | 197 | 86 |
| Lucas Gordon L 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.40 | 20.6% | 10.9% | 3.0% | .269 | 8.07 | 11.6% | 1.8% | 13 | +3.67 | 4.40 | 233 | 85 |
| Hayden Mullins L 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.40 | 23.4% | 12.4% | 3.1% | .288 | 3.85 | 24.0% | 10.3% | 102 | -0.55 | 3.85 | 191 | 84 |
| Cameron Bishop L 2026 · 4.67 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.67 | 16.6% | 13.9% | 2.2% | .316 | 3.45 | 23.8% | 11.5% | 66 | -1.22 | 2.86 | 305 | 84 |
| Hayden Wynja L 2027 · 4.73 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.73 | 20.5% | 10.5% | 3.7% | .315 | 4.79 | 18.0% | 7.5% | 56 | +0.06 | 4.73 | 154 | 84 |
| Brooks Gosswein L 2026 · 5.11 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.11 | 14.7% | 14.8% | 2.5% | .328 | 5.60 | 15.2% | -2.7% | 66 | +0.49 | 5.11 | 165 | 84 |
| Garrett Schoenle L 2027 · 4.62 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.62 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 3.5% | .263 | 4.28 | 21.0% | 9.5% | 219 | -0.34 | 2.32 | 304 | 84 |
| Luis Ysla L 2026 · 4.84 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.84 | 19.6% | 12.5% | 3.3% | .412 | 4.48 | 18.3% | 4.3% | 208 | -0.36 | 3.78 | 378 | 84 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +1.3 | $11M | +$11M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.4 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.3 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.2 | $11M | +$10M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.1 | $11M | +$8M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.0 | $10M | +$7M |
| Totals | $10M | $68M | +$59M | ||