Juan Amarante
P
Jersey Shore BlueClaws
+0.1
WAR
Age 22
LHP
5'10" / 197 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.8 · 2029
ERA4.60
FIP4.60
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.9%
BB%10.2%
K-BB%10.7%
IP71
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.8peak
2029
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | DSL Phillies White | 15 | 0 | 29 | 118 | 40 | 10 | 1 | 23.1% | 10.6% | 1.7% | 2.79 | 3.40 | +0.5 |
| 2023 | 19 | ROK | DSL Phillies Red | 10 | 9 | 28 | 117 | 37 | 18 | 0 | 21.5% | 19.2% | 0.0% | 2.86 | 3.72 | +0.4 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Clearwater Threshers | 22 | 11 | 73 | 318 | 86 | 37 | 8 | 18.9% | 14.3% | 3.2% | 4.56 | 5.09 | -0.0 |
| 2025 | 21 | A | Clearwater Threshers | 18 | 17 | 77 | 335 | 74 | 31 | 5 | 15.9% | 11.1% | 1.8% | 4.34 | 4.14 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | A+ | Jersey Shore BlueClaws | 3 | 0 | 6 | 28 | 4 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 4.76 | — | — |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | PHI | 13 | 13 | 71 | 299 | 62 | 31 | 9 | 20.9% | 10.2% | 2.9% | 4.60 | 4.60 | +0.4 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | PHI | — | — | 76 | 327 | 66 | 35 | 9 | 20.4% | 10.6% | 2.6% | 4.61 | 4.26 | +0.7 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | PHI | 13 | 13 | 73 | 310 | 68 | 30 | 9 | 21.9% | 9.5% | 2.9% | 4.47 | 4.41 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | PHI | 14 | 14 | 75 | 318 | 72 | 29 | 9 | 22.6% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.36 | 4.29 | +0.7 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | PHI | 14 | 14 | 76 | 321 | 74 | 29 | 9 | 23.0% | 8.9% | 2.8% | 4.27 | 4.22 | +0.8 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | PHI | 14 | 14 | 76 | 321 | 75 | 28 | 9 | 23.2% | 8.8% | 2.8% | 4.23 | 4.20 | +0.8 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | PHI | 14 | 14 | 76 | 319 | 74 | 28 | 9 | 23.2% | 8.9% | 2.9% | 4.22 | 4.21 | +0.7 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | PHI | 14 | 14 | 74 | 314 | 73 | 28 | 9 | 23.2% | 8.9% | 2.9% | 4.23 | 4.24 | +0.7 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | PHI | 13 | 13 | 73 | 307 | 71 | 28 | 9 | 23.0% | 9.0% | 2.9% | 4.26 | 4.28 | +0.6 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | PHI | 13 | 13 | 70 | 298 | 68 | 27 | 9 | 22.8% | 9.1% | 3.0% | 4.31 | 4.34 | +0.6 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | PHI | 12 | 12 | 68 | 287 | 65 | 26 | 9 | 22.6% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.38 | 4.42 | +0.5 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | PHI | 12 | 12 | 65 | 276 | 62 | 26 | 9 | 22.3% | 9.4% | 3.1% | 4.45 | 4.50 | +0.4 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | PHI | 11 | 11 | 62 | 263 | 58 | 25 | 9 | 22.0% | 9.6% | 3.2% | 4.54 | 4.60 | +0.3 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | PHI | 59 | — | 59 | 250 | 54 | 24 | 8 | 21.6% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 4.64 | 4.71 | +0.2 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | PHI | 56 | — | 56 | 236 | 50 | 24 | 8 | 21.3% | 10.0% | 3.4% | 4.76 | 4.83 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 68 | 37 | 213 | 916 | 170 | 121 | 18 | 18.5% | 13.3% | 2.0% | 4.02 | 4.31 | +2.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 64 | 35 | 200 | 861 | 160 | 114 | 17 | 18.5% | 13.3% | 2.0% | 4.02 | 4.31 | +2.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Juan Amarante (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.60 | 20.9% | 10.2% | 2.9% | — | 4.31 | 22.5% | 13.3% | 225 | -0.29 | — | — | — |
| Evan Shawver L 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.28 | 18.8% | 10.6% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.77 | 18.0% | 4.0% | 152 | +0.49 | 4.09 | 219 | 95 |
| Nate Peterson L 2027 · 4.45 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.45 | 18.4% | 11.4% | 2.7% | .284 | 4.96 | 17.1% | 5.7% | 161 | +0.51 | 4.32 | 236 | 94 |
| Keylan Killgore L 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.24 | 20.7% | 12.7% | 2.3% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.76 | 161 | 92 |
| Kyle Twomey L 2026 · 4.07 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.07 | 17.6% | 10.5% | 2.1% | .298 | 3.95 | 14.8% | 6.9% | 68 | -0.12 | 3.95 | 141 | 92 |
| Will Mabrey L 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.26 | 18.5% | 12.6% | 2.1% | .256 | 4.29 | 19.2% | 7.0% | 46 | +0.03 | 4.26 | 112 | 91 |
| Joe Kemlage L 2027 · 4.41 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.41 | 19.4% | 13.5% | 2.2% | .278 | 5.32 | 17.6% | 5.9% | 65 | +0.91 | 4.41 | 128 | 91 |
| Connor Oliver L 2027 · 4.35 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.35 | 17.3% | 12.1% | 2.1% | .314 | 6.49 | 18.6% | 0.1% | 50 | +2.14 | 4.35 | 129 | 90 |
| Christian MacLeod L 2027 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.51 | 16.4% | 10.5% | 2.7% | .312 | 4.36 | 20.4% | 7.2% | 170 | -0.15 | 3.87 | 236 | 90 |
| Felix Carvallo L 2026 · 4.52 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.52 | 17.7% | 13.0% | 2.3% | .332 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.52 | 132 | 90 |
| Bailey Horn L 2027 · 4.96 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.96 | 19.7% | 12.7% | 3.5% | .300 | 4.72 | 22.7% | 9.5% | 152 | -0.24 | 3.96 | 265 | 89 |
| Shane McCain L 2027 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.31 | 19.8% | 9.7% | 3.0% | .324 | 4.65 | 16.6% | 10.0% | 125 | +0.34 | 4.31 | 201 | 89 |
| Caden Monke L 2026 · 5.47 FIP | 22 | SW | 5.47 | 18.9% | 12.8% | 4.3% | .323 | 5.37 | 19.0% | -0.3% | 51 | -0.10 | 5.37 | 118 | 88 |
| Dante Biasi L 2027 · 4.91 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.91 | 21.5% | 12.6% | 3.7% | .251 | 5.64 | 19.3% | 2.3% | 153 | +0.73 | 4.91 | 224 | 88 |
| Jeremy Wu-Yelland L 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.47 | 19.6% | 14.6% | 2.1% | .266 | 3.91 | 20.3% | 3.7% | 33 | -0.56 | 2.97 | 146 | 88 |
| Daniel Stumpf L 2028 · 4.26 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.26 | 20.8% | 11.5% | 2.6% | .268 | 3.50 | 22.5% | 15.3% | 123 | -0.76 | 1.84 | 238 | 88 |
| Ryne Slack L 2027 · 4.08 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.08 | 18.8% | 9.0% | 2.6% | .293 | 4.99 | 15.4% | 2.5% | 142 | +0.91 | 4.08 | 212 | 88 |
| Russell Smith L 2027 · 5.20 FIP | 23 | SW | 5.20 | 16.0% | 10.4% | 3.9% | .272 | 4.61 | 21.2% | 7.8% | 107 | -0.59 | 3.98 | 175 | 87 |
| Cam Alldred L 2027 · 4.61 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.61 | 18.1% | 11.0% | 3.0% | .323 | 4.24 | 18.5% | 7.9% | 132 | -0.37 | 3.70 | 332 | 87 |
| R.C. Orlan L 2028 · 3.91 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.91 | 21.0% | 10.9% | 2.2% | .326 | 4.61 | 17.2% | 5.0% | 119 | +0.70 | 1.71 | 206 | 87 |
| Sam Weatherly L 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.04 | 24.0% | 12.8% | 2.5% | .323 | 4.14 | 21.9% | 8.9% | 41 | +0.10 | 4.04 | 158 | 85 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.5 | $3M | +$2M |
| Totals | $6M | $19M | +$14M | ||