Riley Bauman
P
Inland Empire 66ers
+0.6
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'0" / 181 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 1.4 · 2029
ERA4.55
FIP4.55
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.5%
BB%10.5%
K-BB%11.0%
IP84
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.4peak
2029
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 20 | ROK | ACL Angels | 2 | 2 | 4 | 21 | 4 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 11.25 | — | — |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 20 | 19 | 84 | 419 | 83 | 53 | 4 | 14.7% | 14.9% | 1.4% | 7.64 | 4.50 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | SEA | 15 | 15 | 84 | 353 | 76 | 37 | 10 | 21.5% | 10.5% | 2.8% | 4.55 | 4.55 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | SEA | 19 | 19 | 102 | 430 | 95 | 42 | 12 | 22.1% | 9.7% | 2.8% | 4.44 | 4.39 | +1.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | SEA | 21 | 21 | 115 | 486 | 109 | 45 | 14 | 22.5% | 9.2% | 2.8% | 4.35 | 4.30 | +1.3 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | SEA | 22 | 22 | 122 | 516 | 117 | 47 | 15 | 22.6% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.30 | 4.27 | +1.4 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | SEA | 23 | 23 | 125 | 529 | 120 | 48 | 15 | 22.7% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 4.29 | 4.28 | +1.4 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | SEA | 23 | 23 | 125 | 529 | 120 | 48 | 15 | 22.6% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.30 | 4.31 | +1.4 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | SEA | 22 | 22 | 122 | 517 | 116 | 48 | 15 | 22.5% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.33 | 4.35 | +1.3 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | SEA | 22 | 22 | 119 | 502 | 112 | 47 | 15 | 22.3% | 9.3% | 3.0% | 4.38 | 4.41 | +1.2 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | SEA | 21 | 21 | 115 | 484 | 107 | 46 | 15 | 22.0% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.45 | 4.49 | +1.1 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | SEA | 20 | 20 | 110 | 464 | 101 | 45 | 15 | 21.8% | 9.6% | 3.1% | 4.52 | 4.57 | +0.9 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | SEA | 19 | 19 | 105 | 443 | 95 | 43 | 14 | 21.5% | 9.8% | 3.2% | 4.61 | 4.67 | +0.7 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | SEA | 18 | 18 | 100 | 421 | 89 | 42 | 14 | 21.1% | 10.0% | 3.3% | 4.71 | 4.78 | +0.6 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | SEA | 17 | 17 | 94 | 397 | 82 | 41 | 14 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 3.4% | 4.83 | 4.90 | +0.4 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | SEA | 16 | 16 | 88 | 372 | 75 | 39 | 13 | 20.3% | 10.5% | 3.5% | 4.95 | 5.04 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 22 | 21 | 88 | 440 | 65 | 65 | 6 | 14.9% | 14.7% | 1.3% | 7.80 | 4.41 | +0.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 50 | 48 | 200 | 1004 | 148 | 148 | 14 | 14.9% | 14.7% | 1.3% | 7.80 | 4.41 | +2.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Riley Bauman (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.55 | 21.5% | 10.5% | 2.8% | — | 4.32 | 22.4% | 13.1% | 339 | -0.23 | — | — | — |
| Tyler Uberstine R 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .302 | 4.38 | 23.2% | 14.7% | 121 | +0.23 | 4.15 | 212 | 93 |
| Ian Bedell R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.72 | 21.0% | 10.1% | 2.0% | .285 | 5.74 | 19.4% | 9.6% | 160 | +2.02 | 3.72 | 256 | 93 |
| Blake Wehunt R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.65 | 21.8% | 10.4% | 1.9% | .261 | 4.41 | 21.9% | 10.5% | 63 | +0.76 | 3.65 | 156 | 92 |
| Kenten Egbert R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.23 | 19.6% | 9.6% | 2.9% | .257 | 4.02 | 10.6% | 4.0% | 101 | -0.21 | 4.02 | 199 | 91 |
| Rorik Maltrud R 2027 · 3.89 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.89 | 20.4% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .300 | 4.44 | 18.2% | 7.0% | 78 | +0.55 | 3.89 | 183 | 91 |
| Zach Peek R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.60 | 22.8% | 10.1% | 2.1% | .339 | 3.55 | 17.5% | 9.8% | 45 | -0.05 | 3.55 | 205 | 91 |
| Bryce Conley R 2026 · 4.72 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.72 | 20.2% | 12.2% | 3.3% | .269 | 4.89 | 17.4% | 3.3% | 197 | +0.17 | 4.28 | 448 | 91 |
| Luke Russo R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.72 | 21.7% | 11.1% | 1.9% | .326 | 3.92 | 21.5% | 10.2% | 38 | +0.20 | 3.72 | 139 | 90 |
| Cameron Foster R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 18.9% | 10.3% | 2.7% | .329 | 3.95 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 118 | -0.35 | 2.58 | 199 | 89 |
| CJ Van Eyk R 2025 · 4.83 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.83 | 21.8% | 12.7% | 3.6% | .302 | 4.62 | 15.2% | 5.3% | 127 | -0.21 | 2.74 | 347 | 89 |
| Peyton Pallette R 2026 · 4.47 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.47 | 20.7% | 10.9% | 3.2% | .309 | 3.67 | 27.7% | 16.5% | 64 | -0.80 | 3.67 | 219 | 89 |
| Blake Beers R 2027 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.61 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 3.6% | .298 | 4.96 | 17.7% | 8.5% | 323 | +0.35 | 4.41 | 416 | 89 |
| Cooper Chandler R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 17.8% | 9.3% | 2.8% | .300 | 3.77 | 23.5% | 17.1% | 18 | -0.53 | 3.77 | 107 | 88 |
| Kaleb Fontenot R 2027 · 4.49 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.49 | 20.7% | 8.6% | 3.7% | .264 | 3.71 | 14.7% | 5.2% | 69 | -0.78 | 3.71 | 155 | 88 |
| Ryan Jensen R 2026 · 4.81 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.81 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 3.9% | .236 | 4.64 | 22.3% | 3.9% | 180 | -0.17 | 4.22 | 289 | 88 |
| Mitch Spence R 2026 · 4.12 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.12 | 20.3% | 9.5% | 2.8% | .314 | 4.52 | 19.2% | 11.6% | 445 | +0.40 | 4.07 | 663 | 88 |
| Jake Christianson R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.99 | 17.9% | 10.1% | 2.1% | .309 | 4.72 | 16.4% | 6.1% | 105 | +0.73 | 3.99 | 188 | 88 |
| Dinelson Lamet R 2026 · 4.36 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.36 | 20.1% | 11.8% | 2.7% | .272 | 3.77 | 24.2% | 13.1% | 293 | -0.59 | 1.92 | 778 | 88 |
| Connor Staine R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.78 | 20.3% | 12.6% | 3.3% | .266 | 5.31 | 14.0% | 1.0% | 106 | +0.53 | 3.85 | 291 | 88 |
| Shelby Lackey R 2025 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 2.9% | .323 | 3.96 | 20.6% | 5.7% | 65 | -0.49 | 2.91 | 175 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.4 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +1.3 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +1.2 | $12M | +$11M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.1 | $11M | +$9M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.9 | $5M | +$2M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $8M | $53M | +$45M | ||