Daury Vasquez
P
Visalia Rawhide
+0.2
WAR
Age 20
RHP
6'2" / 170 lbs
A
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.8 · 2031
ERA4.55
FIP4.55
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.1%
BB%11.1%
K-BB%11.0%
IP53
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.8peak
2031
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 17 | ROK | DSL Arizona Red | 10 | 8 | 27 | 126 | 13 | 24 | 1 | 7.0% | 23.8% | 1.4% | 4.67 | 6.29 | -0.4 |
| 2024 | 18 | ROK | DSL Arizona Red | 11 | 6 | 40 | 171 | 45 | 21 | 0 | 17.9% | 15.4% | 0.0% | 4.05 | 3.53 | +0.6 |
| 2025 | 19 | A | Visalia Rawhide | 16 | 12 | 64 | 285 | 80 | 37 | 3 | 19.5% | 15.9% | 1.3% | 3.80 | 4.20 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 20 | A | Visalia Rawhide | 1 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | — | — | — | 9.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 20 | MLB | ARI | 53 | — | 53 | 224 | 49 | 25 | 6 | 22.1% | 11.1% | 2.8% | 4.55 | 4.55 | +0.2 |
| 2026 Total | 20 | MLB | ARI | — | — | 56 | 237 | 50 | 25 | 7 | 21.3% | 10.5% | 3.1% | 4.79 | 4.31 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 21 | MLB | ARI | 56 | — | 56 | 236 | 53 | 24 | 6 | 22.6% | 10.3% | 2.7% | 4.44 | 4.38 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 22 | MLB | ARI | 59 | — | 59 | 247 | 58 | 23 | 7 | 23.5% | 9.5% | 2.7% | 4.28 | 4.18 | +0.5 |
| 2029 | 23 | MLB | ARI | 11 | 11 | 61 | 257 | 62 | 23 | 7 | 24.3% | 9.0% | 2.7% | 4.14 | 4.04 | +0.6 |
| 2030 | 24 | MLB | ARI | 11 | 11 | 62 | 263 | 65 | 23 | 7 | 24.8% | 8.7% | 2.7% | 4.02 | 3.94 | +0.7 |
| 2031 | 25 | MLB | ARI | 11 | 11 | 63 | 266 | 67 | 23 | 7 | 25.2% | 8.5% | 2.6% | 3.94 | 3.88 | +0.8 |
| 2032 | 26 | MLB | ARI | 11 | 11 | 63 | 266 | 68 | 23 | 7 | 25.4% | 8.5% | 2.6% | 3.89 | 3.86 | +0.8 |
| 2033 | 27 | MLB | ARI | 11 | 11 | 63 | 264 | 67 | 23 | 7 | 25.4% | 8.5% | 2.7% | 3.88 | 3.87 | +0.8 |
| 2034 | 28 | MLB | ARI | 11 | 11 | 62 | 261 | 66 | 22 | 7 | 25.3% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 3.89 | 3.90 | +0.7 |
| 2035 | 29 | MLB | ARI | 11 | 11 | 60 | 255 | 64 | 22 | 7 | 25.2% | 8.6% | 2.7% | 3.92 | 3.94 | +0.7 |
| 2036 | 30 | MLB | ARI | 58 | — | 58 | 247 | 62 | 22 | 7 | 25.0% | 8.7% | 2.8% | 3.97 | 4.01 | +0.6 |
| 2037 | 31 | MLB | ARI | 56 | — | 56 | 239 | 59 | 21 | 7 | 24.8% | 8.9% | 2.9% | 4.04 | 4.08 | +0.6 |
| 2038 | 32 | MLB | ARI | 54 | — | 54 | 229 | 56 | 21 | 7 | 24.5% | 9.0% | 2.9% | 4.12 | 4.17 | +0.5 |
| 2039 | 33 | MLB | ARI | 52 | — | 52 | 219 | 53 | 20 | 7 | 24.2% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 4.21 | 4.27 | +0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 38 | 27 | 134 | 595 | 96 | 102 | 7 | 16.1% | 17.1% | 1.1% | 4.16 | 4.50 | +1.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 57 | 40 | 200 | 888 | 143 | 152 | 10 | 16.1% | 17.1% | 1.1% | 4.16 | 4.50 | +1.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Daury Vasquez (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.55 | 22.1% | 11.1% | 2.8% | — | 4.20 | 23.5% | 13.9% | 175 | -0.35 | — | — | — |
| William Kempner R 2028 · 4.04 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.04 | 21.5% | 12.2% | 2.2% | .277 | 3.24 | 27.3% | 11.8% | 68 | -0.80 | 3.24 | 129 | 89 |
| David Garner R 2028 · 3.81 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.81 | 21.7% | 10.0% | 2.3% | .282 | 4.52 | 19.8% | 5.2% | 98 | +0.71 | 3.81 | 154 | 88 |
| Yimmi Brasoban R 2027 · 3.90 FIP | 21 | SW | 3.90 | 20.4% | 10.2% | 2.3% | .261 | 4.36 | 16.7% | 5.3% | 78 | +0.46 | 3.33 | 149 | 87 |
| Aaron Holiday R 2028 · 4.81 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.81 | 21.9% | 11.3% | 3.9% | .310 | 5.20 | 19.7% | -3.3% | 59 | +0.39 | 4.72 | 116 | 87 |
| Tanner Burns R 2028 · 4.38 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.38 | 22.2% | 10.6% | 3.3% | .292 | 5.40 | 19.5% | 6.0% | 244 | +1.02 | 4.38 | 355 | 87 |
| Brendan Collins R 2028 · 3.69 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.69 | 21.8% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .294 | 3.85 | 20.2% | 5.1% | 54 | +0.16 | 3.69 | 122 | 87 |
| Jake Lyons R 2028 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.45 | 21.8% | 13.9% | 2.6% | .325 | 4.61 | 19.4% | 9.2% | 105 | +0.16 | 4.10 | 174 | 87 |
| Tyler Vogel R 2028 · 4.87 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.87 | 23.4% | 14.3% | 3.5% | .305 | 4.25 | 18.8% | 7.4% | 82 | -0.62 | 3.84 | 147 | 86 |
| José López R 2027 · 4.04 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.04 | 19.1% | 9.9% | 2.3% | .329 | 3.79 | 17.9% | 9.9% | 436 | -0.25 | 3.12 | 543 | 86 |
| Rodolfo Sanchez R 2027 · 4.71 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.71 | 23.0% | 13.6% | 3.3% | .264 | 4.87 | 19.9% | 6.3% | 104 | +0.16 | 3.59 | 255 | 86 |
| Noah Denoyer R 2029 · 4.50 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.50 | 21.5% | 12.1% | 3.1% | .275 | 4.24 | 25.9% | 14.9% | 121 | -0.26 | 3.32 | 181 | 86 |
| Marco Raya R 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 20 | SW | 3.98 | 19.9% | 9.6% | 2.5% | .238 | 4.57 | 20.0% | 7.3% | 191 | +0.59 | 3.98 | 319 | 85 |
| Tanner Hall R 2028 · 4.71 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.71 | 18.8% | 11.2% | 3.2% | .295 | 5.34 | 10.1% | -4.6% | 72 | +0.63 | 4.71 | 137 | 85 |
| Jaxon Wiggins R 2028 · 3.51 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.51 | 22.5% | 12.8% | 1.2% | .286 | 3.11 | 24.5% | 12.0% | 68 | -0.40 | 3.11 | 121 | 85 |
| Michael Knorr R 2029 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.23 | 23.6% | 11.1% | 3.1% | .312 | 5.10 | 22.3% | 9.9% | 93 | +0.87 | 4.23 | 152 | 85 |
| Robert Colina R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 20 | SW | 4.45 | 19.0% | 9.8% | 3.1% | .312 | 3.69 | 21.5% | 12.7% | 111 | -0.76 | 3.25 | 266 | 85 |
| Mike Vasil R 2028 · 3.64 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.64 | 21.9% | 10.5% | 1.9% | .264 | 4.65 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 359 | +1.01 | 3.64 | 429 | 85 |
| Curtis Taylor R 2028 · 3.97 FIP | 22 | SW | 3.97 | 19.3% | 9.9% | 2.2% | .305 | 3.40 | 23.5% | 13.7% | 96 | -0.57 | 2.58 | 408 | 85 |
| Frank German R 2027 · 4.99 FIP | 21 | SW | 4.99 | 19.5% | 12.4% | 3.6% | .308 | 4.60 | 18.9% | 9.4% | 123 | -0.39 | 3.09 | 218 | 85 |
| Alec Barger R 2029 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.51 | 21.7% | 13.6% | 2.8% | .289 | 4.17 | 21.3% | 9.4% | 148 | -0.34 | 3.86 | 242 | 85 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.8 | $4M | +$3M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.7 | $4M | +$2M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +0.7 | $4M | +$2M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $6M | $19M | +$12M | ||