JeanPierre Ortiz
P
Dayton Dragons
+0.8
WAR
Age 22
RHP
6'0" / 180 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 2.0 · 2030
ERA4.50
FIP4.50
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.9%
BB%9.6%
K-BB%11.4%
IP91
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.0peak
2030
OFP—40
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 20 | A | Daytona Tortugas | 12 | 0 | 16 | 75 | 19 | 14 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.86 | — | — |
| 2025 | 21 | A | Daytona Tortugas | 26 | 10 | 91 | 382 | 83 | 33 | 7 | 16.1% | 10.2% | 2.3% | 2.86 | 4.31 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | A+ | Dayton Dragons | 2 | 2 | 9 | 41 | 7 | 5 | 1 | — | — | — | 7.27 | — | — |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | CIN | 17 | 17 | 91 | 385 | 81 | 37 | 11 | 20.9% | 9.6% | 2.9% | 4.50 | 4.50 | +0.7 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | CIN | — | — | 100 | 426 | 88 | 42 | 12 | 20.6% | 9.8% | 2.8% | 4.74 | 4.11 | +1.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | CIN | 21 | 21 | 115 | 484 | 105 | 43 | 14 | 21.8% | 8.9% | 2.8% | 4.39 | 4.33 | +1.3 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | CIN | 24 | 24 | 134 | 564 | 126 | 48 | 16 | 22.3% | 8.5% | 2.8% | 4.29 | 4.23 | +1.6 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | CIN | 27 | 27 | 147 | 622 | 141 | 52 | 18 | 22.7% | 8.4% | 2.8% | 4.22 | 4.17 | +1.9 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | CIN | 28 | 28 | 154 | 651 | 149 | 54 | 18 | 22.9% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 4.18 | 4.15 | +2.0 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | CIN | 29 | 29 | 157 | 663 | 152 | 55 | 19 | 22.9% | 8.3% | 2.8% | 4.17 | 4.16 | +2.0 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | CIN | 28 | 28 | 157 | 662 | 151 | 55 | 19 | 22.8% | 8.4% | 2.9% | 4.18 | 4.19 | +2.0 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | CIN | 28 | 28 | 153 | 647 | 147 | 55 | 19 | 22.7% | 8.5% | 2.9% | 4.21 | 4.23 | +1.9 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | CIN | 27 | 27 | 149 | 627 | 141 | 54 | 19 | 22.5% | 8.6% | 3.0% | 4.26 | 4.30 | +1.7 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | CIN | 26 | 26 | 143 | 605 | 135 | 53 | 18 | 22.3% | 8.7% | 3.0% | 4.33 | 4.37 | +1.5 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | CIN | 25 | 25 | 138 | 581 | 128 | 51 | 18 | 22.0% | 8.8% | 3.1% | 4.41 | 4.46 | +1.3 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | CIN | 24 | 24 | 132 | 555 | 120 | 50 | 18 | 21.7% | 9.0% | 3.2% | 4.50 | 4.55 | +1.1 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | CIN | 23 | 23 | 125 | 527 | 113 | 49 | 17 | 21.3% | 9.2% | 3.3% | 4.60 | 4.66 | +0.9 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | CIN | 21 | 21 | 118 | 497 | 104 | 47 | 17 | 20.9% | 9.4% | 3.4% | 4.71 | 4.79 | +0.7 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 40 | 12 | 116 | 498 | 87 | 58 | 10 | 17.6% | 11.6% | 2.0% | 3.33 | 4.18 | +1.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 69 | 21 | 200 | 856 | 150 | 100 | 17 | 17.6% | 11.6% | 2.0% | 3.33 | 4.18 | +2.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| JeanPierre Ortiz (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.50 | 20.9% | 9.6% | 2.9% | — | 4.24 | 22.3% | 13.7% | 396 | -0.26 | — | — | — |
| David Perez R 2026 · 3.99 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.99 | 21.1% | 9.3% | 2.7% | .292 | 5.20 | 15.6% | 1.9% | 67 | +1.21 | 3.99 | 151 | 97 |
| Trevor Martin R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.24 | 21.3% | 10.6% | 2.9% | .297 | 4.28 | 20.2% | 11.6% | 172 | +0.04 | 4.19 | 282 | 93 |
| Jack Wenninger R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.25 | 20.9% | 9.3% | 3.2% | .309 | 3.90 | 21.4% | 13.1% | 136 | -0.35 | 3.90 | 251 | 92 |
| Mason Hickman R 2026 · 4.73 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.73 | 20.2% | 10.2% | 3.7% | .288 | 5.45 | 24.0% | 10.8% | 181 | +0.72 | 4.73 | 300 | 92 |
| Griffin Canning R 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.70 | 21.8% | 10.0% | 2.1% | .312 | 4.13 | 23.9% | 15.3% | 225 | +0.43 | 3.65 | 705 | 92 |
| Ian Bedell R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.72 | 21.0% | 10.1% | 2.0% | .285 | 5.74 | 19.4% | 9.6% | 160 | +2.02 | 3.72 | 256 | 92 |
| Austin Cates R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.95 | 19.7% | 9.0% | 2.5% | .266 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.95 | 110 | 92 |
| Kenten Egbert R 2027 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.23 | 19.6% | 9.6% | 2.9% | .257 | 4.02 | 10.6% | 4.0% | 101 | -0.21 | 4.02 | 199 | 91 |
| Tyler Uberstine R 2027 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .302 | 4.38 | 23.2% | 14.7% | 121 | +0.23 | 4.15 | 212 | 91 |
| Cory Lewis R 2026 · 3.42 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.42 | 21.7% | 9.3% | 1.8% | .267 | 5.08 | 22.0% | 5.4% | 139 | +1.66 | 3.42 | 240 | 90 |
| Nick Sinacola R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.43 | 19.3% | 10.4% | 3.0% | .335 | 4.06 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 254 | -0.37 | 3.55 | 357 | 90 |
| Javi Rivera R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.85 | 22.3% | 7.9% | 3.0% | .259 | 3.72 | 18.6% | 9.0% | 93 | -0.13 | 2.77 | 186 | 90 |
| Blake Wehunt R 2027 · 3.65 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.65 | 21.8% | 10.4% | 1.9% | .261 | 4.41 | 21.9% | 10.5% | 63 | +0.76 | 3.65 | 156 | 90 |
| David Festa R 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.66 | 19.9% | 9.5% | 1.9% | .275 | 3.74 | 26.6% | 17.0% | 302 | +0.08 | 3.66 | 405 | 90 |
| Zach Peek R 2027 · 3.60 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.60 | 22.8% | 10.1% | 2.1% | .339 | 3.55 | 17.5% | 9.8% | 45 | -0.05 | 3.55 | 205 | 90 |
| Shelby Lackey R 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 2.9% | .323 | 3.96 | 20.6% | 5.7% | 65 | -0.49 | 2.91 | 175 | 89 |
| Rorik Maltrud R 2028 · 3.89 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.89 | 20.4% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .300 | 4.44 | 18.2% | 7.0% | 78 | +0.55 | 3.89 | 183 | 89 |
| Kyle Scott R 2026 · 4.19 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.19 | 17.7% | 8.2% | 2.8% | .269 | 3.94 | 15.9% | 4.3% | 42 | -0.25 | 3.94 | 138 | 89 |
| Brandon Bailey R 2026 · 3.52 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.52 | 24.6% | 9.9% | 2.3% | .290 | 4.44 | 21.2% | 9.6% | 215 | +0.92 | 3.52 | 306 | 89 |
| Nick Davila R 2026 · 3.89 FIP | 22 | SP- | 3.89 | 18.0% | 9.3% | 2.1% | .297 | 4.07 | 17.3% | 11.0% | 196 | +0.18 | 3.46 | 341 | 89 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +2.0 | $18M | +$17M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +2.0 | $19M | +$18M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.0 | $19M | +$18M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.9 | $19M | +$15M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $6M | +1.7 | $17M | +$12M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $7M | +1.5 | $16M | +$8M |
| Totals | $20M | $107M | +$88M | ||