Antwone Kelly
P
Indianapolis Indians
+0.5
WAR
INJURED · Reassigned to Minors (RM)
Age 22
RHP
5'10" / 238 lbs
AAA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2033
peak 2.6 · 2030
ERA4.28
FIP4.28
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.6%
BB%9.4%
K-BB%12.2%
IP107
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.6peak
2030
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 17 | ROK | DSL PIT Black | 12 | 12 | 37 | 159 | 39 | 14 | 2 | 16.7% | 11.0% | 1.3% | 4.14 | 3.78 | +0.5 |
| 2022 | 18 | ROK | FCL Pirates | 10 | 2 | 23 | 103 | 29 | 10 | 2 | 19.1% | 12.1% | 2.9% | 2.31 | 4.59 | +0.1 |
| 2023 | 19 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 14 | 4 | 44 | 182 | 53 | 18 | 0 | 18.9% | 13.3% | 0.0% | 2.89 | 3.19 | +0.9 |
| 2024 | 20 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 16 | 14 | 69 | 300 | 65 | 34 | 8 | 16.0% | 13.4% | 3.3% | 4.43 | 5.28 | -0.2 |
| 2025 | 21 | AA | Altoona Curve | 25 | 25 | 107 | 426 | 116 | 33 | 6 | 21.4% | 8.7% | 1.7% | 3.02 | 3.35 | +2.4 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 22 | AAA | Indianapolis Indians | 4 | 4 | 12 | 72 | 9 | 14 | 3 | 11.0% | 20.4% | 4.6% | 9.75 | 7.27 | -0.3 |
| ROS | 22 | MLB | PIT | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 39 | 17 | 5 | 21.6% | 9.4% | 2.6% | 4.28 | 4.28 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 22 | MLB | PIT | — | — | 55 | 253 | 48 | 31 | 8 | 19.0% | 12.3% | 3.1% | 5.48 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 23 | MLB | PIT | 24 | 24 | 131 | 554 | 124 | 49 | 14 | 22.4% | 8.8% | 2.6% | 4.20 | 4.14 | +1.7 |
| 2028 | 24 | MLB | PIT | 27 | 27 | 151 | 636 | 145 | 54 | 17 | 22.9% | 8.5% | 2.6% | 4.11 | 4.05 | +2.1 |
| 2029 | 25 | MLB | PIT | 30 | 30 | 164 | 695 | 161 | 58 | 18 | 23.2% | 8.3% | 2.6% | 4.05 | 4.00 | +2.4 |
| 2030 | 26 | MLB | PIT | 31 | 31 | 172 | 724 | 169 | 60 | 19 | 23.4% | 8.2% | 2.6% | 4.02 | 3.99 | +2.5 |
| 2031 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 32 | 32 | 174 | 736 | 172 | 61 | 19 | 23.4% | 8.3% | 2.6% | 4.01 | 4.00 | +2.6 |
| 2032 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 32 | 32 | 174 | 733 | 171 | 61 | 20 | 23.3% | 8.3% | 2.7% | 4.02 | 4.03 | +2.5 |
| 2033 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 31 | 31 | 170 | 717 | 166 | 60 | 19 | 23.2% | 8.4% | 2.7% | 4.05 | 4.07 | +2.4 |
| 2034 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 30 | 30 | 165 | 695 | 160 | 59 | 19 | 23.0% | 8.5% | 2.8% | 4.10 | 4.13 | +2.2 |
| 2035 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 29 | 29 | 159 | 670 | 153 | 58 | 19 | 22.8% | 8.6% | 2.8% | 4.16 | 4.21 | +2.0 |
| 2036 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 28 | 28 | 152 | 643 | 145 | 56 | 19 | 22.5% | 8.8% | 2.9% | 4.24 | 4.29 | +1.7 |
| 2037 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 26 | 26 | 146 | 614 | 136 | 55 | 18 | 22.2% | 8.9% | 3.0% | 4.33 | 4.39 | +1.5 |
| 2038 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 25 | 25 | 138 | 584 | 127 | 53 | 18 | 21.8% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.43 | 4.50 | +1.3 |
| 2039 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 24 | 24 | 130 | 550 | 118 | 52 | 18 | 21.4% | 9.4% | 3.2% | 4.55 | 4.62 | +1.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 81 | 61 | 292 | 1242 | 228 | 146 | 26 | 18.3% | 11.8% | 2.1% | 3.69 | 4.18 | +3.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 55 | 42 | 200 | 850 | 156 | 100 | 18 | 18.3% | 11.8% | 2.1% | 3.69 | 4.18 | +2.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Antwone Kelly (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.28 | 21.6% | 9.4% | 2.6% | — | 4.06 | 22.8% | 14.3% | 446 | -0.22 | — | — | — |
| Kyle Zurak R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 94 |
| Austin Smith R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 94 |
| Cody Palmquist R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.20 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .278 | 5.95 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 62 | +1.75 | 4.20 | 104 | 94 |
| Heath Holder R 2027 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 93 |
| Peyton Williams R 2027 · 3.66 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.66 | 22.3% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .311 | 4.87 | 22.2% | 10.2% | 100 | +1.21 | 3.66 | 123 | 91 |
| Chad Patrick R 2027 · 3.82 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.82 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 2.1% | .315 | 4.23 | 22.3% | 13.8% | 422 | +0.41 | 3.72 | 483 | 91 |
| Owen Holt R 2027 · 3.81 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.81 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 2.1% | .258 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 6.4% | 107 | +0.72 | 3.81 | 145 | 91 |
| Addison Russ R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.55 | 22.2% | 7.9% | 2.4% | .324 | 3.08 | 25.6% | 17.5% | 121 | -0.47 | 3.07 | 194 | 90 |
| Michael Gomez R 2026 · 3.33 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.33 | 22.6% | 9.2% | 1.8% | .283 | 3.80 | 17.9% | 8.3% | 110 | +0.47 | 3.33 | 286 | 90 |
| Jonathan Brand R 2027 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.95 | 22.7% | 10.8% | 2.5% | .236 | 3.95 | 18.2% | 9.1% | 96 | -0.00 | 3.37 | 134 | 90 |
| Tyler Bray R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.06 | 22.3% | 9.1% | 3.1% | .356 | 3.22 | 17.9% | 7.6% | 114 | -0.84 | 2.82 | 152 | 89 |
| Kenny Oakley R 2026 · 3.50 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.50 | 23.8% | 9.1% | 2.3% | .348 | 3.89 | 17.3% | 7.8% | 115 | +0.39 | 3.18 | 144 | 89 |
| Kevin Coulter R 2026 · 3.27 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.27 | 21.0% | 7.4% | 1.8% | .287 | 4.54 | 16.1% | 7.6% | 92 | +1.27 | 3.27 | 128 | 89 |
| Corey Copping R 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.13 | 21.4% | 8.7% | 3.1% | .265 | 4.57 | 19.6% | 6.7% | 179 | +0.44 | 3.39 | 214 | 89 |
| Chad Donato R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.85 | 20.9% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .333 | 3.99 | 21.4% | 12.6% | 184 | +0.14 | 2.89 | 439 | 89 |
| Stephen Jones R 2028 · 3.60 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.60 | 23.8% | 11.0% | 2.0% | .304 | 4.61 | 21.9% | 9.2% | 142 | +1.01 | 3.60 | 246 | 88 |
| Connor Cooke R 2026 · 3.37 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.37 | 23.7% | 8.4% | 2.2% | .350 | 4.28 | 24.6% | 10.4% | 56 | +0.91 | 2.93 | 103 | 88 |
| Joey Stock R 2027 · 3.48 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.48 | 20.4% | 9.8% | 1.6% | .275 | 5.00 | 22.5% | 6.8% | 95 | +1.52 | 3.48 | 121 | 88 |
| Caleb Sampen R 2026 · 3.46 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.46 | 21.7% | 8.3% | 2.1% | .358 | 3.49 | 15.2% | 6.8% | 139 | +0.03 | 3.09 | 213 | 88 |
| Colin Fields R 2027 · 3.64 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.64 | 20.5% | 10.3% | 1.8% | .246 | 3.81 | 21.2% | 12.7% | 169 | +0.17 | 2.90 | 215 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2028
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2033
First FA Year 2034
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2028 | |||
| 2028 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +2.1 | $18M | +$17M |
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +2.4 | $21M | +$20M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +2.6 | $23M | +$23M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $5M | +2.6 | $24M | +$19M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $8M | +2.5 | $24M | +$15M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $12M | +2.4 | $24M | +$12M |
| Totals | $28M | $134M | +$106M | ||