Anthony Solometo
P
Altoona Curve
+0.3
WAR
Age 23
LHP
6'3" / 205 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.5 · 2028
ERA4.73
FIP4.73
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.6%
BB%10.6%
K-BB%10.0%
IP72
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2028
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 19 | A | Bradenton Marauders | 13 | 8 | 48 | 188 | 51 | 19 | 0 | 20.1% | 11.9% | 0.0% | 2.64 | 2.92 | +1.1 |
| 2023 | 20 | AA | Altoona Curve | 24 | 24 | 110 | 451 | 118 | 39 | 8 | 20.6% | 9.8% | 1.9% | 3.26 | 3.66 | +2.0 |
| 2024 | 21 | AA | Altoona Curve | 23 | 20 | 70 | 314 | 53 | 39 | 8 | 13.9% | 14.3% | 3.5% | 5.37 | 5.68 | -0.5 |
| 2025 | 22 | AA | Altoona Curve | 3 | 3 | 11 | 42 | 8 | 5 | 0 | — | — | — | 2.53 | — | — |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | AA | Altoona Curve | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 18.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | PIT | 13 | 13 | 72 | 302 | 62 | 32 | 9 | 20.6% | 10.6% | 3.0% | 4.73 | 4.73 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | PIT | — | — | 74 | 315 | 62 | 34 | 9 | 19.8% | 10.8% | 2.9% | 5.09 | 4.60 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | PIT | 13 | 13 | 73 | 310 | 66 | 31 | 9 | 21.4% | 9.9% | 3.0% | 4.61 | 4.56 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | PIT | 14 | 14 | 74 | 314 | 69 | 30 | 9 | 22.0% | 9.4% | 3.0% | 4.51 | 4.45 | +0.5 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | PIT | 14 | 14 | 74 | 314 | 70 | 29 | 9 | 22.2% | 9.4% | 3.0% | 4.46 | 4.42 | +0.6 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | PIT | 13 | 13 | 74 | 311 | 69 | 29 | 9 | 22.3% | 9.4% | 3.0% | 4.44 | 4.43 | +0.5 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | PIT | 13 | 13 | 73 | 307 | 68 | 29 | 9 | 22.2% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.45 | 4.46 | +0.5 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | PIT | 13 | 13 | 71 | 300 | 66 | 29 | 9 | 22.1% | 9.5% | 3.1% | 4.48 | 4.50 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | PIT | 13 | 13 | 69 | 291 | 64 | 28 | 9 | 21.9% | 9.6% | 3.1% | 4.53 | 4.57 | +0.4 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 66 | 281 | 61 | 27 | 9 | 21.7% | 9.8% | 3.2% | 4.60 | 4.64 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | PIT | 12 | 12 | 64 | 269 | 58 | 27 | 9 | 21.4% | 9.9% | 3.3% | 4.68 | 4.73 | +0.2 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | PIT | 11 | 11 | 61 | 257 | 54 | 26 | 9 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 3.4% | 4.77 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | PIT | 58 | — | 58 | 244 | 51 | 25 | 8 | 20.7% | 10.3% | 3.5% | 4.87 | 4.93 | +0.0 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | PIT | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 47 | 24 | 8 | 20.3% | 10.5% | 3.6% | 4.98 | 5.05 | -0.1 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | PIT | 51 | — | 51 | 216 | 43 | 23 | 8 | 19.9% | 10.8% | 3.7% | 5.11 | 5.19 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 65 | 55 | 241 | 1008 | 182 | 119 | 20 | 18.1% | 11.8% | 2.0% | 3.85 | 4.14 | +3.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 54 | 46 | 200 | 837 | 151 | 99 | 17 | 18.1% | 11.8% | 2.0% | 3.85 | 4.14 | +2.6 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Anthony Solometo (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.73 | 20.6% | 10.6% | 3.0% | — | 4.48 | 21.9% | 12.3% | 222 | -0.25 | — | — | — |
| Shane McCain L 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.31 | 19.8% | 9.7% | 3.0% | .324 | 4.65 | 16.6% | 10.0% | 125 | +0.34 | 4.31 | 201 | 95 |
| Ryne Slack L 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.08 | 18.8% | 9.0% | 2.6% | .293 | 4.99 | 15.4% | 2.5% | 142 | +0.91 | 4.08 | 212 | 93 |
| Daniel Stumpf L 2027 · 4.26 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.26 | 20.8% | 11.5% | 2.6% | .268 | 3.50 | 22.5% | 15.3% | 123 | -0.76 | 1.84 | 238 | 92 |
| Nate Peterson L 2026 · 4.45 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.45 | 18.4% | 11.4% | 2.7% | .284 | 4.96 | 17.1% | 5.7% | 161 | +0.51 | 4.32 | 236 | 92 |
| R.C. Orlan L 2027 · 3.91 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.91 | 21.0% | 10.9% | 2.2% | .326 | 4.61 | 17.2% | 5.0% | 119 | +0.70 | 1.71 | 206 | 91 |
| Garrett Irvin L 2027 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.43 | 23.2% | 11.6% | 3.3% | .283 | 4.34 | 17.7% | 2.9% | 39 | -0.09 | 4.34 | 110 | 91 |
| Michael Johnson L 2027 · 3.88 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.88 | 20.6% | 9.4% | 2.4% | .260 | 4.75 | 17.6% | 7.7% | 185 | +0.87 | 3.88 | 256 | 91 |
| Jimmy Robbins L 2027 · 3.86 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.86 | 23.3% | 11.3% | 2.4% | .286 | 4.86 | 18.1% | 2.5% | 99 | +1.00 | 3.86 | 176 | 90 |
| Dante Biasi L 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.91 | 21.5% | 12.6% | 3.7% | .251 | 5.64 | 19.3% | 2.3% | 153 | +0.73 | 4.91 | 224 | 89 |
| Wyatt Short L 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.83 | 20.4% | 8.4% | 2.5% | .262 | 3.96 | 20.5% | 10.3% | 91 | +0.13 | 2.73 | 288 | 89 |
| T.J. Sikkema L 2027 · 4.55 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.55 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.9% | .298 | 4.50 | 16.9% | 7.4% | 231 | -0.05 | 3.50 | 300 | 89 |
| Mac Lardner L 2026 · 4.76 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.76 | 18.9% | 8.5% | 4.0% | .332 | 4.36 | 17.5% | 8.1% | 119 | -0.40 | 3.70 | 186 | 88 |
| Keylan Killgore L 2025 · 4.24 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.24 | 20.7% | 12.7% | 2.3% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.76 | 161 | 88 |
| Matt Mikulski L 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.91 | 19.4% | 10.0% | 4.0% | .360 | 6.05 | 16.3% | -2.8% | 144 | +1.14 | 4.91 | 223 | 88 |
| Bailey Horn L 2026 · 4.96 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.96 | 19.7% | 12.7% | 3.5% | .300 | 4.72 | 22.7% | 9.5% | 152 | -0.24 | 3.96 | 265 | 87 |
| Christian MacLeod L 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.51 | 16.4% | 10.5% | 2.7% | .312 | 4.36 | 20.4% | 7.2% | 170 | -0.15 | 3.87 | 236 | 87 |
| Sam Weatherly L 2025 · 4.04 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.04 | 24.0% | 12.8% | 2.5% | .323 | 4.14 | 21.9% | 8.9% | 41 | +0.10 | 4.04 | 158 | 87 |
| Diego Barrera L 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.72 | 17.9% | 9.2% | 1.8% | .310 | 3.67 | 18.5% | 9.7% | 44 | -0.05 | 3.67 | 111 | 87 |
| Hayden Howard L 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.17 | 16.4% | 8.1% | 2.6% | .307 | 3.80 | 17.7% | 8.7% | 123 | -0.37 | 3.76 | 200 | 86 |
| Joe Kemlage L 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 23 | SW | 4.41 | 19.4% | 13.5% | 2.2% | .278 | 5.32 | 17.6% | 5.9% | 65 | +0.91 | 4.41 | 128 | 86 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.6M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.0M |
| Totals | $6M | $12M | +$6M | ||