Peter Heubeck
P
Tulsa Drillers
+0.3
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'3" / 170 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 0.6 · 2028
ERA4.66
FIP4.66
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.9%
BB%12.7%
K-BB%10.2%
IP76
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.6peak
2028
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | ACL Dodgers | 2 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 9 | 2 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2022 | 20 | A | Rancho Cucamonga Quakes | 15 | 13 | 32 | 142 | 42 | 25 | 7 | 21.9% | 20.8% | 5.0% | 7.39 | 6.65 | -0.6 |
| 2023 | 21 | A+ | Great Lakes Loons | 25 | 24 | 86 | 375 | 107 | 43 | 11 | 21.2% | 13.5% | 3.8% | 5.78 | 5.10 | +0.1 |
| 2024 | 22 | A+ | Great Lakes Loons | 24 | 24 | 91 | 391 | 117 | 65 | 3 | 23.0% | 19.1% | 0.9% | 3.05 | 4.09 | +1.2 |
| 2025 | 23 | AA | Tulsa Drillers | 16 | 16 | 66 | 278 | 77 | 34 | 6 | 22.4% | 13.5% | 2.7% | 4.34 | 4.40 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | LAD | 14 | 14 | 76 | 320 | 73 | 41 | 9 | 22.9% | 12.7% | 2.7% | 4.66 | 4.66 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | LAD | 14 | 14 | 77 | 324 | 76 | 37 | 9 | 23.3% | 11.5% | 2.8% | 4.54 | 4.48 | +0.5 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | LAD | 14 | 14 | 77 | 324 | 76 | 37 | 9 | 23.5% | 11.3% | 2.8% | 4.48 | 4.44 | +0.6 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | LAD | 14 | 14 | 76 | 321 | 76 | 36 | 9 | 23.5% | 11.2% | 2.8% | 4.46 | 4.45 | +0.6 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | LAD | 14 | 14 | 75 | 317 | 74 | 35 | 9 | 23.5% | 11.2% | 2.8% | 4.46 | 4.47 | +0.5 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | LAD | 13 | 13 | 73 | 309 | 72 | 35 | 9 | 23.4% | 11.3% | 2.9% | 4.49 | 4.51 | +0.5 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | LAD | 13 | 13 | 71 | 300 | 70 | 34 | 9 | 23.2% | 11.4% | 2.9% | 4.54 | 4.58 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | LAD | 12 | 12 | 69 | 290 | 66 | 33 | 9 | 22.9% | 11.5% | 3.0% | 4.61 | 4.65 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | LAD | 12 | 12 | 66 | 278 | 63 | 32 | 9 | 22.7% | 11.7% | 3.1% | 4.69 | 4.74 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | LAD | 11 | 11 | 63 | 266 | 59 | 31 | 8 | 22.4% | 11.8% | 3.2% | 4.78 | 4.84 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | LAD | 60 | — | 60 | 252 | 56 | 30 | 8 | 22.0% | 12.0% | 3.3% | 4.88 | 4.95 | 0.0 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | LAD | 56 | — | 56 | 238 | 51 | 29 | 8 | 21.6% | 12.3% | 3.4% | 4.99 | 5.07 | -0.1 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | LAD | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 47 | 28 | 8 | 21.2% | 12.5% | 3.5% | 5.12 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 82 | 78 | 279 | 1203 | 272 | 194 | 33 | 22.6% | 16.1% | 2.7% | 4.65 | 4.72 | +1.8 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 59 | 56 | 200 | 862 | 195 | 139 | 24 | 22.6% | 16.1% | 2.7% | 4.65 | 4.72 | +1.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Peter Heubeck (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.66 | 22.9% | 12.7% | 2.7% | — | 4.46 | 23.5% | 12.1% | 230 | -0.20 | — | — | — |
| Ben Hecht R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.51 | 22.7% | 12.9% | 3.1% | .293 | 7.98 | 14.1% | -11.4% | 13 | +3.47 | 4.42 | 155 | 91 |
| Brandon Johnson R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.91 | 22.4% | 14.2% | 3.5% | .327 | 4.68 | 22.3% | 12.1% | 127 | -0.23 | 3.38 | 188 | 91 |
| Aaron Kurcz R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.00 | 22.4% | 13.6% | 2.0% | .331 | 4.03 | 16.1% | 8.0% | 105 | +0.03 | 3.31 | 213 | 90 |
| Craig Schlitter R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.61 | 22.7% | 15.4% | 2.7% | .298 | 4.70 | 14.7% | 4.2% | 171 | +0.09 | 4.23 | 222 | 90 |
| Tommy Kahnle R 2027 · 4.17 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.17 | 23.8% | 14.8% | 2.2% | .284 | 2.58 | 30.9% | 21.0% | 165 | -1.59 | 1.53 | 433 | 90 |
| Todd Van Steensel R 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.78 | 22.5% | 11.6% | 2.0% | .294 | 3.31 | 19.3% | 6.5% | 157 | -0.47 | 2.87 | 223 | 90 |
| Luis Ramirez R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.73 | 24.0% | 12.6% | 1.9% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.73 | 104 | 89 |
| Mason Vinyard R 2026 · 3.74 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.74 | 22.7% | 13.6% | 1.5% | .270 | 4.00 | 22.6% | 8.2% | 94 | +0.26 | 3.60 | 154 | 89 |
| Orlando Ortiz-Mayr R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 21.0% | 13.2% | 2.9% | .341 | 4.72 | 15.7% | 4.0% | 343 | +0.14 | 4.04 | 404 | 89 |
| Max Alba R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 88 |
| Peter Tago R 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.66 | 24.4% | 14.0% | 1.5% | .303 | 3.44 | 23.6% | 8.3% | 39 | -0.22 | 3.26 | 207 | 88 |
| Andrew Politi R 2025 · 3.61 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.61 | 22.6% | 13.0% | 1.4% | .274 | 4.36 | 23.4% | 13.0% | 144 | +0.75 | 3.37 | 292 | 88 |
| Barrett Loseke R 2026 · 4.63 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.63 | 26.2% | 12.8% | 3.9% | .282 | 4.67 | 22.3% | 11.4% | 86 | +0.04 | 4.41 | 152 | 88 |
| Carlos Contreras R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.31 | 22.2% | 15.6% | 2.0% | .271 | 4.48 | 11.9% | 2.4% | 40 | +0.17 | 4.31 | 107 | 88 |
| Zack Jones R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.56 | 23.9% | 14.0% | 1.3% | .280 | 3.63 | 28.1% | 10.9% | 57 | +0.07 | 2.56 | 109 | 87 |
| Drew Rasmussen R 2026 · 3.64 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.64 | 24.6% | 12.6% | 1.8% | .312 | 3.22 | 22.7% | 16.2% | 237 | -0.42 | 1.21 | 538 | 87 |
| Pat Light R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.34 | 20.9% | 14.5% | 2.1% | .270 | 4.39 | 16.4% | 2.8% | 110 | +0.05 | 4.15 | 172 | 86 |
| Bud Jeter R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.71 | 22.0% | 13.8% | 1.3% | .318 | 3.65 | 21.4% | 10.4% | 101 | -0.06 | 3.12 | 226 | 86 |
| Shane Broyles R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.02 | 24.3% | 15.3% | 1.9% | .328 | 3.62 | 26.4% | 17.1% | 108 | -0.40 | 3.30 | 218 | 86 |
| Cody Tucker R 2027 · 4.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.99 | 22.0% | 12.0% | 4.1% | .272 | 5.30 | 15.8% | -1.9% | 40 | +0.31 | 4.99 | 105 | 86 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.6 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2030 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2031 | Pre-Arb | $0.9M | +0.5 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2032 | Arb-1 | $0.6M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2033 | Arb-2 | $0.7M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.8M |
| 2034 | Arb-3 | $0.6M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.4M |
| Totals | $4M | $12M | +$7M | ||