Rafael Ohashi
P
Vancouver Canadians
+0.2
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'1" / 185 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.3 · 2027
ERA4.61
FIP4.61
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.6%
BB%10.6%
K-BB%11.0%
IP44
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2027
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 15 | 7 | 37 | 168 | 50 | 31 | 2 | 21.2% | 23.2% | 1.0% | 5.40 | 4.82 | +0.1 |
| 2022 | 19 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 11 | 8 | 46 | 189 | 54 | 15 | 6 | 21.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | 2.96 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 22 | 18 | 94 | 415 | 77 | 51 | 16 | 13.7% | 14.5% | 4.2% | 6.20 | 6.06 | -0.9 |
| 2024 | 21 | A+ | Vancouver Canadians | 23 | 1 | 37 | 163 | 32 | 23 | 2 | 15.1% | 16.2% | 1.4% | 4.10 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | TOR | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 40 | 20 | 5 | 21.6% | 10.6% | 2.9% | 4.61 | 4.61 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | TOR | 45 | — | 45 | 190 | 42 | 19 | 6 | 22.3% | 9.9% | 2.9% | 4.50 | 4.45 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | TOR | 46 | — | 46 | 192 | 44 | 18 | 6 | 22.8% | 9.4% | 2.9% | 4.40 | 4.35 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | TOR | 46 | — | 46 | 192 | 44 | 18 | 6 | 23.0% | 9.4% | 2.9% | 4.35 | 4.33 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | TOR | 45 | — | 45 | 191 | 44 | 18 | 6 | 23.1% | 9.4% | 2.9% | 4.34 | 4.34 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | TOR | 44 | — | 44 | 188 | 43 | 18 | 6 | 23.0% | 9.5% | 3.0% | 4.35 | 4.36 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | TOR | 44 | — | 44 | 184 | 42 | 18 | 6 | 22.9% | 9.6% | 3.0% | 4.38 | 4.41 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | TOR | 42 | — | 42 | 178 | 40 | 17 | 5 | 22.7% | 9.7% | 3.1% | 4.43 | 4.47 | +0.2 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | TOR | 41 | — | 41 | 172 | 39 | 17 | 5 | 22.4% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.50 | 4.54 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | TOR | 39 | — | 39 | 165 | 37 | 16 | 5 | 22.2% | 9.9% | 3.2% | 4.58 | 4.63 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | TOR | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 34 | 16 | 5 | 21.9% | 10.1% | 3.3% | 4.67 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | TOR | 35 | — | 35 | 149 | 32 | 15 | 5 | 21.5% | 10.3% | 3.4% | 4.77 | 4.84 | +0.0 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | TOR | 33 | — | 33 | 141 | 30 | 15 | 5 | 21.1% | 10.5% | 3.5% | 4.88 | 4.96 | -0.0 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | TOR | 31 | — | 31 | 132 | 27 | 14 | 5 | 20.7% | 10.8% | 3.6% | 5.01 | 5.09 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 71 | 34 | 214 | 935 | 157 | 143 | 30 | 16.8% | 15.3% | 3.2% | 5.00 | 5.38 | -0.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 66 | 32 | 200 | 874 | 147 | 134 | 28 | 16.8% | 15.3% | 3.2% | 5.00 | 5.38 | -0.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Rafael Ohashi (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.61 | 21.6% | 10.6% | 2.9% | — | 4.38 | 22.7% | 13.1% | 136 | -0.23 | — | — | — |
| Heath Holder R 2026 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 96 |
| Austin Smith R 2026 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 94 |
| Chad Patrick R 2026 · 3.82 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.82 | 20.3% | 9.9% | 2.1% | .315 | 4.23 | 22.3% | 13.8% | 422 | +0.41 | 3.72 | 483 | 92 |
| Owen Holt R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.81 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 2.1% | .258 | 4.53 | 18.7% | 6.4% | 107 | +0.72 | 3.81 | 145 | 92 |
| Ricardo Velez R 2027 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.43 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.3% | .261 | 3.88 | 20.1% | 9.3% | 114 | -0.55 | 3.82 | 142 | 91 |
| Peyton Williams R 2026 · 3.66 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.66 | 22.3% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .311 | 4.87 | 22.2% | 10.2% | 100 | +1.21 | 3.66 | 123 | 91 |
| Jonathan Brand R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.95 | 22.7% | 10.8% | 2.5% | .236 | 3.95 | 18.2% | 9.1% | 96 | -0.00 | 3.37 | 134 | 91 |
| Stephen Jones R 2027 · 3.60 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.60 | 23.8% | 11.0% | 2.0% | .304 | 4.61 | 21.9% | 9.2% | 142 | +1.01 | 3.60 | 246 | 90 |
| Tyler Mitzel R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.31 | 24.1% | 12.0% | 3.2% | .245 | 4.11 | 22.4% | 14.3% | 96 | -0.20 | 4.01 | 142 | 89 |
| Tyler Bray R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.06 | 22.3% | 9.1% | 3.1% | .356 | 3.22 | 17.9% | 7.6% | 114 | -0.84 | 2.82 | 152 | 89 |
| Hunter Dula R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.90 | 22.0% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .340 | 4.56 | 20.0% | 8.9% | 91 | +0.66 | 3.90 | 132 | 89 |
| Ryan Atkinson R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.58 | 18.4% | 11.3% | 2.9% | .315 | 4.48 | 21.6% | 9.0% | 305 | -0.10 | 4.15 | 338 | 89 |
| Casey Legumina R 2027 · 4.06 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.06 | 23.3% | 9.3% | 3.2% | .260 | 4.36 | 20.5% | 11.0% | 189 | +0.30 | 4.01 | 283 | 89 |
| Colin Fields R 2026 · 3.64 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.64 | 20.5% | 10.3% | 1.8% | .246 | 3.81 | 21.2% | 12.7% | 169 | +0.17 | 2.90 | 215 | 89 |
| Harrison Cohen R 2027 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.56 | 22.4% | 13.4% | 3.0% | .282 | 3.00 | 24.2% | 12.6% | 70 | -1.56 | 2.12 | 117 | 89 |
| Ryan Garcia R 2027 · 3.71 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.71 | 23.2% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .239 | 5.62 | 20.0% | 6.1% | 278 | +1.91 | 3.71 | 325 | 89 |
| Vince Vannelle R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.72 | 19.9% | 8.6% | 2.2% | .282 | 5.28 | 15.3% | 4.5% | 76 | +1.56 | 3.72 | 105 | 89 |
| Kyle Martin R 2027 · 3.61 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.61 | 21.2% | 9.6% | 2.0% | .345 | 3.53 | 22.4% | 12.5% | 172 | -0.08 | 3.01 | 214 | 89 |
| Cre Finfrock R 2026 · 4.69 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.69 | 23.0% | 11.7% | 3.7% | .278 | 6.32 | 16.7% | -8.5% | 36 | +1.63 | 4.27 | 103 | 88 |
| Ray Gaither R 2027 · 4.86 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.86 | 21.9% | 13.2% | 3.5% | .314 | 4.51 | 18.6% | 4.7% | 123 | -0.35 | 4.05 | 164 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.2 | $1.0M | +$0.6M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.7M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.3M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.1 | $0.5M | -$0.1M |
| Totals | $4M | $7M | +$2M | ||