Justim SojoSS
DSL Red Sox Blue
Age 19
L/R
5'11" / 163 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2037
peak 2.8 · 2033
wRC+†52
AVG/OBP/SLG.199 / .264 / .286
PA53
HR1
K%32
BB%7
MLB%0%
trajectory · 10 yrs
2.8peak
2033
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2032
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2037
First FA Year 2038
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2031 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2032 | |||
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +2.7 | $26M | +$25M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.8 | $28M | +$27M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +2.8 | $28M | +$27M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $5M | +2.7 | $28M | +$23M |
| 2036 | Ext / FA-deal | $8M | +2.5 | $27M | +$18M |
| 2037 | Ext / FA-deal | $11M | +2.2 | $24M | +$13M |
| Totals | $28M | $161M | +$133M | ||
Career Projections (MLE)
All seasons translated to park-neutral MLB-equivalent (MLE) and combined per year. 2026 = actual YTD + projected ROS + total. 2027+ via Advanced Marcel + aging curve.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 | ROK | DSL Red Sox Blue | 81 | 69 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 41 | 6 | 4 | 1 | .087 | .222 | .130 | .353 | .043 | .214 | 51 | 7 | .159 | -20 | -11 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 19 | MLB | BOS | 53 | 48 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 0 | .208 | .283 | .312 | .596 | .104 | .291 | 32 | 8 | .253 | 52 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +2 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Projections at projected PA · Park-neutral MLB equivalent · Marcel + aging curve | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 20 | MLB 11% | BOS | 119 | 107 | 23 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 36 | 1 | 2 | 0 | .215 | .288 | .327 | .615 | .112 | .299 | 30 | 8 | .282 | 74 | -3 | +0 | +0 | +1 | +3 | 0.2 |
| 2028 | 21 | MLB 28% | BOS | 269 | 240 | 54 | 9 | 2 | 6 | 24 | 77 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .225 | .303 | .354 | .658 | .129 | .300 | 29 | 9 | .299 | 87 | -4 | +1 | +0 | +3 | +8 | 0.7 |
| 2029 | 22 | MLB 48% | BOS | 383 | 340 | 78 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 35 | 106 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .229 | .311 | .374 | .684 | .144 | .301 | 28 | 9 | .308 | 94 | -3 | +1 | +0 | +4 | +11 | 1.4 |
| 2030 | 23 | MLB 65% | BOS | 461 | 408 | 95 | 16 | 3 | 13 | 44 | 125 | 6 | 11 | 2 | .233 | .317 | .382 | .699 | .150 | .301 | 27 | 10 | .315 | 99 | -0 | +1 | +0 | +5 | +13 | 1.9 |
| 2031 | 24 | MLB 82% | BOS | 512 | 450 | 107 | 18 | 4 | 15 | 50 | 137 | 7 | 12 | 2 | .238 | .323 | .396 | .719 | .158 | .301 | 27 | 10 | .319 | 103 | +1 | +2 | +0 | +5 | +15 | 2.4 |
| 2032 | 25 | MLB | BOS | 543 | 477 | 114 | 19 | 4 | 17 | 54 | 145 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .239 | .325 | .403 | .728 | .164 | .302 | 27 | 10 | .322 | 105 | +3 | +2 | +0 | +6 | +15 | 2.7 |
| 2033 | 26 | MLB | BOS | 560 | 491 | 117 | 19 | 4 | 18 | 57 | 149 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .238 | .326 | .403 | .729 | .165 | .303 | 27 | 10 | .324 | 106 | +4 | +2 | +0 | +6 | +16 | 2.8 |
| 2034 | 27 | MLB | BOS | 566 | 496 | 119 | 20 | 4 | 18 | 58 | 151 | 7 | 13 | 2 | .240 | .328 | .405 | .733 | .165 | .303 | 27 | 10 | .324 | 106 | +4 | +2 | +0 | +6 | +16 | 2.8 |
| 2035 | 28 | MLB | BOS | 566 | 496 | 118 | 19 | 4 | 18 | 58 | 153 | 7 | 12 | 2 | .238 | .326 | .401 | .727 | .163 | .302 | 27 | 10 | .323 | 105 | +3 | +2 | -1 | +6 | +16 | 2.7 |
| 2036 | 29 | MLB | BOS | 559 | 489 | 115 | 19 | 4 | 17 | 58 | 152 | 7 | 11 | 1 | .235 | .325 | .395 | .720 | .160 | .302 | 27 | 10 | .321 | 104 | +2 | +2 | -1 | +6 | +16 | 2.5 |
| 2037 | 30 | MLB | BOS | 550 | 481 | 111 | 18 | 3 | 16 | 57 | 152 | 7 | 10 | 1 | .231 | .321 | .380 | .702 | .150 | .300 | 28 | 10 | .318 | 101 | +1 | +2 | -2 | +6 | +16 | 2.2 |
| 2038 | 31 | MLB | BOS | 537 | 469 | 108 | 18 | 3 | 16 | 56 | 150 | 7 | 7 | 0 | .230 | .321 | .384 | .705 | .154 | .299 | 28 | 10 | .314 | 99 | -1 | +1 | -3 | +6 | +15 | 1.9 |
| 2039 | 32 | MLB | BOS | 519 | 454 | 103 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 54 | 148 | 6 | 4 | 0 | .227 | .317 | .377 | .694 | .150 | .297 | 29 | 10 | .309 | 95 | -3 | +1 | -4 | +6 | +15 | 1.5 |
| 2040 | 33 | MLB | BOS | 490 | 431 | 95 | 15 | 3 | 13 | 50 | 143 | 6 | 2 | 0 | .220 | .310 | .360 | .670 | .139 | .296 | 29 | 10 | .304 | 91 | -5 | +0 | -4 | +5 | +14 | 1.0 |
| 2041 | 34 | MLB | BOS | 443 | 390 | 84 | 13 | 3 | 11 | 45 | 133 | 5 | 1 | 0 | .215 | .305 | .349 | .653 | .133 | .294 | 30 | 10 | .297 | 86 | -7 | +0 | -5 | +5 | +13 | 0.6 |
| 2042 | 35 | MLB | BOS | 389 | 343 | 71 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 39 | 121 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .207 | .295 | .329 | .625 | .122 | .292 | 31 | 10 | .290 | 80 | -9 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +11 | 0.1 |
| 2043 | 36 | MLB | BOS | 329 | 289 | 59 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 33 | 106 | 4 | 0 | 0 | .204 | .294 | .322 | .616 | .118 | .289 | 32 | 10 | .281 | 73 | -10 | +0 | -6 | +4 | +9 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career Totals (MLE all levels + projections) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 7929 | 6968 | 1587 | 260 | 53 | 222 | 792 | 2242 | 103 | 131 | 18 | .228 | .316 | .376 | .692 | .148 | .300 | 28 | 10 | .310 | 96 | -40 | +19 | -31 | +85 | +225 | 26.2 | ||
| / 162G | — | 650 | 571 | 129 | 21 | 4 | 18 | 65 | 184 | 8 | 11 | 1 | .226 | .313 | .371 | .684 | .145 | .298 | 28 | 10 | .310 | 96 | -3 | +2 | -3 | +7 | +18 | 2.2 | ||
Historical Stats — Raw (Per Stint)
Actual MLB + MiLB stats as they happened, one row per stint at each level. Use this to see what really got recorded; the table above shows MLB-equivalent translations + projections.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | PA | AB | H | 2B | 3B | HR | BB | SO | HBP | SB | CS | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | K% | BB% | wOBA | wRC+ | BAT | RUN | FLD | POS | REP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17 | ROK | DSL Red Sox Blue | 81 | 66 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 29 | 6 | 4 | 1 | .136 | .296 | .212 | .508 | .076 | .243 | 36 | 11 | .255 | 53 | -4 | +0 | — | — | +2 | -0.2 |
Career Path Comps
What happened to players with a similar stat profile at this age · Y-axis: wRC+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Scouting | At Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Peak 3 Yrs | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | HIT | PWR | SPD | EYE | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR | AVG/OBP/SLG | ISO | BABIP | HR | SB | K% | BB% | wRC+ | WAR |
| Justim Sojo (OGILVIE) | 19 | — | — | — | — | .199/.264/.286 | .087 | .291 | 1 | 1 | 32% | 7% | 52 | -0.1 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
|
●Jackson Merrill 2022 · A |
19 | 45→55 | 36→55 | 52→50 | 39 | .211/.260/.286 | .076 | .314 | 3 | 9 | 32% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .251/.293/.383 | .132 | .306 | 13 | 12 | 22% | 5% | 88 | +0.9 | .266/.310/.441 | .174 | .301 | 19 | 10 | 18% | 6% | 107 | +1.9 |
|
●Oneil Cruz 2018 · A |
19 | 41→51 | 41→60 | 45→55 | 35 | .200/.243/.293 | .093 | .310 | 8 | 9 | 37% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .217/.257/.339 | .122 | .316 | 12 | 10 | 34% | 5% | 62 | -0.9 | .241/.304/.442 | .201 | .317 | 25 | 22 | 31% | 8% | 103 | +1.7 |
|
✕Carlos Jimenez 2022 · A |
19 | 39→41 | 42→50 | 53→55 | 44 | .191/.270/.293 | .102 | .283 | 10 | 11 | 34% | 8% | 56 | -1.3 | .199/.283/.318 | .119 | .317 | 11 | 15 | 37% | 9% | 69 | -0.4 | .216/.296/.349 | .133 | .314 | 15 | 19 | 33% | 9% | 78 | +0.1 |
|
●Bo Naylor 2019 · A |
19 | 44→43 | 39→55 | 52→50 | 46 | .211/.278/.300 | .089 | .298 | 6 | 9 | 30% | 8% | 60 | -1.0 | .194/.251/.313 | .119 | .273 | 11 | 7 | 31% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .216/.308/.399 | .183 | .269 | 22 | 12 | 28% | 11% | 97 | +1.2 |
|
●Michael Harris II 2021 · A |
20 | 44→54 | 39→55 | 52→55 | 41 | .212/.263/.298 | .086 | .291 | 6 | 10 | 28% | 6% | 53 | -1.5 | .258/.304/.406 | .148 | .329 | 14 | 21 | 25% | 5% | 99 | +1.7 | .278/.321/.456 | .177 | .328 | 21 | 21 | 21% | 5% | 116 | +2.7 |
|
●Tim Beckham 2009 · A |
19 | 42→52 | 38→55 | 49→50 | 38 | .202/.248/.282 | .080 | .290 | 5 | 7 | 31% | 5% | 43 | -2.2 | .219/.267/.307 | .088 | .310 | 5 | 10 | 29% | 5% | 57 | -1.2 | .248/.301/.421 | .173 | .319 | 22 | 4 | 28% | 6% | 100 | +1.3 |
|
●Nomar Mazara 2014 · A |
19 | 37→47 | 43→55 | 44→40 | 38 | .186/.243/.298 | .111 | .278 | 11 | 4 | 36% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .220/.278/.352 | .132 | .287 | 15 | 3 | 28% | 7% | 75 | -0.0 | .249/.312/.421 | .172 | .290 | 21 | 3 | 22% | 8% | 99 | +1.5 |
|
●Justin Crawford 2023 · A |
19 | 46→56 | 37→45 | 51→60 | 41 | .213/.274/.288 | .076 | .314 | 5 | 17 | 32% | 7% | 56 | -1.3 | .272/.317/.374 | .102 | .360 | 6 | 33 | 25% | 6% | 95 | +1.4 | .294/.339/.402 | .108 | .380 | 7 | 41 | 23% | 6% | 107 | +1.7 |
|
✕Josue Briceño 2023 · A |
18 | 39→41 | 42→60 | 44→40 | 38 | .195/.242/.294 | .099 | .280 | 10 | 5 | 33% | 6% | 43 | -2.2 | .222/.286/.353 | .131 | .282 | 14 | 4 | 25% | 8% | 78 | +0.2 | .228/.304/.389 | .161 | .273 | 19 | 2 | 23% | 9% | 94 | +0.6 |
|
✕Rio Ruiz 2013 · A |
19 | 43→52 | 38→50 | 52→40 | 41 | .204/.260/.295 | .091 | .293 | 4 | 6 | 30% | 7% | 51 | -1.7 | .225/.288/.341 | .116 | .290 | 9 | 6 | 24% | 8% | 75 | -0.0 | .223/.289/.369 | .145 | .265 | 17 | 3 | 22% | 8% | 81 | +0.2 |
|
●Jazz Chisholm Jr. 2017 · A |
19 | 42→51 | 43→60 | 49→60 | 34 | .206/.248/.311 | .105 | .320 | 11 | 11 | 38% | 5% | 50 | -1.7 | .204/.255/.341 | .137 | .318 | 16 | 11 | 39% | 6% | 62 | -0.9 | .248/.322/.446 | .198 | .304 | 27 | 36 | 27% | 9% | 113 | +2.3 |
|
●Rowdy Tellez 2014 · A |
19 | 41→50 | 39→60 | 51→45 | 43 | .199/.255/.290 | .091 | .270 | 6 | 5 | 28% | 6% | 48 | -1.9 | .229/.281/.344 | .115 | .286 | 12 | 4 | 23% | 6% | 73 | -0.1 | .249/.317/.464 | .215 | .286 | 29 | 1 | 24% | 8% | 114 | +1.6 |
|
●Yonathan Perlaza 2018 · A |
19 | 40→50 | 37→60 | 48→50 | 37 | .195/.235/.273 | .078 | .279 | 4 | 12 | 31% | 5% | 34 | -2.8 | .213/.257/.285 | .072 | .313 | 4 | 9 | 31% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .235/.307/.417 | .182 | .303 | 19 | 12 | 28% | 9% | 100 | +1.6 |
|
✕Victor Arias 2023 · A |
19 | 46 | 38→45 | 49→50 | 43 | .205/.282/.285 | .080 | .335 | 4 | 11 | 37% | 9% | 59 | -1.1 | .215/.299/.323 | .108 | .322 | 9 | 16 | 33% | 9% | 76 | +0.1 | .219/.297/.335 | .116 | .314 | 10 | 18 | 31% | 8% | 75 | +0.0 |
|
✕Angel Ortiz 2022 · A |
19 | 42→40 | 41→50 | 46→40 | 44 | .207/.262/.297 | .091 | .272 | 9 | 9 | 27% | 7% | 53 | -1.5 | .205/.256/.301 | .096 | .278 | 8 | 7 | 27% | 6% | 51 | -1.7 | .210/.263/.325 | .115 | .276 | 10 | 3 | 27% | 6% | 59 | -0.6 |
|
●Mickey Moniak 2017 · A |
19 | 45→54 | 37→60 | 51→50 | 39 | .212/.260/.295 | .083 | .290 | 4 | 11 | 27% | 5% | 51 | -1.7 | .207/.242/.300 | .093 | .288 | 5 | 8 | 29% | 4% | 44 | -2.1 | .246/.285/.451 | .204 | .307 | 26 | 11 | 28% | 4% | 101 | +1.4 |
|
●Eliezer Álvarez 2014 · A |
19 | 38→48 | 38→45 | 49→55 | 44 | .184/.247/.265 | .081 | .244 | 5 | 12 | 26% | 7% | 39 | -2.5 | .230/.280/.335 | .105 | .294 | 5 | 13 | 22% | 6% | 70 | -0.3 | .255/.310/.365 | .110 | .340 | 6 | 19 | 25% | 6% | 88 | +0.5 |
|
●Lane Thomas 2015 · A |
19 | 45→51 | 37→55 | 51→55 | 43 | .210/.271/.289 | .080 | .308 | 3 | 9 | 31% | 8% | 54 | -1.4 | .192/.258/.279 | .087 | .311 | 6 | 12 | 37% | 8% | 47 | -1.9 | .248/.312/.427 | .179 | .308 | 21 | 13 | 25% | 7% | 107 | +2.0 |
|
✕Andres Regnault 2018 · A |
19 | 39 | 38→55 | 47→45 | 39 | .185/.251/.256 | .071 | .289 | 6 | 6 | 36% | 7% | 39 | -2.5 | .226/.287/.352 | .126 | .291 | 13 | 7 | 26% | 6% | 79 | +0.3 | .248/.309/.417 | .169 | .290 | 19 | 6 | 21% | 6% | 103 | +0.7 |
|
●Max Kepler 2012 · A |
19 | 44→54 | 36→60 | 49→50 | 40 | .206/.261/.273 | .067 | .305 | 2 | 6 | 31% | 6% | 46 | -2.0 | .215/.272/.335 | .120 | .270 | 10 | 6 | 23% | 6% | 67 | -0.5 | .234/.319/.433 | .200 | .248 | 24 | 4 | 17% | 10% | 108 | +2.2 |