Landen Maroudis
P
Vancouver Canadians
+0.1
WAR
Age 21
RHP
6'3" / 190 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2035
peak 0.4 · 2029
ERA4.84
FIP4.84
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.9%
BB%12.7%
K-BB%8.3%
IP38
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2029
K†5060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 3 | 2 | 11 | 38 | 12 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.84 | — | — |
| 2025 | 20 | A | Dunedin Blue Jays | 18 | 17 | 45 | 216 | 34 | 45 | 1 | 11.3% | 24.9% | 0.5% | 6.55 | 5.56 | -0.3 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | A+ | Vancouver Canadians | 3 | 3 | 9 | 41 | 9 | 4 | 0 | — | — | — | 3.00 | — | — |
| ROS | 21 | MLB | TOR | 38 | — | 38 | 163 | 34 | 21 | 4 | 20.9% | 12.7% | 2.8% | 4.84 | 4.84 | +0.0 |
| 2026 Total | 21 | MLB | TOR | — | — | 48 | 204 | 43 | 25 | 4 | 21.1% | 12.1% | 2.2% | 4.49 | 3.92 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB | TOR | 40 | — | 40 | 171 | 38 | 19 | 5 | 22.1% | 11.2% | 2.7% | 4.64 | 4.54 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB | TOR | 42 | — | 42 | 177 | 40 | 18 | 5 | 22.9% | 10.3% | 2.7% | 4.45 | 4.34 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB | TOR | 43 | — | 43 | 181 | 43 | 18 | 5 | 23.5% | 9.7% | 2.7% | 4.30 | 4.21 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB | TOR | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 44 | 17 | 5 | 23.8% | 9.3% | 2.7% | 4.19 | 4.12 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB | TOR | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 44 | 17 | 5 | 24.0% | 9.3% | 2.7% | 4.14 | 4.10 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB | TOR | 43 | — | 43 | 182 | 44 | 17 | 5 | 24.1% | 9.3% | 2.7% | 4.12 | 4.11 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | TOR | 42 | — | 42 | 179 | 43 | 17 | 5 | 24.0% | 9.4% | 2.7% | 4.13 | 4.14 | +0.4 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | TOR | 42 | — | 42 | 175 | 42 | 17 | 5 | 23.9% | 9.5% | 2.8% | 4.16 | 4.18 | +0.4 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | TOR | 40 | — | 40 | 170 | 40 | 16 | 5 | 23.7% | 9.6% | 2.8% | 4.21 | 4.25 | +0.3 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | TOR | 39 | — | 39 | 164 | 39 | 16 | 5 | 23.4% | 9.7% | 2.9% | 4.28 | 4.32 | +0.3 |
| 2037 | 32 | MLB | TOR | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 36 | 15 | 5 | 23.2% | 9.8% | 3.0% | 4.36 | 4.41 | +0.2 |
| 2038 | 33 | MLB | TOR | 36 | — | 36 | 150 | 34 | 15 | 5 | 22.9% | 10.0% | 3.1% | 4.45 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2039 | 34 | MLB | TOR | 34 | — | 34 | 143 | 32 | 15 | 5 | 22.5% | 10.2% | 3.2% | 4.55 | 4.62 | +0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 24 | 22 | 65 | 295 | 45 | 62 | 1 | 15.4% | 20.9% | 0.4% | 5.12 | 4.65 | +0.3 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 74 | 68 | 200 | 908 | 138 | 191 | 3 | 15.4% | 20.9% | 0.4% | 5.12 | 4.65 | +1.5 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Landen Maroudis (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.84 | 20.9% | 12.7% | 2.8% | — | 4.36 | 22.8% | 12.4% | 125 | -0.48 | — | — | — |
| Jordan Mikel R 2027 · 4.49 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.49 | 20.5% | 12.5% | 2.8% | .330 | 4.17 | 19.2% | 9.0% | 109 | -0.32 | 3.05 | 195 | 93 |
| Kyle Marman R 2027 · 3.97 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.97 | 22.2% | 12.8% | 2.0% | .270 | 5.16 | 22.5% | 8.4% | 71 | +1.19 | 3.97 | 117 | 92 |
| Kobe Robinson R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.49 | 23.2% | 14.3% | 2.8% | .296 | 3.44 | 18.8% | 4.9% | 84 | -1.05 | 2.98 | 107 | 91 |
| Juan Mendez R 2027 · 4.50 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.50 | 20.5% | 14.2% | 2.4% | .271 | 5.08 | 21.9% | 6.1% | 128 | +0.58 | 3.73 | 156 | 91 |
| Gabe Bierman R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.83 | 21.3% | 11.8% | 3.7% | .277 | 4.51 | 16.2% | 4.0% | 187 | -0.32 | 4.03 | 266 | 90 |
| Chad Donato R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.85 | 20.9% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .333 | 3.99 | 21.4% | 12.6% | 184 | +0.14 | 2.89 | 439 | 90 |
| Tyler Gray R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.49 | 18.2% | 11.7% | 2.6% | .333 | 4.39 | 11.9% | 3.6% | 72 | -0.10 | 4.39 | 119 | 90 |
| Kyle Hinton R 2026 · 4.17 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.17 | 23.5% | 15.0% | 2.1% | .275 | 5.69 | 17.7% | -0.7% | 75 | +1.52 | 4.17 | 106 | 89 |
| Ty Tice R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.29 | 22.2% | 12.9% | 2.6% | .271 | 3.52 | 19.4% | 8.3% | 108 | -0.77 | 3.24 | 288 | 89 |
| TJ Shook R 2028 · 4.90 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.90 | 21.7% | 13.8% | 3.4% | .311 | 4.99 | 20.7% | 10.3% | 296 | +0.09 | 3.35 | 394 | 89 |
| Brandon Komar R 2025 · 4.74 FIP | 20 | SU | 4.74 | 17.7% | 11.6% | 3.0% | .327 | 4.93 | 16.7% | 5.7% | 198 | +0.19 | 3.03 | 538 | 88 |
| Luis Alvarado R 2026 · 5.24 FIP | 21 | SU | 5.24 | 20.2% | 12.4% | 4.2% | .276 | 5.18 | 18.7% | 4.4% | 140 | -0.06 | 4.91 | 162 | 88 |
| Jeremy Beasley R 2026 · 4.71 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.71 | 19.5% | 11.6% | 3.3% | .273 | 4.09 | 17.7% | 8.7% | 234 | -0.62 | 3.17 | 337 | 88 |
| Rolddy Muñoz R 2026 · 4.30 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.30 | 21.4% | 13.7% | 2.3% | .342 | 3.54 | 21.1% | 9.8% | 149 | -0.76 | 3.15 | 238 | 88 |
| Austin Mason R 2026 · 4.41 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.41 | 17.1% | 11.6% | 2.4% | .289 | 4.06 | 16.2% | 6.5% | 151 | -0.35 | 3.60 | 179 | 88 |
| Cole Gordon R 2028 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.10 | 22.0% | 12.7% | 2.3% | .243 | 5.19 | 20.9% | 9.5% | 83 | +1.09 | 4.10 | 112 | 87 |
| Easton Sikorski R 2028 · 4.84 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.84 | 20.9% | 14.1% | 3.1% | .254 | 4.24 | 18.1% | 6.2% | 130 | -0.60 | 4.16 | 159 | 87 |
| Hunter Dula R 2028 · 3.90 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.90 | 22.0% | 12.3% | 2.0% | .340 | 4.56 | 20.0% | 8.9% | 91 | +0.66 | 3.90 | 132 | 87 |
| Ryan Atkinson R 2028 · 4.58 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.58 | 18.4% | 11.3% | 2.9% | .315 | 4.48 | 21.6% | 9.0% | 305 | -0.10 | 4.15 | 338 | 87 |
| Osiel Rodriguez R 2026 · 4.79 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.79 | 22.7% | 15.7% | 3.0% | .263 | 5.62 | 22.0% | 7.6% | 56 | +0.83 | 3.32 | 124 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2030
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2035
First FA Year 2036
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2030 | |||
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.8M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.4 | $2M | +$0.7M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.1M |
| Totals | $6M | $11M | +$5M | ||