Raudy Rivera
P
ACL Guardians
+0.1
WAR
Age 21
RHP
5'10" / 195 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.4 · 2029
ERA4.52
FIP4.52
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.3%
BB%11.6%
K-BB%11.7%
IP30
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2029
K†5560
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 18 | ROK | DSL Guardians Blue | 11 | 10 | 37 | 170 | 48 | 43 | 1 | 19.2% | 31.6% | 0.8% | 4.42 | 5.91 | -0.4 |
| 2024 | 19 | ROK | ACL Guardians | 11 | 0 | 17 | 96 | 26 | 20 | 2 | 18.4% | 26.0% | 3.0% | 8.31 | 6.49 | -0.3 |
| 2025 | 20 | A | Lynchburg Hillcats | 29 | 0 | 43 | 184 | 65 | 31 | 0 | 24.6% | 20.7% | 0.0% | 2.72 | 3.65 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 21 | MLB | CLE | 30 | — | 30 | 125 | 29 | 14 | 3 | 23.3% | 11.6% | 2.8% | 4.52 | 4.52 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 22 | MLB | CLE | 31 | — | 31 | 131 | 32 | 14 | 4 | 24.2% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 4.36 | 4.27 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 23 | MLB | CLE | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 34 | 13 | 4 | 24.9% | 9.7% | 2.7% | 4.21 | 4.11 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 24 | MLB | CLE | 33 | — | 33 | 139 | 35 | 13 | 4 | 25.3% | 9.2% | 2.7% | 4.09 | 4.00 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 25 | MLB | CLE | 33 | — | 33 | 141 | 36 | 13 | 4 | 25.7% | 9.0% | 2.7% | 4.00 | 3.93 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 26 | MLB | CLE | 33 | — | 33 | 141 | 36 | 13 | 4 | 25.9% | 8.9% | 2.7% | 3.95 | 3.91 | +0.4 |
| 2032 | 27 | MLB | CLE | 33 | — | 33 | 140 | 36 | 13 | 4 | 25.9% | 9.0% | 2.7% | 3.93 | 3.92 | +0.4 |
| 2033 | 28 | MLB | CLE | 33 | — | 33 | 138 | 36 | 12 | 4 | 25.8% | 9.0% | 2.7% | 3.94 | 3.95 | +0.4 |
| 2034 | 29 | MLB | CLE | 32 | — | 32 | 135 | 35 | 12 | 4 | 25.7% | 9.1% | 2.8% | 3.97 | 3.99 | +0.3 |
| 2035 | 30 | MLB | CLE | 31 | — | 31 | 130 | 33 | 12 | 4 | 25.5% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 4.02 | 4.06 | +0.3 |
| 2036 | 31 | MLB | CLE | 30 | — | 30 | 126 | 32 | 12 | 4 | 25.3% | 9.3% | 2.9% | 4.09 | 4.13 | +0.3 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 51 | 10 | 97 | 450 | 96 | 117 | 4 | 21.2% | 26.0% | 0.9% | 4.36 | 5.11 | +0.2 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 105 | 21 | 200 | 928 | 198 | 241 | 8 | 21.2% | 26.0% | 0.9% | 4.36 | 5.11 | +0.4 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Raudy Rivera (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.52 | 23.3% | 11.6% | 2.8% | — | 4.12 | 24.8% | 15.0% | 96 | -0.40 | — | — | — |
| Caleb Freeman R 2026 · 3.98 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.98 | 24.6% | 12.9% | 2.4% | .267 | 5.15 | 21.7% | 8.1% | 58 | +1.17 | 3.98 | 198 | 91 |
| Danny Dopico R 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.87 | 25.4% | 10.8% | 2.8% | .333 | 3.88 | 22.8% | 8.1% | 173 | +0.01 | 3.00 | 318 | 91 |
| Justin Meis R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.02 | 25.6% | 13.6% | 2.5% | .300 | 5.11 | 18.2% | 5.5% | 261 | +1.09 | 3.64 | 341 | 90 |
| Gabe Bierman R 2026 · 4.83 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.83 | 21.3% | 11.8% | 3.7% | .277 | 4.51 | 16.2% | 4.0% | 187 | -0.32 | 4.03 | 266 | 90 |
| Kyle Zurak R 2027 · 3.96 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.96 | 21.2% | 9.4% | 2.6% | .302 | 3.42 | 16.7% | 7.5% | 121 | -0.54 | 3.19 | 181 | 90 |
| Kobe Robinson R 2026 · 4.49 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.49 | 23.2% | 14.3% | 2.8% | .296 | 3.44 | 18.8% | 4.9% | 84 | -1.05 | 2.98 | 107 | 90 |
| Mason Fox R 2026 · 3.59 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.59 | 21.9% | 11.5% | 1.6% | .260 | 6.61 | 21.3% | 4.8% | 30 | +3.02 | 3.59 | 112 | 89 |
| Nick Lockhart R 2026 · 4.40 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.40 | 22.0% | 9.9% | 3.5% | .275 | 4.62 | 16.1% | 5.5% | 43 | +0.22 | 4.40 | 140 | 89 |
| Kyle Marman R 2027 · 3.97 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.97 | 22.2% | 12.8% | 2.0% | .270 | 5.16 | 22.5% | 8.4% | 71 | +1.19 | 3.97 | 117 | 89 |
| Chad Donato R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.85 | 20.9% | 11.4% | 2.0% | .333 | 3.99 | 21.4% | 12.6% | 184 | +0.14 | 2.89 | 439 | 89 |
| Nic Enright R 2027 · 3.63 FIP | 22 | SU | 3.63 | 24.6% | 12.2% | 1.9% | .263 | 3.01 | 29.6% | 23.5% | 124 | -0.62 | 0.50 | 249 | 89 |
| Heath Holder R 2028 · 4.16 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.16 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 2.8% | .287 | 3.30 | 22.3% | 13.1% | 247 | -0.86 | 2.92 | 367 | 88 |
| Peyton Williams R 2028 · 3.66 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.66 | 22.3% | 10.3% | 2.1% | .311 | 4.87 | 22.2% | 10.2% | 100 | +1.21 | 3.66 | 123 | 88 |
| Jordan Mikel R 2027 · 4.49 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.49 | 20.5% | 12.5% | 2.8% | .330 | 4.17 | 19.2% | 9.0% | 109 | -0.32 | 3.05 | 195 | 88 |
| Cody Palmquist R 2027 · 4.20 FIP | 22 | SU | 4.20 | 21.9% | 9.0% | 3.3% | .278 | 5.95 | 14.7% | 7.1% | 62 | +1.75 | 4.20 | 104 | 88 |
| Ty Tice R 2026 · 4.29 FIP | 21 | SU | 4.29 | 22.2% | 12.9% | 2.6% | .271 | 3.52 | 19.4% | 8.3% | 108 | -0.77 | 3.24 | 288 | 88 |
| Austin Smith R 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 87 |
| Sandy Lugo R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 21 | SU | 3.86 | 20.7% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .352 | 3.96 | 23.6% | 12.5% | 119 | +0.10 | 3.46 | 146 | 87 |
| Tyler Mitzel R 2028 · 4.31 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.31 | 24.1% | 12.0% | 3.2% | .245 | 4.11 | 22.4% | 14.3% | 96 | -0.20 | 4.01 | 142 | 87 |
| Jonathan Brand R 2028 · 3.95 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.95 | 22.7% | 10.8% | 2.5% | .236 | 3.95 | 18.2% | 9.1% | 96 | -0.00 | 3.37 | 134 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.6M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.9M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $1M | +0.3 | $2M | +$0.6M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $9M | +$4M | ||