Riley Huge
P
Lansing Lugnuts
+0.1
WAR
Age 24
LHP
6'3" / 240 lbs
A+
peak 0.4 · 2028
ERA4.54
FIP4.54
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.4%
BB%11.3%
K-BB%12.1%
IP55
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2028
STUF5555
CTRL2020
CMD4545
K†6060
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23 | A | Stockton Ports | 43 | 0 | 55 | 242 | 77 | 36 | 5 | 23.5% | 17.6% | 2.4% | 5.24 | 4.64 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Lansing Lugnuts | 3 | 0 | 3 | 16 | 7 | 4 | 1 | — | — | — | 8.10 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | OAK | 55 | — | 55 | 232 | 56 | 31 | 7 | 24.0% | 13.2% | 2.9% | 4.73 | 4.73 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | OAK | — | — | 58 | 248 | 63 | 35 | 8 | 25.3% | 14.0% | 3.1% | 4.92 | 4.46 | +0.3 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | OAK | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 57 | 28 | 7 | 24.4% | 12.1% | 2.9% | 4.61 | 4.55 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | OAK | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 58 | 28 | 7 | 24.5% | 11.8% | 2.9% | 4.55 | 4.51 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | OAK | 55 | — | 55 | 233 | 57 | 27 | 7 | 24.5% | 11.7% | 2.9% | 4.52 | 4.51 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | OAK | 54 | — | 54 | 230 | 56 | 27 | 7 | 24.4% | 11.7% | 3.0% | 4.53 | 4.53 | +0.3 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | OAK | 53 | — | 53 | 225 | 55 | 26 | 7 | 24.2% | 11.8% | 3.0% | 4.56 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | OAK | 52 | — | 52 | 218 | 52 | 26 | 7 | 24.1% | 11.9% | 3.1% | 4.61 | 4.64 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | OAK | 50 | — | 50 | 211 | 50 | 25 | 7 | 23.8% | 12.0% | 3.1% | 4.67 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | OAK | 48 | — | 48 | 202 | 48 | 25 | 7 | 23.5% | 12.2% | 3.2% | 4.75 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | OAK | 46 | — | 46 | 193 | 45 | 24 | 6 | 23.2% | 12.3% | 3.3% | 4.84 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 43 | — | 43 | 183 | 42 | 23 | 6 | 22.9% | 12.5% | 3.4% | 4.94 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | OAK | 41 | — | 41 | 173 | 39 | 22 | 6 | 22.5% | 12.8% | 3.5% | 5.06 | 5.13 | -0.1 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | OAK | 38 | — | 38 | 161 | 36 | 21 | 6 | 22.1% | 13.0% | 3.6% | 5.18 | 5.27 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 46 | 0 | 58 | 258 | 64 | 46 | 7 | 24.8% | 18.0% | 2.6% | 5.40 | 4.73 | +0.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 158 | 0 | 200 | 885 | 219 | 158 | 24 | 24.8% | 18.0% | 2.6% | 5.40 | 4.73 | +1.3 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Riley Huge (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.73 | 24.0% | 13.2% | 2.9% | — | 4.52 | 24.4% | 12.6% | 167 | -0.21 | — | — | — |
| Andrew Walling L 2026 · 4.07 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.07 | 23.4% | 13.2% | 2.3% | .281 | 3.14 | 20.1% | 9.2% | 42 | -0.93 | 3.14 | 151 | 93 |
| Garrett Irvin L 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.43 | 23.2% | 11.6% | 3.3% | .283 | 4.34 | 17.7% | 2.9% | 39 | -0.09 | 4.34 | 110 | 92 |
| Jimmy Robbins L 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.86 | 23.3% | 11.3% | 2.4% | .286 | 4.86 | 18.1% | 2.5% | 99 | +1.00 | 3.86 | 176 | 90 |
| Ty Damron L 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.26 | 24.3% | 14.0% | 2.6% | .358 | 4.34 | 19.7% | 10.3% | 134 | +0.08 | 3.28 | 346 | 89 |
| Mark Manfredi Sr. L 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.61 | 22.0% | 14.9% | 2.7% | .289 | 3.60 | 24.1% | 7.7% | 60 | -1.01 | 3.60 | 136 | 88 |
| Daniel Stumpf L 2026 · 4.26 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.26 | 20.8% | 11.5% | 2.6% | .268 | 3.50 | 22.5% | 15.3% | 123 | -0.76 | 1.84 | 238 | 88 |
| Tony Cingrani L 2028 · 3.62 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.62 | 25.8% | 12.9% | 1.9% | .305 | 3.93 | 25.4% | 15.7% | 128 | +0.31 | 1.66 | 186 | 87 |
| R.C. Orlan L 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.91 | 21.0% | 10.9% | 2.2% | .326 | 4.61 | 17.2% | 5.0% | 119 | +0.70 | 1.71 | 206 | 86 |
| Keylan Killgore L 2024 · 4.24 FIP | 22 | SW | 4.24 | 20.7% | 12.7% | 2.3% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.76 | 161 | 86 |
| Sean Mellen L 2026 · 4.01 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.01 | 21.3% | 10.4% | 2.5% | .285 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.01 | 101 | 86 |
| Brian Marconi L 2026 · 3.91 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.91 | 25.3% | 12.3% | 2.5% | .265 | 5.03 | 20.3% | 2.1% | 57 | +1.12 | 3.91 | 101 | 86 |
| Thomas Burrows L 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.04 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 2.7% | .276 | 3.93 | 26.5% | 12.9% | 82 | -0.11 | 2.69 | 271 | 85 |
| Colton Johnson L 2028 · 3.91 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.91 | 20.8% | 11.0% | 2.1% | .309 | 4.53 | 12.2% | -0.4% | 48 | +0.62 | 3.91 | 106 | 85 |
| Graeme Stinson L 2026 · 3.57 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.57 | 23.0% | 10.5% | 2.0% | .275 | 4.89 | 19.5% | 3.9% | 45 | +1.32 | 3.57 | 146 | 84 |
| Cy Nielson L 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.33 | 20.9% | 12.7% | 2.5% | .361 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.06 | 161 | 84 |
| Josh Trentadue L 2025 · 3.67 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.67 | 23.1% | 12.0% | 1.8% | .249 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.10 | 148 | 84 |
| Michael Johnson L 2026 · 3.88 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.88 | 20.6% | 9.4% | 2.4% | .260 | 4.75 | 17.6% | 7.7% | 185 | +0.87 | 3.88 | 256 | 83 |
| Tommy Vail L 2027 · 3.69 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.69 | 27.5% | 15.3% | 1.8% | .237 | 4.86 | 19.7% | 3.3% | 81 | +1.17 | 3.69 | 151 | 83 |
| Russell Smith L 2026 · 5.22 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.22 | 23.3% | 12.8% | 4.5% | .343 | 3.98 | 19.0% | 5.1% | 53 | -1.24 | 3.98 | 175 | 82 |
| Will Johnston L 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.18 | 23.6% | 13.7% | 2.4% | .308 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.96 | 162 | 82 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.