Jorge Marcheco
P
Midland RockHounds
+0.3
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'1" / 197 lbs
AA
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 1.1 · 2029
ERA4.78
FIP4.78
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.3%
BB%8.7%
K-BB%11.5%
IP83
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.1peak
2029
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Angels | 3 | 3 | 9 | 28 | 20 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2022 | 19 | A | Inland Empire 66ers | 14 | 11 | 62 | 256 | 90 | 15 | 4 | 25.0% | 7.2% | 2.2% | 3.48 | 3.12 | +1.3 |
| 2023 | 20 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 22 | 22 | 122 | 485 | 124 | 26 | 15 | 19.1% | 6.3% | 4.2% | 3.55 | 4.60 | +1.0 |
| 2024 | 21 | A+ | Tri-City Dust Devils | 20 | 19 | 82 | 364 | 70 | 31 | 9 | 14.8% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 5.07 | 4.92 | +0.2 |
| 2025 | 22 | AA | Rocket City Trash Pandas | 27 | 12 | 85 | 349 | 84 | 23 | 14 | 18.6% | 8.0% | 5.1% | 4.36 | 5.34 | -0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | AA | Midland RockHounds | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 16.20 | — | — |
| ROS | 23 | MLB | OAK | 15 | 15 | 83 | 350 | 71 | 31 | 12 | 20.3% | 8.7% | 3.5% | 4.78 | 4.78 | +0.3 |
| 2026 Total | 23 | MLB | OAK | — | — | 85 | 360 | 73 | 32 | 12 | 20.3% | 8.8% | 3.4% | 5.01 | 4.69 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | OAK | 18 | 18 | 101 | 426 | 90 | 36 | 14 | 21.1% | 8.4% | 3.4% | 4.66 | 4.62 | +0.8 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | OAK | 21 | 21 | 114 | 483 | 104 | 40 | 16 | 21.5% | 8.2% | 3.3% | 4.58 | 4.54 | +1.0 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | OAK | 22 | 22 | 121 | 512 | 111 | 42 | 17 | 21.8% | 8.1% | 3.3% | 4.53 | 4.50 | +1.1 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | OAK | 23 | 23 | 124 | 525 | 114 | 43 | 18 | 21.8% | 8.2% | 3.3% | 4.51 | 4.50 | +1.1 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | OAK | 23 | 23 | 124 | 526 | 114 | 43 | 18 | 21.7% | 8.2% | 3.4% | 4.52 | 4.53 | +1.1 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | OAK | 22 | 22 | 122 | 514 | 111 | 43 | 18 | 21.6% | 8.3% | 3.4% | 4.55 | 4.58 | +1.0 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | OAK | 21 | 21 | 118 | 498 | 107 | 42 | 17 | 21.4% | 8.4% | 3.5% | 4.60 | 4.64 | +0.9 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | OAK | 21 | 21 | 114 | 481 | 102 | 41 | 17 | 21.2% | 8.5% | 3.5% | 4.67 | 4.71 | +0.8 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | OAK | 20 | 20 | 109 | 461 | 96 | 40 | 17 | 20.9% | 8.7% | 3.6% | 4.75 | 4.80 | +0.6 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | OAK | 19 | 19 | 104 | 441 | 91 | 39 | 16 | 20.6% | 8.8% | 3.7% | 4.84 | 4.90 | +0.5 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | OAK | 18 | 18 | 99 | 419 | 85 | 38 | 16 | 20.2% | 9.0% | 3.8% | 4.94 | 5.01 | +0.3 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | OAK | 17 | 17 | 94 | 395 | 78 | 37 | 15 | 19.9% | 9.3% | 3.9% | 5.05 | 5.13 | +0.1 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | OAK | 16 | 16 | 87 | 369 | 72 | 35 | 15 | 19.4% | 9.5% | 4.0% | 5.18 | 5.26 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 87 | 67 | 361 | 1492 | 298 | 114 | 56 | 19.9% | 7.6% | 3.8% | 4.04 | 4.44 | +3.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 48 | 37 | 200 | 827 | 165 | 63 | 31 | 19.9% | 7.6% | 3.8% | 4.04 | 4.44 | +1.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jorge Marcheco (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.78 | 20.3% | 8.7% | 3.5% | — | 4.55 | 21.5% | 13.3% | 337 | -0.23 | — | — | — |
| Blake Beers R 2027 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.61 | 18.9% | 9.0% | 3.6% | .298 | 4.96 | 17.7% | 8.5% | 323 | +0.35 | 4.41 | 416 | 94 |
| Kaleb Fontenot R 2027 · 4.49 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.49 | 20.7% | 8.6% | 3.7% | .264 | 3.71 | 14.7% | 5.2% | 69 | -0.78 | 3.71 | 155 | 93 |
| Seth Shuman R 2026 · 4.90 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.90 | 18.9% | 7.6% | 4.4% | .297 | 4.45 | 15.4% | 8.4% | 109 | -0.45 | 3.67 | 306 | 92 |
| Colin Peluse R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.20 | 20.4% | 7.2% | 3.5% | .299 | 5.61 | 15.0% | 6.8% | 236 | +1.41 | 3.05 | 395 | 91 |
| Wil Jensen R 2026 · 4.38 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.38 | 18.9% | 6.9% | 3.6% | .300 | 4.37 | 21.0% | 11.3% | 266 | -0.01 | 3.50 | 368 | 91 |
| Kenten Egbert R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.23 | 19.6% | 9.6% | 2.9% | .257 | 4.02 | 10.6% | 4.0% | 101 | -0.21 | 4.02 | 199 | 91 |
| Cooper Chandler R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 17.8% | 9.3% | 2.8% | .300 | 3.77 | 23.5% | 17.1% | 18 | -0.53 | 3.77 | 107 | 90 |
| Logan Workman R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.34 | 19.3% | 7.4% | 3.5% | .287 | 3.98 | 20.4% | 12.5% | 362 | -0.36 | 3.84 | 494 | 90 |
| James Hicks R 2026 · 4.23 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.23 | 19.6% | 7.2% | 3.4% | .338 | 4.35 | 17.5% | 10.4% | 61 | +0.12 | 3.67 | 167 | 89 |
| Tyler Uberstine R 2026 · 4.15 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.15 | 19.5% | 10.5% | 2.5% | .302 | 4.38 | 23.2% | 14.7% | 121 | +0.23 | 4.15 | 212 | 89 |
| Luis Santos R 2027 · 4.51 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.51 | 17.0% | 6.5% | 3.7% | .293 | 4.12 | 19.1% | 10.5% | 315 | -0.39 | 3.50 | 472 | 89 |
| Riley Thompson R 2026 · 4.66 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.66 | 16.5% | 9.4% | 3.2% | .288 | 5.32 | 21.7% | 7.0% | 57 | +0.66 | 4.63 | 340 | 88 |
| Derek True R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.91 | 18.5% | 10.5% | 3.7% | .333 | 4.96 | 16.6% | 4.6% | 60 | +0.05 | 4.91 | 157 | 88 |
| Nick Dean R 2026 · 3.83 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.83 | 17.5% | 8.1% | 2.2% | .275 | 3.99 | 21.6% | 13.8% | 65 | +0.16 | 3.83 | 155 | 88 |
| Tate Scioneaux R 2026 · 3.70 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.70 | 19.8% | 7.9% | 2.3% | .236 | 4.02 | 19.6% | 13.5% | 184 | +0.32 | 3.11 | 321 | 88 |
| Rorik Maltrud R 2027 · 3.89 FIP | 24 | SP- | 3.89 | 20.4% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .300 | 4.44 | 18.2% | 7.0% | 78 | +0.55 | 3.89 | 183 | 88 |
| Shelby Lackey R 2025 · 4.45 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.45 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 2.9% | .323 | 3.96 | 20.6% | 5.7% | 65 | -0.49 | 2.91 | 175 | 88 |
| Grant Rogers R 2026 · 4.08 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.08 | 17.4% | 7.2% | 2.8% | .297 | 3.89 | 14.2% | 7.6% | 150 | -0.19 | 3.89 | 262 | 88 |
| Thomas Farr R 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.04 | 18.0% | 9.8% | 4.1% | .340 | 5.31 | 12.4% | 2.9% | 280 | +0.27 | 5.04 | 380 | 88 |
| Cameron Foster R 2027 · 4.30 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.30 | 18.9% | 10.3% | 2.7% | .329 | 3.95 | 21.4% | 10.8% | 118 | -0.35 | 2.58 | 199 | 88 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.1 | $10M | +$9M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.0 | $10M | +$8M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.9 | $4M | +$1M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +0.8 | $4M | +$0.6M |
| Totals | $11M | $48M | +$37M | ||