Jose Olivares
P
Cedar Rapids Kernels
+0.4
WAR
Age 23
RHP
6'1" / 199 lbs
A+
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2034
peak 1.5 · 2029
ERA4.63
FIP4.63
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.9%
BB%12.6%
K-BB%9.2%
IP90
trajectory · 10 yrs
1.5peak
2029
K†5055
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 18 | ROK | DSL Twins | 10 | 5 | 15 | 73 | 15 | 10 | 1 | 14.0% | 17.1% | 1.9% | 5.40 | 5.14 | -0.0 |
| 2022 | 19 | ROK | FCL Twins | 10 | 4 | 34 | 148 | 40 | 17 | 4 | 18.4% | 14.4% | 2.5% | 4.01 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| 2023 | 20 | A | Fort Myers Mighty Mussels | 21 | 20 | 85 | 376 | 83 | 43 | 15 | 16.3% | 13.5% | 5.3% | 6.22 | 6.34 | -1.1 |
| 2024 | 21 | A | Fort Myers Mighty Mussels | 15 | 12 | 51 | 220 | 51 | 22 | 1 | 17.7% | 11.4% | 0.0% | 3.91 | 3.05 | +1.1 |
| 2025 | 22 | A+ | Cedar Rapids Kernels | 22 | 21 | 90 | 388 | 107 | 57 | 4 | 21.2% | 16.9% | 1.3% | 4.38 | 4.19 | +1.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 23 | MLB | MIN | 16 | 16 | 90 | 381 | 83 | 48 | 10 | 21.9% | 12.6% | 2.6% | 4.63 | 4.63 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 24 | MLB | MIN | 20 | 20 | 109 | 459 | 103 | 52 | 12 | 22.4% | 11.3% | 2.6% | 4.49 | 4.42 | +1.1 |
| 2028 | 25 | MLB | MIN | 22 | 22 | 122 | 515 | 117 | 54 | 13 | 22.8% | 10.4% | 2.6% | 4.37 | 4.30 | +1.4 |
| 2029 | 26 | MLB | MIN | 23 | 23 | 129 | 545 | 125 | 56 | 14 | 22.9% | 10.2% | 2.6% | 4.31 | 4.27 | +1.5 |
| 2030 | 27 | MLB | MIN | 24 | 24 | 132 | 557 | 128 | 57 | 15 | 22.9% | 10.2% | 2.6% | 4.29 | 4.28 | +1.5 |
| 2031 | 28 | MLB | MIN | 24 | 24 | 132 | 557 | 128 | 57 | 15 | 22.9% | 10.2% | 2.7% | 4.30 | 4.31 | +1.5 |
| 2032 | 29 | MLB | MIN | 23 | 23 | 129 | 545 | 124 | 56 | 15 | 22.8% | 10.3% | 2.7% | 4.33 | 4.35 | +1.4 |
| 2033 | 30 | MLB | MIN | 23 | 23 | 125 | 528 | 119 | 55 | 15 | 22.6% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 4.38 | 4.41 | +1.3 |
| 2034 | 31 | MLB | MIN | 22 | 22 | 121 | 510 | 114 | 54 | 14 | 22.3% | 10.5% | 2.8% | 4.44 | 4.49 | +1.1 |
| 2035 | 32 | MLB | MIN | 21 | 21 | 116 | 489 | 108 | 52 | 14 | 22.1% | 10.7% | 2.9% | 4.52 | 4.57 | +1.0 |
| 2036 | 33 | MLB | MIN | 20 | 20 | 111 | 467 | 102 | 51 | 14 | 21.7% | 10.9% | 3.0% | 4.61 | 4.67 | +0.8 |
| 2037 | 34 | MLB | MIN | 19 | 19 | 105 | 444 | 95 | 49 | 14 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 3.1% | 4.71 | 4.78 | +0.6 |
| 2038 | 35 | MLB | MIN | 18 | 18 | 99 | 419 | 88 | 47 | 13 | 21.0% | 11.3% | 3.2% | 4.83 | 4.90 | +0.4 |
| 2039 | 36 | MLB | MIN | 17 | 17 | 93 | 392 | 81 | 45 | 13 | 20.6% | 11.6% | 3.3% | 4.95 | 5.04 | +0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 78 | 62 | 275 | 1205 | 220 | 175 | 30 | 18.3% | 14.5% | 2.5% | 4.88 | 4.77 | +1.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 57 | 45 | 200 | 876 | 160 | 127 | 22 | 18.3% | 14.5% | 2.5% | 4.88 | 4.77 | +1.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jose Olivares (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.63 | 21.9% | 12.6% | 2.6% | — | 4.33 | 22.7% | 12.1% | 360 | -0.30 | — | — | — |
| Corey Black R 2026 · 4.18 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.18 | 22.1% | 13.9% | 2.1% | .310 | 3.55 | 22.1% | 6.0% | 53 | -0.63 | 3.55 | 139 | 96 |
| Jimmy Endersby R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.24 | 20.9% | 14.1% | 2.0% | .310 | 5.78 | 16.4% | 3.7% | 225 | +1.54 | 2.86 | 357 | 95 |
| Nolan DeVos R 2025 · 4.17 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.17 | 21.1% | 14.0% | 2.0% | .302 | 5.82 | 12.3% | -1.5% | 12 | +1.65 | 4.17 | 110 | 93 |
| Kyle Bradish R 2025 · 4.55 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.55 | 20.8% | 13.7% | 2.7% | .309 | 3.87 | 24.1% | 14.7% | 238 | -0.68 | 2.16 | 615 | 92 |
| Max Bain R 2026 · 5.17 FIP | 23 | SP- | 5.17 | 20.5% | 15.2% | 3.4% | .291 | 6.72 | 16.7% | -3.9% | 81 | +1.55 | 5.17 | 174 | 92 |
| Matt Ruppenthal R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 19.1% | 14.3% | 2.2% | .290 | 4.25 | 21.4% | 6.5% | 143 | -0.26 | 3.75 | 283 | 91 |
| Will Schomberg R 2026 · 4.84 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.84 | 21.4% | 15.6% | 2.9% | .266 | 3.85 | 23.3% | 11.7% | 90 | -0.99 | 3.85 | 206 | 90 |
| Zach McCambley R 2026 · 4.99 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.99 | 19.4% | 13.6% | 3.3% | .277 | 3.30 | 25.0% | 12.6% | 123 | -1.69 | 2.58 | 314 | 90 |
| Bryce Conley R 2026 · 4.72 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.72 | 20.2% | 12.2% | 3.3% | .269 | 4.89 | 17.4% | 3.3% | 197 | +0.17 | 4.28 | 448 | 89 |
| Connor Staine R 2026 · 4.78 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.78 | 20.3% | 12.6% | 3.3% | .266 | 5.31 | 14.0% | 1.0% | 106 | +0.53 | 3.85 | 291 | 89 |
| Dean Deetz R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.33 | 22.2% | 13.7% | 2.5% | .298 | 4.74 | 29.1% | 10.7% | 68 | +0.41 | 2.61 | 281 | 89 |
| CJ Van Eyk R 2025 · 4.83 FIP | 22 | SP- | 4.83 | 21.8% | 12.7% | 3.6% | .302 | 4.62 | 15.2% | 5.3% | 127 | -0.21 | 2.74 | 347 | 89 |
| Zach Fruit R 2027 · 4.28 FIP | 24 | SP- | 4.28 | 19.3% | 14.1% | 1.9% | .258 | 5.07 | 15.4% | -0.2% | 44 | +0.79 | 4.28 | 151 | 88 |
| Brody Hopkins R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 23 | SP- | 3.86 | 23.2% | 13.4% | 1.9% | .275 | 5.49 | 23.1% | 0.8% | 18 | +1.63 | 3.46 | 249 | 88 |
| Levi Stoudt R 2026 · 4.60 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.60 | 19.9% | 12.5% | 2.9% | .257 | 5.68 | 16.1% | 5.2% | 289 | +1.08 | 4.35 | 395 | 87 |
| Dinelson Lamet R 2026 · 4.36 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.36 | 20.1% | 11.8% | 2.7% | .272 | 3.77 | 24.2% | 13.1% | 293 | -0.59 | 1.92 | 778 | 87 |
| Hayden Minton R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.06 | 19.7% | 12.3% | 1.9% | .357 | 4.21 | 19.1% | 12.1% | 101 | +0.15 | 4.06 | 194 | 87 |
| Gabriel Encinas R 2026 · 4.28 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.28 | 20.9% | 17.0% | 1.5% | .291 | 5.47 | 17.3% | -10.3% | 47 | +1.19 | 2.92 | 145 | 87 |
| Trace Bright R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 23 | SP- | 4.51 | 19.9% | 13.5% | 2.5% | .314 | 4.43 | 18.0% | 0.6% | 99 | -0.08 | 4.24 | 311 | 87 |
| R.J. Freure R 2025 · 5.14 FIP | 22 | SP- | 5.14 | 21.7% | 18.5% | 2.8% | .286 | 5.83 | 21.4% | 4.2% | 107 | +0.69 | 5.14 | 196 | 86 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2029
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2034
First FA Year 2035
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2029 | |||
| 2029 | Arb-1 | $0.8M | +1.5 | $13M | +$12M |
| 2030 | Arb-2 | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +1.5 | $14M | +$13M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $2M | +1.4 | $13M | +$11M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $3M | +1.3 | $13M | +$9M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $4M | +1.1 | $11M | +$7M |
| Totals | $13M | $78M | +$65M | ||