Blake Whitney
P
Tennessee Smokies
+0.4
WAR
Age 30
RHP
6'3" / 185 lbs
AA
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.45
FIP4.45
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.2%
BB%8.9%
K-BB%14.3%
IP65
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 22 | ROK | AZL Cubs 2 | 9 | 9 | 31 | 132 | 37 | 17 | 1 | 19.1% | 16.1% | 1.1% | 2.30 | 4.11 | +0.3 |
| 2019 | 23 | A | South Bend Cubs | 2 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | 6.00 | — | — |
| 2021 | 25 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 27 | 2 | 46 | 207 | 67 | 21 | 11 | 25.6% | 12.1% | 6.8% | 6.41 | 6.20 | -0.7 |
| 2022 | 26 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 35 | 0 | 69 | 293 | 74 | 23 | 9 | 20.9% | 8.4% | 3.5% | 4.17 | 4.31 | +0.6 |
| 2023 | 27 | AAA | Iowa Cubs | 39 | 0 | 70 | 301 | 81 | 28 | 6 | 22.3% | 9.5% | 1.9% | 3.20 | 3.45 | +1.3 |
| 2024 | 28 | AA | Tennessee Smokies | 41 | 3 | 66 | 270 | 77 | 20 | 10 | 23.1% | 8.1% | 5.4% | 3.14 | 5.14 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 30 | MLB | CHC | 12 | 12 | 65 | 273 | 63 | 24 | 9 | 23.2% | 8.9% | 3.3% | 4.45 | 4.45 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 31 | MLB | CHC | 11 | 11 | 62 | 263 | 61 | 24 | 9 | 23.0% | 9.1% | 3.3% | 4.48 | 4.51 | +0.3 |
| 2028 | 32 | MLB | CHC | 60 | — | 60 | 253 | 58 | 23 | 9 | 22.8% | 9.2% | 3.4% | 4.54 | 4.58 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 33 | MLB | CHC | 57 | — | 57 | 242 | 54 | 23 | 8 | 22.5% | 9.4% | 3.4% | 4.61 | 4.67 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 34 | MLB | CHC | 54 | — | 54 | 229 | 51 | 22 | 8 | 22.1% | 9.6% | 3.5% | 4.70 | 4.77 | +0.1 |
| 2031 | 35 | MLB | CHC | 51 | — | 51 | 216 | 47 | 21 | 8 | 21.8% | 9.8% | 3.6% | 4.81 | 4.89 | +0.0 |
| 2032 | 36 | MLB | CHC | 48 | — | 48 | 202 | 43 | 20 | 8 | 21.3% | 10.1% | 3.8% | 4.94 | 5.02 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 153 | 14 | 286 | 1218 | 273 | 121 | 46 | 22.4% | 10.0% | 3.8% | 3.87 | 4.54 | +2.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 107 | 10 | 200 | 852 | 191 | 85 | 32 | 22.4% | 10.0% | 3.8% | 3.87 | 4.54 | +1.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Blake Whitney (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.45 | 23.2% | 8.9% | 3.3% | — | 4.58 | 22.8% | 13.5% | 180 | +0.13 | — | — | — |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2027 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 91 |
| Ryan Cook R 2027 · 3.85 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.85 | 25.1% | 10.8% | 2.7% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.85 | 102 | 87 |
| Ross Ohlendorf R 2028 · 3.33 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.33 | 23.7% | 7.2% | 2.4% | .342 | 4.98 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 66 | +1.65 | 3.33 | 122 | 87 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2027 · 3.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.38 | 26.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .241 | 3.98 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.60 | 3.38 | 212 | 86 |
| Joakim Soria R 2027 · 3.48 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.48 | 23.5% | 6.6% | 2.8% | .258 | 2.91 | 26.6% | 18.9% | 183 | -0.57 | 2.00 | 380 | 86 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2027 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 84 |
| Adam Warren R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.56 | 23.3% | 8.5% | 2.5% | .288 | 4.73 | 20.6% | 9.9% | 86 | +1.17 | 2.72 | 392 | 83 |
| Erik Davis R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.24 | 22.2% | 11.1% | 2.9% | .349 | 3.54 | 17.4% | 8.5% | 65 | -0.70 | 3.05 | 227 | 83 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2027 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 82 |
| Ryan Tepera R 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.84 | 25.9% | 8.7% | 3.3% | .282 | 3.13 | 28.4% | 19.9% | 104 | -0.71 | 2.27 | 445 | 82 |
| Drew Storen R 2025 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 82 |
| David Hernandez R 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 30 | SU | 4.62 | 22.9% | 7.6% | 4.5% | .287 | 3.18 | 24.9% | 18.4% | 192 | -1.44 | 2.56 | 268 | 82 |
| Blake Wood R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.79 | 24.5% | 10.6% | 2.6% | .307 | 3.35 | 25.3% | 16.0% | 74 | -0.44 | 2.91 | 210 | 81 |
| Daniel Hudson R 2026 · 4.06 FIP | 30 | SW | 4.06 | 24.4% | 11.8% | 2.8% | .301 | 3.94 | 24.1% | 15.2% | 140 | -0.12 | 1.69 | 468 | 81 |
| Blake Smith R 2024 · 3.63 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.63 | 22.4% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 124 | 80 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2026 · 3.62 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.0% | 1.8% | .247 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.62 | 224 | 80 |
| Fernando Nieve R 2029 · 4.26 FIP | 33 | SU | 4.26 | 22.0% | 10.5% | 3.1% | .290 | 2.44 | 26.9% | 22.6% | 89 | -1.82 | 1.94 | 112 | 80 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2028 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 80 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 80 |
| Hirokazu Sawamura R 2029 · 4.47 FIP | 33 | SW | 4.47 | 26.2% | 11.2% | 3.9% | .263 | 3.98 | 18.1% | 6.8% | 51 | -0.49 | 3.98 | 104 | 79 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.