Logan Mercado
P
Hillsboro Hops
+0.1
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'0" / 215 lbs
A+
peak 0.4 · 2027
ERA4.47
FIP4.47
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.7%
BB%10.2%
K-BB%12.5%
IP53
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2027
STUF4545
CTRL3030
CMD4545
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23 | AAA | Reno Aces | 19 | 6 | 53 | 227 | 61 | 28 | 5 | 19.8% | 13.6% | 2.6% | 3.74 | 4.57 | +0.2 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Hillsboro Hops | 3 | 0 | 6 | 27 | 10 | 2 | 1 | — | — | — | 2.84 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | ARI | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 49 | 26 | 7 | 22.1% | 11.6% | 3.0% | 4.70 | 4.70 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | ARI | — | — | 59 | 250 | 59 | 28 | 8 | 23.8% | 11.2% | 3.0% | 4.50 | 4.20 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | ARI | 53 | — | 53 | 225 | 51 | 24 | 7 | 22.7% | 10.9% | 2.9% | 4.60 | 4.56 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | ARI | 53 | — | 53 | 225 | 52 | 24 | 7 | 22.9% | 10.7% | 2.9% | 4.54 | 4.52 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | ARI | 53 | — | 53 | 224 | 51 | 24 | 7 | 23.0% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 4.52 | 4.52 | +0.3 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | ARI | 52 | — | 52 | 220 | 51 | 23 | 7 | 22.9% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 4.53 | 4.54 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | ARI | 51 | — | 51 | 215 | 49 | 23 | 7 | 22.8% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 4.56 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | ARI | 50 | — | 50 | 209 | 47 | 23 | 6 | 22.6% | 10.8% | 3.1% | 4.61 | 4.65 | +0.2 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | ARI | 48 | — | 48 | 202 | 45 | 22 | 6 | 22.4% | 11.0% | 3.2% | 4.68 | 4.72 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | ARI | 46 | — | 46 | 194 | 43 | 22 | 6 | 22.1% | 11.1% | 3.2% | 4.76 | 4.81 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | ARI | 44 | — | 44 | 185 | 40 | 21 | 6 | 21.8% | 11.3% | 3.3% | 4.85 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | ARI | 42 | — | 42 | 176 | 38 | 20 | 6 | 21.4% | 11.5% | 3.4% | 4.95 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | ARI | 39 | — | 39 | 166 | 35 | 19 | 6 | 21.0% | 11.7% | 3.5% | 5.06 | 5.14 | -0.1 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | ARI | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 32 | 19 | 6 | 20.6% | 12.0% | 3.7% | 5.19 | 5.27 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 22 | 6 | 59 | 254 | 55 | 33 | 7 | 21.6% | 12.9% | 2.7% | 3.64 | 4.40 | +0.4 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 74 | 20 | 200 | 856 | 185 | 111 | 24 | 21.6% | 12.9% | 2.7% | 3.64 | 4.40 | +2.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Logan Mercado (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.70 | 22.1% | 11.6% | 3.0% | — | 4.53 | 22.8% | 12.1% | 160 | -0.17 | — | — | — |
| Colby Morris R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 94 |
| Max Alba R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 93 |
| Ben Hecht R 2026 · 4.51 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.51 | 22.7% | 12.9% | 3.1% | .293 | 7.98 | 14.1% | -11.4% | 13 | +3.47 | 4.42 | 155 | 93 |
| Todd Van Steensel R 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.78 | 22.5% | 11.6% | 2.0% | .294 | 3.31 | 19.3% | 6.5% | 157 | -0.47 | 2.87 | 223 | 92 |
| Alex Palsha R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.86 | 20.6% | 10.4% | 2.2% | .288 | 3.83 | 15.3% | 4.4% | 77 | -0.03 | 3.40 | 134 | 92 |
| Austin Ross R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.42 | 20.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .281 | 5.22 | 21.2% | 5.7% | 55 | +0.80 | 4.42 | 121 | 91 |
| Luis Ramirez R 2026 · 3.73 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.73 | 24.0% | 12.6% | 1.9% | .286 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.73 | 104 | 90 |
| Orlando Ortiz-Mayr R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 21.0% | 13.2% | 2.9% | .341 | 4.72 | 15.7% | 4.0% | 343 | +0.14 | 4.04 | 404 | 90 |
| Cody Tucker R 2027 · 4.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.99 | 22.0% | 12.0% | 4.1% | .272 | 5.30 | 15.8% | -1.9% | 40 | +0.31 | 4.99 | 105 | 89 |
| Ryan Conroy R 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.04 | 22.2% | 9.8% | 2.9% | .353 | 4.76 | 19.3% | 6.7% | 54 | +0.72 | 4.04 | 106 | 89 |
| Johnny Barbato R 2026 · 3.65 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.65 | 22.4% | 11.2% | 1.8% | .282 | 4.58 | 21.1% | 11.6% | 105 | +0.93 | 2.57 | 304 | 89 |
| Jesus Pirela R 2028 · 3.85 FIP | 26 | SW | 3.85 | 23.7% | 11.6% | 2.3% | .305 | 3.92 | 17.1% | 13.9% | 45 | +0.07 | 3.23 | 161 | 89 |
| Brandon Johnson R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.91 | 22.4% | 14.2% | 3.5% | .327 | 4.68 | 22.3% | 12.1% | 127 | -0.23 | 3.38 | 188 | 89 |
| Aaron Kurcz R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.00 | 22.4% | 13.6% | 2.0% | .331 | 4.03 | 16.1% | 8.0% | 105 | +0.03 | 3.31 | 213 | 89 |
| David Griffin R 2027 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 88 |
| Ricky Castro R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.02 | 20.4% | 8.6% | 2.8% | .287 | 4.87 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 95 | +0.85 | 4.02 | 158 | 88 |
| Randall Delgado R 2027 · 3.73 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.73 | 23.7% | 10.1% | 2.5% | .284 | 3.72 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 167 | -0.01 | 3.05 | 290 | 88 |
| Cole Ayers R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.90 | 22.1% | 9.9% | 2.6% | .298 | 5.05 | 15.2% | -0.4% | 32 | +1.15 | 3.60 | 171 | 87 |
| Hunter Dula R 2026 · 4.90 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.90 | 20.1% | 12.1% | 3.6% | .301 | 4.06 | 19.8% | 10.2% | 37 | -0.84 | 3.90 | 132 | 87 |
| Bryan Pope R 2026 · 3.96 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.96 | 19.4% | 9.5% | 2.4% | .332 | 5.16 | 12.7% | -0.3% | 22 | +1.20 | 3.96 | 148 | 87 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.