Channing Austin
P
Brooklyn Cyclones
+0.0
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'3" / 200 lbs
A+
peak 0.5 · 2027
ERA4.61
FIP4.61
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%20.9%
BB%11.2%
K-BB%9.6%
IP71
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2027
STUF3535
CTRL3030
CMD3030
K†4550
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 22 | A | St. Lucie Mets | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| 2025 | 23 | A+ | Brooklyn Cyclones | 21 | 12 | 74 | 336 | 69 | 45 | 2 | 15.0% | 15.6% | 1.0% | 4.38 | 4.34 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | A+ | Brooklyn Cyclones | 2 | 2 | 7 | 35 | 7 | 9 | 1 | — | — | — | 3.68 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | NYM | 13 | 13 | 71 | 300 | 57 | 41 | 8 | 19.1% | 13.8% | 2.7% | 5.09 | 5.09 | -0.0 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | NYM | — | — | 78 | 335 | 64 | 50 | 9 | 19.2% | 15.1% | 2.7% | 4.96 | 4.61 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | NYM | 13 | 13 | 72 | 304 | 60 | 39 | 8 | 19.9% | 12.9% | 2.7% | 4.96 | 4.92 | +0.1 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | NYM | 13 | 13 | 72 | 304 | 62 | 38 | 8 | 20.3% | 12.6% | 2.7% | 4.87 | 4.85 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | NYM | 13 | 13 | 71 | 301 | 62 | 38 | 8 | 20.5% | 12.4% | 2.8% | 4.84 | 4.83 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | NYM | 13 | 13 | 70 | 297 | 61 | 37 | 8 | 20.5% | 12.4% | 2.8% | 4.84 | 4.85 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | NYM | 12 | 12 | 69 | 290 | 59 | 36 | 8 | 20.4% | 12.5% | 2.8% | 4.87 | 4.89 | +0.1 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | NYM | 12 | 12 | 67 | 281 | 57 | 35 | 8 | 20.2% | 12.6% | 2.9% | 4.92 | 4.95 | +0.0 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | NYM | 12 | 12 | 64 | 271 | 54 | 35 | 8 | 20.0% | 12.7% | 3.0% | 4.99 | 5.03 | -0.0 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 11 | 11 | 62 | 261 | 51 | 34 | 8 | 19.7% | 12.9% | 3.0% | 5.07 | 5.12 | -0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 59 | — | 59 | 249 | 48 | 32 | 8 | 19.4% | 13.1% | 3.1% | 5.16 | 5.21 | -0.2 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 56 | — | 56 | 236 | 45 | 31 | 8 | 19.0% | 13.2% | 3.2% | 5.26 | 5.32 | -0.2 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | NYM | 53 | — | 53 | 223 | 42 | 30 | 7 | 18.6% | 13.5% | 3.3% | 5.37 | 5.45 | -0.3 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | NYM | 49 | — | 49 | 209 | 38 | 29 | 7 | 18.2% | 13.7% | 3.5% | 5.50 | 5.58 | -0.4 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 24 | 14 | 83 | 375 | 58 | 62 | 4 | 15.6% | 16.7% | 1.1% | 4.25 | 4.51 | +0.6 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 58 | 34 | 200 | 907 | 140 | 150 | 10 | 15.6% | 16.7% | 1.1% | 4.25 | 4.51 | +1.8 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Channing Austin (OGILVIE) | — | — | 5.09 | 19.1% | 13.8% | 2.7% | — | 4.87 | 20.2% | 7.6% | 215 | -0.22 | — | — | — |
| David Trexler R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 17.7% | 13.4% | 2.3% | .313 | 4.44 | 18.3% | 4.8% | 31 | -0.14 | 4.44 | 100 | 95 |
| Jarret Whorff R 2026 · 4.24 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.24 | 19.5% | 14.2% | 1.8% | .287 | 3.96 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 143 | -0.28 | 3.84 | 206 | 93 |
| Max Alba R 2026 · 4.50 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.50 | 20.6% | 12.6% | 2.8% | .290 | 4.91 | 17.8% | 11.6% | 162 | +0.41 | 4.50 | 217 | 91 |
| David Griffin R 2027 · 4.42 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.42 | 19.2% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .279 | 5.32 | 15.6% | 5.5% | 168 | +0.90 | 4.42 | 239 | 91 |
| Kevin Kopps R 2027 · 4.59 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.59 | 20.2% | 15.1% | 2.3% | .278 | 4.54 | 16.5% | 2.8% | 182 | -0.05 | 3.49 | 237 | 91 |
| Jacob Webb R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.56 | 19.8% | 15.3% | 2.2% | .283 | 4.53 | 18.5% | 9.4% | 111 | -0.03 | 3.33 | 223 | 91 |
| Orlando Ortiz-Mayr R 2026 · 4.58 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.58 | 21.0% | 13.2% | 2.9% | .341 | 4.72 | 15.7% | 4.0% | 343 | +0.14 | 4.04 | 404 | 90 |
| Matt Lollis R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.56 | 18.5% | 12.2% | 2.7% | .237 | 5.00 | 19.2% | 4.7% | 56 | +0.44 | 4.56 | 120 | 90 |
| Pat Light R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.34 | 20.9% | 14.5% | 2.1% | .270 | 4.39 | 16.4% | 2.8% | 110 | +0.05 | 4.15 | 172 | 89 |
| Zach Linginfelter R 2026 · 5.56 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.56 | 19.1% | 16.0% | 3.7% | .295 | 5.02 | 18.8% | -0.6% | 46 | -0.54 | 3.62 | 109 | 89 |
| Ryan Ledbetter R 2026 · 4.75 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.75 | 18.5% | 12.3% | 3.0% | .338 | — | — | — | — | — | 4.75 | 124 | 88 |
| John Matthews R 2026 · 4.46 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.46 | 16.5% | 13.0% | 2.0% | .264 | 4.99 | 14.5% | -0.5% | 70 | +0.53 | 4.46 | 213 | 88 |
| Brandon Johnson R 2026 · 4.91 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.91 | 22.4% | 14.2% | 3.5% | .327 | 4.68 | 22.3% | 12.1% | 127 | -0.23 | 3.38 | 188 | 88 |
| Craig Schlitter R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.61 | 22.7% | 15.4% | 2.7% | .298 | 4.70 | 14.7% | 4.2% | 171 | +0.09 | 4.23 | 222 | 88 |
| Jairo Díaz R 2026 · 4.54 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.54 | 18.8% | 13.6% | 2.4% | .281 | 3.31 | 20.2% | 10.3% | 18 | -1.23 | 2.97 | 190 | 87 |
| Aaron Kurcz R 2026 · 4.00 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.00 | 22.4% | 13.6% | 2.0% | .331 | 4.03 | 16.1% | 8.0% | 105 | +0.03 | 3.31 | 213 | 87 |
| Carlos Contreras R 2026 · 4.31 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.31 | 22.2% | 15.6% | 2.0% | .271 | 4.48 | 11.9% | 2.4% | 40 | +0.17 | 4.31 | 107 | 87 |
| Juan Paniagua R 2027 · 4.69 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.69 | 15.7% | 11.9% | 2.6% | .262 | 4.63 | 16.2% | 1.8% | 93 | -0.06 | 4.58 | 151 | 87 |
| Dylan Burns R 2027 · 4.07 FIP | 25 | SW | 4.07 | 17.1% | 10.8% | 1.9% | .300 | 4.87 | 11.6% | -2.4% | 41 | +0.80 | 4.07 | 120 | 87 |
| Brett Lockwood R 2026 · 5.47 FIP | 24 | SW | 5.47 | 16.2% | 15.5% | 3.2% | .312 | 4.60 | 11.0% | -6.3% | 79 | -0.87 | 4.27 | 132 | 87 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.