Jorge Garcia
P
ACL Giants Black
+0.4
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'0" / 185 lbs
ROK
Svc 0.0 · Ctrl thru 2036
peak 0.4 · 2026
ERA4.37
FIP4.37
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%23.1%
BB%9.3%
K-BB%13.8%
IP54
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.4peak
2026
K†5555
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Giants | 13 | 10 | 52 | 220 | 41 | 7 | 3 | 12.7% | 4.0% | 1.9% | 3.46 | 3.58 | +0.8 |
| 2021 | 19 | ROK | ACL Giants Black | 6 | 4 | 25 | 99 | 31 | 6 | 5 | 21.3% | 7.6% | 5.6% | 5.04 | 5.33 | -0.1 |
| 2022 | 20 | ROK | ACL Giants Orange | 7 | 0 | 10 | 40 | 14 | 3 | 1 | — | — | — | 2.79 | — | — |
| 2023 | 21 | A | San Jose Giants | 26 | 1 | 54 | 255 | 59 | 21 | 11 | 16.3% | 9.9% | 5.9% | 4.83 | 6.21 | -0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | SF | 54 | — | 54 | 228 | 53 | 21 | 7 | 23.1% | 9.3% | 3.0% | 4.37 | 4.37 | +0.4 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | SF | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 54 | 21 | 7 | 23.5% | 9.0% | 3.0% | 4.32 | 4.29 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | SF | 55 | — | 55 | 231 | 55 | 21 | 7 | 23.7% | 9.0% | 3.0% | 4.29 | 4.27 | +0.4 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | SF | 54 | — | 54 | 229 | 54 | 21 | 7 | 23.7% | 9.0% | 3.0% | 4.29 | 4.28 | +0.4 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | SF | 54 | — | 54 | 226 | 53 | 20 | 7 | 23.6% | 9.1% | 3.1% | 4.31 | 4.31 | +0.4 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | SF | 52 | — | 52 | 221 | 52 | 20 | 7 | 23.5% | 9.2% | 3.1% | 4.34 | 4.36 | +0.3 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | SF | 51 | — | 51 | 214 | 50 | 20 | 7 | 23.3% | 9.2% | 3.2% | 4.39 | 4.42 | +0.3 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | SF | 49 | — | 49 | 206 | 48 | 19 | 7 | 23.1% | 9.4% | 3.2% | 4.45 | 4.49 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | SF | 47 | — | 47 | 198 | 45 | 19 | 7 | 22.8% | 9.5% | 3.3% | 4.53 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | SF | 45 | — | 45 | 189 | 43 | 18 | 6 | 22.5% | 9.7% | 3.4% | 4.62 | 4.68 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | SF | 43 | — | 43 | 180 | 40 | 18 | 6 | 22.1% | 9.9% | 3.5% | 4.72 | 4.79 | +0.1 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | SF | 40 | — | 40 | 170 | 37 | 17 | 6 | 21.8% | 10.1% | 3.6% | 4.83 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | SF | 38 | — | 38 | 159 | 34 | 16 | 6 | 21.3% | 10.4% | 3.7% | 4.96 | 5.04 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 52 | 15 | 141 | 614 | 105 | 44 | 26 | 17.0% | 7.2% | 4.2% | 4.22 | 4.88 | +0.7 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 74 | 21 | 200 | 873 | 149 | 63 | 37 | 17.0% | 7.2% | 4.2% | 4.22 | 4.88 | +0.9 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Jorge Garcia (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.37 | 23.1% | 9.3% | 3.0% | — | 4.28 | 23.6% | 14.6% | 164 | -0.09 | — | — | — |
| Fineas Del Bonta-Smith R 2026 · 3.49 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.49 | 23.4% | 8.2% | 2.4% | .262 | 6.13 | 20.6% | 11.1% | 128 | +2.64 | 3.49 | 207 | 92 |
| Ricky Castro R 2026 · 4.02 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.02 | 20.4% | 8.6% | 2.8% | .287 | 4.87 | 18.2% | 10.0% | 95 | +0.85 | 4.02 | 158 | 92 |
| Kyle Zimmer R 2025 · 3.71 FIP | 23 | SW | 3.71 | 21.8% | 8.6% | 2.5% | .293 | 4.53 | 20.4% | 9.0% | 33 | +0.82 | 2.08 | 276 | 91 |
| Breckin Williams R 2026 · 3.63 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.63 | 22.6% | 7.3% | 2.8% | .282 | 2.78 | 23.4% | 15.8% | 48 | -0.85 | 2.77 | 107 | 91 |
| Austin Ross R 2026 · 4.42 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.42 | 20.7% | 9.6% | 3.4% | .281 | 5.22 | 21.2% | 5.7% | 55 | +0.80 | 4.42 | 121 | 91 |
| Randall Delgado R 2027 · 3.73 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.73 | 23.7% | 10.1% | 2.5% | .284 | 3.72 | 20.3% | 12.4% | 167 | -0.01 | 3.05 | 290 | 91 |
| Ryan Conroy R 2026 · 4.04 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.04 | 22.2% | 9.8% | 2.9% | .353 | 4.76 | 19.3% | 6.7% | 54 | +0.72 | 4.04 | 106 | 91 |
| Trey McLoughlin R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.79 | 23.7% | 8.4% | 3.0% | .295 | 3.94 | 22.8% | 8.7% | 55 | +0.15 | 3.78 | 178 | 91 |
| Tyler Schoff R 2026 · 3.68 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.68 | 25.2% | 8.7% | 2.9% | .315 | 3.77 | 21.0% | 14.1% | 32 | +0.09 | 3.68 | 147 | 89 |
| Mark McLaughlin R 2026 · 3.95 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.95 | 20.6% | 8.3% | 2.8% | .280 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.95 | 174 | 89 |
| Alex Palsha R 2026 · 3.86 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.86 | 20.6% | 10.4% | 2.2% | .288 | 3.83 | 15.3% | 4.4% | 77 | -0.03 | 3.40 | 134 | 88 |
| Colby Morris R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 88 |
| Cole Ayers R 2026 · 3.90 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.90 | 22.1% | 9.9% | 2.6% | .298 | 5.05 | 15.2% | -0.4% | 32 | +1.15 | 3.60 | 171 | 88 |
| Alex Phillips R 2026 · 3.26 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.26 | 22.0% | 8.0% | 1.8% | .263 | 4.60 | 23.2% | 14.6% | 72 | +1.34 | 3.26 | 139 | 88 |
| Todd Van Steensel R 2026 · 3.78 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.78 | 22.5% | 11.6% | 2.0% | .294 | 3.31 | 19.3% | 6.5% | 157 | -0.47 | 2.87 | 223 | 87 |
| Sam Benschoter R 2026 · 3.84 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.84 | 26.3% | 9.2% | 3.3% | .344 | 4.99 | 18.9% | 8.4% | 306 | +1.15 | 3.63 | 386 | 87 |
| Nick Merkel R 2027 · 3.99 FIP | 25 | SW | 3.99 | 22.8% | 7.1% | 3.5% | .284 | 3.18 | 21.4% | 10.4% | 103 | -0.81 | 3.13 | 179 | 87 |
| Silvino Bracho R 2026 · 3.94 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.94 | 20.9% | 6.6% | 3.2% | .316 | 3.72 | 29.0% | 20.6% | 121 | -0.22 | 2.48 | 395 | 87 |
| Luke Murphy R 2026 · 3.55 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.55 | 23.2% | 7.3% | 2.7% | .317 | 5.29 | 18.6% | 8.0% | 45 | +1.74 | 3.14 | 192 | 87 |
| Lucas Wepf R 2026 · 3.80 FIP | 24 | SW | 3.80 | 27.4% | 10.9% | 3.0% | .304 | 2.90 | 24.7% | 9.8% | 29 | -0.90 | 2.90 | 144 | 87 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status MiLB
MLB Debut 2031
Service 0 yrs (est)
Team Control Through 2036
First FA Year 2037
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2027 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2028 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2029 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2030 | MiLB | still in minors · estimated debut 2031 | |||
| 2031 | Arb-3 | $0.9M | +0.4 | $2M | +$1.0M |
| 2032 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.9M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2033 | Ext / FA-deal | $1.0M | +0.3 | $1M | +$0.5M |
| 2034 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.2 | $1M | +$0.6M |
| 2035 | Ext / FA-deal | $0.4M | +0.1 | $0.5M | +$0.1M |
| 2036 | Ext | beyond projection horizon · no WAR estimate | |||
| Totals | $4M | $6M | +$3M | ||