Alex Valverde
P
Arkansas Travelers
+0.5
WAR
Age 29
RHP
6'2" / 185 lbs
AA
peak 0.5 · 2026
ERA4.56
FIP4.56
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%21.8%
BB%9.8%
K-BB%12.0%
IP77
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.5peak
2026
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 20 | ROK | GCL Rays | 4 | 3 | 11 | 50 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 15.0% | 5.0% | 2.8% | 3.18 | 4.01 | +0.1 |
| 2018 | 21 | A | Bowling Green Hot Rods | 24 | 21 | 109 | 501 | 79 | 57 | 15 | 11.7% | 13.4% | 3.7% | 4.56 | 5.87 | -0.7 |
| 2019 | 22 | A+ | Charlotte Stone Crabs | 34 | 0 | 65 | 287 | 65 | 21 | 11 | 17.4% | 8.4% | 5.0% | 4.29 | 5.45 | -0.3 |
| 2021 | 24 | AA | Montgomery Biscuits | 30 | 10 | 72 | 321 | 92 | 27 | 6 | 23.2% | 9.3% | 2.4% | 4.88 | 3.61 | +1.2 |
| 2022 | 25 | AA | Binghamton Rumble Ponies | 23 | 17 | 87 | 385 | 98 | 37 | 18 | 20.6% | 10.6% | 6.4% | 5.79 | 6.18 | -1.0 |
| 2023 | 26 | AAA | Syracuse Mets | 24 | 17 | 79 | 362 | 66 | 42 | 10 | 15.3% | 12.5% | 3.3% | 5.58 | 5.20 | -0.1 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 29 | MLB | NYM | 14 | 14 | 77 | 327 | 71 | 32 | 10 | 21.8% | 9.8% | 3.1% | 4.56 | 4.56 | +0.5 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 30 | MLB | NYM | 14 | 14 | 75 | 317 | 69 | 31 | 10 | 21.8% | 9.9% | 3.1% | 4.57 | 4.59 | +0.4 |
| 2028 | 31 | MLB | NYM | 13 | 13 | 72 | 306 | 66 | 30 | 10 | 21.7% | 9.9% | 3.2% | 4.61 | 4.65 | +0.3 |
| 2029 | 32 | MLB | NYM | 13 | 13 | 70 | 294 | 63 | 30 | 10 | 21.5% | 10.1% | 3.2% | 4.67 | 4.72 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 33 | MLB | NYM | 12 | 12 | 66 | 281 | 60 | 29 | 9 | 21.2% | 10.2% | 3.3% | 4.75 | 4.80 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 34 | MLB | NYM | 11 | 11 | 63 | 267 | 56 | 28 | 9 | 20.9% | 10.4% | 3.4% | 4.85 | 4.91 | +0.0 |
| 2032 | 35 | MLB | NYM | 60 | — | 60 | 252 | 52 | 27 | 9 | 20.5% | 10.6% | 3.5% | 4.96 | 5.04 | -0.1 |
| 2033 | 36 | MLB | NYM | 56 | — | 56 | 235 | 47 | 26 | 9 | 20.1% | 10.9% | 3.7% | 5.09 | 5.17 | -0.1 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 139 | 68 | 423 | 1906 | 325 | 210 | 79 | 17.1% | 11.0% | 4.1% | 4.98 | 5.31 | -0.1 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 66 | 32 | 200 | 901 | 154 | 99 | 37 | 17.1% | 11.0% | 4.1% | 4.98 | 5.31 | -0.0 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Alex Valverde (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.56 | 21.8% | 9.8% | 3.1% | — | 4.65 | 21.7% | 11.7% | 217 | +0.09 | — | — | — |
| Pedro Beato R 2026 · 4.25 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.25 | 19.2% | 8.5% | 3.1% | .275 | 3.71 | 18.5% | 11.1% | 152 | -0.54 | 3.46 | 295 | 89 |
| Dalier Hinojosa R 2026 · 3.41 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.41 | 20.4% | 9.8% | 1.4% | .283 | 4.31 | 18.7% | 6.1% | 24 | +0.90 | 3.41 | 104 | 87 |
| Coleman Huntley III R 2026 · 4.03 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.03 | 24.4% | 10.9% | 2.9% | .311 | 2.38 | 20.9% | 12.6% | 25 | -1.65 | 2.38 | 160 | 86 |
| Al Alburquerque R 2026 · 3.56 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.56 | 21.4% | 11.1% | 1.6% | .330 | 3.23 | 21.3% | 12.5% | 114 | -0.33 | 2.83 | 228 | 86 |
| Kevin Jepsen R 2028 · 3.46 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.46 | 20.7% | 9.1% | 1.7% | .241 | 5.68 | 16.9% | 7.2% | 90 | +2.22 | 3.46 | 160 | 86 |
| Jonathan Broxton R 2028 · 3.73 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.73 | 24.5% | 8.2% | 3.0% | .325 | 3.80 | 21.7% | 13.5% | 76 | +0.07 | 3.65 | 137 | 85 |
| Danny Farquhar R 2026 · 3.92 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.92 | 21.7% | 7.6% | 3.1% | .272 | 3.62 | 22.3% | 11.3% | 62 | -0.30 | 3.62 | 224 | 84 |
| Drew Storen R 2026 · 3.81 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.81 | 19.5% | 7.3% | 2.6% | .289 | 4.32 | 19.4% | 8.4% | 10 | +0.51 | 2.26 | 172 | 84 |
| Luis García R 2026 · 3.77 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.77 | 20.6% | 10.9% | 1.9% | .281 | 3.74 | 21.6% | 12.6% | 179 | -0.03 | 2.26 | 602 | 84 |
| Dustin Molleken R 2027 · 3.72 FIP | 30 | SW | 3.72 | 20.4% | 11.7% | 1.6% | .287 | 3.88 | 20.6% | 8.4% | 77 | +0.16 | 3.38 | 129 | 83 |
| Ryan Brasier R 2025 · 3.68 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.68 | 25.0% | 7.7% | 3.1% | .289 | 3.07 | 24.2% | 17.9% | 130 | -0.61 | 2.31 | 403 | 83 |
| Alexi Ogando R 2028 · 5.21 FIP | 31 | SW | 5.21 | 19.1% | 9.4% | 4.6% | .253 | 3.95 | 17.2% | 8.0% | 67 | -1.26 | 3.80 | 132 | 83 |
| Esmil Rogers R 2026 · 3.44 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.44 | 18.5% | 8.9% | 1.4% | .348 | 2.85 | 21.7% | 17.9% | 40 | -0.59 | 2.85 | 199 | 83 |
| Blake Smith R 2025 · 3.63 FIP | 28 | SW | 3.63 | 22.4% | 8.6% | 2.4% | .307 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 124 | 83 |
| Fernando Rodriguez Jr. R 2028 · 3.38 FIP | 31 | SW | 3.38 | 26.5% | 9.6% | 2.4% | .241 | 3.98 | 23.3% | 13.2% | 105 | +0.60 | 3.38 | 212 | 82 |
| Anthony Bass R 2026 · 3.40 FIP | 29 | SW | 3.40 | 23.6% | 9.1% | 2.1% | .356 | 3.44 | 20.7% | 14.2% | 141 | +0.04 | 2.83 | 432 | 82 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2025 · 4.82 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.82 | 20.1% | 11.6% | 3.6% | .275 | 6.70 | 13.9% | -1.9% | 30 | +1.88 | 3.88 | 180 | 82 |
| Carlos Fisher R 2029 · 3.45 FIP | 32 | SW | 3.45 | 22.6% | 11.6% | 1.4% | .236 | 3.18 | 22.5% | 11.1% | 91 | -0.27 | 2.48 | 147 | 81 |
| Ryan Cook R 2025 · 4.78 FIP | 28 | SW | 4.78 | 16.5% | 9.9% | 3.3% | .297 | 3.85 | 25.1% | 14.3% | 50 | -0.93 | 3.85 | 102 | 81 |
| Bo Schultz R 2026 · 4.20 FIP | 29 | SW | 4.20 | 18.3% | 7.9% | 3.0% | .218 | 3.50 | 15.1% | 8.9% | 77 | -0.70 | 2.73 | 141 | 81 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.