Wikelman González
P
Charlotte Knights
+0.2
WAR
INJURED · Reassigned to Minors (RM)
Age 24
RHP
6'0" / 220 lbs
AAA
Svc 1.0 · Ctrl thru 2030
peak 0.7 · 2027
ERA3.79
FIP4.54
xFIP4.11
SIERA3.89
K%23.0%
BB%14.4%
K-BB%8.6%
IP78
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.7peak
2027
K†5555
FB Velo
p5895.1
Whiff%
p9032.3%
K%
p8528.7%
xwOBA vs
p400.323
FB+4.6 (56%)
CU (23%)
CH-0.8 (15%)
SL-1.0 (29%)
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 17 | ROK | DSL Red Sox 1 | 14 | 14 | 46 | 191 | 44 | 24 | 3 | 15.7% | 15.7% | 2.2% | 3.30 | 4.97 | -0.0 |
| 2021 | 19 | A | Salem Red Sox | 12 | 11 | 53 | 216 | 66 | 16 | 2 | 21.3% | 9.0% | 1.5% | 2.91 | 3.28 | +1.0 |
| 2022 | 20 | A+ | Greenville Drive | 25 | 25 | 98 | 428 | 121 | 54 | 2 | 21.1% | 14.8% | 0.7% | 4.21 | 3.57 | +1.9 |
| 2023 | 21 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 25 | 25 | 111 | 477 | 168 | 70 | 7 | 27.6% | 16.6% | 1.9% | 3.96 | 3.89 | +1.8 |
| 2024 | 22 | AA | Portland Sea Dogs | 24 | 19 | 84 | 360 | 92 | 46 | 6 | 20.7% | 14.1% | 2.0% | 4.73 | 4.22 | +0.9 |
| 2025 | 23 | MLB | Chicago White Sox | 42 | 4 | 70 | 309 | 76 | 53 | 3 | 22.1% | 18.0% | 0.9% | 4.26 | 3.99 | +0.8 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | AAA | Charlotte Knights | 7 | 0 | 9 | 33 | 11 | 3 | 0 | — | — | — | 1.04 | — | — |
| ROS | 24 | MLB | CWS | 31 | — | 31 | 132 | 30 | 19 | 3 | 22.9% | 14.3% | 2.2% | 3.79 | 4.54 | +0.1 |
| 2026 Total | 24 | MLB | CWS | — | — | 40 | 165 | 41 | 22 | 3 | 25.0% | 13.3% | 1.7% | 3.19 | 3.55 | +0.6 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | CWS | 14 | 14 | 79 | 334 | 78 | 42 | 7 | 23.4% | 12.7% | 2.2% | 4.11 | 4.34 | +0.7 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | CWS | 14 | 14 | 79 | 334 | 79 | 41 | 8 | 23.6% | 12.4% | 2.3% | 4.23 | 4.32 | +0.7 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | CWS | 14 | 14 | 78 | 331 | 78 | 41 | 8 | 23.6% | 12.3% | 2.3% | 4.29 | 4.33 | +0.7 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | CWS | 14 | 14 | 77 | 326 | 77 | 40 | 8 | 23.5% | 12.3% | 2.4% | 4.32 | 4.35 | +0.7 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | CWS | 14 | 14 | 76 | 319 | 74 | 39 | 8 | 23.1% | 12.3% | 2.4% | 4.38 | 4.43 | +0.6 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | CWS | 13 | 13 | 73 | 309 | 70 | 38 | 8 | 22.5% | 12.4% | 2.5% | 4.46 | 4.52 | +0.5 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | CWS | 13 | 13 | 71 | 298 | 65 | 37 | 8 | 21.9% | 12.6% | 2.6% | 4.56 | 4.62 | +0.3 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | CWS | 12 | 12 | 68 | 286 | 61 | 36 | 8 | 21.3% | 12.7% | 2.6% | 4.67 | 4.74 | +0.2 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | CWS | 12 | 12 | 65 | 273 | 56 | 35 | 7 | 20.6% | 12.9% | 2.7% | 4.79 | 4.86 | +0.1 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | CWS | 11 | 11 | 62 | 260 | 52 | 34 | 7 | 19.9% | 13.1% | 2.8% | 4.92 | 5.00 | -0.0 |
| 2037 | 35 | MLB | CWS | 58 | — | 58 | 245 | 47 | 33 | 7 | 19.2% | 13.3% | 2.9% | 5.06 | 5.15 | -0.1 |
| 2038 | 36 | MLB | CWS | 54 | — | 54 | 229 | 42 | 31 | 7 | 18.4% | 13.6% | 3.1% | 5.21 | 5.32 | -0.2 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 149 | 98 | 471 | 2014 | 452 | 301 | 29 | 22.4% | 15.0% | 1.4% | 3.96 | 3.89 | +7.5 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 63 | 42 | 200 | 856 | 192 | 128 | 12 | 22.4% | 15.0% | 1.4% | 3.96 | 3.89 | +3.2 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Wikelman González (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.54 | 22.9% | 14.3% | 2.2% | — | 4.33 | 23.5% | 11.0% | 236 | -0.21 | — | — | — |
| Chad Smith R 2026 · 4.33 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.33 | 19.8% | 13.5% | 2.2% | .274 | 3.90 | 25.2% | 12.6% | 86 | -0.43 | 3.32 | 258 | 85 |
| Jake Gilbert R 2026 · 4.13 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.13 | 22.1% | 15.2% | 1.8% | .314 | 4.65 | 18.2% | 2.0% | 53 | +0.52 | 4.13 | 103 | 84 |
| Harrison Cohen R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.56 | 22.4% | 13.4% | 3.0% | .282 | 3.00 | 24.2% | 12.6% | 70 | -1.56 | 2.12 | 117 | 84 |
| Cole Gordon R 2025 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.10 | 22.0% | 12.7% | 2.3% | .243 | 5.19 | 20.9% | 9.5% | 83 | +1.09 | 4.10 | 112 | 84 |
| Ryan Jennings R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.48 | 23.4% | 11.9% | 1.6% | .316 | 4.40 | 23.0% | 9.5% | 109 | +0.92 | 3.48 | 142 | 83 |
| Dylan Heid R 2026 · 4.72 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.72 | 21.6% | 16.9% | 2.4% | .287 | 3.33 | 22.6% | 9.0% | 103 | -1.39 | 2.65 | 135 | 83 |
| Tyler Schimpf R 2025 · 4.03 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.03 | 24.3% | 15.9% | 1.8% | .300 | 5.65 | 24.1% | 7.1% | 58 | +1.62 | 3.37 | 126 | 83 |
| Eduardo Herrera R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.10 | 25.5% | 15.7% | 2.1% | .284 | 4.44 | 16.7% | -5.0% | 31 | +0.34 | 4.10 | 127 | 82 |
| Ray Gaither R 2026 · 4.86 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.86 | 21.9% | 13.2% | 3.5% | .314 | 4.51 | 18.6% | 4.7% | 123 | -0.35 | 4.05 | 164 | 82 |
| Grayson Thurman R 2026 · 4.71 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.71 | 19.5% | 14.1% | 2.7% | .319 | 4.82 | 19.9% | 10.5% | 87 | +0.11 | 4.56 | 132 | 82 |
| Cameron Gann R 2026 · 4.21 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.21 | 21.4% | 12.4% | 2.4% | .296 | 5.37 | 21.1% | 6.8% | 23 | +1.16 | 3.60 | 146 | 82 |
| Dakota Mekkes R 2026 · 4.57 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.57 | 23.1% | 15.4% | 2.7% | .290 | 4.86 | 16.7% | 1.8% | 70 | +0.29 | 2.95 | 246 | 82 |
| Brandon Cunniff R 2028 · 4.25 FIP | 26 | SU | 4.25 | 24.5% | 13.2% | 2.8% | .256 | 4.33 | 20.3% | 9.0% | 115 | +0.08 | 3.88 | 180 | 81 |
| Brooks Kriske R 2027 · 3.48 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.48 | 26.1% | 12.2% | 1.9% | .245 | 4.81 | 28.6% | 16.5% | 41 | +1.33 | 3.04 | 230 | 81 |
| Nathanael Santiago R 2027 · 3.43 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.43 | 20.3% | 11.4% | 1.1% | .286 | 3.56 | 23.2% | 10.9% | 71 | +0.13 | 2.48 | 138 | 81 |
| Colin McKee R 2026 · 5.04 FIP | 24 | SU | 5.04 | 24.2% | 14.7% | 3.9% | .330 | 4.35 | 27.7% | 12.9% | 97 | -0.69 | 4.16 | 148 | 81 |
| Troy Taylor R 2025 · 4.69 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.69 | 22.8% | 14.6% | 3.0% | .331 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.18 | 130 | 81 |
| Bruce Rondón R 2026 · 3.79 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.79 | 23.5% | 11.8% | 2.1% | .336 | 3.35 | 26.7% | 14.0% | 140 | -0.44 | 3.30 | 184 | 80 |
| Reid Schaller R 2026 · 4.62 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.62 | 20.2% | 13.1% | 2.9% | .298 | 3.90 | 22.0% | 11.4% | 90 | -0.72 | 3.63 | 186 | 80 |
| Craig Schlitter R 2026 · 4.61 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.61 | 22.7% | 15.4% | 2.7% | .298 | 4.70 | 14.7% | 4.2% | 171 | +0.09 | 4.23 | 222 | 80 |
Contract
ESTIMATED · service-time + WAR-based estimator (needs verification)
Status Pre-Arb
MLB Debut 2025
Service 1.000 yrs.days
Team Control Through 2030
First FA Year 2031
| Year | Status | Salary | Proj WAR | Value | Surplus |
| 2026 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.2 | $0.8M | +$0.0M |
| 2027 | Pre-Arb | $0.8M | +0.7 | $3M | +$2M |
| 2028 | Arb-1 | $2M | +0.7 | $3M | +$0.9M |
| 2029 | Arb-2 | $4M | +0.7 | $3M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| 2030 | Arb-3 | $6M | +0.7 | $3M | +$0.0M (cut) |
| Totals | $10M | $13M | +$3M | ||