Matt Tiberia
P
Modesto Nuts
+0.1
WAR
Age 24
RHP
6'3" / 192 lbs
A
peak 0.3 · 2026
ERA4.34
FIP4.34
xFIP—
SIERA—
K%22.1%
BB%9.8%
K-BB%12.3%
IP37
trajectory · 10 yrs
0.3peak
2026
STUF3535
CTRL4040
CMD4040
K†5050
Career (MLE) + Projections
Park-neutral MLB-equivalent. MiLB translated via MLE factors. FIP-based WAR vs replacement FIP=5.3 (SP) / 4.95 (RP, <80 IP). FIP+ = runs above league-avg FIP · REP = replacement-level bonus.
| Year | Age | Lvl | Team | G | GS | IP | BF | K | BB | HR | K% | BB% | HR% | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 23 | A | Modesto Nuts | 10 | 10 | 44 | 178 | 40 | 18 | 0 | 16.6% | 11.9% | 0.0% | 2.27 | 3.21 | +0.9 |
| ▸ 2026 Season | ||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | 24 | MLB | — | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 32 | 17 | 4 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 2.7% | 4.66 | 4.66 | +0.1 |
| ▸ 2027+ Projections — Marcel base + age-bracket aging | ||||||||||||||||
| 2027 | 25 | MLB | — | 38 | — | 38 | 159 | 33 | 17 | 4 | 21.0% | 10.6% | 2.7% | 4.58 | 4.55 | +0.2 |
| 2028 | 26 | MLB | — | 38 | — | 38 | 159 | 34 | 17 | 4 | 21.4% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 4.53 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2029 | 27 | MLB | — | 37 | — | 37 | 157 | 34 | 16 | 4 | 21.5% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 4.51 | 4.51 | +0.2 |
| 2030 | 28 | MLB | — | 37 | — | 37 | 155 | 33 | 16 | 4 | 21.5% | 10.4% | 2.8% | 4.52 | 4.53 | +0.2 |
| 2031 | 29 | MLB | — | 36 | — | 36 | 152 | 32 | 16 | 4 | 21.4% | 10.5% | 2.9% | 4.55 | 4.58 | +0.2 |
| 2032 | 30 | MLB | — | 35 | — | 35 | 147 | 31 | 16 | 4 | 21.2% | 10.6% | 2.9% | 4.60 | 4.64 | +0.1 |
| 2033 | 31 | MLB | — | 34 | — | 34 | 142 | 30 | 15 | 4 | 20.9% | 10.7% | 3.0% | 4.67 | 4.71 | +0.1 |
| 2034 | 32 | MLB | — | 32 | — | 32 | 136 | 28 | 15 | 4 | 20.7% | 10.9% | 3.1% | 4.75 | 4.80 | +0.1 |
| 2035 | 33 | MLB | — | 31 | — | 31 | 130 | 26 | 14 | 4 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 3.2% | 4.84 | 4.90 | +0.0 |
| 2036 | 34 | MLB | — | 29 | — | 29 | 124 | 25 | 14 | 4 | 20.0% | 11.2% | 3.3% | 4.94 | 5.01 | -0.0 |
| ▸ Career (all levels · actual + projected) | ||||||||||||||||
| Career | — | 10 | 10 | 44 | 178 | 30 | 21 | 0 | 16.6% | 11.9% | 0.0% | 2.27 | 3.21 | +0.9 | ||
| / 200 IP | — | 46 | 46 | 200 | 815 | 137 | 96 | 0 | 16.6% | 11.9% | 0.0% | 2.27 | 3.21 | +4.7 | ||
Career Path Comps
What happened to similar pitchers from this age · Y-axis: ERA+ (100 = league avg, 150 = elite, 80 = below) · Bands: P10–P90 outer, P25–P75 inner · Gold: OGILVIE projection
| Profile at Match Age | Next 3 Yrs | Career | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comp | Age | Role | FIP | K% | BB% | HR/BF | BABIP | FIP | K% | K-BB% | IP | ΔFIP | Low FIP | IP | Match |
| Matt Tiberia (OGILVIE) | — | — | 4.66 | 20.3% | 11.1% | 2.7% | — | 4.52 | 21.3% | 10.8% | 112 | -0.14 | — | — | — |
| Ricardo Velez R 2026 · 4.43 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.43 | 22.4% | 10.9% | 3.3% | .261 | 3.88 | 20.1% | 9.3% | 114 | -0.55 | 3.82 | 142 | 91 |
| Harrison Cohen R 2026 · 4.56 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.56 | 22.4% | 13.4% | 3.0% | .282 | 3.00 | 24.2% | 12.6% | 70 | -1.56 | 2.12 | 117 | 90 |
| Cameron Gann R 2026 · 4.21 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.21 | 21.4% | 12.4% | 2.4% | .296 | 5.37 | 21.1% | 6.8% | 23 | +1.16 | 3.60 | 146 | 90 |
| Hunter Stanley R 2026 · 3.87 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.87 | 18.9% | 10.1% | 2.0% | .270 | 5.33 | 17.4% | 7.1% | 148 | +1.46 | 3.87 | 162 | 90 |
| Ray Gaither R 2026 · 4.86 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.86 | 21.9% | 13.2% | 3.5% | .314 | 4.51 | 18.6% | 4.7% | 123 | -0.35 | 4.05 | 164 | 90 |
| Vince Vannelle R 2026 · 3.72 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.72 | 19.9% | 8.6% | 2.2% | .282 | 5.28 | 15.3% | 4.5% | 76 | +1.56 | 3.72 | 105 | 90 |
| Brad Deppermann R 2027 · 4.48 FIP | 25 | SU | 4.48 | 17.1% | 9.6% | 2.9% | .289 | 3.53 | 20.0% | 7.8% | 45 | -0.95 | 1.94 | 131 | 89 |
| Austin Smith R 2025 · 3.85 FIP | 23 | SU | 3.85 | 22.7% | 10.0% | 2.6% | .274 | 5.19 | 16.3% | 0.7% | 52 | +1.34 | 3.85 | 100 | 89 |
| Kyle Martin R 2026 · 3.61 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.61 | 21.2% | 9.6% | 2.0% | .345 | 3.53 | 22.4% | 12.5% | 172 | -0.08 | 3.01 | 214 | 89 |
| Cole Gordon R 2025 · 4.10 FIP | 23 | SU | 4.10 | 22.0% | 12.7% | 2.3% | .243 | 5.19 | 20.9% | 9.5% | 83 | +1.09 | 4.10 | 112 | 88 |
| Kyle Whitten R 2026 · 4.34 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.34 | 18.0% | 9.5% | 2.8% | .296 | 5.22 | 18.2% | 7.4% | 37 | +0.88 | 4.33 | 143 | 88 |
| Dylan Hall R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.48 | 19.0% | 9.6% | 1.4% | .305 | 5.78 | 17.8% | 4.9% | 107 | +2.30 | 3.48 | 153 | 88 |
| Stephen Jones R 2026 · 3.60 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.60 | 23.8% | 11.0% | 2.0% | .304 | 4.61 | 21.9% | 9.2% | 142 | +1.01 | 3.60 | 246 | 88 |
| Chris Jefferson R 2027 · 3.49 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.49 | 22.4% | 10.2% | 1.8% | .330 | 4.95 | 16.5% | 3.9% | 101 | +1.46 | 3.49 | 140 | 88 |
| Armando Ruiz R 2026 · 4.22 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.22 | 18.4% | 11.4% | 2.3% | .287 | — | — | — | — | — | 3.16 | 113 | 88 |
| Andrew Quezada R 2026 · 4.37 FIP | 24 | SU | 4.37 | 18.1% | 8.1% | 3.2% | .312 | 4.86 | 14.6% | 6.1% | 291 | +0.49 | 4.37 | 412 | 88 |
| Colby Morris R 2026 · 4.10 FIP | 24 | SW | 4.10 | 20.4% | 10.7% | 2.5% | .291 | 5.74 | 16.2% | 4.4% | 54 | +1.64 | 4.10 | 105 | 88 |
| Jacob Bosiokovic R 2027 · 3.83 FIP | 25 | SU | 3.83 | 17.2% | 9.8% | 1.7% | .289 | 4.21 | 24.7% | 12.1% | 62 | +0.38 | 3.83 | 181 | 88 |
| Ryan Jennings R 2026 · 3.48 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.48 | 23.4% | 11.9% | 1.6% | .316 | 4.40 | 23.0% | 9.5% | 109 | +0.92 | 3.48 | 142 | 87 |
| Ryan Garcia R 2026 · 3.71 FIP | 24 | SU | 3.71 | 23.2% | 10.7% | 2.2% | .239 | 5.62 | 20.0% | 6.1% | 278 | +1.91 | 3.71 | 325 | 87 |
Contract
No contract data on file. Pre-MLB players and minor-league free agents do not yet have salary projections — entries are added at first 40-man roster placement.